Korean skating news & updates

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,455
Deleted (I realized it's too soon to mention this rumor here. And I apologize for it.).
 
Last edited:

russell30

Member
Messages
45
There is a rumor circulating among Korean fans that So Youn Park may retire from competition, after All That Skate 2019 this week.
Oh No!!! So Youn Park such a lovely skater, love to watch her perform, with EunSoo qualifying 2 spots for world's I would have thought she had a chance to qualify for 2020 Montreal.
 

coppertop1

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,333
Oh No!!! So Youn Park such a lovely skater, love to watch her perform, with EunSoo qualifying 2 spots for world's I would have thought she had a chance to qualify for 2020 Montreal.
There are so many young, talented skaters that it may be tough. I can see Korea becoming becoming quite competitive.
 

Marco

Well-Known Member
Messages
14,431
Any news on coaching changes for Eunsoo? I remember everyone was saying this was inevitable after what happened at Worlds.
 

binbinwinwin

Well-Known Member
Messages
428
^That's what people online (as outsiders to the situation) were saying, nobody knows what happening right now.

For some confirmed news, this was from a few weeks ago but Kyueun Kim was announced to skate with Maxime Deschamps earlier however her mother has confirmed that Max had a tryout while they were in Korea and would rather skate with the girl he had a tryout with so this partnership is now over. Kyueun is not looking for a new partner at this time so SK will not have a senior pairs team this upcoming season.
 

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,455
It's official now. So Youn Park just retired.


She's going to be a part of Cirque du Soleil Axel.
 

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,455
2019-2020 KSU Competition Schedule:


July 27-28, 2019 Junior Grand Prix selection

August 1-2, 2019 Kyobo Life Insurance Cup (novice and pre-novice)

October 11-13, 2019 Espoir Competition (novice and pre-novice)

October 11-13, 2019 Winter Youth Olympic Game selection

December 13-15, 2019 Ranking Competition (4CC selection)

January 3-5, 2020 National Championships (Sr and Jr Worlds selection)

April 3-5, 2020 Class Championships (Most of elite skaters skip this competition.)

-----------------

In addition, KOC will organize the annual Winter Sports Festival, which is structured as regional and final competitions by each age group.
 
Last edited:

Tinami Amori

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,272

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,455

Sylvia

Wishing I could go back to the Lake Placid JGP
Messages
59,636
2019 Grand Prix initial assignments (as of June 20):

Junhwan Cha: Skate America (#1) & Cup of China (#4)
Eunsoo Lim: Skate America & NHK Trophy (#6)
Yelim Kim: Skate Canada (#2) GP debut
Young You: Skate Canada (#2) GP debut

Young You began her season at the Broadmoor Open club competition in Colorado Springs, where she currently trains, and won the Senior Ladies silver medal yesterday with a total score of 204.31 (77.89 in SP, 126.42 in FS). She had a solid 7-triple FS qualifying program (2nd place in group A with a score of 130.02 this past Tuesday) to a medley of songs from Evita (4 clips posted on IG): https://www.instagram.com/p/BzMnoz_F2US/ (missing first 2 jumping passes of 3A fall, 3Lz+3T)
Her protocol sheet: https://twitter.com/zucchilles/status/1143928730370240512

Clip of Young You's excellent 3A in her 1st place SP on Thursday: https://www.instagram.com/p/BzPDe59HCLQ/
Her other +goe SP jumps were 3Lz+3T & 3F.
Protocol sheet: https://twitter.com/zucchilles/status/1144669514077859840

Here's a fan cam of Young You's final round Evita FS yesterday: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqtxt3n4_bk
Jumps: 3A (fell out), 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, 3Lz<+2T+2Lo, 2A (3turn)+2T, 3F, 3S.
FS protocol: https://twitter.com/zucchilles/status/1144756543994380289
 

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,455
The total number of JGP tickets for girls has been increased from 7 to 10. KSU will send out 5 girls, each with 2 tickets.
 

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,455
SBS Sports unearthed Yuna Kim's 2007 Worlds short program taken by an ENG:


This YouTube channel looks like an official account. I guess ENG means Electronic News Gathering camera. You can skip 02:14 ~ 02:35, where the cameraman focused on the spectators.
 
Last edited:

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,455
The details on the South Korean Junior Grand Prix selection competition have been announced in Korean,

Schedule (July 27-28)
http://www.skating.or.kr/download/download.do?fileName=figure_201907181317575530.xlsx&dir=game

Short program starting order
http://www.skating.or.kr/download/download.do?fileName=figure_201907181317575530.xlsx&dir=game

One ice dance team, four boys, and 22 girls are competing.

2+2+1 tickets for boys and 2+2+2+2+2 tickets for girls.

Ice dance starting order
1. Jeongeun JEON / Sungmin CHOI

Boys starting order
1. Sihyeong LEE (last year junior eligible)
2. Young Hyun CHA
3. Sunghoon PARK
4. Jaeseok KYEONG (last year junior eligible)

Girls starting order (names in Korean do not have ISU bio yet.)
1. Subeen JEON
2. Seoyeong WI
3. Siwon LEE
4. κΉ€μ„œμ˜
5. 이유림
6. Seoyeon JI
7. 노채은
8. Jihun TO
9. Hyun Soo LEE
10. 원채은
11. μ„œμ˜ˆμ€
12. Haein LEE
13. 김민채
14. μ΅œν˜„μˆ˜
15. Minseung KIM
16. κ°•μˆ˜λ―Ό
17. λ°•μ—°μ •
18. λ―Όμ„œν˜„
19. Eunseo LEE
20. μ΅œμ†Œμ€
21. 문보인
22. κ³½λ¬Έμ£Ό
 

RoseRed

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,575
Hannah Lim & Ye Quan (both competed in novice for Canada last year, her in singles and him in dance) have teamed up to compete for Korea, and are training in Montreal with the Gadbois team. https://www.instagram.com/p/B0Lw072nSXf/

ETA: the post now says they'll represent Canada
 
Last edited:

Samurina

Member
Messages
69
2019 Grand Prix initial assignments (as of June 20):

Junhwan Cha: Skate America (#1) & Cup of China (#4)
Eunsoo Lim: Skate America & NHK Trophy (#6)
Yelim Kim: Skate Canada (#2) GP debut
Young You: Skate Canada (#2) GP debut

Young You began her season at the Broadmoor Open club competition in Colorado Springs, where she currently trains, and won the Senior Ladies silver medal yesterday with a total score of 204.31 (77.89 in SP, 126.42 in FS). She had a solid 7-triple FS qualifying program (2nd place in group A with a score of 130.02 this past Tuesday) to a medley of songs from Evita (4 clips posted on IG): https://www.instagram.com/p/BzMnoz_F2US/ (missing first 2 jumping passes of 3A fall, 3Lz+3T)
Her protocol sheet: https://twitter.com/zucchilles/status/1143928730370240512

Clip of Young You's excellent 3A in her 1st place SP on Thursday: https://www.instagram.com/p/BzPDe59HCLQ/
Her other +goe SP jumps were 3Lz+3T & 3F.
Protocol sheet: https://twitter.com/zucchilles/status/1144669514077859840

Here's a fan cam of Young You's final round Evita FS yesterday: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqtxt3n4_bk
Jumps: 3A (fell out), 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, 3Lz<+2T+2Lo, 2A (3turn)+2T, 3F, 3S.
FS protocol: https://twitter.com/zucchilles/status/1144756543994380289
How did u get the scores for the Broadmoor Open I have been trying ever since it came out
 

RoseRed

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,575
The instagram says they represent Canada, not Korea.
I believe she edited it and it said Korea before when I first looked. I recognized those names from Canadian nationals in the past, so I wouldn't have just assumed it was Korea.
 

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,455
JGP selection competition. First day results.

