2022/23 Skate Canada NextGen Team

shutterbug

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,250
The 2022/23 NextGen Team listings are updated on Skate Canada’s website: https://skatecanada.ca/high-performance/nextgen/

Men

David Bondar
Wesley Chiu
John Kim
David Li
Grayson Long
Rio Morita
Edward Nicholas Vasii
Anthony Paradis
Aleksa Rakic
David Shteyngart

Women

Abbie Baltzer
Fiona Bombardier
Michelle Deng
Sara-Maude Dupuis
Audreanne Foster
Angelina Grant
Lulu Lin
Justine Miclette
Lia Pereira
Reese Rose
Kaiya Ruiter
Hetty Shi
Rose Theroux
Kara Yun

Pairs

Ava Kemp/Yohnatan Elizarov
Lily Napier/Joshua Dore
Chloe Panetta/Kieran Thrasher
Ashlyn Schmitz/Tristan Taylor

Dance

Nadiia Bashynska/Peter Beaumont
Chaima Ben Khelifa/Everest Zhu
Erica Estepa/Nolan Hickey
Sandrine Gauthier/Quentin Thieren
Emma Goodstadt/Michael Barsoum
Kaitlyn Ho/Daniel Yu
Jordyn Lewis/Noah McMillan
Dana Sabatini-Speciale/Nicholas Buelow
Layla Veillon/Alexander Brandys
Hailey Yu/Brendan Giang
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
73,473
Skate Canada's 2022-23 NextGen Team press release, published today (May 31):

"Skate Canada is aware that the pandemic has affected the development of skaters and the ability to train and compete. We will work with our sectional partners to monitor the development of those skaters in the coming months, a critical development period for skaters. As a result of this additional monitoring, some skaters may be added to the 2022-23 NextGen Team at a later date."
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
73,473
Thanks @danafan for the heads up in the 2022 Canadian Spring/Summer Competitions thread in Kiss & Cry. :)
Skate Canada also has an events page for the next gen event: https://skatecanada.ca/2022-next-gen-team-camp/ that indicates live streaming.
2022-23 NextGen team:
Dance
Nadiia Bashynska/Peter Beaumont
Chaima Ben Khelifa/Everest Zhu
Erica Estepa/Nolan Hickey
Sandrine Gauthier/Quentin Thieren
Emma Goodstadt/Michael Barsoum
Kaitlyn Ho/Daniel Yu
Jordyn Lewis/Noah McMillan
Dana Sabatini-Speciale/Nicholas Buelow
Layla Veillon/Alexander Brandys
Hailey Yu/Brendan Giang
6 more teams (16 total) are entered in the 2022 Skate Canada NextGen competition to be held in Waterloo ON, July 23-24: https://skateontario.org/results/NGJULY23/NGJULY23JuniorDanceEL.pdf
They are:
Nicole Bolender/Aiden Dotzert
Jamie Fournier/Anthony Haddad
Eliane Foroglou-Gadoury/Félix Desmarais
Alisa Korneva/Kieran MacDonald (new)
Savanna Martel/Kobi Chant
Marianne Hubert/William Oddson (new)
David Bondar
Wesley Chiu
John Kim
David Li
Grayson Long
Rio Morita
Edward Nicholas Vasii
Anthony Paradis
Aleksa Rakic
David Shteyngart
All but Wesley Chiu (9 men) are entered: https://skateontario.org/results/NGJULY23/NGJULY23JuniorMenEL.pdf
Abbie Baltzer
Fiona Bombardier
Michelle Deng
Sara-Maude Dupuis
Audreanne Foster
Angelina Grant
Lulu Lin
Justine Miclette
Lia Pereira
Reese Rose
Kaiya Ruiter
Hetty Shi
Rose Theroux
Kara Yun
All but Kaiya Ruiter (13 women) are entered: https://skateontario.org/results/NGJULY23/NGJULY23JuniorWomenEL.pdf
Ava Kemp/Yohnatan Elizarov
Lily Napier/Joshua Dore
Chloe Panetta/Kieran Thrasher
Ashlyn Schmitz/Tristan Taylor
All 4 NextGen Pairs are entered: https://skateontario.org/results/NGJULY23/NGJULY23JuniorPairEL.pdf
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
73,473
Selection to 2022 Jr Grand Prix and International Competitions (6 page document now linked from the NextGen page): https://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2022/07/2022-Selection-to-JrGP-INT-COMM.pdf

