2024 Thailand Open FS Trophy, May 3-6, Bangkok

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,173
ISU event page: https://isu.org/figure-skating/even...d-open-figure-skating-trophy?templateParam=11

Thai federation's event page: https://www.fsat.or.th/competition/2024THAOpen-FS-Trophy

Entries are posted on the Results page as of April 22: http://www.fsatresults.com/2024TOFST/index.htm

Senior Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG
2 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG
3 Naoki MA HKG
4 Adonis Wai Chung WONG HKG
5 Lap Kan YUEN HKG
6 Heung Lai ZHAO HKG
7 Ze Zeng FANG MAS
8 Kittikorn KIJSANAPITAK THA
9 Yu-Hsiang LI TPE (his senior international debut)

Senior Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Sin Ying CHAN HKG
2 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG
3 Jada Emily CHUI HKG
4 Joanna SO HKG
5 Tasya PUTRI INA
6 Sofiya FARAFONOVA KAZ
7 Russalina SHAKROVA KAZ
8 Siwoo SONG KOR
9 Afrina DIYANAH MAS
10 Kai Er GOH MAS
11 Cheryl Wen Wei WEE SGP

Junior Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Julio POTAPENKO AUS
2 Chit Wang CHOW HKG
3 Jarvis HO HKG
4 Rafif Herfianto PUTRA INA
5 Betrand Zeusef ZURIEL INA
6 Jaewook CHUNG KOR
7 Jayden Ye Hung TIN MAS
8 Tharon WARASITTICHAI THA

Junior Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Hiu Ching AU HKG
2 Tsz Ching CHAN HKG
3 Valerie LAW HKG
4 Chloe Desiree LEUNG HKG
5 Megan WONG HKG
6 Yun XUE HKG
7 Chilly Ann Sintana WONGSO INA
8 Harshita RAWTANI IND
9 Amina SHALIMBEKOVA KAZ
10 Kristina TIMOSHENKO KAZ
11 Hyorin LEE KOR
12 Nayeong YU KOR
13 Young Ling LAI MAS
14 Sueanne Sze Ern LAM MAS
15 Wei Xuan OH MAS
16 Misheel OTGONBAATAR MGL
17 Mirika ARMSTRONG NZL
18 Cara TANG NZL
19 Renee TSAI NZL
20 Jasmine COETZEE RSA
21 Jiayuxin LIN SGP
22 Vianna Shen-Rou LINKE SGP
23 Ilika Mehul MOTANI SGP
24 SUPITSARA ATTAWIBOON THA
25 THANAPA CHUMPOLKOOLVONG THA
26 NUTCHA DOLTANAKARN THA
27 ANGELINA ISMALONE THA
28 NUTWIPA JEAMUDOMPONG THA
29 PIMMPIDA LERDPRAIWAN THA
30 THANTHORN POOMIJINDANON THA
31 BENYAPA SAOYOD THA
32 APICHAPORN TANGSATHAPORNPHAN THA
33 KIDAKARN THAMSIRIANUNT THA
34 Pin-Jane CHEN TPE
35 Chloe TANG TPE
36 Yu-Feng TSAI TPE

There are 27 Advanced Novice Girls entered and 2 Adv. Novice Boys.

There's also an Interclub competition (2024 Thailand Open Figure Skating Trophy by Crystal) for Advanced Pre-Novice Boys & Girls and Advanced Juvenile Girls (free skates only on Thursday, May 2, 2024): https://www.fsat.or.th/competition/2024THAOpen-FS-Trophy-Interclub

Last year's competition was live streamed on the Thai federation's FB page; now they have a YT channel so hopefully links will show up eventually here: https://www.youtube.com/@fsatthailand6301/streams
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,173
There's also an Interclub competition (2024 Thailand Open Figure Skating Trophy by Crystal) for Advanced Pre-Novice Boys & Girls and Advanced Juvenile Girls (free skates only on Thursday, May 2, 2024): https://www.fsat.or.th/competition/2024THAOpen-FS-Trophy-Interclub
Results for the Interclub comp. lower levels (May 2): http://www.fsatresults.com/2024Interclub/index.htm
1.5 min. highlights video: https://www.facebook.com/fsatthai/v...rophy-by-crystal-interclub-20/425618373501879

NEW starting orders/results page for the ISU international: http://www.fsatresults.com/thaop2024/index.htm

Friday's Adv. Novices are first up - event order (haven't come across a livestream link):

Advanced Novice Men - Short Program Starting Order (14:35:00-14:47:40 local/3:35-3:47 am Eastern time)
StN. Name Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Hiro KAEWTATHIP THA
2 Ean Ee Yang LAM MAS

Advanced Novice Women - Short Program Starting Order
Time schedule (Friday 14:48-17:31 local/3:48-6:31 am Eastern): http://www.fsatresults.com/thaop2024/FSKWSINGLES-ADVNOV----QUAL000100--_StartListwithTimes.pdf
StN. Name Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Polina KHIMINA KAZ
2 Chuang-Yuan CHEN TPE
3 Qing YE HKG
4 Puntira PRATUANGSUKPONG THA
5 Seryeong PARK KOR
6 Veronika KIM KAZ
Warm-Up Group 2
7 Minsong KIM KOR
8 Kayleen Evangelyn SETIAWAN INA
9 Tsz Yan CHAN HKG
10 Mariya SOSNOVSKAYA KAZ
11 Celine ZHANG AUS
12 Celine Isabelle TANSIPEK PHI
13 Milana VORONTSOVA KAZ
Warm-Up Group 3
14 Alua GIMRANOVA KAZ
15 Yan Fei Isabella TAN SGP
16 Amaya Francesca LAGMAY PHI
17 Chiranat CHINPRAPAKRON THA
18 Iyla WILSON AUS
19 Fang-Yu HSING TPE
20 Cheuk Ying Jocelyn CHAN HKG
Warm-Up Group 4
21 Guan Ying WANG TPE
22 Amber FU AUS
23 Xuan Ya LAI MAS
24 Ava HURLE AUS
25 Chanelle CHUM AUS
26 K Xin Kayenne FONG MAS
27 Hsiang-Chiao KAO TPE

Friday's Senior Women SP starting order is not posted yet.

ETA:
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,173
Maybe some fan cam videos will turn up later?

Women - Short Program Starting Order (Saturday 13:40-14:50 local/2:40-3:50 am Eastern time)
StN. Name Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Sofiya FARAFONOVA KAZ
2 Cheryl Wen Wei WEE SGP
3 Sin Ying CHAN HKG
4 Russalina SHAKROVA KAZ
5 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG
Warm-Up Group 2
6 Joanna SO HKG
7 Afrina DIYANAH MAS
8 Siwoo SONG KOR
9 Tasya PUTRI INA
10 Kai Er GOH MAS
11 Jada Emily CHUI HKG

Men - Short Program Starting Order (Sunday 12:00-13:00 local)
StN. Name Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG
2 Lap Kan YUEN HKG
3 Ze Zeng FANG MAS
4 Yu-Hsiang LI TPE
Warm-Up Group 2
5 Naoki MA HKG
6 Heung Lai ZHAO HKG
7 Kittikorn KIJSANAPITAK THA
8 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG
9 Adonis Wai Chung WONG HKG

Junior Men - Short Program Starting Order (Sunday 14:49-15:43 local)
StN. Name Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Jarvis HO HKG
2 Tharon WARASITTICHAI THA
3 Julio POTAPENKO AUS
4 Rafif Herfianto PUTRA INA
Warm-Up Group 2
5 Jayden Ye Hung TIN MAS
6 Betrand Zeusef ZURIEL INA
7 Jaewook CHUNG KOR
8 Chit Wang CHOW HKG

