ISU Challenger Series 2022/23 season

On My Own

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,902
G/F have a cold according to Italian Fed. Tornaghi have problems at the left food.
"Rispetto alle attese della vigilia, saranno invece assenti Guignard-Fabbri, raffreddati e pertanto non in perfetta forma, così come Alessia Tornaghi, alle prese con un problema al piede sinistro"
Thank god I know enough Latin to know "piede sinistro" means left foot, and not that she has food poisoning. :p
 

barbarafan

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,206
Budapest Trophy will be streamed on YouTube! Here's the link to the channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT2ti9iAlEc-afX7grTbOeA/videos

And to the official website for the competition (where I found the livestream link): http://hunskate.hu/budapesttrophy.html

Time schedule for the competition: http://hunskate.hu/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/ALL-BT-2022-ver4.0.pdf

As per the entries list on the official website (although not yet updated on the ISU page), there have been some withdrawals:

Men: Oliver PRAETORIUS SWE
Women: Alessia TORNAGHI ITA and Alexandra Michaela FILCOVA SVK
Having problems getting to entries/results ???
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,688
IceChallenge entries are up! https://results.isu.org/events/fsevent00113533.htm

Notable entries include:
Men - Zandron AUT, Zich ITA, Y. Cha KOR, Rossi SUI, Majorov SWE, Nordeback SWE, Annis USA, Kapeikis USA

Women - Ruiter CAN, Saarinen FIN, Schild FRA, Lang HUN, Pezzetta ITA, Choi KOR, M. Kim KOR, Yun KOR, Repond SUI, Taljegard SWE, Gold USA, Seo USA

Dance - Harris/Chan AUS, Ignateva/Szemko HUN, Nauryzova/Datiev KAZ, Lafond-Fournier/Kam NZL, Cesanek/Yehorov USA
 

Sylvia

Happy 2023! :)
Messages
74,626
ISU CS IceChallenge 2022 entries & subs as of October 19:

Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 1 (started pairs this season)
2 Maurizio ZANDRON AUT 1
3 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 2
4 Euken ALBERDI ESP 3
5 Pablo GARCIA ESP 3
6 Tomas-Llorenc GUARINO SABATE ESP 3
7 Landry LE MAY FRA 4
8 Corentin SPINAR FRA 4
9 Ian VAUCLIN FRA 4
Francois PITOT FRA 4 S
10 Nikita STAROSTIN GER 5
11 Louis WEISSERT GER 5
12 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 6
13 Mozes Jozsef BEREI HUN 7
14 Aleksandr VLASENKO HUN 7
15 Matteo NALBONE ITA 8
16 Raffaele Francesco ZICH ITA 8
17 Younghyun CHA KOR 9
18 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 10
19 Edrian Paul CELESTINO PHI 11
20 David SEDEJ SLO 12
21 Naoki ROSSI SUI 13
22 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 13
23 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 14
24 Andreas NORDEBACK SWE 14
25 William ANNIS USA 15 (senior international debut)
26 Liam KAPEIKIS USA 15
Daniel MARTYNOV USA 15 S
Maxim NAUMOV USA 15 S

Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 1
2 Emily SAARI AUT 1
3 Sara-Maude DUPUIS CAN 2
4 Justine MICLETTE CAN 2
5 Kaiya RUITER CAN 2
6 Yae-Mia NEIRA CHI 3
7 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 4
8 Dora HUS CRO 4
9 Barbora VRANKOVA CZE 5
10 Nataly LANGERBAUR EST 6
11 Linnea CEDER FIN 7
12 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 7
13 Lorine SCHILD FRA 8
14 Kristen SPOURS GBR 9
15 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 10
16 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG 10
17 Julia LANG HUN 11
18 Regina SCHERMANN HUN 11
19 Katinka Anna ZSEMBERY HUN 11
Daria ZSIRNOV HUN 11 S
20 Anna PEZZETTA ITA 12
21 Marina PIREDDA ITA 12
22 Dabin CHOI KOR 13
23 Minchae KIM KOR 13
24 Ahsun YUN KOR 13
25 Maral-Erdene GANSUKH MGL 14
26 Frida Turiddotter BERGE NOR 15
27 Linnea KILSAND NOR 15
28 Karolina BIALAS POL 16
29 Livia KAISER SUI 17
30 Kimmy REPOND SUI 17
31 Alexandra Michaela FILCOVA SVK 18
32 Emelie LING SWE 19
33 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 19
34 Gracie GOLD USA 20
35 Clare SEO USA 20 (senior international debut)
Kate WANG USA 20 S

Ice Dance
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Holly HARRIS / Jason CHAN AUS 1
2 Lily HENSEN / Nathan LICKERS CAN 2
3 Natacha LAGOUGE / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 3
4 Elise MONTANER / Linus Colmor JEPSEN FRA 3
5 Lou TERREAUX / Noe PERRON FRA 3
6 Lucy HANCOCK / Ilias FOURATI HUN 4
7 Mariia IGNATEVA / Danijil Leonyidovics SZEMKO HUN 4
8 Leia DOZZI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 5
9 Elisabetta LECCARDI / Mattia DALLA TORRE ITA 5
10 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 6
11 Hanna JAKUCS / Alessio GALLI NED 7
12 Chelsea VERHAEGH / Sherim VAN GEFFEN NED 7
13 Charlotte LAFOND-FOURNIER / Richard Kang In KAM NZL 8
14 Molly CESANEK / Yehor YEHOROV USA 9
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,688
Denis Ten entries updated today -

Men -
Economides FRA & Gorodnitsky ISR - removed
(Noted last week additions of Litvintsev & Shabozov, and removal of Zich ITA)
Women - both Chen and Seniuk ISR - removed
Dance -
Janse van Rensburg/Steffan GER added
Both Israeli teams removed

ISU CS Denis Ten Memorial Challenge 2022 (as of Oct. 3, 2022)
Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Semen DANILIANTS ARM 1
2 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 2
3 Nika EGADZE GEO 3
4 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 4
5 Raffaele Francesco ZICH ITA 5 (JGP bronze at Solidarity Cup & scheduled for Gdansk again this week)
6 Rakhat BRALIN KAZ 6 (JGP bronze in Riga & scheduled for Egna)
7 Dias JIRENBAYEV KAZ 6
8 Nikita KRIVOSHEYEV KAZ 6
9 Oleg MELNIKOV KAZ 6
10 Yelissey VOLKOV KAZ 6
Mikhail SHAIDOROV KAZ 6 S

Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 1
2 Kristina GRIGOROVA BUL 1
3 Ella CHEN ISR 2 (8th in her JGP debut in Courchevel; this would be her senior int'l debut)
4 Mariia SENIUK ISR 2
5 Sofiya FARAFONOVA KAZ 3
6 Anna LEVKOVETS KAZ 3
7 Bagdana RAKHISHOVA KAZ 3
8 Yasmin TEKIK KAZ 3
Yeva NABOZHENKO KAZ 3 S
9 Aleksandra NESTEROVA KGZ 4
10 Dabin CHOI KOR 5
11 Minchae KIM KOR 5 (13th at JGP Solidarity Cup; this would be her senior int'l debut)
12 Anastasia GRACHEVA MDA (Moldova) 6 - previously RUS: http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs_cr_00103751.htm

Ice Dance
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Viktoriia AZROIAN / Artur GRUZDEV ARM 1
2 Adrienne CARHART / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI AZE 2 (new; international debut)
3 Lara LUFT / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 3
4 Lucy HANCOCK / Ilias FOURATI HUN 4
5 Mariia IGNATEVA / Danijil Leonyidovics SZEMKO HUN 4
6 Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Mikhail NOSOVITSKIY ISR 5
7 Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV ISR 5 (8th in Ostrava JGP & scheduled for Egna; this would be their senior int'l debut)
8 Kana MURAMOTO / Daisuke TAKAHASHI JPN 6
9 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 7
10 Zoe LARSON / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 8 (new & scheduled to make JGP debut in Egna; this would be their senior int'l debut)
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,688
Good maybe this time we can find out what the heck Ignateva/Szemko's free dance is! ;)
Lol, right? I'm so tempted to send a DM on IG to their coaching team and ask what their FD is because their ISU bio still isn't updated.
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,688
Anyone who mimes jump roping at the beginning of their dance needs to explain themselves!
Someone at ice-dance.com needs to get on the job and give us a short interview with them and get to the bottom of this mystery!
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,688
IceChallenge entries were updated today -
Men - Kwun Hung LEUNG from HKG removed
Women - no changes
Dance - Emily BRATTI / Ian SOMERVILLE USA added
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,688
Notable entries include:

Men - Levandi EST, Virtanen FIN, Grassl ITA, Memola ITA, Zich ITA, Britschgi SUI, Rossi SUI, Shmuratko UKR, Martynov USA, Naumov USA
Women - Alcantara AUS, Kitromilis CYP, Jyrkinen FIN, Peltonen FIN, Serna FRA, Schott GER, Kurakova POL, Wang USA
Pairs - pretty much the entire field is notable in one way or another, lol - Beccari/Guarise ITA & Alteryd/Farand CAN international debuts, two JGPF teams (GolGM AUS & SierKhob UKR), GamKor PHI, all 4 of the new French teams, VLDigs GBR, RoSchu GER, Crafoords SWE, GhiAmbro ITA, ValePia ITA, Simioli/Zarbo seem to have switched from ITA to CZE
Dance - DemLeM FRA, Dupayage/Nabais FRA, JvRStef GER, NosoSibs ISR, Bronsard/Richmond CAN

I'm a little surprised the USFS isn't sending any dance or pairs teams, but they are sending a woman and 2 men - they'll all have to compete the week before at Sectionals. Very glad for Naumov to get another Challenger after the crazy boot lace fiasco at Budapest. The women's field is really light, so this is a great opportunity for Wang.
 
Last edited:

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,688
Here is the full list of entries - looks like a pairs team from SOUTH AFRICA was added later in the day. Per their ISU bio, they are training at IceLab in Bergamo (several Italian teams are based there).

ISU CS Warsaw Cup 2022
Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 1
2 Arlet LEVANDI EST 2
3 Makar SUNTSEV FIN 3
4 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 3
5 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 4
6 Xavier VAUCLIN FRA 4
7 Denis GURDZHI GER 5
8 Kai JAGODA GER 5
9 Louis WEISSERT GER 5
10 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 6
11 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 7
12 Daniel GRASSL ITA 8
13 Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA 8
14 Raffaele Francesco ZICH ITA 8
15 Dias JIRENBAYEV KAZ 9
16 Jakub LOFEK POL 10
17 Vladimir SAMOILOV POL 10
18 Kornel WITKOWSKI POL 10
19 Milosz WITKOWSKI POL 10
20 Noah BODENSTEIN SUI 11
21 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 11
22 Naoki ROSSI SUI 11
Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 11 S
23 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 12
24 Kyrylo MARSAK UKR 13
25 Ivan SHMURATKO UKR 13
26 Hlib SMOTROV UKR 13
27 Daniel MARTYNOV USA 14
28 Maxim NAUMOV USA 14

Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Victoria ALCANTARA AUS 1
2 Marilena KITROMILIS CYP 2
3 Barbora VRANKOVA CZE 3
4 Gerli LIINAMAE EST 4
5 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 4
6 Janna JYRKINEN FIN 5
7 Oona OUNASVUORI FIN 5
8 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 5
9 Maia MAZZARA FRA 6
10 Lea SERNA FRA 6
11 Kristina ISAEV GER 7
12 Nicole SCHOTT GER 7
13 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG 8
14 Ella CHEN ISR 9
15 Marina PIREDDA ITA 10
16 Alessia TORNAGHI ITA 10
17 Bagdana RAKHISHOVA KAZ 11
18 Anastasija KONGA LAT 12
19 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 12
20 Anete LACE LAT 12
21 Daria AFINOGENOVA LTU 13
22 Jogaile AGLINSKYTE LTU 13
23 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 13
Meda VARIAKOJYTE LTU 13 S
24 Maral-Erdene GANSUKH MGL 14
25 Karolina BIALAS POL 15
26 Elzbieta GABRYSZAK POL 15
27 Ekaterina KURAKOVA POL 15
28 Laura SZCZESNA POL 15
29 Sarina JOOS SUI 16
30 Livia KAISER SUI 16
31 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 16
32 Mariia ANDRIICHUK UKR 17
33 Kate WANG USA 18

Pairs
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE AUS 1
2 Tilda ALTERYD / Gabriel FARAND CAN 2
3 Federica SIMIOLI / Alessandro ZARBO CZE 3
4 Coline KERIVEN / Tom BOUVART FRA 4
5 Oceane PIEGAD / Denys STREKALIN FRA 4
6 Oxana VOUILLAMOZ / Flavien GINIAUX FRA 4
Aurelie FAULA / Theo BELLE FRA 4 S
7 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW / Luke DIGBY GBR 5
8 Letizia ROSCHER / Luis SCHUSTER GER 6
9 Lucrezia BECCARI / Matteo GUARISE ITA 7
10 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 7
11 Anna VALESI / Manuel PIAZZA ITA 7
12 Isabella GAMEZ / Aleksandr KOROVIN PHI 8
13 Julia MAUDER / Johannes WILKINSON RSA 9
14 Greta CRAFOORD / John CRAFOORD SWE 10
15 Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA UKR 11

