ISU Junior Grand Prix 2022-23 announcement

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,719
ISU JGP Czech Skate 2022

Junior Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Alexander CHARNAGALOV AUT 1
Daniel RUIS AUT 1 S
2 Aleksa RAKIC CAN 2
David BONDAR CAN 2 S
Grayson LONG CAN 2 S
Rio MORITA CAN 2 S
3 Tonghe TIAN CHN 3
4 Matej KLESAL CZE 4
5 Damian MALCZYK CZE 4
6 Vojtech WARISCH CZE 4
7 Luca FUENFER GER 5
Arthur MAI GER 5 S
8 Aleksandr VLASENKO HUN 6
Mozes Jozsef BEREI HUN 6 S
Aleksei VLASENKO HUN 6 S
9 Iakov POGREBINSKII ISR 7
Leonid GITELMAN ISR 7 S
Nikita KOVALENKO ISR 7 S
Lev VINOKUR ISR 7 S
10 Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA 8
Tommaso BARISON ITA 8 S
Matteo NALBONE ITA 8 S
Raffaele Francesco ZICH ITA 8 S
11 Haru KAKIUCHI JPN 9
12 Nozomu YOSHIOKA JPN 9
Takeru Amine KATAISE JPN 9 S
Ryusei KIKUCHI JPN 9 S
Ryoga MORIMOTO JPN 9 S
Shunsuke NAKAMURA JPN 9 S
Rio NAKATA JPN 9 S
Tsudoi SUTO JPN 9 S
Seigo TAUCHI JPN 9 S
13 Nikita KRIVOSHEYEV KAZ 10
14 Oleg MELNIKOV KAZ 10
Abay SADYKOV KAZ 10 S
Artur SMAGULOV KAZ 10 S
15 Minkyu SEO KOR 11
Younghyun CHA KOR 11 S
Hyungyeom KIM KOR 11 S
Jaekeun LEE KOR 11 S
16 Ze Zeng FANG MAS 12
17 Pavlo KLIMIN POL 13
18 David SEDEJ SLO 14
19 Georgii PAVLOV SUI 15
Noah BODENSTEIN SUI 15 S
20 Adam HAGARA SVK 16
Marko PILIAR SVK 16 S
Lukas VACLAVIK SVK 16 S
21 Andreas NORDEBACK SWE 17
Jonathan EGYPTSON SWE 17 S
Casper JOHANSSON SWE 17 S
22 Kai KOVAR USA 18
23 Maxim ZHARKOV USA 18
William ANNIS USA 18 S
Kirk HAUGETO USA 18 S
Jonathan HILDEBRANDT USA 18 S
Lucius KAZANECKI USA 18 S
Taira SHINOHARA USA 18 S
Beck STROMMER USA 18 S
Michael XIE USA 18 S
Robert YAMPOLSKY USA 18 S

Junior Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Flora Marie SCHALLER AUT 1
Hannah FRANK AUT 1 S
Sara HÖFER AUT 1 S
2 Zara HUSEDZINOVIC BIH 2
Lana GALIJASEVIC BIH 2 S
3 Maria MANOVA BUL 3
Chiara HRISTOVA BUL 3 S
Daniela NIKOLOVA BUL 3 S
Marina NIKOLOVA BUL 3 S
4 Sara-Maude DUPUIS CAN 4
Fiona BOMBARDIER CAN 4 S
Hetty SHI CAN 4 S
Kara YUN CAN 4 S
5 Jiaying CHENG CHN 5
6 CZE Woman 1 TBA CZE 6
7 CZE Woman 2 TBA CZE 6
8 CZE Woman 3 TBA CZE 6
9 Marianne MUST EST 7
Sofija GULYAKINA EST 7 S
Sandra-Liisa JERMONOK EST 7 S
Maria Eliise KALJUVERE EST 7 S
Nataly LANGERBAUR EST 7 S
Olesja LEONOVA EST 7 S
Marta Helena PRANGEL EST 7 S
Emelie Louise RINNE EST 7 S
Amalia ZELENJAK EST 7 S
Anna ZURAVLJOV EST 7 S
10 Iida KARHUNEN FIN 8
Lotta ARTIMO FIN 8 S
Pihla BERGMAN FIN 8 S
Janna JYRKINEN FIN 8 S
Petra LAHTI FIN 8 S
Olivia LISKO FIN 8 S
Nella PELKONEN FIN 8 S
Minja PELTONEN FIN 8 S
Rosa REPONEN FIN 8 S
11 Lorine SCHILD FRA 9
Eve DUBECQ FRA 9 S
Lola GHOZALI FRA 9 S
Clemence MAYINDU FRA 9 S
12 Olesya RAY GER 10
Valentina ANDRIANOVA GER 10 S
Julia GRABOWSKI GER 10 S
Kama SCHELEWSKI GER 10 S
13 Vivien PAPP HUN 11
Polina DZSUMANYIJAZOVA HUN 11 S
Lena EKKER HUN 11 S
Lili KRIZSANOVSZKI HUN 11 S
Martina Petra MAJOR HUN 11 S
Katinka Anna ZSEMBERY HUN 11 S
Daria ZSIRNOV HUN 11 S
14 Julia Sylvia GUNNARSDOTTIR ISL 12
15 Gabriella GRINBERG ISR 13
Ella CHEN ISR 13 S
Elizabet GERVITS ISR 13 S
Anna IUSHCHENKOVA ISR 13 S
Viktoriia IUSHCHENKOVA ISR 13 S
Mariia SENIUK ISR 13 S
16 Chiara MINIGHINI ITA 14
Elena AGOSTINELLI ITA 14 S
Anna BODRONE ITA 14 S
Ester SCHWARZ ITA 14 S
17 Ikura KUSHIDA JPN 15
18 Mao SHIMADA JPN 15 (expectations are HIGH for her JGP debut - she has landed 3A & 4T)
Mone CHIBA JPN 15 S
Ami NAKAI JPN 15 S
Ayumi SHIBAYAMA JPN 15 S
Yo TAKAGI JPN 15 S
Azusa TANAKA JPN 15 S
Kaoruko WADA JPN 15 S
Hana YOSHIDA JPN 15 S
19 Sofiya FARAFONOVA KAZ 16
Anna LEVKOVETS KAZ 16 S
Bagdana RAKHISHOVA KAZ 16 S
20 Heesue HAN KOR 17
21 Minsol KWON KOR 17
Minchae KIM KOR 17 S
Seojin YOUN KOR 17 S
22 Katherine ONG PUI KUAN MAS 18
23 Maria GRIBINIC MDA 19
24 Regina GARCIA DE LEON SAAB MEX 20
25 Julia VAN DIJK NED 21
Tessel CLERCX NED 21 S
Dani LOONSTRA NED 21 S
Isabella SMIT NED 21 S
Emilia SOLOUKHIN NED 21 S
Jolanda VOS NED 21 S
26 Mirika ARMSTRONG NZL 22
27 Weronika FERLIN POL 23
Zofia GRZEGORZEWSKA POL 23 S
Julija POLNIUK POL 23 S
Alicja REJMENT POL 23 S
28 Julija LOVRENCIC SLO 24
Ana CMER SLO 24 S
Zala GRUM SLO 24 S
Zoja KRAMAR SLO 24 S
Maksima KRIVIC SLO 24 S
Manca KRMELJ SLO 24 S
Klara SEKARDI SLO 24 S
Ursa SUHADOLC SLO 24 S
29 Noemi JOOS SUI 25
30 Sarina JOOS SUI 25
Livia KAISER SUI 25 S
Elina PLUESS SUI 25 S
Kimmy REPOND SUI 25 S
31 Vanesa SELMEKOVA SVK 26
Olivia LENGYELOVA SVK 26 S
Terezia POCSOVA SVK 26 S
32 Mia KALIN USA 27
33 Elyce LIN-GRACEY USA 27
Mia BARGHOUT USA 27 S
Sarah EVERHARDT USA 27 S
Hannah HERRERA USA 27 S
Logan HIGASE-CHEN USA 27 S
Josephine LEE USA 27 S
Soho LEE USA 27 S
Clare SEO USA 27 S
Sherry ZHANG USA 27 S
34 Linh Khanh TRAN VIE 28 (debuted at the 2019 JGP in Chelyabinsk)

Junior Pairs
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Chloe PANETTA / Kieran THRASHER CAN 1
2 Barbora KUCIANOVA / Lukas VOCHOZKA CZE 2
3 Oxana VOUILLAMOZ / Flavien GINIAUX FRA 3
Louise EHRHARD / Matthis PELLEGRIS FRA 3 S
4 Lucy HAY / Kyle MCLEOD GBR 4
Neamh DAVISON / Shailesh CALLER GBR 4 S
5 Sonja LOEWENHERZ / Robert LOEWENHERZ GER 5
6 Haruna MURAKAMI / Sumitada MORIGUCHI JPN 6
7 Sophia (Sonia) BARAM / Daniel TIOUMENTSEV USA 7
8 Cayla SMITH / Andy DENG USA 7

Junior Ice Dance
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Anita STRAUB / Andreas STRAUB AUT 1
Elisabeth HAVERS / Leo HAVERS AUT 1 S
2 Marianne HUBERT / William ODDSON CAN 2
3 Hailey YU / Brendan GIANG CAN 2
Emma GOODSTADT / Michael BARSOUM CAN 2 S
Jordyn LEWIS / Noah MCMILLAN CAN 2 S
4 Xinyi YU / Tianyi LIU CHN 3
5 Natalie BLAASOVA / Filip BLAAS CZE 4
6 Katerina MRAZKOVA / Daniel MRAZEK CZE 4
7 Eliska ZAKOVA / Filip MENCL CZE 4
Andrea PSURNA / Jachym NOVAK CZE 4 S
8 Louise BORDET / Thomas GIPOULOU FRA 5
Nell DENTON / Joseph BOOTH FRA 5 S
Celina FRADJI / Jean-Hans FOURNEAUX FRA 5 S
Lou KOCH / Ivan MELNYK FRA 5 S
Ambre PERRIER GIANESINI / Samuel BLANC KLAPERMAN FRA 5 S
Lila-Maya SECLET MONCHOT / Martin CHARDAIN FRA 5 S
9 Phebe BEKKER / James HERNANDEZ GBR 6
Sophia BUSHELL / Alex LAPSKY GBR 6 S
Katarina DELCAMP / Billy WILSON-FRENCH GBR 6 S
Ashlie SLATTER / Atl ONGAY-PEREZ GBR 6 S
10 Alexia KRUK / Jan EISENHABER GER 7
Karla Maria KARL / Kai HOFERICHTER GER 7 S
11 Reka LEVELES / Balazs LEVELES HUN 8
Maya BENKIEWICZ / Mark SHAPIRO HUN 8 S
12 Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV ISR 9
13 Nao KIDA / Masaya MORITA JPN 10
14 Jinny KIM / Namu LEE KOR 11
Hannah LIM / Ye QUAN KOR 11 S
Gain SON / Sungmin CHOI KOR 11 S
15 Anna SIMOVA / Kirill AKSENOV SVK 12
16 Iryna PIDGAINA / Artem KOVAL UKR 13
Zoe LARSON / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 13 S (good to see this new team is eligible to compete for UKR)
Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV UKR 13 S
17 Jenna HAUER / Benjamin STARR USA 14
Kristina BLAND / Matthew SPERRY USA 14 S
Leah NESET / Artem MARKELOV USA 14 S
Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL USA 14 S
Vanessa PHAM / Jonathan ROGERS USA 14 S
18 Chi Linh NGUYEN / Minh Quang NGUYEN VIE 15 - first ice dance team for Vietnam in ISU competition?

