Minimum Total Element Scores (TES) for 2022 Olympics & ISU Championships

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,593
ISU Communication No. 2395 - Decisions of the Council (Juen 7, 2021): https://www.isu.org/inside-isu/isu-communications/communications/25880-isu-communication-2395/file
The ISU Council met on June 3, 2021 via an online meeting. The following were among the decisions taken by the Council during the meeting. [..]

Copied out from pages 5-6:

9. ISU Figure Skating Championships 2022 – Minimum Total Element Scores [unchanged from 2020-21 season]
The Council determined that the Skaters/Couples participating in the ISU Championships 2022 must
have reached the following Minimum Total Elements Scores during the ongoing season (2021/22) or
the two immediately preceding seasons (2020/21 and 2019/20):

ISU World Figure Skating Championships 2022:
MEN 34.00 64.00
LADIES 30.00 51.00
PAIR SKATING 27.00 44.00
ICE DANCE 33.00 47.00

ISU European, ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships 2022 and Olympic Winter Games 2022:
MEN 28.00 46.00
LADIES 23.00 40.00
PAIR SKATING 25.00 42.00
ICE DANCE 28.00 44.00

ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2022:
JUNIOR MEN 23.00 42.00
JUNIOR LADIES 23.00 38.00
JUNIOR PAIR SKATING 23.00 34.00
JUNIOR ICE DANCE 23.00 37.00

Note regarding the Covid-19 situation:
In case that due to the Covid-19 pandemic an extended number of Competitions are cancelled during
the fall 2021, the Council will review the situation in regard to the Minimum Total Elements Score again
at the time of the October Council meeting.

The required Minimum Total Elements Score for the Short Program/Rhythm Dance and the Free
Skating/Free Dance to participate in Senior ISU Championships (ISU European Figure Skating
Championships, ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, ISU World Figure Skating
Championships and the 2022 Olympic Winter Games) can only be obtained in Senior International
Competitions. Likewise, the required Minimum Total Elements Score for the Short Program/Rhythm
Dance and the Free Skating/Free Dance segment to participate in the ISU World Junior Figure Skating
Championships can only be obtained in International Junior Competitions.

The Minimum Technical Elements Score (not including Component Scores) is a Technical Score and
must have been reached in an ISU recognized International Competition (as per Article 39, paragraph
7 of the ISU Constitution and Rule 107, paragraphs 1 to 10 of the ISU General Regulations) during the
ongoing or two preceding seasons (see above-mentioned Council decision) in both segments, Short
Program/Rhythm Dance and Free Skating/Free Dance (See ISU Special Regulations Single & Pair
Skating Ice Dance, Rule 378, paragraph 3).

While the Minimum Technical Elements Score must be reached separately in each segment (not a
total of the two segments), the Minimum Technical Elements Score for each segment may be reached
at different competitions. The Minimum Technical Elements Score must be reached 21 (twenty-one)
days before the first day (first official practice day) of the Championships concerned (same as entry
deadline).

If it would become evident that the number of entries based on the Minimum Technical Elements
Scores listed above would be significantly higher or lower than expected, the ISU Council reserves the
right to adjust the Minimum Technical Elements Scores in order to achieve the above-mentioned
objective.

ISU Members will be informed latest 45 days prior to the entry deadline of the respective
Championships if the announced required minimum Technical Score will be adjusted or will remain as
announced. In case of the continental Championships the announcement for both European and Four
Continents Championships will be made 45 days prior to the entry deadline of the earlier
Championships, in this case the European Championships.
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,593

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,593
Since the Minimum Total Elements Scores are repeated in this document (in section e), I'm bumping up this thread for this annual ISU document that was published on 6 July: ISU Communication 2406 - Entries for ISU Figure Skating and Synchronized Skating Championships 2022

ISU European Figure Skating Championships 2022 (based on 2020 Europeans results)

Men
3: ITA RUS
2: AZE CZE GEO GER ISR LAT

Women
3: RUS
2: AZE EST FIN FRA ITA POL SUI

Pair Skating
3: GER ITA RUS
2: AUT FRA HUN

Ice Dance
3: RUS
2: FRA GBR ITA POL ESP UKR


ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2022 (based on 2020 Junior Worlds results)

Men
3: JPN RUS USA
2: CAN EST FRA ITA

Women
3: KOR RUS USA
2: AZE CAN JPN POL

Pair Skating
3: RUS
2: CAN CHN FRA GEO GER USA

Ice Dance
3: GEO RUS USA
2: CAN FRA


ISU World Figure Skating Championships 2022

Men
3: JPN RUS USA
2: CAN FRA ITA KOR

Women
3: JPN RUS USA
2: AUT BEL KOR

Pair Skating
3: CHN RUS
2: CAN ITA JPN USA

Ice Dance
3: CAN RUS USA
2: GBR ITA
 
Last edited:

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
Whee! Our first international of the season that counts toward TES minimums!

New Men!
Maxim Naumov USA - Worlds SP/FS
Yaroslav Paniot USA - Worlds SP/FS
Vincent Zhou USA - Worlds FS (already had SP)
Jacob Sanchez USA - Jr Worlds SP/FS
Michael Xie USA - Jr Worlds SP/FS
Robert Yampolsky USA - Jr Worlds SP/FS
Jonathan Guo CAN - Jr Worlds SP
Ken Fitterer GBR - Jr Worlds SP
Lucas Fitterer GBR - Jr Worlds SP
***Jimmy Ma, Donovan Carrillo, Alexei Bychenko, Tomoki Hiwatashi, Camden Pulkinen, & Mark Gorodnitsky already have the Worlds SP/FS mins; Daniel Samohin & Christopher Caluza have the Worlds SP & Euros/4CCs/Olys FS mins; Harrison Wong has the Euros/4CCs/Olys SP/FS mins; Matthew Nielsen, Will Annis & Liam Kapeikis have the Jr Worlds SP/FS mins; Samuel Mindra & Nikita Kovalenko have the Jr Worlds SP min.

New Women!
Marilena Kitromilis CYP - Worlds SP/FS
Alysa Liu USA - Worlds SP/FS
Paige Rydberg USA - Worlds SP/FS
Audrey Shin USA - Worlds SP/FS
Heidi Munger USA - Worlds SP
Finley Hawk USA - Worlds FS
Sierra Venetta USA - Worlds FS (already has SP)
Shan Ashley Lin CHN - Euros/4CCs/Olys SP/FS
Tara Prasad IND - Euros/4CCs/Olys SP
Joelle Lin TPE - Euros/4CCs/Olys FS
Jocelyn Hong NZL - Euros/4CCs/Olys FS
Gracie Gold USA - Euros/4CCs/Olys FS
Rena Ikenishi USA - Euros/4CCs/Olys FS
Emily Saari AUT - Jr Worlds SP (already has FS)
Lia Pereira CAN - Jr Worlds SP/FS
Elsa Cheng USA - Jr Worlds SP/FS
Jessica Lin USA - Jr Worlds SP/FS
Maryn Pierce USA - Jr Worlds SP/FS
Violeta Ushakova USA - Jr Worlds SP/FS
Ava Ziegler USA - Jr Worlds SP/FS
***Young You, Mariah Bell, Madeline Schizas, Emilea Zingas & Kailani Craine already have the Worlds SP/FS mins; Andrea Montesinos Cantu & Guzide Irmak Bayir already have the Worlds SP and Euros/4CCs/Olys FS mins.

New Pairs Teams!
Greta Crafoord/John Crafoord SWE - Worlds SP/FS
Emily Chan/Spencer Howe USA - Worlds SP/FS
Chelsea Liu/Danny O'Shea USA - Worlds SP/FS
Katie McBeath/Nathan Bartholmay USA - Worlds SP/FS
Jessica Pfund/Joshua Santillan SUI - Euros/4CCs/Olys SP & Worlds FS
Anastasiia Smirnova/Danil Siianytsia USA - Worlds FS
Hailey Kops/Evgeni Krasnopolski ISR - Euros/4CCs/Olys SP/FS
***Tarasova/Morozov, Knierim/Frazier, Calalang/Johnson & Lu/Mitrofanov already have the Worlds SP/FS mins.

New Dance Teams!
Molly Cesanek/Yehor Yehorov USA Worlds RD/FD
Lorraine McNamara/Anton Spiridonov USA Worlds RD/FD
Eva Pate/Logan Bye USA Worlds RD/FD
Mariia Nosovitskaya/Mikhail Nosovitskiy ISR Worlds FD
Jenna Hertenstein/Damian Binkowski POL Euros/4CCs/Olys RD
Jillian Prever/Agahan Dortkol TUR Jr Worlds RD/FD
Helena Carhart/Volodymyr Horovyi USA Jr Worlds RD/FD
Isabella Flores/Dimitry Tsarevski USA Jr Worlds RD/FD
Leah Neset/Artem Markelov USA Jr Worlds RD/FD
Grace Pele/Kieran MacDonald CAN Jr Worlds RD
Elliana Peal/Ethan Peal USA Jr Worlds RD
Caroline Mullen/Brendan Mullen USA Jr Worlds FD
***Green/Parsons, Garabedian/Proulx-Senecal, Harris/Chan, Min/Eaton, Janse van Rensburg/Steffan, Dodds/Kerry, Fear/Waddell, Ichilov/Abecassis & Zhata/Akalin already have the Worlds RD/FD mins; Ling/Wein already have the Jr Worlds RD/FD mins.
 
Last edited:

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
Did he? I think his only valid (2019/20, 2020/21 seasons) FS TES was the 63.82 from U.S. International Figure Skating Classic 2019.
Oh, you're correct. I'll edit my post since he did, solidly, earn the Worlds TES yesterday.
 

Andrea82

Well-Known Member
Messages
410
Oh, you're correct. I'll edit my post since he did, solidly, earn the Worlds TES yesterday.
Given his technical content, it is easy to assume he has already achieved it somewhere before. He didn't have it yet because he competed the FS internationally only once in the whole period IIRC.
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
Given his technical content, it is easy to assume he has already achieved it somewhere before. He didn't have it yet because he competed the FS internationally only once in the whole period IIRC.
Yes, and he was just a hair off the minimum. I just wasn't looking closely enough at his FS score last night and forgot just how bad his FS at US Classic 2019 was, lol.
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
After the first two JGPs we have lots of skaters earning the Jr Worlds TES Minimums!

MEN
SP/FS Edward Appleby GBR
SP/FS Gunes TUR
SP/FS Lucas Broussard USA
SP/FS Kai Kovar USA
SP/FS Maxim Zharkov USA

SP Axel Ahmed FRA
SP Luca Fuenfer GER
SP Joseph Alexander Zakipour GBR
SP Iakov Pogrebinskii ISR
SP Jakub Lofek POL

FS Makar Suntsev FIN (had SP)
FS Corentin Spinar FRA

Chiu CAN, Circelli CAN, Lin TPE, Levandi EST, Pitot FRA, Vauclin FRA, Kockers LAT, Piliar SVK, Egyptson SWE, Johansson SWE, Novikov UKR, Malinin USA had both already

WOMEN
SP/FS Eve Dubecq FRA
SP/FS Lola Ghozali FRA
SP/FS Nikola Fomchenkova LAT
SP/FS Chaeyeon Kim KOR
SP/FS Ahsun Yun KOR
SP/FS Josephine Lee USA
SP/FS Isabeau Levito USA
SP/FS Clare Seo USA

SP Nicole Streuli POL

FS Chiara Hristova BUL
FS Michaela Vrastakova CZE (had SP)
FS Vanesa Selmekova SVK

Pinzarrone BEL, Levushkina BUL, Ruiter CAN, Petersen DEN, Petrokina EST, Jyrkinen FIN, Urushadze GEO, Suleymanova GER, Krizsanovszki HUN, Szigeti HUN, Berkovich ISR, Negrello ITA, Brejeva LTU, van Ommeren NED, Ji KOR, Thorngren USA had both already

ICE DANCE
RD/FD Ekaterina Andreeva/Ivan Desyatov BLR
RD/FD Chaima Ben Khelifa/Everest Zhu CAN
RD/FD Hailey Yu/Brendan Giang CAN
RD/FD Solene Mazingue/Marko Jevgeni Gaidajenko EST
RD/FD Darya Grimm/Michail Savitskiy GER
RD/FD Olivia Oliver/Joshua Andari POL
RD/FD Hannah Lim/Ye Quan KOR
RD/FD Kayleigh Maksymec/Maximilien Rahier SUI
RD/FD Isabella Flores/Dimitry Tsarevski USA

RD Maya Benkiewicz/Nicolas Henault FRA
RD Lou Koch/Ivan Melnyk FRA

Makita/Gunara CAN, Mrazkova/Mrazek CZE, Bunina/Kuznetsov EST, Bernard/Jochum FRA, Bordet/Gipoulou FRA, Fradji/Forneaux FRA, Tali/Frasca ITA, Bondar/Koval UKR, Brown/Brown USA, Wolfkostin/Chen USA had both already
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
Huge fields in all four disciplines this week meant lots more Jr Worlds TES minimums earned!


Jr Men
Already had – Circelli CAN, Reshtenko CZE, Suntsev FIN, Weissert GER, Jirenbayev KAZ, Cha KOR, Golubev RUS, Yablokov RUS, Hagara SVK, Piliar SVK, Vaclavik SVK, Praetorius SWE, Annis USA

SP/FS Aleksandr Vlasenko HUN
SP/FS Jaekeun Lee KOR
SP/FS Kirill Sarnovskiy RUS
SP/FS Andrei Anisimov RUS
SP/FS Kyrylo Lishenko UKR

FS Naoki Rossi SUI (had SP)

Jr Ladies
Already had – Lisko FIN, Schild FRA, Suleymanova GER, Risa Gomez NOR, Kim KOR, Filcova SVK, Repond SUI, Shabotova UKR

SP/FS Justine Miclette CAN
SP/FS Vivien Papp HUN
SP/FS Julia van Dijk NED
SP/FS Sofia Muravieva RUS
SP/FS Adelia Petrosian RUS
SP/FS Mariia Zakharova RUS
SP/FS Veronika Zhilina RUS
SP/FS Mia Kalin USA
SP/FS Ava Marie Ziegler USA

SP Ellen Slavickova CZE
SP Vanesa Selmekova SVK (earned FS min last week)


Jr Pairs
Already had – Akhanteva/Kolesov RUS, Mukhortova/Evgenyev RUS

SP/FS Meghan Fredette/William St-Louis CAN
SP/FS Karina Safina/Luka Beruleva GEO
SP/FS Polina Kostiukovich/Aleksei Briukhanov RUS

FS Violetta Sierova/Ivan Khobta UKR

Jr Ice Dance
Already had – D’Alessandro/Waddell CAN, Kudryavtseva/Karankevich CYP, Mrazkova/Mrazek CZE, Calderari/Cilli ITA, Kaganovskaia/Angelopol RUS, Rybakova/Makhnonosov RUS, Svistunova/Studenikin RUS, Tyutyunina/Shustitskiy RUS, Pinchuk/Pogorielov UKR

RD/FD Chloe Nguyen/Alec Roueche CAN
RD/FD Karla Maria Karl/Kai Hoferichter GER

RD Sophia Bushell/Alex Lapsky GBR

FD Lila-Maya Seclet Monchot/Martin Chardain FRA
FD Yulia Lebedeva-Bitadze/Dmitri Parkhomenko GEO
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
This was a slightly lighter weekend on the TES minimums front with only Lombardia Trophy and the John Nicks Pairs Challenge events, both of which featured a lot of skaters who already have the mins. As it is, because there were two pairs events, one of which had a junior division, that's where we have the most new names!

Next weekend should be very exciting with another JGP that features all four disciplines and both ACI and US Classic featuring decent fields in both women and dance as well as a nice pairs field at ACI and a nice field of men at US Classic!

Men
Arlet Levandi EST – Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP and Worlds FS
Nikita Starostin GER – Worlds SP and Euros/4CCs/Olympics FS
Radoslav Marinov BUL – Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP

Women
Julia Sauter ROU – Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Kristen Spours GBR – Euros/4CCs/Olympics FS (had SP)
Ivelina Baycheva BUL – Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP
Nargiz Suleymanova GER – Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP

Pairs
Hailey Kops/Evgeni Krasnopolski ISR – Worlds SP/FS
Laura Barquero/Marco Zandron ESP – Worlds SP/FS
Dorota Broda/Pedro Betegon Martin ESP – Worlds FS (have Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP)
Kate Finster/Matej Silecky USA – Worlds SP
Chloe Panetta/Kieran Thrasher CAN – Jr Worlds SP/FS
Cate Fleming/Chase Finster USA – Jr Worlds SP/FS
Laiken Lockley/Jedidah Isbell USA – Jr Worlds FS

Dance
Loicia Demougeot/Theo LeMercier – Worlds RD/FD
Carolina Portesi Peroni/Michael Chrastecky ITA – Worlds RD/FD
Mariia Ignateva/Danyil Szemko HUN – Euros/4CCs/Olympics RD/FD
Emese Csiszer/Axel Lamasse HUN – Euros/4CCs/Olympics RD
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
Great weekend for TES minimums!

Men
Eric Sjoberg USA Worlds SP/FS
Dinh Tran USA Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Artem Kovalev RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Fedor Zonov RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Lev Vinokur ISR Jr Worlds SP/FS
Oleg Melnikov KAZ Jr Worlds SP

Women
Seoyeon Ji KOR Worlds SP/FS
Yeonjeong Park KOR Worlds SP/FS
Gabriella Izzo USA Worlds FS (already had Worlds SP)
Siwon Lee KOR Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Tara Prasad IND Euros/4CCs/Olympics FS (already had Euros/4CCs/Worlds SP from Cranberry Cup)
Maxine Bautista USA Euros/4CCs/Olympics FS
Dani Loonstra NED Jr Worlds SP/FS
Sofia Akateva RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Elizaveta Berestovskaia RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Elizaveta Kulikova RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Sofia Samoldekina RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Anastasia Zinina RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS

Pairs
Vanessa James / Eric Radford CAN Worlds SP/FS
Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps CAN Worlds SP/FS
Jessica Pfund / Josh Santillan SUI Worlds SP (already had Worlds FS from Cranberry Cup)
Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore AUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Ekaterina Chikmareva / Matvei Ianchenkov RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Ekaterina Petushkova / Evgenii Malikov RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS
Ekaterina Storublevtceva / Artem Gritsaenko RUS Jr Worlds SP/FS

Ice Dance
Charlotte Lafond-Fournier / Richard Kang In Kam NZL Worlds RD/FD
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin RUS Worlds RD/FD
Emma Goodstadt / Michael Barsoum CAN Jr Worlds RD/FD
Dea Kuparadze / Danila Saveliev GEO Jr Worlds RD/FD
Giorgia Galimberti / Matteo Libasse Mandelli ITA Jr Worlds RD/FD
Alisa Ovsiankina / Matvei Samokhin RUS Jr Worlds RD/FD
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
A lot of TES minimums achieved between Nebelhorn and JGP Ljubljana this week!

Men
Tomas Llorenc Guarino Sabate ESP Worlds FS (had SP already)
Jari Kessler CRO Worlds SP
Adam Hagara SVK Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Matthew Samuels RSA Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP (had FS already)
Dias Jiranbayev KAZ Euros/4CCs/Olympics FS

Fedir Kulish UKR Jr Worlds SP/FS
Euken Alberdi ESP Jr Worlds SP

Women
Anastasiia Shabotova UKR Worlds SP/FS
Anete Lace LAT Worlds SP
Tzu-Han Ting TPE Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP & Worlds FS
Joanna So HKG Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Eugenia Garza MEX Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Jocelyn Hong NZL Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Sofia Lexi Jacqueline Frank PHI Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Julia Sauter ROU Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Nicole Rajicova SVK Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP/FS
Aldis Kara Bergsdottir ISL Euros/4CCs/Olympics FS

Audreanne Foster CAN Jr Worlds SP/FS
Barbora Vrankova CZE Jr Worlds SP/FS
Daria Afinogenova LTU Jr Worlds SP/FS
Jia Shin KOR Jr Worlds SP/FS
Julija Lovrencic SLO Jr Worlds SP

Pairs
Yuchen Wang/Yihang Huang CHN Worlds SP/FS
Karina Safina/Luka Berulava GEO Worlds SP/FS
Sofiia Holichenko/Artem Darenskyi UKR Worlds SP/FS
Anastasia Golubeva/Hektor Giotopoulous Moore AUS Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP & Worlds FS

Dance
Lara Luft/Maximilian Pfisterer GER Worlds RD/FD
Viktoriia Lopusova/Asaf Kazimov GER Worlds RD
Anne-Marie Wolf/Max Liebers GER Euros/4CCs/Olympics RD/FD
Maria Sofia Pucherova/Nikita Lysak SVK Euros/4CCs/Olympics FD

Alyssa Robinson/Jacob Portz CAN Jr Worlds RD/FD
Phebe Bekker/James Hernandez GBR Jr Worlds RD/FD
Sofiya Lukinskaya/Danil Pak KAZ Jr Worlds RD/FD
Arina Klimova/Filip Bojanowski POL Jr Worlds RD/FD
Sofiia Kachushkina/Oleg Muratov RUS Jr Worlds RD/FD
Sofia Val/Nikita Vitryanyuk ESP Jr Worlds RD/FD
Anna Simova/Kirill Aksenov SVK Jr Worlds RD
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
Only one event this week and a lot of the skaters at JGP Gdansk have already earned their TES minimums, so this week's list is very short!

Men
SP/FS Semen Daniliants ARM
SP/FS Vasil Barakhouski BLR
SP/FS Yu-Hsiang Li TPE
SP/FS Hangil Kim KOR
SP/FS Hyungyeom Kim KOR
FS (has SP) Jegor Martsenko EST

Women
SP/FS Karolina Bialas POL
SP/FS Heesue Han KOR
SP/FS Sarina Joos SUI
FS (has SP) Noelle Streuli POL
FS Sofja Stepcenko LAT
FS Weronika Ferlin POL
SP Anna Levkovets KAZ

Pairs
None – top 6 teams from this week’s competition have their Jr Worlds TES minimums already

Dance
RD Sofiia Dovhal/Wiktor Kulesza POL
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
Wheee - ISU has updated the TES lists! They don't include the Finlandia Trophy results but do include the JGP Linz results!


Iceland's fed was very excited to announce on their IG yesterday that Aldis Kara Bergsdottir achieved her Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP minimum and now has the set, so she'll be competing at Euros!

Anastasia Gubanova GEO and Kamila Valieva RUS both earned their Worlds TES minimums, while Victoria Alcantara AUS earned her Euros/4CCs/Olympics TES minimums! Livia Kaiser SUI earned her Euros/4CCs/Olympics SP min and her Worlds FS min, which gives Switzerland another lady in the mix for ISU Championship assignments. And, Nataly Langerbauer EST completed her Euros/4CCs/Olympics set with the FS earned today.
 

Hanna

Skating junkie
Messages
30,912
Petrokina supposedly doesn't have any senior minimums yet? I hope they're sending her to a comp soon because she's probably the best candidate to join Kiibus at their home Euros in January. :) (Just rewatching last week's JGP so this came to mind.)
 

Andrea82

Well-Known Member
Messages
410
There have been some movements in recent weeks thanks to many B events taking place. Not all of them have been updated in the ISU tables yet.

However, two events shouldn't count towards this race as the technical panels didn't meet the requirements in terms of officials:

For the results from any International Competition to count towards ISU Championship qualification, or for world standings or world rankings, the following conditions must be met: i) the Technical Controller and the Technical Specialists must not be from the same ISU Member, and ii) a panel of a minimum of five judges is required, and, no ISU Member can have the majority of the Judges on any panel.

The two events are:

1) Junior Ice Dance at Autumn Talents Cup: both Technical Controller and Assistant Technical Specialist were from Ukraine.
2) Junior Men at Denis Ten Memorial: both TC and ATS are Russians.

I suppose the first case was down not to have found anybody not Ukrainian (and not Polish given Sylwia Nowak was the TS) available.
The second case is more puzzling because they had enough people on site to compose a valid panel. It would have been enough to switch J2 (Estonia) and the TC or the Referee (Belarus) and the TC.

On the other hand, Senior Pairs at Nice Trophy should count even if the ATS didn't have the international qualficiation. They could invoke the following part of the rules: As an exception in extenuating circumstances, one national Technical Specialist or one national Data or Replay Operator from the host ISU Member may be used as Assistant Technical Specialist or Data or Replay Operator.
 

Aceon6

Isolating from mean people
Messages
26,211
The next few challengers will be exciting as the final chase to Euros/4CC/Worlds mins. Other than the obvious #TTW and OES/OAS skaters, who is on the watch list?
 

Belsornia

I bite because I like it
Messages
2,995
Obscure ice dancers who are still hunting for tech minimums:
  • Ipolito/Russell (LAT) still need the Worlds FD score. They've come within 1 point of it at two separate events - hope they can get that extra 0.71 in Warsaw or Zagreb.
  • Mitrofanova/Kasinskij (BIH) need both RD and FD for Worlds. They're set for Euros.
  • Mazingue/Gaidajenko (EST) are going for a split season and need their tech minimums (and to outscore Samersova/Ojala) if they want to get to the big events.
  • Carhart/Baeten (BEL) lack the full set. They won't get them.
  • Nosovitskaya/Nosovitskiy (ISR) need the RD score for both Euros and Worlds. They have the FD score for both.
  • Alternatively, Bernardini/Zilberberg (ISR) have the RD score for Euros but lack the rest of the set.
  • Nauryzova/Datiev (KAZ) have 4CCs RD but still need 4CCs FD and both RD and FD for Worlds
  • Jakucs/Galli (NED) still need both FD and RD minimum if they want to contest Verhaegh/van Gerren for the Dutch spot at Worlds. They have the Euros minimums and V/vG have the full set.
Do Lauriault/Le Gac's tech minmums for France carry over if they qualify for one of the CAN 4CCs spots?
 

Andrea82

Well-Known Member
Messages
410
Other than the 2 remaining Challengers, Tallin Trophy (Single), Skate Celje (Single), Open d'Andorra (Single and Dance), Santa Claus Cup (Single and Dance) and Belarus Open (everything on paper) are also valid to get Euro and 4CC minimums.

For Worlds there is still some extra time. Deadline to achieve minimums is 28th February. The week of the Challenge Cup (and Sarajevo Open and Bellu Memorial) is the last valid one.

There have been some movements in recent weeks thanks to many B events taking place. Not all of them have been updated in the ISU tables yet.

However, two events shouldn't count towards this race as the technical panels didn't meet the requirements in terms of officials:

For the results from any International Competition to count towards ISU Championship qualification, or for world standings or world rankings, the following conditions must be met: i) the Technical Controller and the Technical Specialists must not be from the same ISU Member, and ii) a panel of a minimum of five judges is required, and, no ISU Member can have the majority of the Judges on any panel.

The two events are:

1) Junior Ice Dance at Autumn Talents Cup: both Technical Controller and Assistant Technical Specialist were from Ukraine.
2) Junior Men at Denis Ten Memorial: both TC and ATS are Russians.

ISU seem to have missed the issue with Junior Men at Denis Ten Memorial and included the scores in their Highest TES table. On the other hand, they spotted the problem in Autumn Talent Cup panel and their scores weren't included in ID.
 

Belsornia

I bite because I like it
Messages
2,995
Hmmm, ISU seems not to have included the Tayside Trophy in their highest TES table for pairs, and it did meet the tech panel requirements. :drama:
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
18,984
The window for Euros & 4CCs TES minimums is coming to a close with just Golden Spin & Santa Claus Cup left in another week and a half to try and qualify. Here are the skaters entered at both events who are going for their TES minimums (juniors at SCC are going for Jr Worlds):

Golden Spin seeking -
Men – Worlds 34/64 & Euros/4CCs 28/46
Joseph Phan CAN – Worlds SP/FS
Charles Henry Katanovic CRO – Euros SP/FS
Jari Kessler CRO – Worlds SP/FS
Georgi Reshtenko CZE – Worlds FS
Makar Suntsev FIN – Worlds SP/FS
Edward Appleby GBR – Worlds FS
Alessandro Fadini ITA – Worlds SP/FS
Raffaele Francesco Zich ITA – Worlds SP/FS
Rakhat Bralin KAZ – 4CCs SP/Worlds FS
Dias Jirenbayev KAZ – 4CCs SP/Worlds FS
Alp Eren Ozkan TUR – Euros SP/FS

Women – Worlds 30/51 & Euros/4CCs 23/40
Victoria Alcantara AUS – Worlds SP/FS
Ivelina Baycheva BUL – Worlds FS
Kristina Grigorova BUL – Worlds SP/FS
Maria Levushkina BUL – Worlds SP/FS
Hana Cvijanovic CRO – Euros SP/FS
Ellen Slavickova CZE – Euros SP/FS
Julie Froetscher FRA – Worlds SP/FS
Elena Komova GBR – Worlds SP/FS
Taylor Morris ISR – Worlds FS
Mariia Seniuk ISR – Euros SP/FS
Roberta Rodeghiero ITA – Worlds SP
Anete Lace LAT – Worlds FS
Andrea Montesinos Cantu MEX – Worlds SP/FS
Dasa Grm SLO – Worlds FS
Antonina Dubinina SRB – Worlds SP
Anita Ostlund SWE – Worlds FS
Hanna Harrell USA – Worlds SP

Pairs – Worlds 27/44 & Euros/4CCs 25/42
Maria Chernyshova/Harley Windsor AUS – 4CCs SP/FS
Campbell Young/Lachlan Lewer AUS – 4CCs SP/FS
Milania Vaananen/Mikhail Akulov FIN – Euros SP/Worlds FS
Oceane Piegad/Remi Belmonte FRA – Euros SP/FS
Irma Caldara/Riccardo Maglio ITA – Euros SP/FS
Nika Osipova/Dmitry Epstein NED – Worlds FS

Dance – Worlds 33/47 & Euros/4CCs 28/44
India Nette/Eron Westwood AUS – Worlds RD/FD
Solene Mazingue/Marko Jevgeni Gaidajenko EST – Worlds RD
Elizabeth Bernardini/Ronald Zilberberg ISR – Worlds RD/Euros FD
Gaukhar Nauryzova/Boyisangur Datiev KAZ – Worlds RD/4CCs FD (also entered for Santa Claus Cup the same weekend)
Aurelija Ipolito/Luke Russell LAT – Worlds FD
Hanna Jakucs/Alessio Galli NED – Worlds RD/FD

Santa Claus Cup seeking -
Men – Worlds 34/64 & Euros/4CCs 28/46
Valentin Eisenbauer AUT – Euros SP/FS
Beat Schumperli BUL – Worlds SP/Euros FS
Alexander Zlatkov BUL – Worlds SP/FS
Andras Csernoch HUN – Worlds FS
Samuel McAllister IRL – Worlds SP/FS
Conor Stakelum IRL – Worlds SP/FS
Dias Jirenbayev KAZ – 4CCs SP/Worlds FS (also entered for Golden Spin the same weekend)
Yelissey Volkov KAZ – 4CCs SP/FS
Douglas Gerber NZL – 4CCs SP/FS
Michael Christian Martinez PHI – 4CCs SP/Worlds FS
Michael Neuman SVK – Worlds SP/FS