Canada is eligible to send entries to the following competitions:

Courchevel, FRA 24-27 AUG: 1 man, 1 woman, 2 dance
Ostrava, CZE 31 AUG-3 SEP: 1 man, 1 woman, 3 pairs, 2 dance
Riga, LAT 7-10 SEP: 2 men, 1 woman, 3 pairs, 2 dance
Yerevan, ARM 21-24 SEP: 2 men, 2 dance
Grenoble, FRA 28 SEP-1 OCT: 2 men, 1 woman, 3 pairs, 2 dance
Gdansk, POL 5-8 OCT: 1 man, 1 woman, 3 pairs, 2 dance
Egna, ITA 12-15 OCT: 1 man, 1 woman, 2 dance

[Junior] Grand Prix assignments are not exclusive to the NextGen Team. All skaters competing at the Junior level at select Summer competitions who are age eligible according to ISU rules will be assessed along with members of the NextGen Team. Those skaters showing the strongest potential based on the Jr Grand Prix and International selection guidelines will have greater chances to be named to a Jr Grand Prix.

Excerpt from page 4:
Appendix A - Selection to 2022 Jr Grand Prix and International Competitions
Skate Canada will take the following factors into consideration when making decisions with regards to the selection of skaters/teams to represent Canada at Jr Grand Prix and Jr International competitions:
• Selection will be based on those skaters who can best demonstrate the potential to achieve the skills outlined in this document which are based on World trends at Jr Grand Prix
• The number of years a skater/team is eligible in Junior
• The skater/team’s consistency of performances from one competition to the next
• The improvement and progress the skater/team has made from the previous season
• The number of available entries at the Jr Grand Prix
• Skate Canada budget


Added on July 14 to the NextGen competition entries this weekend:
6 more teams (16 total) are entered in the 2022 Skate Canada NextGen competition to be held in Waterloo ON, July 23-24: https://skateontario.org/results/NGJULY23/NGJULY23JuniorDanceEL.pdf
They are:
Nicole Bolender/Aiden Dotzert
Jamie Fournier/Anthony Haddad
Eliane Foroglou-Gadoury/Félix Desmarais
Alisa Korneva/Kieran MacDonald (new)
Savanna Martel/Kobi Chant
Marianne Hubert/William Oddson (new)
A 17th team was added Lauren Batka/Jacob Yang (new) - Junior RD starting order: https://skateontario.org/results/NGJULY23/NGJULY23JuniorDanceRDSO.pdf

Of the 9 men originally entered, John Kim is listed as WD in the Junior SP starting order and 4 skaters -- Jake Ellis, Alec Guinzbourg, Terry Yu Tao Jin, Herman Lau have since been added (now 12 total): https://skateontario.org/results/NGJULY23/NGJULY23JuniorMenSPSO.pdf

Of the 13 women originally entered, 18 are now listed in the Junior SP starting order: https://skateontario.org/results/NGJULY23/NGJULY23JuniorWomenSPSO.pdf
The 5 added: Natasha Hewitt, Katherine Karon, Fée-Ann Landry, Alexa Matveev, Natalie Roccatani

NextGen Junior Pairs SP starting order (same 4 teams): https://skateontario.org/results/NGJULY23/NGJULY23JuniorPairSPSO.pdf

Link to the NextGen competition thread in the Kiss & Cry section: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/th...mpetition-july-23-24-waterloo-ontario.109791/
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
73,473
Re-posting here :):
Could someone tell me where to find the results of NextGen Competition?Thanks!
Here are links to all the results pages:

Also, if you have access to the Kiss & Cry section of the board, there's a whole thread in there about the competition.
Link: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/th...mpetition-july-23-24-waterloo-ontario.109791/

Replay videos (Sunday's livestream will be on this channel): https://www.dailymotion.com/skatecanada
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information