Sylvia
TBD
- Messages
- 80,448
USFS' International Selection Pool (ISP) currently competing men's status updates after Sectionals with placements included where applicable:
SENIOR (these 15 have qualified for 2023 Nationals + Joonsoo Kim P1, Andrew Torgashev E2, Mitchell Friess M4):
William Annis (Bye)
Jason Brown (Bye)
Goku Endo P3
Tomoki Hiwatashi (Bye)
Liam Kapeikis (Bye)
Joseph Klein M3
Jimmy Ma (Bye)
Ilia Malinin (Bye)
Daniel Martynov M1
Samuel Mindra P4 - has a really cool percussion SP to "Earthquake" by by Andries de Haan (one of my fave performances at Sectionals!)
Maxim Naumov E1
Matthew Nielsen M2
Yaroslav Paniot P2
Camden Pulkinen (Bye)
Dinh Tran (Bye)
Did not qualify for Nationals :
Kai Kovar P6 (175.72)
Eric Sjoberg - did not compete at Pacs due to injury
Maxim Zharkov M5 (184.99)
Note: Max Lake P5 (187.97), who landed a 4T in both programs, is the first alternate.
JUNIOR (these 10 in the ISP have qualified for 2023 Nationals + Daniil Murzin P2, Sergei Evseev P3, Allan Fisher P4, Alexander Liu M4 & the top 2 Novices in each Sectional):
Lucas Broussard (Bye); JGP Final next
Kirk Haugeto E3
Jonathan Hildebrandt E5
Lucius Kazanecki E2
Nhat-Viet Nguyen M2
Jacob Sanchez E4
Taira Shinohara M3
Beck Strommer M1
Michael Xie P1
Robert Yampolsky (Bye; E1); JGP Final next
Did not qualify for Nationals:
Lake Liao M9
Antonio Monaco M6
Midwesterns was the deepest Sectional in Junior - I wish both Anthony Mugg M5 (162.71) and Monaco (160.18) could have qualified for Nationals as well.
ETA my Senior Men's compilation from the Sectionals thread in Kiss & Cry:
SENIOR (these 15 have qualified for 2023 Nationals + Joonsoo Kim P1, Andrew Torgashev E2, Mitchell Friess M4):
William Annis (Bye)
Jason Brown (Bye)
Goku Endo P3
Tomoki Hiwatashi (Bye)
Liam Kapeikis (Bye)
Joseph Klein M3
Jimmy Ma (Bye)
Ilia Malinin (Bye)
Daniel Martynov M1
Samuel Mindra P4 - has a really cool percussion SP to "Earthquake" by by Andries de Haan (one of my fave performances at Sectionals!)
Maxim Naumov E1
Matthew Nielsen M2
Yaroslav Paniot P2
Camden Pulkinen (Bye)
Dinh Tran (Bye)
Did not qualify for Nationals :
Kai Kovar P6 (175.72)
Eric Sjoberg - did not compete at Pacs due to injury
Maxim Zharkov M5 (184.99)
Note: Max Lake P5 (187.97), who landed a 4T in both programs, is the first alternate.
JUNIOR (these 10 in the ISP have qualified for 2023 Nationals + Daniil Murzin P2, Sergei Evseev P3, Allan Fisher P4, Alexander Liu M4 & the top 2 Novices in each Sectional):
Lucas Broussard (Bye); JGP Final next
Kirk Haugeto E3
Jonathan Hildebrandt E5
Lucius Kazanecki E2
Nhat-Viet Nguyen M2
Jacob Sanchez E4
Taira Shinohara M3
Beck Strommer M1
Michael Xie P1
Robert Yampolsky (Bye; E1); JGP Final next
Did not qualify for Nationals:
Lake Liao M9
Antonio Monaco M6
Midwesterns was the deepest Sectional in Junior - I wish both Anthony Mugg M5 (162.71) and Monaco (160.18) could have qualified for Nationals as well.
ETA my Senior Men's compilation from the Sectionals thread in Kiss & Cry:
SENIOR MEN qualified for 2023 Nationals based on top 2 placement at Sectionals:
Joonsoo Kim, Los Angeles FSC 230.45 (P1)
Daniel Martynov, Great Lakes FSC 216.87 (M1)
Maxim Naumov, SC of Boston 213.41 (E1)
Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC 210.31 (E2)
Matthew Nielsen, Winterhurst FSC 206.55 (M2)
Yaroslav Paniot, All Year FSC 194.41 (P2)
Next Best Scores (4):
Joseph Klein, Skokie Valley SC 205.35 (M3)
Goku Endo, Los Angeles FSC 193.29 (P3)
Samuel Mindra, Portland ISC 190.66 (P4)
Mitchell Friess, St. Paul FSC 188.14 (M4)
===
Max Lake, All Year FSC 187.97 (P5)
Philip Baker, SC of Boston 186.08 (E3)
Maxim Zharkov, Dallas FSC 184.99 (M5)
Nathan Chapple, Winterhurst FSC 180.61 (M6)
Kai Kovar, Wasatch FSC 175.72 (P6)
Last edited: