2021-22 ISU Grand Prix assignments announced

Sylvia

So happy the JGP season is back!
Messages
66,872
TODAY! ISU's press release published today (June 29, 2021): https://www.isu.org/isu-news/news/1...ting-assignments-announced-2?templateParam=15

Grand Prix event page with links to the grids by discipline: https://www.isu.org/figure-skating/events/grand-prix-of-figure-skating
(Note: The GP Announcement document has yet to be published online here.)

Selection Criteria 2021/22 - excerpt:
The Skaters are seeded and invited to the six Grand Prix of Figure Skating events based on the results of the ISU World Figure Skating Championships 2021. Skaters/couples who have placed 1 to 6 in each of the four categories are seeded and assigned to two events. Skaters/ couples who have placed 7-12 at the ISU World Figure Skating Championships are selected for two ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating events, and skaters with a top 24 Seasonal Best Scores (from either the 2019/20 or 2020/21 season) as well as those placed in the top 24 of the World Standings (from previous 3 seasons – 2018/19, 2019/20 and 2020/21) can also be invited. If available medalists from the ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships and the ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final gold medalists can also be selected.
Ladies: https://www.isu.org/docman-document...-files-40/entries-6/25937-entries-ladies/file

Men: https://www.isu.org/docman-document...ies-files-40/entries-6/25938-entries-men/file

Pairs: https://www.isu.org/docman-document...s-files-40/entries-6/25939-entries-pairs/file

Ice Dance: https://www.isu.org/docman-document...s-files-40/entries-6/25940-entries-dance/file

ETA:

Skate America - Las Vegas, NV / USA October 22-24, 2021
Satoko MIYAHARA (JPN), Kaori SAKAMOTO (JPN), Yuhana YOKOI (JPN), Ekaterina KURAKOVA (POL), Yelim KIM (KOR), Young YOU (KOR), Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS), Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS), Daria USACHEVA (RUS), Amber GLENN (USA), Bradie TENNELL (USA), TBA (USA)

Nam NGUYEN (CAN), Michal BREZINA (CZE), Kevin AYMOZ (FRA), Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA), Daniel GRASSL (ITA), Shun SATO (JPN). Shoma UNO (JPN), Artur DANIELIAN (RUS), Daniil SAMSONOV (RUS), Nathan CHEN (USA), Vincent ZHOU (USA), TBA (USA)

Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD (CAN), Riku MIURA / Ryuichi KIHARA (JPN), Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII (RUS), Alina PEPELEVA / Roman PLESHKOV (RUS), Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV (RUS), Alexa KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER (USA), Chelsea LIU / Danny O'SHEA (USA), TBA (USA)

Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN (CAN), Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS (CAN), Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO (JPN), Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV (POL), Annabelle MOROZOV / Andrei BAGIN (RUS), Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO (RUS), Olivia SMART / Adrian DIAZ (ESP), Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES (USA), Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE (USA), TBA (USA)


Skate Canada International - Vancouver, BC / CAN October 29-31, 2021
Emily BAUSBACK (CAN), Madeline SCHIZAS (CAN), Alison SCHUMACHER (CAN), Wakaba HIGUCHI (JPN), Rika KIHIRA (JPN), Haein LEE (KOR), Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS), Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA (RUS), Kamila VALIEVA (RUS), Alexia PAGANINI (SUI), Karen CHEN (USA), Alysa LIU (USA)

Keegan MESSING (CAN), Roman SADOVSKY (CAN), TBA (CAN), Morisi KVITELASHVILI (GEO), Keiji TANAKA (JPN), Sota YAMAMOTO (JPN), Makar IGNATOV (RUS), Alexander SAMARIN (RUS), Evgeni SEMENENKO (RUS), Jason BROWN (USA), Nathan CHEN (USA), Tomoki HIWATASHI (USA)

Vanessa JAMES / Eric RADFORD (CAN), Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND (CAN), Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS/ Michael MARINARO (CAN), Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN (CHN), Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT (GER), Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI (GBR), Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN (RUS), Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC (USA)

Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER (CAN), Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA (CAN), Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER (CAN), Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON (GBR), Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI (ITA), Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN (RUS), Elizaveta SHANAEVA / Devid NARYZHNYY (RUS), Olivia SMART / Adrian DIAZ (ESP), Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO (USA), Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS (USA)


Cup of China - Chongqing / CHN November 5-7, 2021
Loena HENDRICKX (BEL), Hongyi CHEN (CHN), Shan Ashley LIN (CHN), Yi Beverly ZHU (CHN), Mai MIHARA (JPN), Satoko MIYAHARA (JPN), Yelim KIM (KOR), Eunsoo LIM (KOR), Maiia KHROMYKH (RUS), Sofia SAMODUROVA (RUS), Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS), Bradie TENNELL (USA)

Yudong CHEN (CHN), Boyang JIN (CHN), Han YAN (CHN), Paul FENTZ (GER), Daniel GRASSL (ITA), Yuma KAGIYAMA (JPN), Kazuki TOMONO (JPN), Deniss VASILJEVS (LAT), Junhwan CHA (KOR), Dmitri ALIEV (RUS), Petr GUMENNIK (RUS), Mikhail KOLYADA (RUS)

Cheng PENG / Yang JIN (CHN), Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN (CHN), TBA (CHN), Annika HOCKE / Robert KUNKEL (GER), Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE (ITA), Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI (ITA), Iuliia ARTEMEVA / Mikhail NAZARYCHEV (RUS), Alina PEPELEVA / Roman PLESHKOV (RUS)

Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS (CAN), Hong CHEN / Zhuoming SUN (CHN), Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU (CHN), TBA (CHN), Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Geoffrey BRISSAUD (FRA), Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON (FRA), Katharina MUELLER / Tim DIECK (GER), Alexandra STEPANOVA/ Ivan BUKIN (RUS), Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS (USA), Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE (USA)


NHK Trophy - Tokyo / JPN November 12-14, 2021
Olga MIKUTINA (AUT), Nicole SCHOTT (GER), Rika KIHIRA (JPN), Kaori SAKAMOTO (JPN), TBA (JPN), Eunsoo LIM (KOR), Seoyeong WI (KOR), Young YOU (KOR), Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS), Daria USACHEVA (RUS), Amber GLENN (USA), Alysa LIU (USA)

Nam NGUYEN (CAN), Matteo RIZZO (ITA), Yuzuru HANYU (JPN), Shoma UNO (JPN), TBA (JPN), Junhwan CHA (KOR), Makar IGNATOV (RUS), Alexander SAMARIN (RUS), Daniil SAMSONOV (RUS), Tomoki HIWATASHI (USA), Camden PULKINEN (USA), Vincent ZHOU (USA)

Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER (AUT), Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD (CAN), Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT (GER), Riku MIURA / Ryuichi KIHARA (JPN), Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV (RUS), Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV (RUS), Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC (USA), Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV (USA)

Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA (CAN), Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU (CHN), Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON (GBR), Kana MURAMOTO / Daisuke TAKAHASHI (JPN), TBA (JPN), Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV (RUS), Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN (ESP), Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN (UKR), Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES (USA), Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER (USA)


Internationaux de France - Grenoble / FRA November 19-21, 2021
Ekaterina RYABOVA (AZE), Maia MAZZARA (FRA), Mae Berenice MEITE (FRA), Lea SERNA (FRA), Wakaba HIGUCHI (JPN), Haein LEE (KOR), Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS), Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS), Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS), Starr ANDREWS (USA), Mariah BELL (USA), Karen CHEN (USA)

Keegan MESSING (CAN), Kevin AYMOZ (FRA), Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA), TBA (FRA), Gabriele FRANGIPANI (ITA), Yuma KAGIYAMA (JPN), Shun SATO (JPN), Deniss VASILJEVS (LAT), Dmitri ALIEV (RUS), Artur DANIELIAN (RUS), Andrei MOZALEV (RUS), Jason BROWN (USA)

Vanessa JAMES / Eric RADFORD (CAN), Cheng PENG / Yang JIN (CHN), Yuchen WANG / Yihang HUANG (CHN), Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN (FRA), TBA (FRA), Iuliia ARTEMEVA / Mikhail NAZARYCHEV (RUS), Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII (RUS), Alexa KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER (USA)

Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER (CAN), Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Louis THAURON (FRA), Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON (FRA), TBA (FRA), Jennifer JANSE VAN RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN (GER), Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS (LTU), Annabelle MOROZOV / Andrei BAGIN (RUS), Alexandra STEPANOVA/ Ivan BUKIN (RUS), Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO (RUS), Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO (USA)


Rostelecom Cup - Sochi / RUS November 26-28, 2021
Olga MIKUTINA (AUT), Ekaterina RYABOVA (AZE), Loena HENDRICKX (BEL), Madeline SCHIZAS (CAN), Eva-Lotta KIIBUS (EST), Rino MATSUIKE (JPN), Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA (KAZ), Ekaterina KURAKOVA (POL), Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA (RUS), Kamila VALIEVA (RUS), TBA (RUS), Mariah BELL (USA)

Roman SADOVSKY (CAN), Michal BREZINA (CZE), Morisi KVITELASHVILI (GEO), Matteo RIZZO (ITA), Yuzuru HANYU (JPN), Keiji TANAKA (JPN), Kazuki TOMONO (JPN), Mikhail KOLYADA (RUS), Evgeni SEMENENKO (RUS), TBA (RUS), Maxim NAUMOV (USA), Camden PULKINEN (USA)

Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER (AUT), Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS/ Michael MARINARO (CAN), Annika HOCKE / Robert KUNKEL (GER), Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE (ITA), Anastasia MISHINA / Aleksandr GALLIAMOV (RUS), Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN (RUS), TBA (RUS), Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV (USA)

Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN (CAN), Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Louis THAURON (FRA), Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA (GEO), Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI (ITA), Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV (POL), Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV (RUS), Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN (RUS), TBA (RUS), Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN (ESP), Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER (USA)

=====

ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final - Osaka / JPN December 9-12, 2021

=====

ISU World Standings rankings after 2021 Worlds are copied out in this thread: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/th...-have-been-updated.107167/page-5#post-5985432

Season Best Total Scores 2020/21
MenLadiesPairsIce Dance
TotalTotalTotalTotal
Season Best Total Scores 2019/20
MenLadiesPairsIce Dance
TotalTotalTotalTotal

Press releases published by the host federations on June 29:
 
Last edited:

thvu

Usova's Apprentice
Messages
5,329
P&C assigned to China and France. Poor H&D and S&B. Stepanova also assigned to France, along with Gilles & Poirer. Looks like no GPF for Stepanova, barring disaster from G&F.
 

kwanfan1818

RIP D-10
Messages
34,142
From the ISU Grand Prix Page, where I don't see a link to the 2021-22 Grand Prix Announcement:

The minimum total score is 3/5 of highest score per discipline at the ISU World Figure Skating Championships 2021 and are as follows: Ladies: 139.90, Men: 192.53, Pairs: 136.55, Ice Dance: 132.70.

Based on the last SB list, the current cut-offs are:

Men: 31 (of 44)-Boyang Jin (193.01)
Ladies: 39 (of 52)-Anna la Porta (139.96)
Pairs: 21 (of 22)-Vernikov/Krasnapolski (145.03)
Dance: 26 (of 27)-Wroblewska/Walker (134.18)
 

AngieNikodinovLove

Well-Known Member
Messages
6,239
Im gonna check out Rostelecom now, just to make sure they watered down the event as per usual

tee-hee

ya know it true.

(Mens seems good so far for Rostelecom, ladies watered.)
 

michalle

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,357
I'm surprised P & C are doing CoC... maybe to get a feel for the ice? Is that the Olympic venue? Or do Skate America/Skate Canada not want them as competition for the top American/Canadian teams? Russia out of the question obvs, so guess that just leaves NHK/CoC to be distributed between them and S/K. Is that how this works or am I over-thinking it?
 

tony

Well-Known Member
Messages
10,087
I'm surprised P & C are doing CoC... maybe to get a feel for the ice? Is that the Olympic venue? Or do Skate America/Skate Canada not want them as competition for the top American/Canadian teams? Russia out of the question obvs, so guess that just leaves NHK/CoC to be distributed between them and S/K. Is that how this works or am I over-thinking it?
P/C were not seeded, they weren't at Worlds. It just comes down to which Federation negotiated to take them as their second event more than anything.
 

haribobo

Why is summer so hot omg
Messages
8,384
For US TBA spots, top contendors -

Women- Audrey Shin, Starr Andrews, Gabriella Izzo, Ting Cui
Men- Yaroslav Paniot, Maxim Naumov, Jimmy Ma, Eric Sjoberg
Pairs- Chan/Howe, Serafini/Tran, McBeath/Bartholomay
Dance- Cesanek/Yehorov, McNamara/Spiridonov

I expect Lindsay Thorngren to be on JGP
 

Ka3sha

Well-Known Member
Messages
8,065
Re Panfilova/Rylov from Russian board (so no official confirmation):

Dmitri had a surgery in April. It's not injury-related, he has a congenital issue and needs a long time to recover after the surgery, he won't be back on the ice until October, so the guys will miss next season.
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information