2021 U.S. International FS Classic, Sept. 15-19, Norwood, MA (with Novice & Junior Challenge Skate)

mpal2

Well-Known Member
Messages
15,535
I'm not surprised about the romance novel. I just assumed that it was the common knowledge definition which is why it made its way into Urban Dictionary.
 

mattiecat13

Well-Known Member
Messages
563
I read about “la petite mort” in a romance novel in the 80s (Love, Cherish Me). But I had no idea that was what the I Just Died In Your Arms song was about.
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
70,990
Friday, Sept. 17 event schedule (all times Eastern):

U.S. Challenge Skate
10 a.m. - Novice ladies FS (underway): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT001SEG006.html
12:46 p.m. - Novice men's FS: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT002SEG004.html
Fan Zone: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/

U.S. International Figure Skating Classic
4 p.m. - Senior rhythm dance (Peacock)
1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE, USA
2 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI, POL
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV, USA
4 Shira ICHILOV / Laurent ABECASSIS, ISR
5 Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN, RUS
6 Eva PATE / Logan BYE, USA
7 Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Mikhail NOSOVITSKIY, ISR
8 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS, AUS
9 Yura MIN / Daniel EATON, KOR
10 Maxine WEATHERBY / Temirlan YERZHANOV, KAZ

6 p.m. - Senior women's short program (Peacock)
1 Gabriella IZZO, USA
2 Paige RYDBERG, USA
3 Alexandra TRUSOVA, RUS
4 Maxine BAUTISTA, USA
5 Sierra VENETTA, USA
6 Yeonjeong PARK, KOR
7 Tara PRASAD, IND
8 Katherine ONA, ECU
9 Taylor MORRIS, ISR

7:41 p.m. - Senior men's free skate (Peacock)
1 Christopher CALUZA, PHI 10 62.03
2 Mark GORODNITSKY, ISR 9 64.24
3 Dinh TRAN, USA 8 65.77
4 Daniel SAMOHIN, ISR 7 66.54
5 Camden PULKINEN, USA 6 66.84
6 Maxim NAUMOV, USA 5 69.99
7 Donovan CARRILLO, MEX 4 77.48
8 Eric SJOBERG, USA 3 78.11
9 Jimmy MA, USA 2 84.07
10 Michal BREZINA, CZE 1 87.48

I'll create separate Ice Dance & Women's threads later (we can keep using the Men's thread from last night).
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
70,990

Frau Muller

From Puerto Rico…With Love!
Messages
17,107
Always such a great 3-ax in practice from Sasha. When on earth will we see it cleanly landed in a competition of any sort? Maybe tonight?
 

kwanette

Fetalized since 1998
Messages
3,328
Friday, Sept. 17 event schedule (all times Eastern):

U.S. Challenge Skate
10 a.m. - Novice ladies FS (underway): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT001SEG006.html
12:46 p.m. - Novice men's FS: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT002SEG004.html
Fan Zone: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/

U.S. International Figure Skating Classic
4 p.m. - Senior rhythm dance (Peacock)
1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE, USA
2 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI, POL
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV, USA
4 Shira ICHILOV / Laurent ABECASSIS, ISR
5 Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN, RUS
6 Eva PATE / Logan BYE, USA
7 Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Mikhail NOSOVITSKIY, ISR
8 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS, AUS
9 Yura MIN / Daniel EATON, KOR
10 Maxine WEATHERBY / Temirlan YERZHANOV, KAZ

6 p.m. - Senior women's short program (Peacock)
1 Gabriella IZZO, USA
2 Paige RYDBERG, USA
3 Alexandra TRUSOVA, RUS
4 Maxine BAUTISTA, USA
5 Sierra VENETTA, USA
6 Yeonjeong PARK, KOR
7 Tara PRASAD, IND
8 Katherine ONA, ECU
9 Taylor MORRIS, ISR

7:41 p.m. - Senior men's free skate (Peacock)
1 Christopher CALUZA, PHI 10 62.03
2 Mark GORODNITSKY, ISR 9 64.24
3 Dinh TRAN, USA 8 65.77
4 Daniel SAMOHIN, ISR 7 66.54
5 Camden PULKINEN, USA 6 66.84
6 Maxim NAUMOV, USA 5 69.99
7 Donovan CARRILLO, MEX 4 77.48
8 Eric SJOBERG, USA 3 78.11
9 Jimmy MA, USA 2 84.07
10 Michal BREZINA, CZE 1 87.48

I'll create separate Ice Dance & Women's threads later (we can keep using the Men's thread from last night).
I assume that these are the skate orders for today..Thank you..
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
70,990
Friday, Sept. 17 event schedule (all times Eastern):

U.S. Challenge Skate
10 a.m. - Novice ladies FS (underway): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT001SEG006.html
12:46 p.m. - Novice men's FS: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT002SEG004.html
Fan Zone: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/
Phattaratida Kaneshige (Broadmoor SC) scored over 100 points in her Challenge Skate Novice FS! (last group is warming up now). She represented Thailand 2 years ago in U.S. club competitions and has since been "drafted" by USFS (in their Athlete High Performance Development Pool) and is coached by Tammy Gambill and Damon Allen (he's with her in Norwood since Gambill is at Autumn Classic).