The videos are being uploaded here:

Results from the KSU Figure Board:

Junior Men SP
1. Sihyeong Lee 75.23 ----- 3A, 3Lo, 3Lz+3T
2. Jaeseok Kyeong 61.71 ----- 3F-3T, 2A, 3Lo
3. Younghyun Cha 60.65 ----- 3Lz-3T<, 3A<, 3Lo
4. Sunghoon Park 55.53 ----- 3A, 3F!+2T, 3Lo

Junior Ladies SP
1. Haein Lee 67.76 ----- 3Lz-3T, 2A, 3Lo
2. Jihun To 63.89 ----- 3Lz-3T, 3Lo, 2A
3. Seo Young Wi 62.16 ----- 2A, 3Lo, 3Lz-3T
4. Seoyeon Ji 61.19 ----- 3Lo, 2A, 3Lz-3T
5. Yeon Jeong Park 57.96 ----- 3Lz-3T, 3Lo, 2A
6. Subeen Jeon 51.81 ----- 3Lz+3T<, 3Lo, 2A
7. Soeun Choi 48.96 ----- 3Lz<+2T, 3Lo, 2A
8. Hyunsoo Lee 48.50 ----- 3Lz+COMBO+2T* (invalid), 3Lo, 2A
9. Boin Moon 47.36 ----- 3Lz-2T, 3Lo<, 2A
10. Siwon Lee 45.57 ----- 2T+COMBO, 3Lo, 2A
 

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,455
JGP selection competition. Final results.

The videos are being uploaded here:



Results from the KSU Figure Board:

Junior Men final ---- Free Skating
1. Sihyeong Lee 221.45 ----- 146.22 3Lz+3T, 3A, 3F, 3Lo / 2A+3T, 3Lz, 2A+1Eu+3S
2. Younghyun Cha 178.43 ---- 117.78 3Lz+3T, 3A<, 3F, 2A+1Eu+3S / 3Lo, 3Lz, 2A+2T
3. Jaeseok Kyeong 174.03 ----- 112.32 2A+3T, 3Lz, 2A+3T, 1Lo / 3F+2T, 3F, 3S

4. Sunghoon Park 158.86 ----- 103.33 3A<, 3Lo+2T, 1Lz, 3F / 3F+REP, 3Lo, 3S

Junior Ladies final ----- Free Skating
1. Haein Lee 194.34 ----- 126.58 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, 3F!, 2A / 2A+3T, 3Lz+2T+2Lo, 3S
2. Seo Young WI 178.85 ----- 116.69 3Lz+3T, 3F+2T, 2A, 3F! / 2A+1Eu+3S, 3Lz, 3Lo
3. Seoyeon JI 174.11 ----- 112.92 3Lz+3T, 2A, 3Lo, 3F! / 2A+1Eu+3S, 3Lz, 3F!+2T
4. Jihuh TO 167.97 ----- 104.08 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, 1S, 3F!< / 2A+1T, 3Lz<+2T+2Lo<, 2A
5. Yeon Jeong Park 160.86 ----- 102.90 3Lz+3T, 2A+3T, 3S, 1Lo / 3F!, 3Lz+2T+2Lo, 2A

6. Hyunsoo Lee 142.22
7. Chaeeun Won 141.62
8. Boin Moon 140.10
9. Siwon Lee 133.27
10. Minchae Kim 131.70
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Wishing I could go back to the Lake Placid JGP
Messages
59,636
JGP assignments so far:

Ladies (originally 7 spots, picked up 3 extra for 10 total according to post #107 above):
Jihun TO (#1 Courchevel & #4 Chelyabinsk)
Seoyeong WI (Courchevel)
Seoyeon JI (Lake Placid; JGP debut)
Yeonjeong PARK (Lake Placid; JGP debut)
Haein LEE (Riga)
Subs:
Hyun Soo LEE
Boin MOON
Chaeeun WON

Men (5 spots):
(No man in Courchevel)
Jaeseok KYEONG (Lake Placid)
Sihyeong LEE (Riga)
Younghyun CHA (Chelyabinsk)
Sub: Sunghoon PARK

Yura Min and Daniel Eaton debuted for KOR at the Lake Placid Dance International competition last month and placed 7th of 12 teams with a total score of 148.59 (58.83 in RD 6th, 89.76 FD 7th). Their TES 32.33 (RD) met the 4CC minimum (33 is the Worlds minimum) and 51.25 (FD) met the Worlds minimum.
Lake Placid RD (42nd Street): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eb9_U5ftQa4

2 clips from their "Nemesis" FD, filmed this week by Jordan Cowan in Novi, MI: https://www.instagram.com/p/B1IRs_Hn_k5/
 
Last edited:

Jeschke

#teamtrainwreck
Messages
33,509
So it seems Lim has left Raf. (31:10)
Jack Gallaghar's interview with Rafa.
Do we know where she is now?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

Top