Junior Women - Short Program Starting Order (Sunday 15:44-19:50 local)
StN. Name Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Thanthorn POOMIJINDANON THA
2 Cara TANG NZL
3 Amina SHALIMBEKOVA KAZ
4 Pimmpida LERDPRAIWAN THA
5 Valerie LAW HKG
Warm-Up Group 2
6 Hiu Ching AU HKG
7 Nutcha DOLTANAKARN THA
8 Sueanne Sze Ern LAM MAS
9 Mirika ARMSTRONG NZL
10 Harshita RAWTANI IND
Warm-Up Group 3
11 Renee TSAI NZL
12 Nayeong YU KOR
13 Wei Xuan OH MAS
14 Ilika Mehul MOTANI SGP
15 Thanapa CHUMPOLKOOLVONG THA
Warm-Up Group 4
16 Vianna Shen-Rou LINKE SGP
17 Jasmine COETZEE RSA
18 Benyapa SAOYOD THA
19 Apichaporn TANGSATHAPORNPHAN THA
20 Nutwipa JEAMUDOMPONG THA
21 Pin-Jane CHEN TPE
Warm-Up Group 5
22 Misheel OTGONBAATAR MGL
23 Hyorin LEE KOR
24 Kristina TIMOSHENKO KAZ
25 Supitsara ATTAWIBOON THA
26 Young Ling LAI MAS
27 Chloe Desiree LEUNG HKG
Warm-Up Group 6
28 Jiayuxin LIN SGP
29 Chilly Ann Sintana WONGSO INA
30 Chloe TANG TPE
31 Tsz Ching CHAN HKG
32 Kidakarn THAMSIRIANUNT THA
33 Yu-Feng TSAI TPE
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,173
Men (hope top 5 here will get ISU WS points since the 8th man WD after SP)
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yu-Hsiang LI TPE 186.22 1 1 (58.78 SP, 127.44 FS)
2 Ze Zeng FANG MAS 149.76 2 2 (55.00 SP, 94.76 FS)
3 Heung Lai ZHAO HKG 134.82 3 4
4 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 130.07 5 3
5 Naoki MA HKG 114.82 6 6
6 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 113.51 7 5
7 Adonis Wai Chung WONG HKG 112.59 4 7
WD Kittikorn KIJSANAPITAK THA 19.26 8
WD Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG

In his senior international debut, Yu-Hsiang Li attempted 4T< (fall) and landed his 7 planned triples in his FS, incl. 3Lz+3T in 2nd half -- protocols: http://www.fsatresults.com/thaop2024/FSKMSINGLES-----------FNL-000100--_JudgesDetailsperSkater.pdf
His 3A attempt was downgraded in the SP.

Women
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Siwoo SONG KOR 155.00 1 1 (50.00 SP, 105.00 FS)
2 Joanna SO HKG 115.07 2 2
3 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG 95.28 3 3
4 Russalina SHAKROVA KAZ 91.25 4 4
5 Jada Emily CHUI HKG 78.82 5 5
6 Afrina DIYANAH MAS 70.09 7 6
7 Tasya PUTRI INA 66.60 6 7
8 Sin Ying CHAN HKG 57.75 8 8
9 Kai Er GOH MAS 55.06 9 9
10 Cheryl Wen Wei WEE SGP 39.57 10 10
WD Sofiya FARAFONOVA KAZ

Junior Men
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jarvis HO HKG 153.81 1 2 (50.32 SP, 103.49 FS)
2 Julio POTAPENKO AUS 150.47 3 1 (46.53 SP, 103.94 FS)
3 Jaewook CHUNG KOR 127.05 4 3 (42.32 SP, 84.73 FS)
4 Chit Wang CHOW HKG 123.32 2 4 (46.56 SP, 76.76 FS)
5 Betrand Zeusef ZURIEL INA 84.14 5 5
6 Tharon WARASITTICHAI THA 79.38 6 7
7 Rafif Herfianto PUTRA INA 77.79 7 6
8 Jayden Ye Hung TIN MAS 53.95 8 8

Junior Women
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nayeong YU KOR 157.97 1 3 (59.38 SP, 98.59 FS)
2 Yu-Feng TSAI TPE 148.60 2 2 (49.87 SP, 98.73 FS)
3 Hyorin LEE KOR 148.29 3 1 (48.23 SP, 100.06 FS)
4 Tsz Ching CHAN HKG 130.09 4 4
5 Chloe TANG TPE 107.81 5 7
6 Pimmpida LERDPRAIWAN THA 105.09 7 5
7 Chloe Desiree LEUNG HKG 98.65 6 14
8 Renee TSAI NZL 97.71 10 6
9 Kidakarn THAMSIRIANUNT THA 94.26 11 9
10 Cara TANG NZL 92.71 8 12
11 Nutcha DOLTANAKARN THA 91.46 13 10
12 Vianna Shen-Rou LINKE SGP 90.11 9 15
13 Thanthorn POOMIJINDANON THA 89.85 14 13
14 Mirika ARMSTRONG NZL 88.67 20 8
15 Kristina TIMOSHENKO KAZ 85.56 24 11
16 Wei Xuan OH MAS 84.20 15 20
17 Jasmine COETZEE RSA 83.82 16 18
18 Supitsara ATTAWIBOON THA 82.88 19 16
19 Benyapa SAOYOD THA 79.97 12 25
20 Thanapa CHUMPOLKOOLVONG THA 79.25 25 19
21 Sueanne Sze Ern LAM MAS 78.30 17 24
22 Pin-Jane CHEN TPE 78.24 18 21
23 Jiayuxin LIN SGP 77.56 26 17
24 Misheel OTGONBAATAR MGL 76.40 21 23
25 Valerie LAW HKG 76.26 23 22
26 Chilly Ann Sintana WONGSO INA 73.39 22 26
27 Nutwipa JEAMUDOMPONG THA 64.60 28 28
28 Apichaporn TANGSATHAPORNPHAN THA 64.29 27 29
29 Hiu Ching AU HKG 64.16 30 27
30 Young Ling LAI MAS 60.60 29 30
31 Ilika Mehul MOTANI SGP 57.98 31 31
32 Harshita RAWTANI IND 32.65 32 32
WD Megan WONG HKG
WD Yun XUE HKG
WD Amina SHALIMBEKOVA KAZ
WD Angelina ISMALONE THA

Advanced Novice Men
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Hiro KAEWTATHIP THA 116.38 1 1 (82.88 FS - 3Lzb+2Ab+2A, 3Fb+2T, 3Lo, 3T, 3Lz fall, 3S)
2 Ean Ee Yang LAM MAS 73.36 2 2

Advanced Novice Women
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Minsong KIM KOR 118.80 1 1 (44.27 SP - 3Lze+2T, 3Fb, 2Ab; 74.53 FS)
2 Veronika KIM KAZ 108.32 2 2
3 Cheuk Ying Jocelyn CHAN HKG 86.27 3 3
4 Seryeong PARK KOR 85.34 4 5
5 Fang-Yu HSING TPE 83.35 5 6
6 Chuang-Yuan CHEN TPE 82.27 7 4
7 Hsiang-Chiao KAO TPE 79.25 6 7
8 Guan Ying WANG TPE 72.50 9 10
9 Chiranat CHINPRAPAKRON THA 72.04 8 11
10 Celine ZHANG AUS 70.65 13 8
11 Iyla WILSON AUS 69.62 12 9
12 Amber FU AUS 69.10 10 12
13 Yan Fei Isabella TAN SGP 67.39 14 13
14 Ava HURLE AUS 66.83 11 15
15 Alua GIMRANOVA KAZ 66.74 16 14
16 Chanelle CHUM AUS 64.72 20 16
17 Qing YE HKG 64.37 15 17
18 Mariya SOSNOVSKAYA KAZ 63.53 17 18
19 Polina KHIMINA KAZ 63.28 18 19
20 Tsz Yan CHAN HKG 59.66 19 20
21 Puntira PRATUANGSUKPONG THA 52.84 21 22
22 Kayleen Evangelyn SETIAWAN INA 51.32 22 24
23 Celine Isabelle TANSIPEK PHI 51.14 24 21
24 Xuan Ya LAI MAS 50.83 23 23
25 K Xin Kayenne FONG MAS 43.06 25 25
26 Amaya Francesca LAGMAY PHI 37.83 26 26
WD Milana VORONTSOVA KAZ

Highlights from Day 3: https://www.instagram.com/reel/C6jZcaIxQ69/

Day 4: https://www.instagram.com/reel/C6nOFy_LXzZ/

Day 5: https://www.instagram.com/reel/C6odDy1xUR4/
 
Last edited:

Seerek

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,787
FYI, it appears Hiro Kaewtathip moved from Thailand to LA Elite Ice this past season.

 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,173
Corey Circelli is in Bangkok now (with Brian Orser and Tracy Wilson) and shared Hiro Kaewtathip's Instagram story clip of of them landing sbs 2A.

The seminar runs from May 8-11:

ETA: Nikolaj Memola is there as a demonstrator as well.
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,173
Jimmy Ma made a return appearance to instruct at the Bangkok seminar and Max Naumov joined him this year (they’re in a young Thai skater’s photos):
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information