2021 U.S. Club (non-qualifying) Competitions

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
The 2021-22 U.S. Qualifying Season competition info thread is in GSD: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/threads/usfs-2021-22-qualifying-season-announced.108191/

There already have been quite a few club competitions in March, April & May and I plan to re-post highlights that @natsulian shared in the U.S. Ladies thread in GSD - edited to add, first, from March 2021:
Isabeau Levito debuted as a senior lady domestically, scoring 67 in the Short Program at the Denver Invitational event.

http://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29750/index.asp
Direct link to Levito's Senior SP protocol with JGP jump layout (2A, solo 3F and second half 3Lz+3T): http://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29750/SEGM004.html

Levito attempted 4T (fell, downgraded <<) in her Senior FS, scoring 116.06 (scores were not combined in this club comp.): http://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29750/SEGM012.html

Hannah Herrera scored very well in her Junior FS (106.67) for this early in the season, landing both 3Lz and 3F twice: http://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29750/SEGM013.html

In the meantime, 2 club competitions worth starting this thread with are underway in Massachusetts and Washington state (refer to post #2).

Colonial Open (June 3-6 in Boxborough, MA) - event info: https://www.colonialfsc.com/colonialopen
Starting Orders (with event start times) & Results: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29881/index.asp
Livestreaming on the official videographer's Facebook without audio due to music copyright issues: https://www.facebook.com/visionphotovideollc/live_videos/ (Rink 1 is the main rink)

Thursday, June 3 events included:

Junior Ladies Combined SP was won by Isabeau Levito who is the 2nd to the last skater of the day after 5-hour-56 mins. (5:56:30) in this archived video without audio: https://www.facebook.com/226485821076796/videos/283239200147962
Top 3 (* = currently in ISP):
*Isabeau Levito 61.15 (Ina-2A, 3F, 3Lz+2T)
Laura Jacobson 51.41 (3S+2T, 3F<, 2A) - starts skating at 5:18:50/2nd skater
Ashley Leahy 50.05 (3T+3T<, 3Lz(e)< fall, 2A) - starts skating at 5:39/1st in 2nd group

Novice Ladies Combined SP winner is the last skater of the event & starts after the 2-hour-37-min. mark (2:37:30) of the same video: https://www.facebook.com/226485821076796/videos/283239200147962
Top 3:
Cayetana Gonzalez 49.16 (3Lo, 3T+2T, 2A)
Katie Krafchik 48.12 (3S+3T, 1F, 2A) - starts skating at 1:14:45
Giselle Graves 44.50 (3Lo+2T, 3F, 2A step/turnout) - starts skating at 1:04:15

Friday, June 4 events include:

* = currently in ISP

Senior Ladies SP is scheduled to start at 11:25 am ET (Friday update: running about 30 mins. behind) - skating order: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29881/CAT031SEG018.html
Field of 9 includes *Lindsay Thorngren, Brazil's Isadora Williams, Cyprus' Marilena Kitromilis, China's Shan Ashley Lin, *Gabriella Izzo, *Violeta Ushakova.
Junior Men SP is scheduled to start at 12:25 around 1 pm ET - starting order: Philip Baker, Kenneth Thomsen, *Jacob Sanchez, *Jonathan Hildebrandt, [*Will Annis-WD]
Senior Men SP is scheduled to start at 1:00 around 1:30 pm ET - skating order is: *Maxim Naumov, Damian Jarvis, Ryan Dunk
Junior Ladies Combined Free Skate 5:35 around 6:10 pm start (Levito skates #5/1st in 2nd group)
Novice Ladies Combined Free Skate 7:40 around 8:15 pm start
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
Seattle Skating Club's Ice Fest (June 3-5 in Mountlake Terrace, WA): https://www.seattleskatingclub.net/ice-fest.html#/
Starting Orders (in event order but without start times listed) & Results: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/nonqual_results/2021/29943/index.html
Official Videographer's livestreaming channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6KBuv4sffZHvYTseVlOOXw

Friday, June 4 events include:

* = currently in ISP

Junior Men SP (3:25-4:00 pm Pacific - together with Novice Men SP) - starting order: *Lucas Broussard, [*Samuel Mindra-WD]
Junior Ladies SP (5:25-6:10 PM) includes [*Mia Kalin-WD], *Josephine Lee
Senior Ladies SP (6:10-7:05 PM Pacific) - starting order: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/nonqual_results/2021/29943/SEGSO027.html
Field of (now) 7 includes Alex Evans, *Starr Andrews, Alena Budko

Editing to note withdrawals [WD] in the event starting orders/results.
 
Last edited:

Debbie S

Well-Known Member
Messages
15,697
Max Naumov skated a nice SP, landed 4S and 3A. Ryan Dunk landed 3A 2-footed but fully rotated and a good 3Lo-3Lo combo.

I only saw the tail end of Lindsay Thorngren's SP but it looks like she's keeping last year's (at least, the dress is the same). She had a nice spin at the end.
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
Max Naumov skated a nice SP, landed 4S and 3A. Ryan Dunk landed 3A 2-footed but fully rotated and a good 3Lo-3Lo combo.
Naumov opened his SP with his first quad in competition (Salchow) :cheer: then landed 3A & 3Lz+3T (86.60); Ryan Dunk was 2nd (70.26) - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29881/SEGM023.html
Naumov's SP without audio can be watched at the 4-hour-41 min. mark of the Colonial Open Friday Rink 1 Pt 1 archived video (he was the first of the 3 Senior men and Dunk was the final skater of the event): https://www.facebook.com/visionphotovideollc/videos/442894560332417
I only saw the tail end of Lindsay Thorngren's SP but it looks like she's keeping last year's (at least, the dress is the same).
Yes, Lindsay wore the same SP dress from Nationals when she skated to the "Writing's on the Wall" cover by Sofia Karlberg. She won the Senior Ladies SP (60.76), skating first at the 3-hour-5-min. mark of the same FB video. Her jumps were 3F, Ina-2A, & 3Lzq+3Lo< - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29881/SEGM018.html

ETA:
Levito attempted 4T (fell, downgraded <<) in her Senior FS [back in March], scoring 116.06
In preparing for her delayed JGP debut, Isabeau Levito won the Junior Ladies Combined event with a total score of 175.81, 114.66 in the FS. She popped her opening planned 4T into a double and then landed the rest of her planned jumps: 3Lz, 3Lo, 2A / 3F+2A, 3Lz+1Eu+3S, 3F - her performance without audio can be watched starting at the 2-hour-47-min. mark: https://www.facebook.com/visionphotovideollc/videos/511014660082277

2021 U.S. Junior pewter medalist Jacob Sanchez attempted his first 3A in competition in his Junior SP on Friday (fall, downgraded). He wore his bright orange/yellow "Footloose" costume from Nationals.
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
Colonial Open Saturday results:

Senior Ladies combined event top 6:
1 Lindsay Thorngren, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 60.76 (1) 123.27 (1) 184.03
2 Shan Ashley Lin, Chinese Skating Association 57.24 (2) 119.59 (2) 176.83
3 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 52.31 (5) 108.03 (3) 160.34
4 Marilena Kitromilis, Cyprus Skating Federation 52.56 (4) 94.87 (4) 147.43
5 Violeta Ushakova, SC of Boston 55.36 (3) 89.31 (5) 144.67
6 Isadora Williams, Brazilian Ice Sports Federation 43.67 (6) 88.18 (6) 131.85

FS protocols https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29881/SEGM019.html

Thorngren landed 8 triples (both 3F received edge calls; her final 3Lo didn't count because it was her 3rd repeated triple), including 3Lz+3Loq and 2nd half combos 3F(e)+3T & 3Lz+2T+2Lo. For those who want to watch her FS without music (program was choreographed by Benoit Richaud), she starts skating at the 5-hour-19-min. mark of the FB archived video: https://www.facebook.com/watch/live/?v=6279093175449850
She was 2nd to skate in the final group, after Lin and before Izzo.

Senior Men top 2 (3 competed):
1 Maxim Naumov, SC of Boston 86.60 (1) 116.98 (1) 203.58 - rough day on the jumps he landed yesterday with falls on 4Sq, 3Aq, 3A<<
2 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 70.26 (2) 112.88 (2) 183.14

Junior Men top 2 (3 competed in the combined event):
1 Jacob Sanchez, Hudson Valley FSC 56.01 (2) 114.20 (1) 170.21 - tried his first 4T (fell, called <<) & rotated 6 triples, 4 cleanly
2 Philip Baker, Colonial FSC 57.47 (1) 98.08 (2) 155.55

Katie Krafchik, 12, won the Novice Ladies combined event on Friday night, scoring 92.67 in the FS (attempted 5 triples through flip which is new for her this season), 140.79 total. She won the 2020-21 Championship Series national event (Novice FS) and is keeping her FS music to a Charlie Chaplin medley, according to the article about her that's linked here: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/th...-2021-us-nationals.107891/page-3#post-5997629

Maryn Pierce was the only national/high level skater at Heart of America in Shawnee, Kansas this weekend - her Junior protocols:
SP (62.91; landed 3F, 2A & 3Lz+3T): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/nonqual_results/2021/29961/SEGM018.html
FS (95.94): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/nonqual_results/2021/29961/SEGM025.html
(CC: @haribobo)

Seattle Ice Fest Friday results:

Lucas Broussard was the only Junior man who competed (Mindra WD) and debuted an up tempo jazzy SP, landing his opening 2A & 3F in the 2nd half; he fell on the 3Lz of his planned 3Lz+3T combo & scored 51.37.

Junior Ladies SP won by Josephine Lee (recently added to the ISP) with a good score of 60.59. She landed 3T+3T, 2A & 3F and skated to "Please Don't Make Me Love You" from Dracula the Musical.

2020 Senior national competitor Alex Evans won the Senior Ladies SP with a score of 57.11, landing 3Lo+2T, 2A & 3Sq. She skated to "Walk Away" by Christina Aguilera.
Alena Budko was 2nd with 55.27, landing 3Lz+2T, 2A & 3F(e)< (couldn't ID her music but it was unusual & suited her style, IMO).
Starr Andrews was 3rd with 53.32 - jumps were 3Fq+2T<, 2A & 3Lo<. I saw her land a 3F+3T in the 6-min. warmup via the livestream and presumably this combo was the goal for this event. She had debuted her SP to "At Last" by Etta James at the La Jolla Open club comp. last month where she landed 3T+3T & her other jumps cleanly and received all level 4s on spins/steps.

Copying over from the U.S. Ladies thread (May 16, 2021):
Kanon Smith (13) attempted a 3A for the first time in competition today. Although it was deemed downgraded, I’m excited to see her try it out in competition. I’m hopeful that as her training progresses throughout the year, she will be able to land a clean one.
Soho Lee (12) placed second, landing a 3Lz+Eu+3S and scoring above 90 in the Free. Lee recently got her 3Lz, so I’m glad she’s already putting it in combination. Lee is not eligible for the Junior Grand Prix until next season.
Protocol for junior ladies: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/nonqual_results/2021/29957/SEGM027.html
La Jolla Open results/protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/nonqual_results/2021/29957/index.html
Notable scores:
Senior Ladies SP only: Starr Andrews 66.38
Junior Ladies: Kanon Smith 63.78 (SP) & 107.64 (FS); Soho Lee 92.35 (FS only)
Junior Men SP only: Matthew Nielsen 61.41, Goku Endo 55.88; Michael Xie 55.60 in a separate SP exhibition

I'll try and update the Seattle Ice Fest's Junior/Senior results here after the events end late tonight.

ETA:

My highlight from Ice Fest on Saturday was Lucas Broussard's debut of his Junior FS (he performed very well to modern orchestral/mainly strings music which sounded vaguely familiar by the end). He scored 122.97, landing 7 triples, including 3Lz+3T and 3Lz in the second half - his protocol: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/nonqual_results/2021/29943/SEGM045.html

Josephine Lee won the Junior FS (85.46), skating to selections from the Don Quixote ballet. Despite falls on 3 jumps, she ended strongly with 3Lo+2T and 3F+2T.

Senior Ladies FS top 2 were Alena Budko (87.32) who had a Spanish/tango-themed program (think I heard "Besame Mucho" in the female vocal part in the second half) and Alex Evans (80.38) who skated to selections from Sunset Boulevard.
 
Last edited:

natsulian

Well-Known Member
Messages
601
Skate Milwaukee starts today I believe. There were rumors about a livestream and a results page but I do not know if they are up or where one could find them if they were.
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
I haven't found any competitor info about Skate Dallas yet (will keep looking).

Some of the bigger club competitions coming up this summer, in addition to Skate Milwaukee (July 7-11), include:

Broadmoor Open in Colorado Springs, CO, Tuesday, June 29 - Friday, July 2 (schedule by day is posted): http://broadmoorskatingclub.com/bo-add-page/

Dallas Cannon Classic (inaugural solo & partnered ice dance comp.) in Allen, Texas, July 9-11: https://www.dallascannonclassic.org/

Skate Detroit in Bloomfield Hills, MI, July 22-24: https://dscclub.com/figure-skating/skate-detroit/

Philadelphia Summer Championships in Aston, PA, July 27-31: https://iceworkssc.org/events/philadelphia-summer-championships-2/
Held in conjunction with the U.S. Collegiate Championships, July 27-29: https://www.usfigureskating.org/event/2021-us-collegiate-championships ($10/day admission this year)

Glacier Falls Summer Classic in Anaheim, CA, July 29-August 1: https://glacierfalls.com/

Chesapeake Open at Gardens Ice House in Laurel, Maryland, Aug. 4-8: https://baltimorefigureskatingclub.com/?page_id=44

Cranberry Open (non-qualifying) & ISU internationals Cranberry Cup/Lake Placid Dance International, hosted by the SC of Boston in Norwood, MA, August 10-15: https://scboston.org/cranberry/
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
Do you have a schedule for Dallas Open? I may go by and watch
Just be aware that the Safety Plan section of the website states:
Chaperones/Spectators: Skaters may have up to 2 chaperones and immediate family members attend their events as spectators being allowed inside the Arena into specific assigned seating areas during each skater’s assigned event times only (see POD schedule for exact arrival and departure times). Chaperones/Spectators will be required to exit shortly after each event to allow for cleaning and separate use by next groups. Chaperones/Spectators must follow flow path, POD arrival/departure schedule, mask wearing and social distancing directions and utilize their assigned large bleachers area while inside to ensure a safe space for all.
This seems to be the standard operating procedure for club competitions so far - spectators/fans are not being allowed in to "just watch" the competition unless you're connected with a competitor. This policy is likely change as the summer progresses, however (the Philadelphia Summer Championships Announcement says there will be an admission fee for spectators, for example).

Skate Dallas starting orders/results page: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29935/index.asp
There are 2 ISP ladies competing - Jessica Lin in the Senior combined event and Tamnhi Huynh in Junior (ETA that Huynh is now listed as WD).
 
Last edited:

YukiNieve

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,678
Atlanta Open (6/16-6/19) Live Stream

Result page

Maxim Zharkov nailed 4T with GOE 1.90 (junior men FS).
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
Notable results from Atlanta Open - JUNIOR singles skaters in the ISP:

Maxim Zharkov 70.84 (SP) 121.68 (FS) - he landed 3A(-1), 3Lz+3T & 3F in his SP and 4T(+) & 5 triples in his FS
Ava Ziegler 57.88 (SP) 106.84 (FS) - she landed 3Lz+2T, 2A & 3F(!) in her SP and 5 of her 6 planned triples in her FS, incl. 2 3Lz
SP & FS were separate events and not combined here.

Atlanta Open results & protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29897/index.asp

ETA that Jordan Scott scored an impressive 96.91 in the Novice Ladies FS (she qualified in Novice for the 2021 National Development Team), landing 4 of her 6 planned triples, including 3Lz; she also won the SP segment with 50.29, landing 3S+2T, 3T & 2A.
 
Last edited:

haribobo

Why is summer so hot omg
Messages
9,012
Broadmoor Open Entries/Results page is up-
June 29-July 2, 2021

Schedule etc here-

Rank from 2021 Nationals noted

SENIOR LADIES- Young You, Karen Chen (3), Audrey Shin (7), Pooja Kalyan (10), Maryn Pierce (J 12), Paige Rydberg, Courtney Hicks, Sonja Hilmer, Maxine Bautista, Sierra Venetta, Wren Warne-Jacobsen, Alena Budko, Tara Prasad

SENIOR MEN- Vincent Zhou (2), Tomoki Hiwatashi (7), Camden Pulkinen (8), Jordan Moeller (15), Mitchell Friess (17), Daniel Argueta, Ian Kang

SENIOR PAIRS- Crafoords, Burden/Rounis, Fakhroutdinov/Neudecker

SENIOR DANCE- Sophia Domonoske/Thomas Schwappach

JUNIOR LADIES- Isabeau Levito (1), Clare Seo (3), Mia Kalin (8), Abigail Ross (10), Hannah Herrera, Gwen Bloesch, Michelle Lee, Sofia Frank

JUNIOR MEN- Joseph Klein (2), Zachary Yaninek, Kai Kovar, Ethan Le, Beck Strommer

JUNIOR PAIRS - Mandy Romero/Kristofer Ogren, Haley Conrad/Jake Pagano

JUNIOR DANCE- Isabella Flores/Dmitry Tsarevski (4), Elliana Peal/Ethan Peal (8), Vanessa Pham/Jonathan Rogers (9), Rebecca Kerscher/Davis Ortonward
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
White Rose Invitational results/scores from Sunday, June 20 in York, PA (protocols are not publicly available): https://whiterosefsc.org/
Lindsay Thorngren and Ting Cui competed at the White Rose Invitational this past Sunday. They both only skated their free skate. Lindsay received a 129.85 with a TES of 75.19 and a PCS of 54.66. Ting received a 93.67 with a TES of 42.81 and a PCS of 51.86 with one deduction.
Emily Zhang was 2nd in the Senior FS with 103.52 (49.58 TES/54.94 PCS).
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
Edited to add - OOPS, meant to post Ting Cui's podcast link & transcript in the U..S. Ladies thread, not here :p - have moved them to GSD now: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/threads/u-s-ladies-30-cover-girls.108059/page-15#post-6014549
Relevant excerpt:
I just did my very first competition in two years last weekend, at White Rose Invitational. It was so exciting just to be out there and I wasn't as nervous as I thought I would be. I definitely wasn’t ready for the competition but I needed to get myself out there. It went like how it has been going in training. Not perfect but it was how I had been training so I can’t really be upset or anything over that. I’m just quite not there yet but getting through it was the most important thing. It was a one day competition, I did my long program and the best part was when I stepped onto the ice after they called my name, I still remembered that feeling of when it’s my turn to compete, I have the ice all to myself. There’s a certain quiet around the rink and in my mind I had been visualizing this moment in the months prior to the competition because I couldn't imagine myself competing at all and just being alone for four minutes and having it feel familiar was really amazing. I had thought I had forgotten what that was all about. To stay calm and get through that full program was a win for me.
 
Last edited:

YukiNieve

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,678
During the Broadmoor Open, Aerial challenge will be held on 7/1 (7:30PM local time).

Camden says "please tune in..." so this event will be shown on the net? (I hope)
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
From the 2020 U.S. Club Competition thread (Sept. 11, 2020):
Thailand's Phattaratida Kaneshige, who looks very young, really surprised me in Intermediate Ladies SP by landing 3Lo, 3S+2T & 2A and performed with a smile to Whitney Houston's "I Wanna Dance with Somebody" - 43.71 is a really good score!

ETA link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/nonqual_results/2020/29382/SEGM013.html
Kaneshige won her Novice SP group at Broadmoor Open with a very good score of 49.58 (received 3 bonus points for her combo of 3F!+3Tq and another bonus point for her 3Lo) - her protocol: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM001.html
She is a member of the 2021 National Development Team, having competed in the U.S. Championship Series Novice Ladies (FS) virtual event, placing 11th the field of of 83.

Isabeau Levito (64.50) and Mia Kalin (62.29) each landed their 3Lz+3T (Levito for 2nd half bonus) & 3F to place 1-2 in Junior Ladies SP group A - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM007.html

Clare Seo (63.44) is leading Junior Ladies SP group B with Korea's Seoyeon Ji still to skate (ETA that Ji finished 2nd with 61.26 and Hannah Herrera WD) - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM009.html
Top 2 landed their 3Lz+3T and 3F, just like in group A.

Junior RD top 2 (of 4 teams): Isabella Flores/Dimitry Tsarevski 56.47 & Elliana Peal/Ethan Peal 50.53

Junior Men SP top 2 were Kai Kovar (65.82) and Joseph Klein (57.42) - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM011.html

ETA #2:

Senior Ladies Combined Group A SP was won by Korea's You Young (74.39) who landed 3A, 3F(!) & 3Lz+2T - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM013.html

Senior Ladies Combined Group B SP in progress (Audrey Shin WD) - ETA link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM015.html
Top 3: Karen Chen 61.81, Paige Rydberg 58.24, Maryn Pierce 56.37

ETA #3:

Vincent Zhou (99.64) won the Senior Men SP, landing 4Lz+3T, 4S & 3A with all level 4s - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM017.html
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
Vincent Zhou (99.64) won the Senior Men SP, landing 4Lz+3T, 4S & 3A with all level 4s - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM017.html
Vincent Zhou won the Senior Men's combined event at Broadmoor Open and was credited with landing 4 quads (4Lz, 4S, 4T & 4S+3T in the second half) cleanly, along with 5 triples incl. both 3A - direct link to the FS protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM018.html

Pulkinen, Hiwatashi and Moeller withdrew after the SP (likely intended only to skate SP here) - final standings: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/CAT009SEG018.html

ETA:
Junior Men SP top 2 were Kai Kovar (65.82) and Joseph Klein (57.42) - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM011.html
Kai Kovar, 15, won the Junior Men's combined event with a total score of 199.44 - final standings: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/CAT006SEG012.html
Kovar landed 3A (-1.2 GOE), which is a new jump for him in competition this season, along with 7 other triples, plus all level 4s to score 133.62 - link to FS protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM012.html
Joseph Klein had 5 falls :( but good to see him going for two 3A in his FS.
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
From earlier today - Junior Dance final standings (protocols are linked from here): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/CAT013SEG055.html
1 Isabella Flores / Dimitry Tsarevski 140.19 (83.72 FD)
2 Elliana Peal / Ethan Peal 117.12 (66.59 FD)
3 Vanessa Pham / Jonathan Rogers 111.34 (65.40 FD)
4 Rebecca Kerscher / Davis Ortonward (new) 100.41 (64.58 FD)

The new Senior dance team of Sophia Domonoske / Thomas Schwappach finished with a total score of 101.41 (42.79 RD, 58.62 FD).

Re-posting here from the U.S. Ladies thread:
I think this is worth noting: Mia Kalin landed a 4T2T and 4T< at the Broadmoor Open competition, scoring an impressive 117 for a total of 179 points. Levito fell on her 4T attempt (deemed <<) but landed 7 triples including a 3F3T and 3LzEu3S, scoring 121 for a total competition score of 185. Both ladies are expected to debut on the Junior Grand Prix circuit this season.
Final standings: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/CAT004SEG008.html
Top 4:
Isabeau Levito 185.86 (121.36 FS)
Mia Kalin 179.32 (117.03 FS)
Sofia Frank 138.46 (87.56 FS)
Michelle Lee 121.21 (73.42 FS)
Direct link to FS A protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM008.html

Still to come today: Junior Ladies Combined Group B Free Skate (ETA: now final standings) and both groups of Senior Ladies FS.

Junior Ladies FS B protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM010.html
Top 5 in final standings:
Clare Seo 180.10 (116.66 FS)
Seoyeon Ji KOR 164.48 (103.22 FS)
Gwen Bloesch 143.26 (92.52 FS)
Abigail Ross 138.82 (91.49 FS)
Emma King, Skate Canada/Manitoba section 114.39 (72.98 FS)
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
Korea's Young YOU and Sierra Venetta finish 1-2 in Broadmoor Open Senior Ladies Combined Group A: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/CAT007SEG014.html
FS protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM014.html
1 You Young, Korea Skating Union 74.39 (1) 138.66 (1) 213.05
2 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 50.26 (2) 110.46 (2) 160.72

ETA that Karen and Pooja are both listed as WD in the Group B FS results in progress: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/CAT008SEG016.html
 
Last edited:

Karen-W

How long do we have to wait for GP assignments?
Messages
36,760
Korea's Young YOU and Sierra Venetta finish 1-2 in Broadmoor Open Senior Ladies Combined Group A: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/CAT007SEG014.html
FS protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM014.html
1 You Young, Korea Skating Union 74.39 (1) 138.66 (1) 213.05
2 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 50.26 (2) 110.46 (2) 160.72
Interesting... You had a downgraded 4s and a fall on an underrotated 3a. Is this the first time she's attempted a quad?
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
80,908
Broadmoor Open Senior Ladies Combined Group B final standings: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/CAT008SEG016.html
FS protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29937/SEGM016.html
Top 3:
Paige Rydberg, Broadmoor SC 58.24 (2) 107.11 (2) 165.35
Tzuhan Ting, Chinese Taipei Skating Union 48.85 (6) 110.52 (1) 159.37 (5 clean triples landed in FS; ISU bio link)
Maryn Pierce, Broadmoor SC 56.37 (3) 100.52 (3) 156.89

In 8th, Katherine Ong (All Year FSC) represented Malaysia on the JGP in 2019.
... Other top scoring junior women include Adele Zheng (159.49)
This post in the U.S. Ladies thread reminded me that I didn't post the results link here for Southport Summer Classic (June 17-19 in Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29979/index.asp

This is where Adele Zheng scored her 159.49 in the Junior Ladies combined event (landed 6 clean triples in her 109.09 FS, including both 3Lz and 3F twice): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29979/CAT007SEG018.html

Junior Men final top 2: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/29979/CAT008SEG022.html
1 Daniel Martynov 73.14 (1) 121.78 (1) 194.92 (highest Jr. men's combined score before Kai Kovar's 199.44 at Broadmoor Open earlier today; Martynov landed 3A, 3F & 3Lz+3T in his SP)
2 Taira Shinohara 56.51 (2) 95.85 (2) 152.36
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information