S - Substitute Entry
02/08/2022 14:19:38 UTC
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,719
It was noted in the Australian news thread that the 2022 World Junior Pairs silver medalists Anastasia Golubeva & Hektor Giotopoulos Moore's names are crossed off the ISA's international assignments spreadsheet for Skate America now (GP assignments grids have not been updated since they were first published on July 22) and re-listed for the the back-to-back JGPs in Gdansk.

Australia's JGP assignments as currently listed on the spreadsheet:
Aug 24-27, 2022 JGP #1 Courchevel, FRA: Simona Bhasin
Sep 07-10, 2022 JGP #3 Riga, LAT: Vlada Vasiliev; Julio Potapenko
Sep 28-Oct 1, 2022 JGP #5 Gdansk, POL (took over for Grenoble): Sienna Kaczmarczyk; Julio Potapenko; Young/Lewer & Golubeva/Giotopoulos Moore
Oct 05-08, 2022 JGP #6 Gdansk, POL: Vlada Vasiliev; Young/Lewer & Golubeva/Giotopoulos Moore

ETA that Japan recently held a training camp for their JGP skaters - cross-posting this article from the Japanese news thread:
Excerpts re. the women:
All eyes will be on [Mao] Shimada, the 13-year-old sensation from Tokyo, who will be making her JGP debut. She has been assigned to the second GP in Ostrava, Czech Republic (August 31-September 3) and the fifth event in Gdansk, Poland (September 28-October 1). The latter was relocated from Grenoble, France, the ISU announced on July 29 for undisclosed reasons.
Shimada spoke to the media about her jumps at the camp on Saturday, July 30.
“The quad toe loop and triple axel, it’s very difficult to do two types, and I can’t do both of them every day,” Shimada was quoted as saying. “It’s the most difficult now to be able to jump them every day. I can jump, but I feel like I’m not addicted to quads yet.”
[Mone] Chiba, a 17-year-old from Sendai, is looking to include a quad in her free skate this season. She will compete in the fourth JGP in Yerevan, Armenia (September 21-24).
“I’m currently working on a quad toe loop,” Chiba commented. “I’m hoping that I will do my best to incorporate it in my free skate. I want to do my best so that I can go to the world juniors.”
[Hana] Yoshida, who will turn 17 on August 21, will take part in the JGP opener in Courchevel, France (August 24-27) and in Yerevan.
Yoshida, who sports a triple axel in her jump arsenal, is one of the skaters who have been most impacted by missing two JGP seasons.
“I am aiming for (focusing on) the first JGP. I will be able to start two,” Yoshida noted. “I want to do my best to do what I can and cherish each one. I would like to participate in the Japan Championships and do my best to achieve better results than last year.”
There were some comments of note from other skaters at the camp, including those of Ami Nakai, a 14-year-old from Niigata, who is working diligently on expanding the variety of her jumps.
“The probability of the triple axel is much higher than before,” Nakai noted. “Now I am practicing the quad toe loop and quad lutz. I can go abroad [assigned to JGP #3 in Riga], so I value the chance and my goal is to go to the JGP Final.”
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,719
Courchevel entries were updated today (August 1) - the only change I spotted was in the Women's list:

20 Sofja STEPCENKO LAT (replaced Nikola FOMCHENKOVA)

ETA on Aug. 2 - ice dance field is down to 11 entries with the removal of Beatrice VENTURA / Amedeo BONETTO ITA.
Latest JGP Courchevel updates:
Men's field is down to 22 entries with the WD of Raul GARCIA SHIBINSKAIA AND as of Aug. 2
Women's entries still at 33: Julija POLNIUK replaced Zofia GRZEGORZEWSKA POL on Aug. 5

Latest JGP Czech Skate - 2 Junior Women changes as of Aug. 3:
Added: Kelly Elizabeth SUPANGAT INA
Nuriya SULEIMEN (who was not listed initially as a sub for KAZ) has replaced Sofiya FARAFONOVA
(the 3 CZE Women still are not yet named)
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,719
Riga entries


29 Men, 35 Women, 7 Pairs, 14 Dancers
ISU JGP Riga Cup 2022
Junior Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Julio POTAPENKO AUS 1
2 Grayson LONG CAN 2
3 David SHTEYNGART CAN 2
David BONDAR CAN 2 S
Anthony PARADIS CAN 2 S
Edward VASII CAN 2 S
4 Jegor MARTSENKO EST 3
5 Makar SUNTSEV FIN 4
Arttu JUUSOLA FIN 4 S
Matias LINDFORS FIN 4 S
6 Connor BRAY GBR 5
Edward APPLEBY GBR 5 S
Lucas FITTERER GBR 5 S
Freddie LEGGOTT GBR 5 S
Jedidiah LINCOLN GBR 5 S
7 Konstantin SUPATASHVILI GEO 6
8 Arthur MAI GER 7
Luca FUENFER GER 7 S
9 Chiu Hei CHEUNG HKG 8
Heung Lai ZHAO HKG 8 S
10 Nikita KOVALENKO ISR 9
Leonid GITELMAN ISR 9 S
Iakov POGREBINSKII ISR 9 S
Lev VINOKUR ISR 9 S
11 Matteo NALBONE ITA 10
Tommaso BARISON ITA 10 S
Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA 10 S
Raffaele Francesco ZICH ITA 10 S
12 Rio NAKATA JPN 11
13 Tsudoi SUTO JPN 11
Haru KAKIUCHI JPN 11 S
Takeru Amine KATAISE JPN 11 S
Ryusei KIKUCHI JPN 11 S
Ryoga MORIMOTO JPN 11 S
Shunsuke NAKAMURA JPN 11 S
Seigo TAUCHI JPN 11 S
Nozomu YOSHIOKA JPN 11 S
14 Rakhat BRALIN KAZ 12
15 Artur SMAGULOV KAZ 12
Dias JIRENBAYEV KAZ 12 S
Nikita KRIVOSHEYEV KAZ 12 S
16 Ratmirs BEKISBAJEVS LAT 13
17 Kirills KORKACS LAT 13
18 Antons TROFIMOVS LAT 13
19 Daniel KORABELNIK LTU 14
20 Yanhao LI NZL 15
Douglas GERBER NZL 15 S
21 Nicolas VAN DE VIJVER RSA 16
22 Noah BODENSTEIN SUI 17
Georgii PAVLOV SUI 17 S
Naoki ROSSI SUI 17 S
23 Casper JOHANSSON SWE 18
Jonathan EGYPTSON SWE 18 S
Andreas NORDEBACK SWE 18 S
24 Yu-Hsiang LI TPE 19
25 Ali Efe GUNES TUR 20
Efe Ergin DINCER TUR 20 S
Alp Tore OVALIOGLU TUR 20 S
Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 20 S
26 Dhiyab ALDARMAKI UAE 21
27 Kyrylo MARSAK UKR 22
Kyrylo LISHENKO UKR 22 S
Vadym NOVIKOV UKR 22 S
Hlib SMOTROV UKR 22 S
28 Kirk HAUGETO USA 23
29 Robert YAMPOLSKY USA 23
William ANNIS USA 23 S
Jonathan HILDEBRANDT USA 23 S
Lucius KAZANECKI USA 23 S
Kai KOVAR USA 23 S
Taira SHINOHARA USA 23 S
Beck STROMMER USA 23 S
Michael XIE USA 23 S
Maxim ZHARKOV USA 23 S

Junior Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Vlada VASILIEV AUS 1
2 Jade HOVINE BEL 2
3 Chiara HRISTOVA BUL 3
Maria MANOVA BUL 3 S
Daniela NIKOLOVA BUL 3 S
Marina NIKOLOVA BUL 3 S
4 Justine MICLETTE CAN 4
Fiona BOMBARDIER CAN 4 S
Hetty SHI CAN 4 S
Kara YUN CAN 4 S
5 CZE Woman 1 TBA CZE 5
6 Valentina CUEVA ECU 6
7 Nataly LANGERBAUR EST 7
Sofija GULYAKINA EST 7 S
Sandra-Liisa JERMONOK EST 7 S
Maria Eliise KALJUVERE EST 7 S
Martaliis KUSLAP EST 7 S
Olesja LEONOVA EST 7 S
Marianne MUST EST 7 S
Marta Helena PRANGEL EST 7 S
Karoliine RAUDSEPP EST 7 S
Emelie Louise RINNE EST 7 S
Jelizaveta RUDNEVA EST 7 S
Amalia ZELENJAK EST 7 S
Anna ZURAVLJOV EST 7 S
8 Rosa REPONEN FIN 8
Lotta ARTIMO FIN 8 S
Pihla BERGMAN FIN 8 S
Janna JYRKINEN FIN 8 S
Iida KARHUNEN FIN 8 S
Petra LAHTI FIN 8 S
Olivia LISKO FIN 8 S
Nella PELKONEN FIN 8 S
Minja PELTONEN FIN 8 S
9 Arabella SEAR-WATKINS GBR 9
Lowenna PRIGG GBR 9 S
Molly ROBOTHAM GBR 9 S
Alexa SEVERN GBR 9 S
10 Inga GURGENIDZE GEO 10
11 Valentina ANDRIANOVA GER 11
Julia GRABOWSKI GER 11 S
Olesya RAY GER 11 S
Kama SCHELEWSKI GER 11 S
12 Tsz Ching CHAN HKG 12
Hiu Ching AU HKG 12 S
Jada Emily CHUI HKG 12 S
Chloe Desiree LEUNG HKG 12 S
13 Mariia SENIUK ISR 13
Ella CHEN ISR 13 S
Elizabet GERVITS ISR 13 S
Viktoriia IUSHCHENKOVA ISR 13 S
14 Ami NAKAI JPN 14
Mone CHIBA JPN 14 S
Ikura KUSHIDA JPN 14 S
Ayumi SHIBAYAMA JPN 14 S
Mao SHIMADA JPN 14 S
Yo TAKAGI JPN 14 S
Azusa TANAKA JPN 14 S
Kaoruko WADA JPN 14 S
Hana YOSHIDA JPN 14 S
15 Ji Hyun HWANG KOR 15
16 Jia SHIN KOR 15
Chaeyeon KIM KOR 15 S
Eunbi PARK KOR 15 S
17 Nikola FOMCHENKOVA LAT 16
18 Anastasija KONGA LAT 16
19 Sofja STEPCENKO LAT 16
20 Meda VARIAKOJYTE LTU 17
Daria AFINOGENOVA LTU 17 S
Jogaile AGLINSKYTE LTU 17 S
Agne IVANOVAITE LTU 17 S
Selina KANEDA LTU 17 S
Darja REGINEVIC LTU 17 S
21 Natalia ACOSTA MOISES MEX 18
22 Pernille WITH NOR 19
Oda Tonnesen HAVGAR NOR 19 S
Mia Caroline RISA GOMEZ NOR 19 S
Ida Eline VAMNES NOR 19 S
23 Cara TANG NZL 20
Mirika ARMSTRONG NZL 20 S
24 Hayden Isabel BALUCATING PHI 21
25 Karolina BIALAS POL 22
Weronika FERLIN POL 22 S
Julija POLNIUK POL 22 S
26 Ana Sofia BESCHEA ROU 23
Tara Maria IENCIU ROU 23 S
Luiza-Elena ILIE ROU 23 S
Ingrid Ana PRICOP ROU 23 S
Ruxandra Sabina ROTUNDU ROU 23 S
27 Gian-Quen ISAACS RSA 24
28 Kimmy REPOND SUI 25
29 Sophie Joline VON FELTEN SUI 25
Carla Anthea GRADINARU SUI 25 S
Noemi JOOS SUI 25 S
Sarina JOOS SUI 25 S
Linda Valeria KAISER SUI 25 S
Elina PLUESS SUI 25 S
30 Julia BROVALL SWE 26
Josefin BROVALL SWE 26 S
Miranda LUNDGREN SWE 26 S
31 Chia-Yu OU TPE 27
32 Fatma Yade KARLIKLI TUR 28
Ceren KARAS TUR 28 S
Anna Deniz OZDEMIR TUR 28 S
33 Anastasiia FOMCHENKOVA UKR 29
Sofiia HRYHORENKO UKR 29 S
Sofiia SHASHUNKINA UKR 29 S
Taisiia SPESIVTSEVA UKR 29 S
Anastasiia VASYLCHENKO UKR 29 S
Kateryna ZHEREBKO UKR 29 S
34 Hannah HERRERA USA 30
35 Soho LEE USA 30
Mia BARGHOUT USA 30 S
Sarah EVERHARDT USA 30 S
Logan HIGASE-CHEN USA 30 S
Mia KALIN USA 30 S
Josephine LEE USA 30 S
Elyce LIN-GRACEY USA 30 S
Clare SEO USA 30 S
Sherry ZHANG USA 30 S

Junior Pairs
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Ava Rae KEMP / Yohnatan ELIZAROV CAN 1
2 Ashlyn SCHMITZ / Tristan TAYLOR CAN 1
3 Carolina Shan CAMPILLO / Miguel MARTOS ESP 2
Ines MOUDDEN / Alejandro Lazaro GARCIA ESP 2 S
4 Louise EHRHARD / Matthis PELLEGRIS FRA 3
Oxana VOUILLAMOZ / Flavien GINIAUX FRA 3 S
5 Aliyah ACKERMANN / Tobija HARMS GER 4
6 Cayla SMITH / Andy DENG USA 5
Sophia BARAM / Daniel TIOUMENTSEV USA 5 S
7 Anastasiya SAZONOVA / Jamshid TASHMUKHAMEDOV UZB 6

Junior Ice Dance
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Catharina GUEDES TIBAU / Cayden Oliver DAWSON BRA 1
2 Sandrine GAUTHIER / Quentin THIEREN CAN 2
3 Jordyn LEWIS / Noah MCMILLAN CAN 2
Emma GOODSTADT / Michael BARSOUM CAN 2 S
Layla VEILLON / Alexander BRANDYS CAN 2 S
4 Izabella SUKHOVSKAYA / Trevor Sebastian MALKASAARI EST 3
5 Daniela IVANITSKIY / David GOLDSHTEYN FIN 4
Hilda TAYLOR / Urho REINA FIN 4 S
6 Lila-Maya SECLET MONCHOT / Martin CHARDAIN FRA 5
Louise BORDET / Thomas GIPOULOU FRA 5 S
Nell DENTON / Joseph BOOTH FRA 5 S
Celina FRADJI / Jean-Hans FOURNEAUX FRA 5 S
Lou KOCH / Ivan MELNYK FRA 5 S
Ambre PERRIER GIANESINI / Samuel BLANC KLAPERMAN FRA 5 S
7 Ashlie SLATTER / Atl ONGAY-PEREZ GBR 6
Phebe BEKKER / James HERNANDEZ GBR 6 S
Sophia BUSHELL / Alex LAPSKY GBR 6 S
Katarina DELCAMP / Billy WILSON-FRENCH GBR 6 S
8 Grace Elizabeth VAINIK / Yehor BARSHAK GEO 7
9 Darya GRIMM / Michail SAVITSKIY GER 8
10 Karla Maria KARL / Kai HOFERICHTER GER 8
Alexia KRUK / Jan EISENHABER GER 8 S
Finja Luisa MAEDER / Piero Joel LOPEZ MORENO GER 8 S
11 Giorgia GALIMBERTI / Matteo Libasse MANDELLI ITA 9
12 Harlow Lynella STANLEY / Nikita SOSNENKO MEX 10
13 Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV UKR 11
Zoe LARSON / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 11 S
Iryna PIDGAINA / Artem KOVAL UKR 11 S
14 Vanessa PHAM / Jonathan ROGERS USA 12
Kristina BLAND / Matthew SPERRY USA 12 S
Helena CARHART / Volodymyr HOROVYI USA 12 S
Jenna HAUER / Benjamin STARR USA 12 S
Leah NESET / Artem MARKELOV USA 12 S
Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL USA 12 S

S - Substitute Entry
09/08/2022 12:44:11 UTC
 

japanice

Well-Known Member
Messages
102

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,719
The Czech federation held Junior test skates this past weekend to fill/confirm their JGP spots (published on August 14):

List of nominations for JGP Czech Skate Ostrava - 1 August – 3 September 2022
Juniors (3): Lucie DATLOVÁ, Kateřina HANUŠOVÁ, Michaela VRAŠŤÁKOVÁ
Juniors (3): Matěj KLESAL*, Damián MALCZYK, Vojtěch WARISCH*
Junior SD [Pair]: Barbora KUCIÁNOVÁ / Lukáš VOCHOZKA
Junior TP [Dance] (3): Natálie BLAASOVÁ / Filip BLAAS, Kateřina MRÁZKOVÁ / Daniel MRÁZEK, Eliška ŽÁKOVÁ / Filip MENCL, [replacement Andrea PŠURNÁ / Jáchym NOVÁK]

7 – 10 September 2022
JGP Riga, LAT
Juniors: Adéla VALLOVÁ*

21st - 24th 9. 2022
JGP Yerevan, ARM
Juniors: Barbora VRÁNKOVÁ*

28 September – 1 October 2022
JGP Gdańsk, POL (for Grenoble, FRA)
Jun SD: Barbora KUCIÁNOVÁ / Lukáš VOCHOZKA
Jun TP: Andrea PŠURNÁ / Jáchym NOVÁK

5th - 8th 2022
JGP Gdańsk, POL
Juniors: Kateřina HANUŠOVÁ
Juniors: Damián MALCZYK**
Jun TP: Natálie BLAASOVÁ / Filip BLAAS

12 – 15 October 2022
JGP Egna, ITA
Juniors: Barbora TYKALOVÁ
Juniors: Damián MALCZYK**
Jun TP: Kateřina MRÁZKOVÁ / Daniel MRÁZEK
*The mentioned athletes will only be reimbursed for the hotel for the coach (if he/she holds at least a B license) within the competition, the athlete's and the coach's travel and the coach's meals will be paid for by the athlete.
** Damián Malczyk will be nominated for the second JGP competition (of his choice between Gdansk and Egna) if he fulfills the ISU criteria for MSJ in at least one of the JGP Ostrava programs (min. 25 TES points for KP and/or min. 44 TES points for VJ) and at the same time will perform in the free ride of JGP Ostrava 3F (not humiliated and without falling). If he fulfills only one of these conditions, he will also be nominated, but only the coach's hotel will be reimbursed by the CKS, and he is obliged to pay his own travel expenses.
...
Those who met the nomination criteria in at least one program and Amélie Emma CEPLOVÁ will be listed as substitutes.
 

victorskid

Happily ignoring ultracrepidarians (& trolls)!
Messages
10,116
Last edited:

Bouffantrex

Well-Known Member
Messages
210
I will literally take a bullet supporting and defending Ted Barton, but I am happy he has a co-commentator this season. Covering every single skater in the Junior Grand Prix each season is a ludicrous 8 week marathon, and a testament to Ted's endurance.

I like Henretty quite a bit, but I admit I long for a female perspective in the ISU commentary booth for once. Someone like Roz Summers would be a treat.
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,719
JGP #5 Solidarity Cup Announcement is published (relocated to Gdansk POL from Grenoble FRA): https://www.isu.org/docman-document...ior-grand-prix-5-gdansk-pol-announcement/file
"The Entries by names must be made ... not later than Friday, August 26, 2022 – 20:00 h (local time Gdansk)."

JGP #6 Baltic Cup (originally allotted to Gdansk POL) Announcement: https://www.isu.org/docman-document...unior-grand-prix-gdansk-pol-announcement/file
"The Entries by names must be made ... not later than Friday, September 02, 2022 – 20:00 h (local time Gdansk)."

JGP #7 (of 7) Egna-Neumarkt ITA Announcement: https://www.isu.org/docman-document...unior-grand-prix-7-egna-ita-announcement/file
"The Entries by names must be made ... not later than Friday, September 09, 2022 – 20:00 (local time Egna - Neumarkt)."

JGP #4 Announcement is published: https://isu.org/docman-documents-li...rand-prix-yerevan-arm-announcement-final/file
"The Entries by names must be made ... not later than Friday, August 19, 2022 – 20:00 (local time Yerevan)."
It was tough not getting any JGP entry lists last week ;) - Tomorrow!
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,719
ISU JGP Armenian Cup 2022
Junior Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Semen DANILIANTS ARM 1
2 Mikayel SALAZARYAN ARM 1
3 David BONDAR CAN 2
4 Anthony PARADIS CAN 2
David LI CAN 2 S
Grayson LONG CAN 2 S
David SHTEYNGART CAN 2 S
5 Ian VAUCLIN FRA 3
Axel AHMED FRA 3 S
Ilia GOGITIDZE FRA 3 S
Jean MEDARD FRA 3 S
Francois PITOT FRA 3 S
6 Jedidiah LINCOLN GBR 4
Connor BRAY GBR 4 S
Lucas FITTERER GBR 4 S
Freddie LEGGOTT GBR 4 S
7 Aleksandr VLASENKO HUN 5
Mozes Jozsef BEREI HUN 5 S
Aleksei VLASENKO HUN 5 S
8 Tamir KUPERMAN ISR 6
Leonid GITELMAN ISR 6 S
Nikita KOVALENKO ISR 6 S
Iakov POGREBINSKII ISR 6 S
Lev VINOKUR ISR 6 S
9 Tommaso BARISON ITA 7
10 Takeru Amine KATAISE JPN 8
11 Shunsuke NAKAMURA JPN 8
Haru KAKIUCHI JPN 8 S
Ryusei KIKUCHI JPN 8 S
Ryoga MORIMOTO JPN 8 S
Rio NAKATA JPN 8 S
Tsudoi SUTO JPN 8 S
Seigo TAUCHI JPN 8 S
Nozomu YOSHIOKA JPN 8 S
12 Dias JIRENBAYEV KAZ 9
13 Oleg MELNIKOV KAZ 9
Nikita KOZLOV KAZ 9 S
14 Danil PETRENKO KGZ 10
15 Jakub LOFEK POL 11
16 Christian-Stephan NAINER ROU 12
17 Adam HAGARA SVK 13
Marko PILIAR SVK 13 S
Lukas VACLAVIK SVK 13 S
18 Jonathan EGYPTSON SWE 14
Andreas NORDEBACK SWE 14 S
19 William ANNIS USA 15
20 Beck STROMMER USA 15
Kirk HAUGETO USA 15 S
Jonathan HILDEBRANDT USA 15 S
Lucius KAZANECKI USA 15 S
Joseph KLEIN USA 15 S
Kai KOVAR USA 15 S
Jacob SANCHEZ USA 15 S
Michael XIE USA 15 S
Robert YAMPOLSKY USA 15 S
Maxim ZHARKOV USA 15 S
21 Azizmurod SHABAZOV UZB 16
Timur ZVYAGIN UZB 16 S

Junior Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Sophia Natalie DAYAN ARG 1
2 Elen GHAZARYAN ARM 2
3 Milena GHAZARYAN ARM 2
4 Valeriia SIDOROVA ARM 2
5 Stefania YAKOVLEVA CYP 3
6 Barbora VRANKOVA CZE 4
Amelie Emma CEPLOVA CZE 4 S
Lucie DATLOVA CZE 4 S
Katerina HANUSOVA CZE 4 S
Barbora TYKALOVA CZE 4 S
Michaela VRASTAKOVA CZE 4 S
7 Maria Eliise KALJUVERE EST 5
8 Amalia ZELENJAK EST 5
Nataly LANGERBAUR EST 5 S
Olesja LEONOVA EST 5 S
Marianne MUST EST 5 S
Anna ZURAVLJOV EST 5 S
9 Lola GHOZALI FRA 6
Eve DUBECQ FRA 6 S
Clemence MAYINDU FRA 6 S
Lorine SCHILD FRA 6 S
10 Inga GURGENIDZE GEO 7
11 Stella MAKRI GRE 8
Whitney FORD GRE 8 S
12 Polina DZSUMANYIJAZOVA HUN 9
Lena EKKER HUN 9 S
Lili KRIZSANOVSZKI HUN 9 S
Martina Petra MAJOR HUN 9 S
Vivien PAPP HUN 9 S
Katinka Anna ZSEMBERY HUN 9 S
Daria ZSIRNOV HUN 9 S
13 Julia Sylvia GUNNARSDOTTIR ISL 10
14 Elizabet GERVITS ISR 11
Ella CHEN ISR 11 S
Viktoriia IUSHCHENKOVA ISR 11 S
Mariia SENIUK ISR 11 S
15 Ginevra Lavinia NEGRELLO ITA 12
16 Mone CHIBA JPN 13
17 Hana YOSHIDA JPN 13
Ikura KUSHIDA JPN 13 S
Ami NAKAI JPN 13 S
Ayumi SHIBAYAMA JPN 13 S
Mao SHIMADA JPN 13 S
Yo TAKAGI JPN 13 S
Azusa TANAKA JPN 13 S
Kaoruko WADA JPN 13 S
18 Sofiya FARAFONOVA KAZ 14
Bagdana RAKHISHOVA KAZ 14 S
Yasmin TEKIK KAZ 14 S
19 Zhasmin SHLAGA KGZ 15
Aibike ESENTAEVA KGZ 15 S
Sofiia SHUBINA KGZ 15 S
20 Minchae KIM KOR 16
21 Siwoo SONG KOR 16
Jihyun HWANG KOR 16 S
Seojin YOUN KOR 16 S
22 Jogaile AGLINSKYTE LTU 17
Daria AFINOGENOVA LTU 17 S
Agne IVANOVAITE LTU 17 S
Selina KANEDA LTU 17 S
Darja REGINEVIC LTU 17 S
Evelina STAVICKYTE LTU 17 S
23 Ysaline HIBON LUX 18
Rebecca TOFT LUX 18 S
24 Maria GRIBINIC MDA 19
25 Misheel OTGONBAATAR MGL 20
26 Jana KUKOVSKA MKD 21
27 Kate ORROCK PHI 22
28 Wiktoria MALYNIAK POL 23
Karolina BIALAS POL 23 S
29 Luiza-Elena ILIE ROU 24
Teodora Maria GHEORGHE ROU 24 S
Maria-Bianca IONESCU ROU 24 S
Ingrid Ana PRICOP ROU 24 S
Ruxandra Sabina ROTUNDU ROU 24 S
30 Phattaratida KANESHIGE THA 25
31 Josephine LEE USA 26
32 Sherry ZHANG USA 26
Sarah EVERHARDT USA 26 S
Hannah HERRERA USA 26 S
Logan HIGASE-CHEN USA 26 S
Mia KALIN USA 26 S
Soho LEE USA 26 S
Elyce LIN-GRACEY USA 26 S
Clare SEO USA 26 S
Phoebe STUBBLEFIELD USA 26 S
33 Niginabonu JAMOLIDDINOVA UZB 27
Polina KONSTANDI UZB 27 S
Amaliya SULAYMONOVA UZB 27 S
Sofiya VIDRINA UZB 27 S

Junior Ice Dance
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT CAN 1
2 Dana SABATINI-SPECIALE / Nicholas BUELOW CAN 1
Emma GOODSTADT / Michael BARSOUM CAN 1 S
Jordyn LEWIS / Noah MCMILLAN CAN 1 S
Layla VEILLON / Alexander BRANDYS CAN 1 S
3 Angelina KUDRYAVTSEVA / Ilia KARANKEVICH CYP 2
4 Celina FRADJI / Jean-Hans FOURNEAUX FRA 3
Louise BORDET / Thomas GIPOULOU FRA 3 S
Nell DENTON / Joseph BOOTH FRA 3 S
Lou KOCH / Ivan MELNYK FRA 3 S
Ambre PERRIER GIANESINI / Samuel BLANC KLAPERMAN FRA 3 S
Lila-Maya SECLET MONCHOT / Martin CHARDAIN FRA 3 S
5 Ashlie SLATTER / Atl ONGAY-PEREZ GBR 4
Phebe BEKKER / James HERNANDEZ GBR 4 S
Sophia BUSHELL / Alex LAPSKY GBR 4 S
6 Dea KUPARADZE / Danila SAVELIEV GEO 5
7 Maya BENKIEWICZ / Mark SHAPIRO HUN 6
Reka LEVELES / Balazs LEVELES HUN 6 S
8 Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV ISR 7
9 Noemi Maria TALI / Stefano FRASCA ITA 8
10 Alice DOUSSE / Danil PAK KAZ 9
11 Sofiia DOVHAL / Wiktor KULESZA POL 10
12 Zoe LARSON / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 11
Iryna PIDGAINA / Artem KOVAL UKR 11 S
Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV UKR 11 S
13 Kristina BLAND / Matthew SPERRY USA 12
14 Leah NESET / Artem MARKELOV USA 12
Jenna HAUER / Benjamin STARR USA 12 S
Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL USA 12 S
Vanessa PHAM / Jonathan ROGERS USA 12 S
15 Sofiya BURIEVA / Konstantin LI UZB 13

S - Substitute Entry
23/08/2022 11:52:34 UTC
 

Dobre

Well-Known Member
Messages
13,875
Bashynska & Beaumont, Kudryavtseva & Karankevich, Fradji & Forneaux, Tkachenko & Kiliakov, Neset & Markelov. I could see someone getting switched out of this lineup. Any of those teams could have a shot at the Final.
 

Vagabond

Well-Known Member
Messages
22,311
Maya Benkiewicz (on the JGP for France last season) and Mark Shapiro (previously skated for Israel) are suddenly Hungarian.
This is a couple crying out for a program set to Rosalinde's "Czardas" from Act II of Die Fledermaus. 🇭🇺
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
72,719

barbarafan

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,159

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information