2022-2023 Film Awards Season

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
Here's my annual thread chronicling all the Film Awards happening and seeing which contenders will make it to Oscar.

The Oscars will be televised on March 12, 2023 and nominees will be announced on January 24, 2023.

First, here's the Awards Calendar:

SEPTEMBER 2022
31st-10th – Venice International Film Festival (VIFF)

2nd-5th – Telluride Film Festival (TFF)

8th-18th – Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF)

30th-October 16th – New York Film Festival (NYFF)

OCTOBER 2022
6th-16th – Mill Valley Film Festival (MVFF)

13th-16th – Middleburg Film Festival (MFF)

17th – Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards nominations (CCA)

25th – Gotham Awards nominations (IFP)

NOVEMBER 2022
2nd-6th – AFI FEST

3rd – British Independent Film Awards nominations (BIFA)

3rd – Hollywood Music in Media Awards nominations (HMMA)

8th – European Film Awards nominations (EFA) – nominees

10th – Cinema Eye Honors nominations (CEH) – nominees

11th – International Documentary Association nominations (IDA)

13th – Critics Choice Documentary Awards (CCA)

16th – Hollywood Music in Media Awards (HMMA)

19th – Governors Awards (AMPAS)

22nd – Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations

28th – Gotham Awards (IFP)

DECEMBER 2022
2nd – New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)

4th – British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)

5th – Atlanta Film Critics Circle (AFCC)

5th – Screen Actors Guild Awards nomination voting begins (SAG)

7th – DiscussingFilm Critics Awards nominations (DFCA)

8th – International Press Academy Satellite Award nominations (IPA)

8th – African American Film Critics Association Top 10 Films (AAFCA)

8th – Hollywood Critics Association Creative Arts Awards nominations (HCA)

8th – National Board of Review (NBR)

9th – AFI Top 10 Awards (AFI)

9th – Las Vegas Film Critics Society nominations (LVFCS)

10th – European Film Awards (EFA)

10th – International Documentary Association Awards (IDA)

11th – Boston Film Critics Society Awards (BFCS)

11th – Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (LAFCA)

12th – Chicago Film Critics Association nominations (CFCA)

12th – Golden Globe nominations (HFPA)

12th – Las Vegas Film Critics Society awards (LVFCS)

12th – Phoenix Critics Circle nominations (PCC)

12th – Southeastern Film Critics Association awards (SEFCA)

12th – Oscar shortlist voting begins (AMPAS)

12th – Producers Guild of America Documentary nominations (PGA)

14th – Chicago Film Critics Association awards (CFCA)

14th – Critics Choice Association nominations (CCA)

14th – Women Film Critics Circle awards (WFCC)

15th – Hollywood Critics Association nominations (HCA)

15th – Phoenix Critics Circle awards (PCC)

16th – Online Association of Female Critics nominations (OAFC)

17th – Boston Online Film Critics awards (BOFC)

17th – Oscar shortlist voting ends (AMPAS)

17th – Philadelphia Film Critics Circle awards (PFCC)

17th – Utah Film Critics Association awards (UFCA)

19th – Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association awards (DFWCA)

19th – Phoenix Film Critics Society awards (PFCS)

20th – Online Association of Female Critics Awards (OAFC)

21st – London Film Critics Circle nominations (LFCC)

21st – Oscar Shortlists (AMPAS)

21st – Producers Guild of America nomination voting begins (PGA)

22nd – North Carolina Film Critics Association nominations (NCFCA)

22nd – Society of Composers & Lyricists nominations (SCL)

JANUARY 2023
3rd – North Carolina Film Critics Association awards (NCFCA)

5th-16th – Palm Springs International Film Festival (PSIFF)

6th – BAFTA longlists (BAFTA)

6th – Casting Society of America Artios Awards nominations (CSA)

8th – Screen Actors Guild Awards nomination voting ends (SAG)

9th – American Society of Cinematographers nominations (ASC)

9th – Art Directors Guild nominations (ADG)

9th – Motion Picture Sound Editors nominations (MPSE)

9th – Seattle Film Critics Society nominations (SFCS)

10th – Cinema Audio Society nominations (CAS)

10th – Golden Globe Awards (HFPA)

11th – Directors Guild of America nominations (DGA)

11th – Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild nominations (MUAH)

11th – Producers Guild of America nomination voting ends (PGA)

11th – Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations (SAG)

12th – Cinema Eye Honors Awards (CEH)

12th – Costume Designers Guild nominations (CDG)

12th – Oscar nomination voting begins (AMPAS)

12th – Producers Guild of America nominations (PGA)

15th – Critics’ Choice Awards (CCA)

16th – African American Film Critics Awards (AAFCA)

17th – Oscar nomination voting ends (AMPAS)

17th – Visual Effects Society nominations (VES)

18th – Screen Actors Guild Awards winner voting begins (SAG)

18th – USC Scripter Awards nominations (USC)

19th – EE BAFTA Film Awards nominations (BAFTA)

19th-29th – Sundance Film Festival

24th – Oscar Nominations (AMPAS)

25th – Writers Guild of America nominations (WGA)

FEBRUARY 2023
1st – American Cinema Editors nominations (ACE)

8th-18th – Santa Barbara International Film Festival (SBIFF)

11th – International Press Academy Satellite Awards (IPA)

11th – Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards (MUAH)

13th – Oscar nominees luncheon (AMPAS)

15th – Society of Composers & Lyricists Awards (SCL)

15th – Visual Effects Society Awards (VES)

17th – Hollywood Critics Association Creative Arts Awards (HCA)

17th – Producers Guild of America winner voting begins (PGA)

18th – Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG)

18th – Directors Guild of America Awards (DGA)

19th – EE BAFTA Film Awards (BAFTA)

23rd – Producers Guild of America winner voting ends (PGA)

24th – Hollywood Critics Association Awards (HCA)

24th – Screen Actors Guild Awards winner voting ends (SAG)

25th – Producers Guild of America Awards (PGA)

26th – Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards (MPSE)

26th – Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)

27th – Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDG)

MARCH 2023
1st – 14th African American Film Critics Association Awards ceremony (AAFCA)

2nd – Oscar winner voting begins (AMPAS)

4th – Cinema Audio Society Awards (CAS)

4th – Film Independent Spirit Awards

4th – USC Scripter Awards (USC)

5th – American Cinema Editors Awards (ACE)

5th – American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC)

5th – Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)

7th – Oscar winner voting ends (AMPAS)

9th – Casting Society of America Artios Awards (CSA)

12th – 95th Academy Awards (AMPAS)

Last week, the first of the "Trifecta" of film critics organizations, The New York Film Critics Circle, made their announcements:

Best Film:
Tár

Best Director:
S. S. Rajamouli, RRR

Best Actor:
Colin Farrell, After Yang and The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, Tár

Best Supporting Actor:
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress:
Keke Palmer, Nope

Best Screenplay:
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Animated Film:
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Cinematography:
Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Non-Fiction Film:
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Best International Film:
EO

Best First Film:
Aftersun

Special Awards:
Jake Perlin, curator, distributor, publisher, in recognition of his indispensable contributions to film culture; dGenerate Films, for their invaluable work bringing independent films from China to a wider audience; and Jafar Panahi, for his dogged bravery as an artist, and for the humanity and beauty of a body of work created under the most oppressive circumstances.
Ke Huy Quan from Everything Everywhere All at Once is gaining traction as a fave for Best Supporting Actor. Keke Palmer was considered a huge but pleasant surprise. Colin Farrell was getting some attention, and Cate Blanchett is starting out as a huge fave for Best Actress. What could hurt Blanchett is that the film, as great as it is, may be too cold for Oscar voters and she had already won Best Actress for Blue Jasmine. Of course, Frances McDormand won the second and third of her Best Actress Oscars very close together, but we have some real competition coming up for Blanchett, including from Hong Kong film royalty and global superstar, Michelle Yeoh.

For all you Top Gun: Maverick fans, it received Best Cinematography.


On the Indie front,

On the East Coast, The Gotham Awards made their announcements already:

BREAKTHROUGH TELEVISION UNDER 40 MINUTES

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“As We See It” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Mo” (Netflix) – WINNER
“Rap Sh!t” (HBO Max)
“Somebody, Somewhere” (HBO)

BREAKTHROUGH TELEVISION OVER 40 MINUTES

“Pachinko” (Apple+) – WINNER

“Severance” (Apple+)
“Station Eleven” (HBO Max)
“This Is Going To Hurt” (AMC+)
“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

TELEVISION PERFORMERS

Bilal Baig (“Sort Of”)
Ayo Edebiri (“The Bear”)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Matilda Lawler (“Station Eleven”)
Britt Lower (“Severance”)
Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)
Sue Ann Pien (“As We See It”)
Minha Kim (“Pachinko”)
Zahn McClarnon (“Dark Winds”)
Ben Whishaw (“This Is Going To Hurt”) – WINNER

BREAKTHROUGH NONFICTION SERIES


“The Andy Warhol Diaries”
“The Last Movie Stars”
“Mind Over Murder”
“The Rehearsal”
“We Need to Talk About Cosby” – WINNER

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR

Charlotte Wells (“Aftersun”) – WINNER

Owen Kline (“Funny Pages”)
Elegance Bratton (“The Inspection”)
Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic (“Murina”)
Beth De Araújo (“Soft & Quiet”)
Jane Schoenbrun (“We’re All Going to the World’s Fair”)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Kogonada (“After Yang”)
James Gray (“Armageddon Time”)
Lena Dunham (“Catherine Called Birdy”)
Todd Field (“Tár”) – WINNER
Sarah Polley (“Women Talking”)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER

Frankie Corio (“Aftersun”)
Kali Reis (“Catch the Fair One”)
Gracija Flipovic (“Murina”) – WINNER
Anna Diop (“Nanny”)
Anna Cobb (“We’re All Going to the World’s Fair”)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Mark Rylance (“Bones and All”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“Causeway”)
Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”) – WINNER
Raúl Castillo (“The Inspection”)
Gabrielle Union (“The Inspection”)
Nina Hoss (“Tár”)
Noémie Merlant (“Tár”)
Hong Chau (“The Whale”)
Ben Whishaw (“Women Talking”)
Jessie Buckley (“Women Talking”)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE

Cate Blanchett (“Tár”)
Danielle Deadwyler (“Till”) – WINNER
Dale Dickey (“A Love Song”)
Colin Farrell (“After Yang”)
Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)
Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”)
Thandiwe Newton (“God’s Country”)
Aubrey Plaza (“Emily the Criminal”)
Taylor Russell (“Bones and All”)
Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All At Once”)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

“Athena”
“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Corsage”
“Decision to Leave”
“Happening” – WINNER
“Saint Omer”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“All That Breathes” – WINNER

“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”
“I Didn’t See You There”
“The Territory”
“What We Leave Behind”

BEST FEATURE

“Aftersun”
“The Cathedral”
“Dos Estaciones”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” – WINNER
“Tár”

On the West Coast, Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees:

Best Feature
“Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“Our Father, the Devil” (Resolve Media)
“Tár” (Focus Features)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Director
Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Kogonada – “After Yang” (A24)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Halina Reijn – “Bodies Bodies Bodies” (A24)

Best Lead Performance
Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Dale Dickey – “A Love Song” (Bleecker Street)
Mia Goth – “Pearl” (A24)
Regina Hall – “Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.” (Focus Features)
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” (A24)
Aubrey Plaza – “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Pope – “The Inspection” (A24)
Taylor Russell – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Andrea Riseborough – “To Leslie” (Momentum Pictures)
Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Supporting Performance
Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Brian Tyree Henry – “Causeway” (A24/Apple Original Films)
Nina Hoss – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Brian D’Arcy James – “The Cathedral” (Mubi)
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Trevante Rhodes – “Bruiser” (Onyx Collective)
Theo Rossi – “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions)
Mark Rylance – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Jonathan Tucker – “Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures)
Gabrielle Union – “The Inspection” (A24)

Best Breakthrough Performance
Frankie Corio – “Aftersun” (A24)
Garcija Filipovic – “Murina” (Kino Lorber)
Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
Lily McInerny – “Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures)
Daniel Zolghardi – “Funny Pages” (A24)

Best Screenplay
“After Yang” (A24) – Kogonada
“Catherine Called Birdy” (Amazon Studios) – Lena Dunham
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Todd Field
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Sarah Polley

Best First Screenplay
“Bodies Bodies Bodies” (A24) – Sarah DeLappe, Kristen Roupenian
“Emergency” (Amazon Studios) – K.D. Dávila
“Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions) – John Patton Ford
“Fire Island” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joel Kim Booster
“Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures) – Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay

Best First Feature
“Aftersun” (A24) – Charlotte Wells (director), Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski (producers)
“Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions) – John Patton Ford (director), Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes (producers)
“The Inspection” (A24) – Elegance Bratton (director), Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon (producers)
“Murina” (Kino Lorber) – Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (director), Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira (producers)
“Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures) – Jamie Dack (director), Leah Chen Baker (producer)

John Cassavetes Award (Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000)
“The African Desperate” (Mubi) – Martine Syms (writer, director, producer), Rocket Caleshu (writer, producer), Vic Brooks (producer)
“A Love Song” (Bleecker Street) – Max Walker-Silverman (writer, director, producer), Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey (producers)
“The Cathedral” (Mubi) – Ricky D’Ambrose (writer, director), Graham Swon (producer)
“Holy Emy” (Utopie Films) – Araceli Lemos (writer, director), Giulia Caruso (writer, producer), Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros (producers)
“Something in the Dirt” (XYZ Films) – Justin Benson (writer, director, producer), Aaron Moorhead (director, producer), David Lawson Jr. (producer)

Best Cinematography
“Aftersun” (A24) – Gregory Oke
“Murina” (Kino Lorber) – Hélène Louvart
“Neptune Frost” (Kino Lorber) – Anisia Uzeyman
“Pearl” (A24) – Eliot Rockett
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Florian Hoffmeister

Best Documentary
“A House Made of Splinters” (Madman Entertainment) – Simon Lereng Wilmont (director), Monica Hellström (producer)
“All that Breathes” (HBO) – Shaunak Sen (director, producer), Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann (producers)
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” (Neon) – Laura Poitras (director, producer), Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons (producers)
“Midwives” (POV) – Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing (director, producer), Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore (producers)
“Riotsville, U.S.A.” (IFC Films) – Sierra Pettengill (director), Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot (producer)

