ohashibiles
Banned Member
- Messages
- 169
Who do you consider the top 10 of all time per the 4 skating disciplines. Here are mine.
Ice dance
1. Virtue & Moir
------gap--------
2. Klimova & Ponomarenko
3. Torvill & Dean
4. Davis & White
5. Papadakis & Cizeron
6. Gritschuk & Platov
7. Pakhomova & Gorshkov
8. Anissina & Peizerat
9. Usova & Zhulin
10. Krylova & Ovsiannikov
Honorable mentions- Bestiamanova & Bukin, Navka & Kostomarov, Moiseeva & Minenkov, Delobel & Schoenfelder
Pairs
1. Gordeeva & Grinkov
2. Berezhnaya & Sikharulidze
3. Protoppopovs
4. Rodnina & Zaitsev
5. Shen & Zhao
6. Miskutienok & Dmitriev
7. Underhill & Martini
8. Valova & Vasiliev
9. Volosozhar & Trankov
10. Totmianina & Marinin
Honorable mentions- Savchenko & Szolkowy, Pang & Tong, Sui & Hong, Brasseur & Eisler
Ladies
1. Mao Asada
2. Katarina Witt
3. Yu Na Kim
4. Sonja Henie
5. Herma Plack Szabo
6. Midori Ito
7. Janet Lynn
8. Dorothy Hamill
9. Kristi Yamaguchi
10. Peggy Fleming
Honorable mentions- Irina Slutskaya, Michelle Kwan, Evgenia Medvedeva (could easily be top 10 soon, especialy if she wins OGM), Carol Heiss
Men
1. John Curry
2. Robin Cousins
3. Dick Button
4. Alexei Yagudin
5. Evgeny Plushenko
6. Yuzuru Hanyu (if he wins 2nd OGM could climb to #1)
7. Kurt Browning
8. Toller Cranston
9. Gilles Grafstrom
10. Karl Schafer
Honorable mentions- Brian Boitano, Brian Orser, Ulrich Salchow, Javier Fernandez, Scott Hamilton, Stephane Lambiel, Daisuke Takahashi, Patrick Chan
Ice dance
1. Virtue & Moir
------gap--------
2. Klimova & Ponomarenko
3. Torvill & Dean
4. Davis & White
5. Papadakis & Cizeron
6. Gritschuk & Platov
7. Pakhomova & Gorshkov
8. Anissina & Peizerat
9. Usova & Zhulin
10. Krylova & Ovsiannikov
Honorable mentions- Bestiamanova & Bukin, Navka & Kostomarov, Moiseeva & Minenkov, Delobel & Schoenfelder
Pairs
1. Gordeeva & Grinkov
2. Berezhnaya & Sikharulidze
3. Protoppopovs
4. Rodnina & Zaitsev
5. Shen & Zhao
6. Miskutienok & Dmitriev
7. Underhill & Martini
8. Valova & Vasiliev
9. Volosozhar & Trankov
10. Totmianina & Marinin
Honorable mentions- Savchenko & Szolkowy, Pang & Tong, Sui & Hong, Brasseur & Eisler
Ladies
1. Mao Asada
2. Katarina Witt
3. Yu Na Kim
4. Sonja Henie
5. Herma Plack Szabo
6. Midori Ito
7. Janet Lynn
8. Dorothy Hamill
9. Kristi Yamaguchi
10. Peggy Fleming
Honorable mentions- Irina Slutskaya, Michelle Kwan, Evgenia Medvedeva (could easily be top 10 soon, especialy if she wins OGM), Carol Heiss
Men
1. John Curry
2. Robin Cousins
3. Dick Button
4. Alexei Yagudin
5. Evgeny Plushenko
6. Yuzuru Hanyu (if he wins 2nd OGM could climb to #1)
7. Kurt Browning
8. Toller Cranston
9. Gilles Grafstrom
10. Karl Schafer
Honorable mentions- Brian Boitano, Brian Orser, Ulrich Salchow, Javier Fernandez, Scott Hamilton, Stephane Lambiel, Daisuke Takahashi, Patrick Chan
Last edited: