kwanfan1818
RIP D-10
- Messages
- 37,750
Everything below is based on last year's GP rules, which could change with this year's GP Announcement, and which isn't always published at the same time as the grids.
The GP (total) minimum cut-off has been 3/5 of the world champion's (total) score. I'm not sure if they round or trim.
I rarely remember splits, even if I've come across them, and if someone retired or announced that they are staying junior, I probably haven't retained that info.
Ladies:
Guaranteed two from Worlds 2019 Placement:
Selection Group 1:
Selection Group 2:
Selection Group 4:
Guaranteed one from Top 24 GP (if skating senior)
Guaranteed one from Top 24 WS (if skating senior):
Eligible for a selection:
1. The junior Worlds podium and JGPF winner would be guaranteed one under the SB criteria.
2. Top 75 not already guaranteed two:
3. Any skater from the host nation.
The GP (total) minimum cut-off has been 3/5 of the world champion's (total) score. I'm not sure if they round or trim.
I rarely remember splits, even if I've come across them, and if someone retired or announced that they are staying junior, I probably haven't retained that info.
Ladies:
Guaranteed two from Worlds 2019 Placement:
Selection Group 1:
1. Alina ZAGITOVA RUS (SB-1, WS-1)
2. Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ (SB-5, WS-6)
3. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS (SB-6, WS-3)
Selection Group 2:
4. Rika KIHIRA JPN (SB-3, WS-5)
5. Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN (SB-7, WS-4)
6. Satoko MIYAHARA JPN (SB-10, WS-2)
Selection Group 3:7. Bradie TENNELL USA (SB-4, WS-7)
8. Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS (SB-12, WS 10)
9. Mariah BELL USA (SB-14, WS-12)
Selection Group 4:
10. Eunsoo LIM KOR (SB-15, WS-14)
11. Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN
12. Loena HENDRICKX BEL (SB-16, WS 24)
Guaranteed one from Top 24 GP (if skating senior)
SB-2: Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS (WS-13)
SB-8: Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS (senior-eligible, WS-18)
SB-9: Anna SHCHERBAKOVA RUS (senior-eligible)
SB-11: Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS (senior-eligible)
SB-13: Mai MIHARA JPN (WS-8)
SB-17: Mako YAMASHITA JPN (WS-21)
SB-18: Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS
SB-19: Tin CUI USA
SB-20: Anna TARUSINA RUS
SB-21: Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS
SB-22: Alena KANYSHEVA RUS is not senior-eligible
SB 23-Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS (WS-9)
SB-24-Yelim KIM KOR
Guaranteed one from Top 24 WS (if skating senior):
WS-11: Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN
WS-15: Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN
WS-16: Viveca LINDFORS FIN
WS-17: Alexia PAGANINI SUI
WS-19: Maria SOTSKOVA RUS
WS-20: Laurine LECAVELIER FRA
WS-22: Carolina KOSTNER ITA
WS-23: Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
GP (total) minimum should be 143.06 (round) or 143.05 (trim); all Top 75 Ladies made the minimum with many points to spare.Eligible for a selection:
1. The junior Worlds podium and JGPF winner would be guaranteed one under the SB criteria.
2. Top 75 not already guaranteed two:
SB-25: Viveca LINDFORS FIN (guaranteed one)
SB-26: Alena LEONOVA RUS
SB-28: Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN (guaranteed one)
SB-29: Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS
SB-30: Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS
SB-32: Marin HONDA JPN
SB-33: Yuhana YOKOI JPN (senior-eligible)
SB-34: Young YOU KOR (senior-eligible)
SB-35: Viktoria VASILIEVA RUS (senior-eligible)
SB-36: Alexia PAGANINI SUI (guaranteed one)
SB-37: Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN (guaranteed one)
SB-38: Ashley LIN USA
SB-39: Marina PIREDDA ITA
SB-41: Laurine LECAVELIER FRA (guaranteed one)
SB-42: Ekaterina RYABOVA AZE
SB-43: Maria SOTSKOVA RUS (guaranteed one)
SB-44: Mae Berenice MEITE FRA (guaranteed one)
SB-45: Courtney HICKS USA
SB-46: Yi Christy LEUNG HKG (senior-eligible)
SB-47: Hanna HARRELL USA (senior-eligible)
SB-49: Nana ARAKI JPN (senior-eligible)
SB-50: Shiika YOSHIOKA JPN (senior-eligible)
SB-51: Rion SUMIYOSHI JPN (senior-eligible)
SB-52: Starr ANDREWS USA
SB-53: Tomoe KAWABATA JPN (senior-eligible)
SB-54: Daria PANENKOVA RUS
SB-55: Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
SB-56: Emmi PELTONEN FIN
SB-57: Veronik MALLET CAN
SB-58: Nicole SCHOTT GER
SB-58: Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA UKR (senior-eligible)
SB-60: Megan WESSENBERG USA
SB-61: Nicole RAJICOVA SVK
SB-62: Kailani CRAINE AUS
SB-63: Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
SB-64: Amber GLENN USA
SB-65: Hongyi CHEN CHN
SB-66: Brooklee HAN AUS
SB-67: Alina URUSHADZE GEO (senior-eligible)
SB-68: Alexandra FEIGIN BUL
SB-70: Jihun TO KOR
SB-71: Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI
SB-72: Yujin CHOI KOR
SB-73: Hanul KIM KOR
SB-74: Pernille SORENSEN DEN
SB-75: Dasa GRM SLO
3. Any skater from the host nation.