Sylvia
TBD
- Messages
- 80,473
...
https://www.isu.org/figure-skating/rules/fsk-communications/26269-isu-communication-2431/file
3. ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final 2021/22 – Qualification Criteria
Due to the Covid-19 pandemic related travel and entry restrictions, the ISU Council had decided not
to apply the usual ISU Junior Grand Prix ranking system as basis for the ISU Junior Grand Prix of
Figure Skating Final qualification system (please refer to ISU Communication 2418).
The Council decided on the following qualification criteria for the ISU Junior Grand Prix Final
2021/2022.
JUNIOR WOMENSingle Men and Women
i) The 7 winners of each individual ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Event will qualify for the Final.
ii) Should there only be 6 different individual winners out of the 7 individual ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Events because a Skater has won 2 ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Events, the 6 different individual winners will qualify for the Final.
iii) Should there be fewer than 6 different individual winners out of the 7 individual ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Events because more Skaters have won 2 JGP Events, all the different individual winners will qualify for the Final. In addition, the best 2nd placed Skater(s), 3rd placed Skater(s) and so forth by total score, who are not yet qualified as a winner, would be invited to the Final to reach the number of 6 entries.
iv) Japan as the host Member will be granted 1 Wild Card Entry for Men and for Women.
233.08 Sofia AKATEVA RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (gold); 225.64 JGP Baltic Cup (gold)
216.92 Veronika ZHILINA RUS JGP Kosice (gold); did not compete in a 2nd JGP reportedly due to an ankle injury
210.57 Adeliia PETROSIAN RUS JGP Ljubljana Cup (gold); 201.21 JGP Kosice (bronze)
202.35 Isabeau LEVITO USA JGP Courchevel 2 (gold); Linz this week
181.45 Lindsay THORNGREN USA JGP Courchevel 1 (gold); 193.77 JGP Ljubljana Cup (bronze)
---
1 spot left:
208.25 Sofia MURAVIEVA RUS JGP Kosice (silver); Linz this week
206.20 Anastasia ZININA RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (silver); Linz this week
205.67 Sofia SAMODELKINA RUS JGP Ljubljana Cup (silver); 202.39 JGP Krasnoyarsk (bronze)
196.83 Elizaveta KULIKOVA RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (4th)
196.07 Elizaveta BERESTOVSKAIA RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (5th)
JUNIOR MEN
231.99 Ilya YABLOKOV RUS JGP Ljubljana Cup (gold); 207.39 JGP Kosice (silver)
231.26 Gleb LUTFULLIN RUS JGP Baltic Cup (gold); 230.42 JGP Krasnoyarsk (gold)
215.96 Kirill SARNOVSKIY RUS JGP Kosice (gold); Linz this week
214.64 Ilia MALININ USA JGP Courchevel 1 (gold); Linz this week
199.89 Wesley CHIU CAN JGP Courchevel 2 (gold); 217.59 JGP Krasnoyarsk (bronze)
-----
1 spot left:
223.29 Egor RUKHIN RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (silver); 202.28 JGP Baltic Cup (bronze)
212.32 Artem KOVALEV RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (4th); ETA added to Linz today, replacing Vladislav Dikidzhi (thanks for the heads up @Stephanie )
207.03 Mikhail SHAIDOROV KAZ JGP Baltic Cup (silver)
204.60 William ANNIS USA JGP Kosice (bronze)
201.28 Fedor ZONOV RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (5th)
199.83 Mihhail SELEVKO EST JGP Krasnoyarsk (6th); Linz this week
JUNIOR PAIRSPair
i) The 4 winners of each individual ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Event will qualify for the Final.
ii) Should there be fewer than 4 different individual winners out of the 4 individual ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Events because a Pair has won 2 JGP Events, all the different individual winners will qualify for the Final. In addition, the best 2nd placed Pairs(s), 3rd placed Pairs(s) and so forth by total score, who are not yet qualified as a winner, would be invited to the Final to reach the number of 4 entries.
189.11 Ekaterina CHIKMAREVA / Matvei IANCHENKOV RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (gold); 171.97 JGP Baltic Cup (gold)
171.99 Anastasia MUKHORTOVA / Dmitry EVGENYEV RUS JGP Kosice (gold); Linz this week
-----
2 spots left:
183.87 Natalia KHABIBULLINA / Ilya KNYAZHUK RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (silver); Linz this week
170.46 Ekaterina PETUSHKOVA / Evgenii MALIKOV RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (bronze); 169.80 JGP Baltic Cup (silver)
168.26 Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA GEO JGP Kosice (silver); Linz this week
168.13 Ekaterina STORUBLEVTCEVA / Artem GRITSAENKO RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (4th); Linz this week
162.14 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Aleksei BRIUKHANOV RUS JGP Baltic Cup (bronze); 158.82 JGP Kosice (bronze)
158.68 Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE AUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (5th); Linz this week
153.63 Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA USA JGP Baltic Cup (4th); Linz this week
JUNIOR ICE DANCEIce Dance
i) The 7 winners of each individual ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating event will qualify for the Final.
ii) Should there only be 6 different individual winners out of the 7 individual ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Events because a Couple has won 2 JGP Events, the 6 different individual winners will qualify for the Final.
iii) Should there be fewer than 6 different individual winners out of the 7 individual ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Events because more Couples have won 2 JGP Events, all the different individual winners will qualify for the Final. In addition, the best 2nd placed Couple(s), 3rd placed Couples(s) and so forth by total score, who are not yet qualified as a winner, would be invited to the Final to reach the number of 6 entries.
168.96 Irina KHAVRONINA / Dario CIRISANO RUS JGP Baltic Cup (gold); 167.31 JGP Krasnoyarsk (gold)
167.22 Vasilisa KAGANOVSKAIA / Valeriy ANGELOPOL RUS JGP Ljubljana Cup (gold); 160.72 JGP Kosice (silver)
165.01 Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN USA JGP Courchevel 1 (gold); 163.25 JGP Ljubljana Cup (silver)
163.04 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN JGP Kosice (gold); 161.79 JGP Ljubljana Cup (bronze)
154.25 Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN USA JGP Courchevel 2 (gold); Linz this week
-----
1 spot left:
165.14 Sofia LEONTEVA / Daniil GORELKIN RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (silver); Linz this week
160.23 Angela LING / Caleb WEIN USA JGP Krasnoyarsk (bronze); Linz this week
157.39 Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT CAN JGP Krasnoyarsk (4th); Linz this week
156.35 Olga MAMCHENKOVA / Mark VOLKOV RUS JGP Krasnoyarsk (5th); 147.61 JGP Baltic Cup (4th)
155.98 Sofya TYUTYUNINA / Alexander SHUSTITSKIY RUS JGP Kosice (bronze); Linz this week
154.34 Isabella FLORES / Dimitry TSAREVSKI USA JGP Baltic Cup (silver); 153.07 JGP Courchevel 2 (silver)
Last edited: