Film Awards 2020

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
34,111
The National Society of Film Critics announced their picks, thus the final group of the "Trifecta" made their choices:


Best Picture:

WINNER
: NOMADLAND (52 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

FIRST COW (50 points)
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (41 points)

Director:

WINNER
: Chloé Zhao, NOMADLAND (58 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Steve McQueen, SMALL AXE (41 points)
Kelly Reichardt, FIRST COW (30 points)

Actress:

WINNER:
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND (46 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (33 points) S
Sidney Flanigan, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (29 points)

Actor:

WINNER:
Best Actor: Delroy Lindo, DA 5 BLOODS (52 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (47 points)
Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL (32 points)

Supporting Actress:

WINNER:
Best Supporting Actress, Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (47 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Amanda Seyfried, MANK (40 points)
Youn Yuh-jung, MINARI (33 points)

Supporting Actor:

WINNER:
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, SOUND OF METAL (53 points)

RUNNER-UPS:

Glynn Turman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (36 points)
Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOODS (35 points)

Screenplay:

WINNER:
Best Screenplay: Eliza Hittman, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (38 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, FIRST COW (35 points)
Charlie Kaufman, I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS (29 points)
Non-Fiction Film:

Cinematography:

WINNER:
Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND (47 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

Shabier Kirchner, LOVERS ROCK (41 points)
Leonardo Simões, VITALINA VARELA (34 points)

Foreign-Language Film:

WINNER
: COLLECTIVE (38 points) Runners-up:

RUNNERS-UP:

BACURAU and BEANPOLE (36 points)
VITALINA VARELA (32 points)

Non-fiction Film:

WINNER:
TIME (46 points)

RUNNERS-UP:

CITY HALL (28 points)
COLLECTIVE (22 points)

Film Heritage Award:

WINNERS:


Women Make Movies

Film Comment

Brattle Theatre in Cambridge, MA

Film Awaiting U.S. Distribution:
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
34,111
Gotham Winners:

BEST FEATURE

The Assistant
First Cow
Never Rarely Sometimes Always

WINNER Nomadland
Relic


BEST DOCUMENTARY – TIE

76 Days
City Hall
Our Time Machine

WINNER A Thousand Cuts
WINNER Time

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE


Bacurau
Beanpole
Cuties
(Mignonnes)
WINNER Identifying Features
Martin Eden
Wolfwalkers


BINGHAM RAY BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR AWARD

Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Channing Godfrey Peoples, Miss Juneteenth
Alex Thompson, Saint Frances
Carlo Mirabella-Davis, Swallow
WINNER Andrew Patterson, The Vast of Night

BEST SCREENPLAY – TIE


Bad Education, Mike Makowsky
First Cow, Jon Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
WINNER The Forty-Year-Old Version, Radha Blank
WINNER Fourteen, Dan Sallitt

The Vast of Night, James Montague, Craig Sanger

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Riz Ahmed,
Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Jude Law in The Nest
John Magaro, First Cow
Jesse Plemons, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Nicole Beharie,
Miss Juneteenth
Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
Carrie Coon, The Nest
Frances McDormand, Nomadland

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR

Jasmine Batchelor, The Surrogate
WINNER Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami…
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Orion Lee, First Cow
Kelly O’Sullivan, Saint Frances
 

Vash01

Fan of Yuzuru, Three A's, T&M, P&C
Messages
50,361
After seeing 'Another Round' I am rooting damn hard for Mads Mikkelsen. (Riz Ahmed remains my personal frontrunner, no discussion).

I really have a thing for the danish submissions, 'Land of mine' was one of my absolute foreign languages movies ever. I guess Another Round will be pretty safe for the short list at least. It has one of my fav movie scenes of this awards season so far. So well shot.
Exams/Suicide
I love Maads Mikkelsen. I will see the movie jyst because he is in it. In general, I have really liked many Danish movies even without him in it.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
34,111
The Independent Spirit Awards announced their nominees:

Best Feature
“First Cow”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Nomadland”

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Eliza Hittman,” Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best First Feature
“I Carry You With Me”
“The 40 Year Old Version”
“The Sound of Metal”
“Miss Juneteenth”
“Nine Days”

Best Female Lead
Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Julia Garner, “The Assistant”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Best Male Lead
Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Rob Morgan, “Bull”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”
Adarsh Gourav, “The White Tiger”

Best Supporting Female
Alexis Chikaeze, “Miss Juneteenth”
Yeri Han, “Minari”
Valerie Mahaffey, French Exit”
Talia Ryder, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari”

Best Supporting Male
Coleman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Orion Lee, “First Cow”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
Glynn Turmann, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Benedict Wong, “Nine Days”

Best Screenplay
“Bad Education”
“Minari”
“The Half of It”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Promising Young Woman”

Best First Screenplay
Kitty Green, “The Assistant”
Noah Hutton, “Lapsis”
Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth”
Andy Siara, “Palm Springs”
James Sweeney, “Straight Up”





Best Cinematography
Jay Keitel, “She Dies Tomorrow”
Shabier Kirchner, “Bull”
Michael Latham, “The Assistant”
Hélène Louvart, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”

Best Editing
“I Carry You With Me”
“The Invisible Man”
“Residue”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Nomadland”

Robert Altman Award
“One Night in Miami”

Best Documentary
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“Dick Johnson Is Dead”
“Time”
“The Mole Agent”

Best International Film
“Bacurau”
“The Disciple”
“Night of the Kings”
“Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time”
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Piaget Producers Award
Kara Durrett
Lucas Joaquin
Gerry Kim

Someone to Watch Award
David Midell, “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
Ekwa Msangi, “Farewell Amor”
Annie Silverstein, “Bull”

Truer Than Fiction Award
Cecilia Aldarondo, “Landfall”
Elegance Bratton, “Pier Kids”
Elizabeth Lo, “Stray”

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
“Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children”
“City So Real”
“Immigration Nation”
“Love Fraud”
“We’re Here”

Best Scripted Series
“I May Destroy You”
“Little America”
“Small Axe”
“A Teacher”
“Unorthodox”

Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Abby McEnany, “Work in Progress
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, “Never Have I Ever”
Jordan Kristine Seamón, “We Are Who We Are”

Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series
Conphidance, “Little America”
Adam Ali, “Little America”
Nicco Annan, “P-Valley”
Amit Rahav, “Unorthodox”
Harold Torres, “Zero, Zero, Zero”

Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
“I May Destroy You”
Ensemble Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Wruche Opia,
Stephen Wight
 

skatingguy

Golden Team
Messages
7,952
I used to really enjoy independent movies, and now I find I don't know where to look for them or what's worth watching - streaming overload.
 

Japanfan

Well-Known Member
Messages
24,156
I used to really enjoy independent movies, and now I find I don't know where to look for them or what's worth watching - streaming overload.

Sundance movie reviews would be a good place to start. I'd like to subscribe to the Sundance channel, but haven't worked myself up to calling the phone company and having to endure the horrible ringing tones they play when one is on hold.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
34,111
I used to really enjoy independent movies, and now I find I don't know where to look for them or what's worth watching - streaming overload.
Letterboxd is a great app to see people's reviews of films and such. As for what to watch and where to find them, I always find looking at various end of year lists and seeing nominees for various awards as a good starting point. Sight & Sound's list always proves to be useful as is Gotham and Spirit, then maybe the National Society of Film Critics' picks. Then, I see the trailers to see if they pique my interest. The best thing about Letterboxd is that if you look up a title, they'll tell you which streaming platforms have the movie currently available to watch.

Nomadland will be available on Hulu on Feb. 19, btw.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
34,111
Satellite Award nominations:


MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture, Drama


Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Father
Promising Young Woman
Minari
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tenet
Sound of Metal
One Night in Miami
Miss Juneteenth

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

On the Rocks
Hamilton
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Palm Springs
The Personal History of David Copperfield
The Forty-Year-Old Version

Director

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
David Fincher, Mank
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Florian Zeller, The Father

Actress in a Motion Picture Drama

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Kate Winslet, Ammonite
Sophia Loren, The Life Ahead

Actor in a Motion Picture Drama

Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Steven Yeun, Minari
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman, Mank

Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Meryl Streep, The Prom
Rashida Jones, On the Rocks
Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Olivia Colman, The Father
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
Nicole Kidman, The Prom
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Actor in a Supporting Role

Brian Dennehy, Driveways
David Strathairn, Nomadland
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami
Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Motion Picture, International

Denmark – Another Round
Finland – Tove
Taiwan – A Sun
France – Two of Us
India – Jallikattu
Mexico- I’m No Longer Here
Ukraine – Atlantis
Switzerland – My Little Sister
Guatemala – La Llorona

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
Demon Slayer-Kimetsu No Yaiba-The Movie: Mugen Train
Accidental Luxuriance of the Translucent Watery Rebus
No. 7 Cherry Lane

Motion Picture, Documentary

Collective
Crip Camp
MLK / FBI
The Dissident
A Most Beautiful Thing
The Truffle Hunters
Acasa, My Home
Coup 53
Gunda
Circus of Books

Screenplay, Original

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Jack Fincher, Mank
Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers, Soul
Andy Siara, Palm Springs
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Screenplay, Adapted

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
Jessica Bruder & Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami
Edoardo Ponti, The Life Ahead
Luke Davies & Paul Greengrass, News of the World

Original Score

Ludwig Goransson, Tenet
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Mank
Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Emile Mosseri, Minari
Terence Blanchard, One Night in Miami

Original Song

“Io Sì” – Dianne Warren, The Life Ahead
“Hear My Voice” – Daniel Pemberton & Celeste Waite, The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Rocket to the Moon” – Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield & Helen Park, Over the Moon
“Speak Now” – Leslie Odom Jr. & Sam Ashworth,One Night in Miami
“Everybody Cries” – Rod Lurie, Larry Groupe & Rita Wilson, The Outpost
“The Other Side” – Justin Timberlake, Trolls World Tour

Cinematography

Martin Ruhe, The Midnight Sky
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Eric Messerschmidt, Mank
Dariusz Wolski, News of the World
Tami Reiker, One Night in Miami
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tenet

Film Editing

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Yorgos Lamprinos, The Father
Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Kirk Baxter, Mank
Tariq Anwar, One Night in Miami
Harry Yoon, Minari

Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés & Carolina Santana – Sound of Metal
Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell & Gary A.Rizzo – Tenet
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance & Drew Kunin – Mank
Gary Megregian, David Giammarco, Mark Paterson & Steven A. Morrow – The Prom
Randy Thom, Dan Hiland, Todd Beckett, Danny Hambrook & Bjorn Schroeder – The Midnight Sky
Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers & M. Wolf Snyder – Nomadland

Visual Effects

Mark Bakowski, Georgina Street & Jill Brooks – The Midnight Sky
Pablo Helman, Mathew Cowie, Erin Dusseault & Flannery Huntley – Mank
Andrew Jackson – Tenet
Kevin Souls & Thrain Shadbolt – Birds of Prey
Nathan McGuinness & Pete Bebb – Greyhound
Sean Faden – Mulan

Art Direction and Production Design

Cristina Casali & Charlotte Dirickx, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Page Buckner, Barry Robinson & Mark Zuelzke, One Night in Miami
Donald Graham Burt, Chris Craine, Dan Webster & Jan Pascale, Mank
Jim Bissell & John Bush, The Midnight Sky
Jamie Walker McCall & Gene Serdena, The Prom
Grant Major & Anne Kulijan, Mulan

Costume Design

Bina Daigeler, Mulan
Alexandra Byrne, Emma
Ann Roth, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Trish Summerville, Mank
Suzie Harmon, Robert Worley, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck, One Night in Miami

TELEVISION

Miniseries & Limited Series


Mrs. America
Unorthodox
The Good Lord Bird
The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
Normal People
The Undoing

Motion Picture Made for Television

Bad Education
Sylvie’s Love
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies Of Gospel
Uncle Frank

Actress in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Letitia Wright, Small Axe
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Zendaya, Euphoria
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Actor in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True
Chris Rock, Fargo
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
John Boyega, Small Axe

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series. Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America
Jessie Buckley, Fargo
Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Noma Dumezweni, The Undoing
Hope Davis, Your Honor

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Tom Pelphrey, Ozark
Jeff Wilbusch, Unorthodox
Joshua Caleb Johnson, The Good Lord Bird
Ben Whishaw, Fargo
Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Television Series, Drama

Ozark
Billions
The Crown
Better Call Saul
P-Valley
Killing Eve

Television Series, Genre

The Outsider
Evil
The Haunting of Bly Manor
His Dark Materials
Pennyworth
The Mandalorian

Actress in a Series, Drama/Genre

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Maggie Siff, Billions
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Phoebe Dynevor, Bridgerton

Actor in a Series, Drama/Genre

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Damian Lewis, Billions
Rene-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Television Series, Comedy or Musical

The Boys
Insecure
Ramy
Dead to Me
Schitt’s Creek
What We Do in the Shadows

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

Issa Rae, Insecure
Zoe Kravitz, High Fidelity
Elle Fanning, The Great
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical

Ricky Gervais, After Life
Ramy Youssef, Ramy
Dave Burd, Dave
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
34,111
Golden Globe nominations! Now the race is truly underway:

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

“The Great” (Hulu)

“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)

Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Al Pacino (“Hunters”)

Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)

Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Normal People”)

Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)

Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)

Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

Kate Hudson (“Music”)

Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)

Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Television Series – Drama

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO Max)

“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Ratched” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)

Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)

Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)

Laura Linney (“Ozark”)

Sarah Paulson (“Ratched”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston (“Your Honor”)

Jeff Daniels (“The Comey Rule”)

Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)

Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”)

Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

James Corden (“The Prom”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)

Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)

Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Mank” (Netflix)

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)

Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat

“Tenet” (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson

“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard

“Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

“Soul” (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins (“Emily in Paris”)

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)

Elle Fanning (“The Great”)

Jane Levy (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”)

Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“Normal People” (Hulu/BBC)

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)

“Small Axe” (Amazon Studios/BBC)

“The Undoing” (HBO)

“Unorthodox” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

John Boyega (“Small Axe”)

Brendan Gleeson (“The Comey Rule”)

Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)

Donald Sutherland (“The Undoing”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)

“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures)

“Palm Springs” (Neon)

“Music” (Vertical Entertainment)

“The Prom” (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)

Olivia Colman (“The Father”)

Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”)

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)

Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

“La Llorona” (Shudder)

“The Life Ahead” (Netflix)

“Minari” (A24)

“Two of Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

“Mank” (Netflix)

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)

Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)

Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)

Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)

Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)

Julia Garner (“Ozark”)

Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Cynthia Nixon (“Ratched”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste

“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Best Motion Picture – Animated

“The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures)

“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures)

“Over the Moon” (Netflix)

“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures)

“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon)

Sacha Baron Cohen is campaigning already, reminding everyone of Rudy Giuliani's part in Borat 2:

 

Wyliefan

Trying to appease the skategods
Messages
30,084
I'm glad Dev Patel got a GG nomination, but Copperfield should have got more nominations than that.
 

jenny12

Well-Known Member
Messages
6,974
Happy for Promising Young Woman. I just watched it the other day and thought it was a very unique take on rape culture that had some important things to say. Very effective dark comedy.
 

VALuvsMKwan

Wandering Goy
Messages
7,379
At least Glenn Close managed to receive a nomination for BSA in a Dramatic Film, even if it is likely that Amanda Seyfried or (grrr) Olivia Colman will probably receive the award itself.
 

VALuvsMKwan

Wandering Goy
Messages
7,379
I want Close to one day win the Oscar for a role that is worthy of her talents.
It's not like there weren't chances for AMPAS members to have made that happen already, dammit. :angryfire

Is SHE going to have to play Kate Hepburn in later years or something? I boil inside at Renee Z. receiving the Best Actress award last year for that thing she called playing JG.
 

Jay42

Between the click of the light
Messages
3,186
I want Close to one day win the Oscar for a role that is worthy of her talents.
I agree, I also feel this way about Amy Adams. I was actually kind of happy to see her not nominated because she deserves to win for something worthy of her.

One of the girls I work with loves Sarah Paulson and she knows I'm a big fan of Olivia Colman, I anticipate a conversation about the Lead Actress in a TV Series Drama category when I see her on Friday where the only thing we'll be able to agree on is that we're sad Sandra Oh wasn't also nominated. At least we'll agree about our love of Cate Blanchett and our happiness with her nomination in the Actress in a Mini-Series category.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
34,111
SAG nominations:

Cast in a Motion Picture
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“One Night In Miami”
“Trial of the Chicago 7”

Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Motion Picture
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Da 5 Bloods”_
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Youn Yuh-Jung (“Minari”)
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)





Ensemble in a Drama Series
“Better Call Saul”
“Bridgerton”
“The Crown”
“Ozark”
“Lovecraft Country”

Male Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Ensemble in a Comedy Series
“Dead to Me”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“Ted Lasso”

Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek

Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mulan”
“News of the World”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Wonder Woman 1987”

Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“The Boys”
“Cobra Kai”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Westworld”

--------

I love that they don't match the Golden Globes. I hate how in the past, every precursor was so matchy-matchy and just repeated what the other bodies did. This time, it seemed having SAG nominate before the Globes announced is creating more of a suspensful Oscar season. Now watch the Broadcast Critics (aka Critic's Choice) try hard to predict winners by mixing Globe and SAG. The "Critic's Choice" is such a crock, and they're not the real critics either.
 

Jeschke

#teamtrainwreck
Messages
40,339
Love the female actor in a drama series line-up :love:
(and the overall love for 'The Crown')
 

canbelto

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,167
I love Viola Davis but Ma Rainey is not a leading role. It's a short but memorable supporting role
 

Simone411

Do stand. Do stand six. Do stand six feet from me.
Messages
17,249
I want Close to one day win the Oscar for a role that is worthy of her talents.
She's definitely a talented actress. I love practically every movie she's been in. I watched a thriller movie the other night on Stars that I hadn't seen in several years. It's on STARS all this month starring Glen Close, Jeff Bridges and Peter Coyote.

Jagged Edge - Trailer
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
34,111
I never heard of that Sia movie Music until the Golden Globe nominations were announced, so I checked out the trailer. WTF was that. WTF was Maddie Ziegler doing? That looked all kinds of offensive. The HFPA are the most notoriously corrupt voting bodies in Hollywood. They are the most susceptible to campaigning, bribery, and star chasing.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
34,111
The Broadcast Film Critics Association announces the Critics' Choice Award nominees. Let's see what these tv and radio station film critics say:

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)
Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)
Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)
Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)
Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Emma (Focus Features)
Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)
Mank (Netflix)
The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Mulan (Disney)
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)
On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Collective (Magnolia Pictures)
La Llorona (Shudder)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG

Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)
Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Mank (Netflix)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Soul (Disney)

@Vash01, Never Rarely Sometimes Always got nominated here.
 

Vash01

Fan of Yuzuru, Three A's, T&M, P&C
Messages
50,361
The Broadcast Film Critics Association announces the Critics' Choice Award nominees. Let's see what these tv and radio station film critics say:

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)
Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)
Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)
Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)
Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Emma (Focus Features)
Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)
Mank (Netflix)
The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Mulan (Disney)
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)
On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Collective (Magnolia Pictures)
La Llorona (Shudder)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG

Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)
Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Mank (Netflix)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Soul (Disney)

@Vash01, Never Rarely Sometimes Always got nominated here.
Yes I noticed that. That’s why I decided to see it. It may still have a shot at an Oscar nomination. Golden Globes are a bit strange.
 

Parsley Sage

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,695
Oscar Shortlists were released today.

 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information