Best Editing
“Aftersun” (A24) – Blair McClendon
“The Cathedral” (Mubi) – Ricky D’Ambrose
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Paul Rogers
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24) – Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Monika Willi

Robert Altman Award (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Sarah Polley (director), John Buchan, Jason Knight (casting directors), Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter (ensemble cast)

Best International Film
“Corsage” (Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England) – dir. Marie Kreutzer
“Joyland” (Pakistan/USA) – dir. Saim Sadiq
“Leonor Will Never Die” (Philippines) – dir. Martika Ramirez Escobar
“Return to Seoul” (South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania) – dir. Davy Chou
“Saint Omer” (France) – dir. Alice Diop

Producers Award (presented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey  – The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.)
Liz Cardenas
Tory Lenosky
David Grove Churchill Viste

Someone to Watch Award (The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition)
Adamma Ebo – “Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul”
Nikyatu Jusu – “Nanny”
Araceli Lemos – “Holy Emy”

“The Truer Than Fiction Award” (The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)
Isabel Castro – “Mija”
Reid Davenport – “I Didn’t See You There”
Rebeca Huntt – “Beba”
Notice how both these Indie awards got rid of their gendered awards.

And now on to genre-niche awards catering to fantasy/sci-fi films and other niche genres that tend to get ignored by mainstream awards:

The Satellite Awards nominees:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Avatar: The Way of Water
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
The Fabelmans
Living
TÁR
Till
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Triangle of Sadness

Best Director
James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
Joseph Kosinski, Top Gun: Maverick
Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley, Women Talking
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Tom Cruise, Top Gun: Maverick
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Hugh Jackman, The Son
Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans
Bill Nighy, Living
Mark Wahlberg, Father Stu

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cate Blanchett, TÁR
Jessica Chastain, The Good Nurse
Viola Davis, The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler, Till
Vicky Krieps, Corsage
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Austin Butler, Elvis
Diego Calva, Babylon
Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ralph Fiennes, The Menu
Adam Sandler, Hustle

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Margot Robbie, Babylon
Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Paul Dano, The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse
Jeremy Strong, Armageddon Time
Ben Whishaw, Women Talking

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness
Claire Foy, Women Talking
Jean Smart, Babylon

Best Original Screenplay
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Lukas Dhont and Angelo Tijssens, Close
Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
Todd Field, TÁR
Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

Best Adapted Screenplay
Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Kazuo Ishiguro, Living
Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said
Peter Craig, Ehren Kruger, Justin Marks, Christopher McQuarrie, & Eric Warren Singer, Top Gun: Maverick
Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media
The Bad Guys
Inu-Oh
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Turning Red

Best Motion Picture – Documentary
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
All That Breathes
Descendant
Fire of Love
Good Night Oppy
Moonage Daydream
The Return of Tanya Tucker: Featuring Brandi Carlile
The Territory
Young Plato

Best Motion Picture – International
Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
Bardo (Mexico)
Close (Belgium)
Corsage (Austria)
Decision to Leave (Korea)
Holy Spider (Denmark)
The Quiet Girl (Ireland)
War Sailor (Norway)

Best Cinematography
Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Way of Water
Linus Sandgren, Babylon
Ben Davis, The Banshees of Inisherin
Roger Deakins, Empire of Light
Mandy Walker, Elvis
Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Film Editing
Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa, Elvis
Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn, The Fabelmans
Monika Willi, TÁR
Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick
Terilyn A. Shropshire, The Woman King

Best Production Design
Dylan Cole and Ben Procter, Avatar: The Way of Water
Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, Babylon
Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy, Elvis
Rick Carter, The Fabelmans
Juliana Barreto Barreto, A Love Song
Sabu Cyril, RRR

Best Costume Design
Mary Zophres, Babylon
Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Alexandra Byrne, Empire of Light
Cathrine Matrin, Elvis
Sandy Powell, Living
Gersha Phillips, The Woman King

Best Original Score
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
John Williams, The Fabelmans
Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer, & Lorne Balfe, Top Gun: Maverick
Terence Blanchard, The Woman King
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking

Best Original Song
“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
“Vegas” from Elvis
“Naatu Naatu” from RRR
“Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman
“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick
“Carolina” from Where the Crawdads Sing

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Avatar: The Way of Water (Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Gary Summers, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth)
Babylon (Steve Morrow, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Andy Nelson)
Elvis (David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, Michael Keller)
RRR (Raghunath Kemisetty, Boloy Kumar Doloi, Rahul Karpe)
Top Gun: Maverick (Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson)
The Woman King (Becky Sullivan, Kevin O’Connell, Tony Lamberti, Derek Mansvelt)

Best Visual Effects
Avatar: The Way of Water (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, Richie Baneham, Dan Barrett)
Babylon (Jay Cooper, Elia Popov, Kevin Martel, Ebrahim Jahromi)
The Batman (Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohu)
Good Night Oppy (Abishek Nair, Marko Chulev, Steven Nichols)
RRR (V. Srinivas Mohan)
Top Gun: Maverick (Ryan Tudhope, Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson)

Ensemble: Motion Picture – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
I skipped the television categories.

For all you Top Gun fans, here you go.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
National Board of Review just announced their winners. They went studio for the most part:

Best Film: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Director: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Adapted Screenplay: Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell, All Quiet on the Western Front

Breakthrough Performance: Danielle Deadwyler, Till

Breakthrough Performance: Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans

Best Directorial Debut: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best International Film: Close

Best Documentary: Sr.

Best Ensemble: Women Talking

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

NBR Freedom of Expression Awards: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed and Argentina, 1985

Top Films (in alphabetical order):
Aftersun
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Till
The Woman King
Women Talking


Top 5 International Films (in alphabetical order):
All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Decision to Leave
EO
Saint Omer



Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
All That Breathes
Descendant
Turn Every Page – The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb
Wildcat
Top Gun: Maverick takes another one.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
GOLDEN GLOBES are back...in case anyone missed them.

Nominations:
Best Motion Picture, Drama
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
“Tár” (Focus Features)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
“Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)

Best Director, Motion Picture
James Cameron (“Avatar: The Way of Water”)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Baz Luhrmann (“Elvis”)
Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”)

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
“Tár” (Focus Features) — Todd Field
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) — Martin McDonagh
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Sarah Polley
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) — Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Austin Butler (“Elvis”)
Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)
Hugh Jackman (“The Son”)
Bill Nighy (“Living”)
Jeremy Pope (“The Inspection”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett (“Tár”)
Olivia Colman (“Empire of Light”)
Viola Davis (“The Woman King”)
Ana de Armas (“Blonde”)
Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Lesley Manville (“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”)
Margot Robbie (“Babylon”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Menu”)
Emma Thompson (“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”)
Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Diego Calva (“Babylon”)
Daniel Craig (“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”)
Adam Driver (“White Noise”)
Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Ralph Fiennes (“The Menu”)

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Brad Pitt (“Babylon”)
Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Good Nurse”)

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)
Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Dolly De Leon (“Triangle of Sadness”)
Carey Mulligan (“She Said”)

Best Television Series, Drama
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“House of the Dragon” (HBO)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Severance” (Apple TV+)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“The Bear” (FX)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Wednesday” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”)
Kevin Costner (“Yellowstone”)
Diego Luna (“Andor”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Adam Scott (“Severance”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
Emma D’Arcy (“House of the Dragon”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Imelda Staunton (“The Crown”)
Hilary Swank (“Alaska Daily”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”)

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Selena Gomez (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jenna Ortega (“Wednesday”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jeremy Allen White (“The Bear”)

Best Supporting Actor, Television
John Lithgow (“The Old Man”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Crown”)
John Turturro (“Severance”)
Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Supporting Actress, Television
Elizabeth Debicki (“The Crown”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
“Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
“The Dropout” (Hulu)
“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
“The White Lotus” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Taron Egerton (“Black Bird”)
Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)
Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Evan Peters (“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Sebastian Stan (“Pam & Tommy”)

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
Jessica Chastain (“George and Tammy”)
Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”)
Lily James (“Pam & Tommy”)
Julia Roberts (“Gaslit”)
Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”)

Best Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)
Claire Danes (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Niecy Nash-Betts (“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Aubrey Plaza (“The White Lotus”)

Best Performance by an Actor in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
F. Murray Abraham (“The White Lotus”)
Domhnall Gleeson (“The Patient”)
Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”)
Richard Jenkins (“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)

Best Original Score, Motion Picture
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) — Carter Burwell
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) — Justin Hurwitz
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) — John Williams

Best Picture, Non-English Language
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany)
“Argentina, 1985” (Argentina)
“Close” (Belgium)
“Decision to Leave” (South Korea)
“RRR” (India)

Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures) — Taylor Swift
“Ciao Papa” from “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) — Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR” (Variance Films) — Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj

Best Motion Picture, Animated
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
“Inu-Oh” (GKIDS)
“Marcel the Shell With Shoes On” (A24)
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
“Turning Red” (Pixar)
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
The Los Angeles Film Critics Association, the second film critics of "The Trifecta", made their announcements yesterday:

Tar and Everything Everywhere All At Once tied for Best film. This group stopped having gendered awards for acting this year, but decided to give two awards for each acting category.

BEST FILM

Winners: “TÁR” and “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (tie)

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Winner: “EO”
Runner-up: “St. Omer”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Michael Dymek, “EO”
Runner-up: Hoyte van Hoytema, “Nope”

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER
Winners: Dolly de Leon, “Triangle of Sadness” and Ke Huy Quan, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Runners-up: Jessie Buckley, “Women Talking” and Brian Tyree Henry, “Causeway”

BEST MUSIC/SCORE
Winner: M.M. Keeravani, “RRR”
Runner-up: Paweł Mykietyn, “EO”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter, “Avatar: The Way of Water”
Runner-up: Jason Kisvarday, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

BEST EDITING
Winner: Blair McClendon, “Aftersun”
Runner-up: Monika Willi, “TÁR”

BEST ANIMATION
Winner: “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
Runner-up: “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On”

DOUGLAS EDWARDS EXPERIMENTAL FILM PRIZE
“De Humani Corporis Fabrica”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Todd Field, “TÁR”
Runner-up: Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Winners: Cate Blanchett, “TÁR” and Bill Nighy, “Living”
Runners-up: Danielle Deadwyler, “Till” and Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

BEST DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION
Winner: “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”
Runner-up: “Fire of Love”

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: “Todd Field,” “TÁR”
Runner-up: S.S. Rajamouli, “RRR”

NEW GENERATION
Winner: Davy Chou and Park Ji-Min, “Return to Seoul”
 

manhn

Well-Known Member
Messages
14,795
It will be interesting if Brendan Fraser wins, as he will not appear at the ceremony due to the sexual harassment he endured by the GG committee.
 

screech

Well-Known Member
Messages
7,412
So firstly, where is Weird: The Al Yankovic story? It was released in time, and Daniel Radcliffe and Evan Rachel Wood are definitely deserving of nominations for TV movie actor/actress. It didn't receive a single nomination.

And I haven't seen Elvis, but shouldn't it be in the musical category instead of drama? Usually any movie that includes musical performances are included there.

And finally, the HFPA is trying to come back from controversy and they nominate Brad Pitt who is under investigation for many unsavoury things (including potentially assaulting his children and then wife)? No matter your thoughts on innocence or guilt, Johnny Depp was basically blacklisted due to allegations, but Brad Pitt is still getting nominations?
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
So firstly, where is Weird: The Al Yankovic story? It was released in time, and Daniel Radcliffe and Evan Rachel Wood are definitely deserving of nominations for TV movie actor/actress. It didn't receive a single nomination.

And I haven't seen Elvis, but shouldn't it be in the musical category instead of drama? Usually any movie that includes musical performances are included there.

And finally, the HFPA is trying to come back from controversy and they nominate Brad Pitt who is under investigation for many unsavoury things (including potentially assaulting his children and then wife)? No matter your thoughts on innocence or guilt, Johnny Depp was basically blacklisted due to allegations, but Brad Pitt is still getting nominations?
Johnny Depp walked so the likes of Brad Pitt can run. I bet the next actor who goes through something similar to the Heard/Depp went through won't be blacklisted...depending on how many fans that actor has.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
I’m surprised no Danielle Deadwyler for Till. I thought she was great and a shoo-in.
Me too. I guess Netflix paid extra for Ana de Armas’ nomination to ensure they got something for their investment in Blonde other than bad press and controversy.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
I bet a lot of actors will be pressured to attend since not only will NBC (a powerful network and part of a more powerful corporation that does both production, airing, and streaming programs) be airing it, but movie studios have invested a lot in these sorts of films, and they want those films promoted as much as possible and for the actors to do “their part” in the campaign for Oscar. If some actors refuse or want to to refuse, they may be threatened with being blacklisted.

A lot of actors who went through awards season have spoken about being treated like commodities and having to play into the game. Mo’Nique was very public about not doing it and not campaigning and her performance was strong enough to still win the awards, but her career has suffered from that ever since, according to her.
 

manhn

Well-Known Member
Messages
14,795
Brendan Fraser has already stated he will not attend, I suspect Tom Cruise won't either. I doubt either will be blacklisted, for different reasons.
 

jenny12

Well-Known Member
Messages
8,239
Me too. I guess Netflix paid extra for Ana de Armas’ nomination to ensure they got something for their investment in Blonde other than bad press and controversy.

Ah, that makes sense.

I liked Ana de Armas in Knives Out but Blonde did her no favors IMO. I think she did the best she could do with the material but it was hard for me to know what to make of her performance since it seemed like mainly crying or whispering in service of a script that gave Monroe no agency.
 

PeterG

Well-Known Member
Messages
13,624
A lot of actors who went through awards season have spoken about being treated like commodities and having to play into the game. Mo’Nique was very public about not doing it and not campaigning and her performance was strong enough to still win the awards, but her career has suffered from that ever since, according to her.

Well...what would you say your three favourite Monique movies have been since she won her Academy Award? :(
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
Well...what would you say your three favourite Monique movies have been since she won her Academy Award? :(
I said according to her because others who have worked with her before attributed different things as to why her career stalled. But it all boils down to her being “difficult”.

I saw her in the tv movie Bessie some years ago, and she reminded me of what an incredible actress she was. I was glad she was nominated for an Emmy and a Television Critics Award for it. Viola Davis may have looked the part of “Ma Rainey” more in her film and had meatier lines/scenes thanks to playwright August Wilson, but I preferred Mo’Nique’s portrayal overall.
 

Seerek

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,782
For me, Brendan Gleeson is practically a co-lead in Banshees - that was not a supporting role, IMO (especially when compared to his castmate and fellow nominee Barry Keoghan).
 

screech

Well-Known Member
Messages
7,412
For me, Brendan Gleeson is practically a co-lead in Banshees - that was not a supporting role, IMO (especially when compared to his castmate and fellow nominee Barry Keoghan).
That's not unusual though. I remember there were a lot of comments when Jennifer Connelly won supporting actress for A Beautiful Mind, in what many considered a leading role. And Ethan Hawke had the same amount of screen time in Training Day as Denzel, but was up for supporting. Al Pacino had more screen time in The Godfather than Brando, but Brando was considered lead, Pacino supporting.
Also, I would have had Emma Stone and/or Rachel Weisz as lead actresses for The Favourite, and Olivia Coleman as supporting (apparently it was decided that Emma and Rachel would be put in the opposite category of wherever Olivia ended up).
It rarely works to have 2 leads from the same film nominated. IIRC this is why a lot of people think Leonardo DiCaprio wasn't nominated for The Departed - the studio didn't want to promote him over Matt Damon (and vice versa).

ETA: I just found this article and found it interesting, especially since it basically says it's a first come/first served for which category they are nominated. It mentions, specifically, that both leads of Judas and the Black Messiah crossed the Supporting threshold before they crossed the Lead threshold, so that's why they were nominated for Supporting.
The Oscars rules for acting nominations lay out the complicated process:
  1. Any eligible film may submit a list of up to ten eligible actors and ten eligible actresses to be considered overall (at the moment, the Oscars have no gender-neutral acting awards, nor language that considers gender outside the binary).
  2. The five performances in each of the four acting categories that get the most nomination votes get the nominations.
  3. It's pretty much up to the voters to categorize a performance. The rules state, "A performance by an actor or actress in any role shall be eligible for nomination either for the leading role or supporting role categories . . . The determination as to whether a role is a leading or supporting role shall be made individually by members of the branch at the time of balloting."
  4. If a performance receives votes in both the leading and the supporting categories, that performer will be nominated in the first category in which they reach the threshold of votes needed to be nominated. If both happen at the same time, the category in which they got the higher percentage of votes will be the one used.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
The line between supporting/lead can be so blurry. Especially for women. In the 1970s, so many American women roles that were essentially supporting got nominated for Lead Actress because of the lack of depth even if there were really top notch performances. Apparently, it got so “bad” in 1974-ish that Ellen Bustryn wanted to boycott the Best Actress category as a protest for the lack of American leading roles for women.

But I think these days, it’s just studios being savvy and figuring out which category would be easier to win for some contenders and to spread their chances of getting nominated/winning. I really do dislike it when leading performances end up in the supporting category when there are actual strong supporting roles up for the same award that year. Of course, the Academy invented the supporting categories back in the mid-1930s to appease SAG and give actors more chances to win Oscars, and I guess that’s what’s going on here haha.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
Some videos to share:

The two Best Actress favorites Cate Blanchett and Michelle Yeoh having a one-on-one conversation in Variety's Actors on Actors series:


Colin Farrell and Jamie Lee Curtis:


Laura Dern and Michelle Williams:


Paul Dano and Brian Tyree Henry:


Joe Alwyn (Stars at Noon) and Paul Mescal (Aftersun):




Also, The Hollywood Reporter just posted their annual Actress Roundtable with Daniel Deadwyler (Till), Emma Corrin (Lady Chatterly's Lover), Michelle Williams (The Fablemans), Jennifer Lawrence (Causeway), Claire Foy (Women Talking), and Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once). There was fruitful discussion about working on sets, and how the culture of overworking and treating actors like commodities are totally different with certain female directors:


The Writer's Roundtable with Chinonye Chukwu (Till), Daniel Kwan (Everything Everywhere All At Once), Jordan Peele (Nope), Martin McDonagh (The Banshees Of Inisherin), Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery), Tony Kushner (The Fabelmans):


I'm sure the Actor's and Director's one is coming soon. I wish they did other ones too but I know editors, cinematographers, etc. aren't big enough celebrities. I would love to hear a composer's roundtable.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
Also, the [Broadcast] Critics Choice Awards (shouldn't "Critics" have an apostrophe as it's possessive, right? Whose choice?) announced their nominations:



BEST PICTURE
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking


BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler – Elvis
Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Tár
Viola Davis – The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Margot Robbie – Babylon
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Jessie Buckley – Women Talking
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Jalyn Hall – Till
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy
Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink – The Whale

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
The Woman King
Women Talking

BEST DIRECTOR

James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
Damien Chazelle – Babylon
Todd Field – Tár
Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King
S. S. Rajamouli – RRR
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Todd Field – Tár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said
Sarah Polley – Women Talking

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water
Roger Deakins – Empire of Light
Florian Hoffmeister – Tár
Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick
Linus Sandgren – Babylon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Way of Water
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon

BEST EDITING

Tom Cross – Babylon
Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis
Monika Willi – Tár

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin – Elvis
Gersha Phillips – The Woman King
Mary Zophres – Babylon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Whale

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Everything Everywhere All at Once
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick

BEST COMEDY
The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Triangle of Sadness
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
Wendell & Wild

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Close
Decision to Leave
RRR

BEST SONG

"Carolina" – Where the Crawdads Sing
"Ciao Papa" – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
"Hold My Hand" – Top Gun: Maverick
"Lift Me Up" – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
"Naatu Naatu" – RRR
"New Body Rhumba" – White Noise

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz – Babylon
John Williams – The Fabelmans
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television and Arts (AACTA) announced their international awards nominations (6 days ago, so I'm late but whatever). They tend to have a pretty good overlap with the Oscars, but sometimes has an Aussie bias that undermines that overlap, understandably.

Best Film:
Avatar: The Way of Water
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Banshees of Inisherin
Top Gun: Maverick


Best Lead Actor:
Austin Butler, Elvis
Joel Edgerton, The Stranger
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Hugh Jackman, The Son

Best Lead Actress:
Cate Blanchett, Tár
Ana de Armas, Blonde
Margot Robbie, Babylon
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor:
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Woody Harrelson, Triangle Of Sadness
Sean Harris, The Stranger
Brad Pitt, Babylon
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress:
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Olivia DeJonge, Elvis
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Jean Smart, Babylon

Best Direction:
James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Screenplay:
Todd Field, Tár
Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Martin Mcdonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness
Dana Stevens, Maria Bello, The Woman King
This list could look a lot like Oscar's.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023

A lot of hyped up contenders didn't make the cut...well, just the ones with loud fans like Taylor Swift missing the Short Film shortlist and Billie Eilish missing Best Song shortlist as did Brandi Carlile.

Everything Everywhere All at Once did not make the cut for make-up & hairstyle or visual effects.
 

screech

Well-Known Member
Messages
7,412
I'm also surprised that RDJ's documentary 'Sr' about his father isn't included. Hollywood loves to toot its own horn, so not including a documentary about an actor, by a huge star is surprising. Especially since it's got 98% on rotten tomatoes and won the National Board of Review Award for Best Documentary Feature.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
41,023
The final of the “trifecta” announced their winners today. The National Society of Film Critics:
Best Director: Charlotte Wells, AFTERSUN (60 points)

Runners-up:
Park Chan-wook, DECISION TO LEAVE (47 points)
Jafar Panahi, NO BEARS (36 points)

Best Picture: TÁR (61 points)

Runners-up:
AFTERSUN (49 points)
NO BEARS (32 points)

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR (59 points)

Runners-up:
Michelle Yeoh, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (38 points)
Tilda Swinton, THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER
Michelle Williams, THE FABELMANS (27 points)

Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (57 points)

Runners-up:
Nina Hoss, TÁR (43 points)
Dolly de Leon, TRIANGLE OF SADNESS (35 points)

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, AFTER YANG and THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (71 points)

Runners-up:
Paul Mescal, AFTERSUN (55 points)
Bill Nighy, LIVING (33 points)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (45 points)

Runners-up:
Brian Tyree Henry, CAUSEWAY (35 points)
Barry Keoghan, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (27 points)

Best Screenplay: Todd Field, TÁR (61 points)

Runners-up:
Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (42 points)
James Gray, ARMAGEDDON TIME (18 points)

Best Cinematography: Michał Dymek, EO (62 points)

Runners-up:
Hoyte van Hoytema, NOPE (37 points)
Kim Ji-yong, DECISION TO LEAVE (34 points)

Best Film Not in the English Language: EO (43 points)

Runners-up:
NO BEARS (37 points)
DECISION TO LEAVE (34 points)

Best Nonfiction Film: ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED (46 points)

Runners-up:
DESCENDANT (40 points)
ALL THAT BREATHES (27 points)

Interesting to see Barry Keoghan up for Supporting Actor instead of Brendan Gleeson. Maybe these critics felt the same way some posters did with regard to whether Brendan Gleeson was actually in a leading role rather than a supporting one.

ETA: also, this the second time Cate Blanchett swept the New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, and the National Society of Film Critics making her the first woman to sweep the trifecta twice. She did it the first time for Blue Jasmine.
 
Last edited:

peibeck

Simply looking
Messages
30,991
Ke Huy Quan wins Best Supporting Actor at Golden Globes for "Everything, Everywhere, All at Once;" Angela Bassett wins Supporting Actress for "Wakanda Forever."
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information