ETA:

Kaneshige won the event and was credited with cleanly landing all 7 of the triples she attempted (3Lz+3T, 3F, 2A, 3Lo, 3Lz, 3T, 3S+1Eu+2F) - link to the FS protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/SEGM006.html

Kaneshige starts skating at 1-hour-28-mins.-30 secs. in the FS replay video: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/?Archive=2586

SP replay (Thursday): https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/?Archive=2584
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
70,990
@starbucks, yes Brezina was in the kiss & cry for Tao McRae & Carter Griffin who both skate in the L.A. area.

I also recognized Shotaro Omori who was coaching Athena Huang (finished 7th in Novice ladies).

ETA:

Challenge Skate Novice Men final results/link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT002SEG004.html
FS replay video (Friday): https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/?Archive=2587
SP replay video (Thursday): https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/?Archive=2581
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
70,990
Saturday, Sept. 18 U.S. Challenge Skate events underway with Novice Pattern Dance (Westminster Waltz) - protocols will be linked from here afterwards: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT006SEG001.html
ETA link to Novice PD replay: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/?Archive=2589

To be followed by Junior Rhythm Dance, Junior Women SP & Junior Men SP:
Junior Rhythm Dance starting order (Saturday 10:45 am Eastern start time):
1 Caroline Mullen, ION FSC / Brendan Mullen, ION FSC
2 Anabelle Larson, SC of Florida / Lucas Appel, Panthers FSC
3 Vanessa Pham, SC of Houston / Jonathan Rogers, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
4 Kristina Bland, Detroit SC / Matthew Sperry, SC of Northern Virginia
5 Olivia Dietrich, Washington FSC / Eduard Pylypenko, All Year FSC
6 Helena Carhart, Florida Everblades FSC / Volodymyr Horovyi, Florida Everblades FSC
7 Jenna Hauer, All Year FSC / Benjamin Starr, Charter Oak FSC
8 Elliana Peal, Scott Hamilton SC / Ethan Peal, Scott Hamilton SC

Junior Women SP starting order (Saturday 12:10 pm Eastern start time):
1 Lilly Mills, SC of New York
2 Ria Basu, DuPage FSC
3 Bailey Onixt, Skokie Valley SC
4 Brynn Roberts, FSC Of Park City
5 Lianna OGrady, Skokie Valley SC
6 Violeta Ushakova, SC of New York
7 Sarah Everhardt, Washington FSC
8 Gwen Bloesch, SC Of Southern New Jersey
9 Alena Budko, Winterhawks FSC
10 Elsa Cheng, Skokie Valley SC
11 Abigail Ross, Wasatch FSC
12 Isabelle Inthisone, Los Angeles FSC
13 Hazel Collier, SC of Boston
14 Hannah Lofton, Skokie Valley SC
15 Adele Zheng, DuPage FSC WD
16 Josephine Lee, All Year FSC (8th at JGP Courchevel #2; link to 9/14 Fan Zone article)

Junior Men SP starting order (Saturday 3:00 pm Eastern start time):
1 Zachary Yaninek, Peaks FSC
2 Taira Shinohara, Chicago FSC
3 Luke Wang, SC of Wilmington
4 Alexander Liu, Dallas FSC
5 Robert Yampolsky, North Jersey FSC
6 Gabriel Martinez, Skokie Valley SC
7 Beck Strommer, Alpine SC
8 Bryan Lehmann, North Star FSC
9 Samuel Mindra, Portland ISC
10 Jonathan Hildebrandt, SC of Boston
11 Philip Baker, SC of Boston
12 Maxim Zharkov, Dallas FSC (4th at JGP Courchevel #2)
Novice & Junior Challenge Skate starting orders/results/schedule (Eastern time): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/index.asp

Livestreaming: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
70,990
Junior RD results/link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT005SEG011.html
Replay: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/?Archive=2590

Junior Women SP underway: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT003SEG007.html

ETA:

JGP competitor & final skater Josephine Lee won with a score of 58.30 (3F, 2A, 3T+3T<< & all level 4s) and Hazel Collier was 2nd, landing 3Lz+3T cleanly - protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/SEGM007.html

SP replay: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/?Archive=2591
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
70,990
JGP competitor & final skater Maxim Zharkov won the Challenge Skate Junior Men's SP with a score of 69.89 (3A, 3Lz+2T, 3F!) - results/link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/30181/CAT004SEG009.html

Replay: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/watch/?Archive=2592

U.S. International Classic will resume at 6 pm ET with the Free Dance - starting order/results link is posted here: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/threads/2021-us-classic-ice-dance.108634/page-4#post-6058877

Women' FS is scheduled to begin just before 8 pm ET.
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
70,990
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information