2019/20 Junior Grand Prix pre-season news & discussion thread

Status
Not open for further replies.

DobrinFan

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,004
Lake Placid
Lutfullin replaces Gumennik

Riga
Kanysheva and Usacheva replaces Valieva and Vasilieva
Svobodina (L) is in
Stolt (L) is in

Courcheval
Lofek (M) is in
 

Colonel Green

Well-Known Member
Messages
6,674
Entries for JGP Russia up. Notable:

Men
Iliya Kovler
Adam Siao Him Fa
Artur Danielian
Petr Gummenik
Ilya Yablokov

Ladies
Yuna Aoki
Nana Araki
Jihun To
Anna Tarusina
Kamila Valieva
Victoria Vasilieva

Pairs
Motong Liu / Tianze Wang
Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin
Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov
Anastasia Mukhortova / Dmitry Evgenyev
Stanislava Vislobokova / Aleksei Briukhanov
Anastasiia Smirnova / Danylo Siianytsia (the USA obviously hoping they get mistaken for one of the home teams)

Ice dance
Nadiia Bashynska/Peter Beaumont
Irina Galiyanova/Grayson Lochhead
Ekaterina Andreeva/Ivan Desyatov
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva/Andrey Filatov
Elizaveta Shanaeva/Devid Naryzhnyy
Oona Brown/Gage Brown
Katarina Wolfkostin/Jeffrey Chen

Other notes:
  • Hey, a North Korean junior pair!
  • Patricia Andrew and Zach Daleman get a JGP slot, which is nice.
 
Last edited:

oleada

Well-Known Member
Messages
42,594
I’m glad Russia assigned 4 pairs. I’m really happy to see Mukhortova/Evgeniev assigned because I think they have something special even if the lifts and twists are still works in progress.
 

DobrinFan

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,004
I'm surprised Russia would have Gummenik and Danielian compete against each other here

They competed against each other last year in Slovenia. After putting Mozalev and Samsonov in Riga together, nothing surprises me with the RusFed. Unfortunately with Gummenik, being removed from Lake Placid, it was expected.
 

Colonel Green

Well-Known Member
Messages
6,674
They competed against each other last year in Slovenia.
It should be noted that with Danielian’s injury they didn’t have much choice but to cram him into the final JGPs.

But I’d guess here that they want to maximize their chances of winning at home.
 

DobrinFan

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,004
It should be noted that with Danielian’s injury they didn’t have much choice but to cram him into the final JGPs.

But I’d guess here that they want to maximize their chances of winning at home.

I know he was injured they still put them at the same GP event together so it's no surprised they would do that here.

With 5 GP events left, it's obvious Gumennik, Danielian, Mozalev, and Samsonov were going to run into each other. If they even get a second event, that's 4 events right there.
 

Sylvia

Wishing I could go back to the Lake Placid JGP
Messages
62,823
Copying out all the initial entries for #4 Chelyabinsk, RUS since some are likely to change...

Junior Men http://www.isuresults.com/events/cat03109483.htm
1 Edvard TER-GAZARIAN ARM 1
2 Andy YAO AUS 2
Darian KAPTICH AUS 2 S
James MIN AUS 2 S
3 Alexander LEBEDEV BLR 3
Mikalai KAZLOU BLR 3 S
Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 3 S
Yakau ZENKO BLR 3 S
4 Alec GUINZBOURG CAN 4
5 Iliya KOVLER CAN 4
Wesley CHIU CAN 4 S
Matthew NEWNHAM CAN 4 S
6 Luanfeng LI CHN 5
7 Daniel MRAZEK CZE 6
Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 6 S
Georgii RESHTENKO CZE 6 S
Filip SCERBA CZE 6 S
Lukas VOCHOZKA CZE 6 S
8 Yong Myong RO PRK 7
9 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 8
Arlet LEVANDI EST 8 S
Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 8 S
10 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 9
Tom BOUVART FRA 9 S
Yann FRECHON FRA 9 S
Francois PITOT FRA 9 S
Corentin SPINAR FRA 9 S
11 Nikita STAROSTIN GER 10
Tim ENGLAND GER 10 S
Denis GURDZHI GER 10 S
Florian PASCHKE GER 10 S
Louis WEISSERT GER 10 S
12 Mozes Jozsef BEREI HUN 11
Dominik HORTOBAGYI HUN 11 S
Tamas SZOBOSZLAI HUN 11 S
13 Lev VINOKUR ISR 12
Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 12 S
Nikita KOVALENKO ISR 12 S
14 Gabriele FRANGIPANI ITA 13
Filippo CLERICI ITA 13 S
Emanuele INDELICATO ITA 13 S
Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA 13 S
Matteo NALBONE ITA 13 S
15 Dias JIRENBAYEV KAZ 14
Rakhat BRALIN KAZ 14 S
Nikita MANKO KAZ 14 S
16 Lilian BINZARI MDA 15
17 Younghyun CHA KOR 16
Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 16 S
Sihyeong LEE KOR 16 S
Sunghoon PARK KOR 16 S
18 Artur DANIELIAN RUS 17
19 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 17
20 Ilya YABLOKOV RUS 17
Georgy KUNITSA RUS 17 S
Gleb LUTFULLIN RUS 17 S
Andrei MOZALEV RUS 17 S
Egor RUKHIN RUS 17 S
Daniil SAMSONOV RUS 17 S
21 Casper JOHANSSON SWE 18
Jonathan EGYPTSON SWE 18 S
Andreas NORDEBACK SWE 18 S
Oliver PRAETORIUS SWE 18 S
Daniel SEIDEL SWE 18 S
22 Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 19
Omer Efe SAYICI TUR 19 S
23 Maxim NAUMOV USA 20
24 Matthew NIELSEN USA 20
William ANNIS USA 20 S
Eric SJOBERG USA 20 S
25 Azizmurod SHABAZOV UZB 21

Junior Ladies http://www.isuresults.com/events/cat03109484.htm
1 Valeriia SIDOROVA ARM 1
2 Amelie TABOR AUS 2
Victoria ALCANTARA AUS 2 S
Madalyn CHERRY AUS 2 S
Romy GROGAN AUS 2 S
Cailin O'KEEFE AUS 2 S
Corina ORMSTON AUS 2 S
Emily PEAK AUS 2 S
Tegan WRIGHT AUS 2 S
Angela YANG AUS 2 S
Lucy Sori YUN AUS 2 S
3 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 3
Jasmin ELSEBAIE AUT 3 S
Olga MIKUTINA AUT 3 S
Dorotea PARTONJIC AUT 3 S
4 Milana RAMASHOVA BLR 4
Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 4 S
Nastassia SIDARENKA BLR 4 S
5 Maria LEVUSHKINA BUL 5
Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 5 S
6 Olivia GRAN CAN 6
Doriela LUGO-MAYRAND CAN 6 S
Amelia ORZEL CAN 6 S
7 Marissa WU TPE 7
Mandy CHIANG TPE 7 S
8 Hana KOSIC CRO 8
Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 8 S
Patricia SKOPANCIC CRO 8 S
9 Tal Mi SIN PRK 9
10 Eva Lotta KIIBUS EST 10
Nataly LANGERBAUR EST 10 S
Niina PETROKINA EST 10 S
11 Linnea CEDER FIN 11
Laura KARHUNEN FIN 11 S
Olivia LISKO FIN 11 S
Vera STOLT FIN 11 S
Sofia SULA FIN 11 S
12 Maia MAZZARA FRA 12
Anna KUZMENKO FRA 12 S
Oceane PIEGAD FRA 12 S
Lorine SCHILD FRA 12 S
Sophie SPRUNG FRA 12 S
13 Elena KOMOVA GBR 13
Amy MORRIS GBR 13 S
14 Julia LANG HUN 14
Emese CSISZER HUN 14 S
Zoe GAL HUN 14 S
Lili KRIZSANOVSZKI HUN 14 S
Regina SCHERMANN HUN 14 S
Bernadett SZIGETI HUN 14 S
15 Ishita KAPOOR IND 15
16 Nelli IOFFE ISR 16
Maya GORODNITSKY ISR 16 S
Viktoriia IUSHCHENKOVA ISR 16 S
17 Ginevra NEGRELLO ITA 17
Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 17 S
Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 17 S
18 Yuna AOKI JPN 18
19 Nana ARAKI JPN 18
Moa IWANO JPN 18 S
Chisato URAMATSU JPN 18 S
20 Azhar ZHUMAKHANOVA KAZ 19
Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 19 S
21 Aleks NAM KGZ 20
Eva IAKOVLEVA KGZ 20 S
22 Jihun TO KOR 21
Hyun Soo LEE KOR 21 S
Boin MOON KOR 21 S
Chaeeun WON KOR 21 S
23 Andreea VOICU ROU 22
Ana Sofia BESCHEA ROU 22 S
Luiza-Elena ILIE ROU 22 S
Ana Maria ION ROU 22 S
24 Anna TARUSINA RUS 23
25 Kamila VALIEVA RUS 23
26 Viktoria VASILIEVA RUS 23
Anna FROLOVA RUS 23 S
Alena KANYSHEVA RUS 23 S
Maiia KHROMYKH RUS 23 S
Kseniia SINITSYNA RUS 23 S
Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 23 S
Daria USACHEVA RUS 23 S
27 Anna LA PORTA SUI 24
Anais CORADUCCI SUI 24 S
28 Yasemin ZEKI TUR 25
Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 25 S
29 Audrey SHIN USA 26
30 Kate WANG USA 26
Calista CHOI USA 26 S
Lindsay THORNGREN USA 26 S
31 Laziza SALIEVA UZB 27
Niginabonu JAMOLIDDINOVA UZB 27 S
Alyona MEZENTSEVA UZB 27 S
Diana RAKHMANKULOVA UZB 27 S
Darya SVOBODINA UZB 27 S
32 Linh Khanh TRAN VIE 28