Women – Worlds 30/51 & Euros/4CCs 23/40
Ivelina Baycheva BUL – Worlds FS (also entered for Golden Spin the same weekend)
Simona Gospodinova BUL – Euros SP/FS
Kristina Grigorova BUL – Worlds SP/FS (also entered for Golden Spin the same weekend)
Yae-Mia Neira CHI – 4CCs SP/FS
Stella Ristic CRO – Euros SP/FS
Dominika Motlochova CZE – Euros SP/FS
Michaela Vrastakova CZE – Worlds SP/Euros FS
Bagdana Rakhishova KAZ – 4CCs SP/FS
Ana Sofia Beschea ROU – Euros SP/FS
Julia Sauter ROU – Worlds SP
Dasa Grm SLO – Worlds FS (also entered for Golden Spin the same weekend)
Alja Resman SLO – Euros SP/FS
Ema Doboszova SVK – Worlds SP/FS
Alexandra Michaela Filcova SVK – Worlds SP
Fatma Yade Karlikli TUR – Euros SP/FS
Yasemin Zeki TUR – Euros SP/FS

Dance – Worlds 33/47 & Euros/4CCs 28/44
Alexandria Loughlin/Uladimir Zaitsau AZE – Euros RD/FD
Samantha Ritter/Daniel Brikalov AZE – Euros RD/FD
Ekaterina Andreeva/Ivan Desyatov BLR - Euros RD/FD
Gaukhar Nauryzova/Boyisangur Datiev KAZ – Worlds RD/4CCs FD (also entered for Golden Spin the same weekend)
Vlada Pavlenina/Aleksandr Aleksanyan RUS – Euros RD/FD
Fiona Pernas/German Shamraev SUI – Worlds RD/Euros FD

Jr Men – 23/42
Damian Malczyk CZE – FS
Arthur Mai GER – SP
Dillon Judge IRL – SP/FS
Leonid Gitelman ISR – SP/FS
Tommaso Barison ITA – SP/FS
Gabriel Renoldi ITA – SP
Daniel Korabelnik LTU – SP/FS
Douglas Gerber NZL – SP/FS
David Sedej SLO – FS
Taigo Thomas Sakai SUI – SP/FS
Dmitry Rudenko SVK – SP/FS

Jr Women – 23/38
Sophia Natalie Dayan ARG – SP/FS
Elena Dimitrova BUL – SP/FS
Teya Nikolaeva BUL – SP/FS
Daniela Stanimirova BUL – SP/FS
Lorena Cizmek CRO – SP/FS
Meri Marinac CRO – SP/FS
Stefania Yakovleva CYP – FS
Klara Cervenkova CZE – SP/FS
Adela Vallova CZE – FS
Sandra-Liisa Jermonok EST – SP/FS
Christie Anne Shannon GBR – SP/FS
Anna Dea Gulbiani-Schmidt GEO – SP
Despina Katsarou GRE – SP/FS
Stella Makri GRE – SP/FS
Zsullet Csombok HUN – SP/FS
Hanna Lorincz HUN – SP/FS
Daria Zsirnov HUN – FS
Elizabeth Golding IRL – SP/FS
Anna Bodrone ITA – SP/FS
Giorgia DeNadai ITA – SP
Micol Panepucci ITA – SP/FS
Paula Eliza Nelsone LAT – SP/FS
Ysaline Hibon LUX – SP/FS
Lois Libregts NED – SP/FS
Eline Seuren NED – SP/FS
Isabella Smit NED – SP/FS
Roos Van der Pas NED – SP/FS
Sofia Lexi Jacqueline Frank PHI – SP/FS
Martyna Grocholska POL – SP/FS
Tara Maria Ienciu ROU – SP/FS
Keva Emond RSA – SP/FS
Mia Thomson RSA – SP/FS
Alina Gorbacheva RUS – SP/FS
Anastasia Voronina RUS – SP/FS
Manca Podnar SLO – SP/FS
Hana Cermakova SVK – SP/FS
Nina Drgonova SVK – SP/FS
Simona Kolenakova SVK – SP/FS
Terezia Pocsova SVK – SP/FS

Jr Dance – 23/37
Eliska Zakova/Filip Mencl CZE – RD/FD
Petra Csikos/Patrik Csikos HUN – FD
Reka Leveles/Balazs Levels HUN – RD
Elizabeth Tkachenko/Alexei Kiliakov ISR – RD/FD
Anna Kolomenskaia/Artem Frolov RUS – RD/FD
Aleksandra Prokopec/Vladislav Grishin RUS – RD/FD
Elina Bacsa/Cristian Murer SUI – RD/FD
Taneya Nuesch/Maxim Kobelt SUI – RD/FD
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information