Junior Pairs http://www.isuresults.com/events/cat03109485.htm
1 Patricia ANDREW / Zachary DALEMAN CAN 1
2 Brooke MCINTOSH / Brandon TOSTE CAN 1
Kelly Ann LAURIN / Loucas ETHIER CAN 1 S
Camille PERREAULT / William ST-LOUIS CAN 1 S
3 Motong LIU / Tianze WANG CHN 2
4 Hyang Mi RO / Kum Chol HAN PRK 3
5 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN RUS 4
6 Diana MUKHAMETZIANOVA / Ilya MIRONOV RUS 4
7 Anastasia MUKHORTOVA / Dmitry EVGENYEV RUS 4
8 Stanislava VISLOBOKOVA / Aleksei BRIUKHANOV RUS 4
Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV RUS 4 S
Iuliia ARTEMEVA / Mikhail NAZARYCHEV RUS 4 S
Apollinariia PANFILOVA / Dmitry RYLOV RUS 4 S
Alina PEPELEVA / Roman PLESHKOV RUS 4 S
Ekaterina PETUSHKOVA / Evgenii MALIKOV RUS 4 S
Anna SHCHEGLOVA / Ilia KALASHNIKOV RUS 4 S
9 Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA USA 5

Junior Ice Dance http://www.isuresults.com/events/cat03109486.htm
1 Viktoriia AZROIAN / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN ARM 1
2 Alexandria LOUGHLIN / Daniil PETRENKO AZE 2
Ekaterina KUZNETSOVA / Daniel BRYKALOV AZE 2 S
3 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR 3
Daniela MOLCHAN / Andrey PETRUKOVICH BLR 3 S
Elizaveta NOVIK / Oleksandr KUKHAREVSKYI BLR 3 S
4 Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT CAN 4
5 Irina GALIYANOVA / Grayson LOCHHEAD CAN 4
Sophia KAGOLOVSKAYA / Kieran MACDONALD CAN 4 S
Kiera KAM / Mathew CARTER CAN 4 S
6 Denisa CIMLOVA / Vilem HLAVSA CZE 5
Elisabeta KORINKOVA / Tomas MORAVEC CZE 5 S
Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 5 S
7 Katerina BUNINA / Artur GRUZDEV EST 6
Tatjana BUNINA / Ivan KUZNETSOV EST 6 S
Darja NETJAGA / Marko Jevgeni GAIDAJENKO EST 6 S
8 Eva BERNARD / Tom JOCHUM FRA 7
9 Lou TERREAU / Noe PERRON FRA 7
Emily BRATTI / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 7 S
Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 7 S
Celina FRADJI / Jean-Hans FOURNEAUX FRA 7 S
10 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 8
Erin GILLIES / Joshua TARRY GBR 8 S
11 Giulia TUBA / Andrea TUBA ITA 9
Nicole CALDERARI / Marco CILLI ITA 9 S
Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY ITA 9 S
Francesca RIGHI / Aleksei DUBROVIN ITA 9 S
12 Anna SHNAIDER / Fedor VARLAMOV KAZ 10
Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 10 S
13 Ekaterina ANDREEVA / Ivan DESYATOV RUS 11
14 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Andrey FILATOV RUS 11
15 Elizaveta SHANAEVA / Devid NARYZHNYY RUS 11
Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN RUS 11 S
Ekaterina KATASHINSKAIA / Aleksandr VASKOVICH RUS 11 S
Angelina LAZAREVA / Maksim PROKOFIEV RUS 11 S
Svetlana LIZUNOVA / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 11 S
Olga MAMCHENKOVA / Mark VOLKOV RUS 11 S
Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 11 S
Tamara ZHUKOVA / Daniil KARPOV RUS 11 S
16 Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN USA 12
17 Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN USA 12
Ella ALES / Daniel TSARIK USA 12 S
Katarina DELCAMP / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 12 S
Anna LAVROVA / Maxwell GART USA 12 S
Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV USA 12 S
18 Arina PAVLISHCHUK / Alexandr KUROPATKA UZB 13

S - Substitute Entry
 
Last edited:

Wyliefan

Trying to appease the skategods
Messages
29,584
Have I missed Lucrezia Beccari somewhere? I keep looking for her name but not seeing it. They really need to give her something. She's the Italian silver medalist, for crying out loud!
 

Colonel Green

Well-Known Member
Messages
6,674
It's kind of an odd choice to be intentionally putting their competitions close together. Generally skaters like more time between.

Granted, Beccari isn't a strong medal prospect regardless, but Grassl certainly is (indeed, he's by far Italy's best hope for representation in their home GPF).
 

Wyliefan

Trying to appease the skategods
Messages
29,584

Tinami Amori

Well-Known Member
Messages
19,608
I checked Beccari's IG and she recently spent 2 weeks training in Moscow (CKSA club/rink): https://www.instagram.com/p/B0-m34YJ2PG/

:) Does she really thinks that the cobble stones on Red Square have any less pigeon poop and filthy cigarette butts than Bergamo's Piazza Vecchia....? :eek:
 

Frau Muller

Everything is beautiful at the ballet!
Messages
12,218
Grassl is the Italian National Champ...like, he beat Rizzo at Natls & skated great at Euros but Italy had only one spot for Worlds. Love them both - so different. I hope that both can make it to the next Sr Worlds.
 

oleada

Well-Known Member
Messages
42,594
Mukhortova/Evgeniev were replaced in Russia by Julia Artemieva/Mikhail Nazarichev and Kostiukovich/Ialin were replaced by Akhanteva/Kolesov.

I hope it’s just that Kostiukovich/Ialin need more time to be ready and not something more serious.
 
Last edited:

hanca

Values her privacy
Messages
10,760
I really wanted Mukhortova/Evgeniev to have a chance. I know it is quite early in their partnership, but I really enjoy watching this pair.
 

rfisher

Let the skating begin
Messages
64,386
Mukhortova/Evgeniev were replaced in Russia by Julia Artemieva/Mikhail Nazarichev and Kostiukovich/Ialin were replaced by Akhanteva/Kolesov.

I hope it’s just that Kostiukovich/Ialin need more time to be ready and not something more serious.
:yikes: They cannot be injured. They just can't.
 

Tinami Amori

Well-Known Member
Messages
19,608
:yikes: They cannot be injured. They just can't.
М/E maybe feeling "not ready". After their Test Skate in an interview they repeated many times "we still need to work on developing/expanding the understanding of the programmes", and "we're still working on tech content, making it more stable and more difficult. we have a way to go".
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information