Ice Dance
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Emmy BRONSARD / Jacob RICHMOND CAN 1
2 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 2
3 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 2
4 Jennifer JANSE VAN RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 3
5 Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Mikhail NOSOVITSKIY ISR 4
6 Victoria MANNI / Carlo ROETHLISBERGER ITA 5
7 Aurelija IPOLITO / Luke RUSSELL LAT 6
8 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 7
9 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 8
10 Olivia OLIVER / Elliott GRAHAM POL 8
11 Anastasia POLIBINA / Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV POL 8
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,688

Ilia & Isabeau…just in case they don’t make GP Finals! 🤪

Wow! - 22 pairs??????
The Chinese pairs info was sussed out and discussed in the Chinese news thread earlier this week.

Notable entries:

Men - both Selevkos, Grassl, Rizzo, Circelli, Shaidorov, Hiwatashi, Pulkinen, (the substitutes for the US are Kapeikis, Naumov & Paniot)

Women - 39!!!! Mikutina, Pinzarrone!, Gutmann, Pezzetta, Schizas, Kiibus, Peltonen, Meite, Schott, van Zundert, Kurakova, Repond, Tennell, Ziegler!, (the US substitutes are Andrews, Cui, Glenn, Harrel, Hilmer, Izzo, Shin, Thorngren, Wang)

Pairs - there is a strong likelihoodthat at least 2-3 of these teams make the GPF - Schaller/Mayr, Pereira/Michaud!, Wang/Jia, Zhang/Yang, Les Kovs, Piegad/Strekalin, Efimova/Blommaert, Hocke/Kunkel, Maria Pavlova/Alexei Sviatchenko (new HUN pair!), Conti/Macii, Ghilardi/Ambrosini, both Dutch teams, Gamez/Korovin, the Crafoords, Chan/Howe, Kam/O'Shea, Smirnova/Siianytsia, (and the US substitute is McBeath/Bartholomay)

Dance - Harris/Chan, Demougeot/Le Mercier, Dupayage/Nabais, Kazakova/Reviya, JvR/Steffan, Isabelle Guise/Ethan Alday (new NZL team!), Lafond-Fournier/Kam, Carreira/Ponomarenko, Pate/Bye, Zingas/Kolesnik!, (and the US substitutes are Green/Parsons & Ling/Wein)
 
Last edited:

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,688
Lots of substitutes in US just in case of withdrawal s.
Yeah, it's going to be interesting to see who actually winds up going for the US, lol. I'm miffed, though, that we aren't getting a CarPon v. GrePar showdown like I was hoping for, lol.
 

Sylvia

Happy 2023! :)
Messages
74,626
ISU CS 54th Golden Spin of Zagreb 2022 - FINAL ISU Challenger of 2022! As of Nov. 17:

Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Semen DANILIANTS ARM 1
2 Beat SCHUEMPERLI BUL 2
3 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 2
4 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 3
5 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 4
6 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 5
7 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 5
8 Denis GURDZHI GER 6
9 Louis WEISSERT GER 6
10 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 7
11 Lev VINOKUR ISR 7
12 Daniel GRASSL ITA 8
13 Matteo RIZZO ITA 8
14 Dias JIRENBAYEV KAZ 9
15 Mikhail SHAIDOROV KAZ 9
16 Edrian Paul CELESTINO PHI 10
17 Vladimir SAMOILOV POL 11
18 David SEDEJ SLO 12
19 Noah BODENSTEIN SUI 13
20 Andrii KOKURA UKR 14
21 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 15
22 Ilia MALININ USA 15
23 Camden PULKINEN USA 15
Liam KAPEIKIS USA 15 S
Maxim NAUMOV USA 15 S
Yaroslav PANIOT USA 15 S

Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Sophia Natalie DAYAN ARG 1
2 Olga MIKUTINA AUT 2
3 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 2
4 Jade HOVINE BEL 3
5 Nina PINZARRONE BEL 3
6 Ivelina BAYCHEVA BUL 4
7 Simona GEORGIEVA BUL 4
8 Madeline SCHIZAS CAN 5
9 Yae-Mia NEIRA CHI 6
10 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 7
11 Dora HUS CRO 7
12 Marilena KITROMILIS CYP 8
13 Eva-Lotta KIIBUS EST 9
14 Nataly LANGERBAUR EST 9
15 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 10
16 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 11
17 Kristina ISAEV GER 12
18 Nicole SCHOTT GER 12
19 Ella CHEN ISR 13
20 Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 14
21 Anna PEZZETTA ITA 14
22 Ester SCHWARZ ITA 14
23 Sofiya FARAFONOVA KAZ 15
24 Anna LEVKOVETS KAZ 15
25 Bagdana RAKHISHOVA KAZ 15
Nuriya SULEIMEN KAZ 15 S
Yasmin TEKIK KAZ 15 S
26 Andrea ASTRAIN MAYNEZ MEX 16
27 Lindsay VAN ZUNDERT NED 17
28 Ekaterina KURAKOVA POL 18
29 Julia SAUTER ROU 19
30 Dasa GRM SLO 20
31 Kimmy REPOND SUI 21
32 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 21
33 Ema DOBOSZOVA SVK 22
34 Alexandra Michaela FILCOVA SVK 22
35 Thita LAMSAM THA 23
36 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 24
37 Isabeau LEVITO USA 25 (likely placeholder as GPF is the same week)
38 Bradie TENNELL USA 25
39 Ava Marie ZIEGLER USA 25
Starr ANDREWS USA 25 S
Ting CUI USA 25 S
Amber GLENN USA 25 S
Hanna HARRELL USA 25 S
Sonja HILMER USA 25 S
Gabriella IZZO USA 25 S
Audrey SHIN USA 25 S
Lindsay THORNGREN USA 25 S
Kate WANG USA 25 S

Pairs
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Sophia SCHALLER / Livio MAYR AUT 1
2 Lia PEREIRA / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 2 (first international together; this will be her 4th int'l of the season)
3 Huidi WANG / Ziqi JIA CHN 3
4 Siyang ZHANG / Yongchao YANG CHN 3
5 Federica SIMIOLI / Alessandro ZARBO CZE 4
6 Louise EHRHARD / Matthis PELLEGRIS FRA 5 (senior international debut)
7 Camille KOVALEV / Pavel KOVALEV FRA 5
8 Oceane PIEGAD / Denys STREKALIN FRA 5
Aurelie FAULA / Theo BELLE FRA 5 S
9 Alisa EFIMOVA / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 6
10 Annika HOCKE / Robert KUNKEL GER 6
11 Maria PAVLOVA / Alexei SVIATCHENKO HUN 7 (first international together)
12 Irma CALDARA / Riccardo MAGLIO ITA 8
13 Sara CONTI / Niccolo MACII ITA 8
14 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 8
15 Daria DANILOVA / Michel TSIBA NED 9
16 Nika OSIPOVA / Dmitry EPSTEIN NED 9
17 Isabella GAMEZ / Aleksandr KOROVIN PHI 10
18 Julia MAUDER / Johannes WILKINSON RSA 11 (debuting at CS Warsaw Cup later today)
19 Greta CRAFOORD / John CRAFOORD SWE 12
20 Emily CHAN / Spencer Akira HOWE USA 13
21 Ellie KAM / Danny O'SHEA USA 13 (CS debut; 2nd international together)
22 Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA USA 13
Katie MCBEATH / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 13 S

Ice Dance
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Viktoriia AZROIAN / Artur GRUZDEV ARM 1
2 Holly HARRIS / Jason CHAN AUS 2
3 Samantha RITTER / Daniel BRYKALOV AZE 3
4 Denisa CIMLOVA / Joti POLIZOAKIS CZE 4
5 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 5
6 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 5
7 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 6
8 Jennifer JANSE VAN RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 7
9 Lara LUFT / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 7
10 Charise MATTHAEI / Max LIEBERS GER 7
11 Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Mikhail NOSOVITSKIY ISR 8
12 Leia DOZZI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 9
13 Aurelija IPOLITO / Luke RUSSELL LAT 10
14 Hanna JAKUCS / Alessio GALLI NED 11
15 Chelsea VERHAEGH / Sherim VAN GEFFEN NED 11
16 Isabelle GUISE / Ethan ALDAY NZL 12 (senior international debut; he previously competed in U.S.)
17 Charlotte LAFOND-FOURNIER / Richard Kang In KAM NZL 12
18 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Aaron FREEMAN POL 13
19 Maria Sofia PUCHEROVA / Nikita LYSAK SVK 14
20 Anna SIMOVA / Kirill AKSENOV SVK 14
21 Zoe LARSON / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 15
22 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 16
23 Eva PATE / Logan BYE USA 16
24 Emilea ZINGAS / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 16 (first international together; she last skated for Cyprus at 2021 Warsaw Cup)
Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS USA 16 S
Angela LING / Caleb WEIN USA 16 S

S - Substitute Entry
17/11/2022 09:42:11 UTC
 
Last edited:

Slushee

Banned Member
Messages
11
Yeah, it's going to be interesting to see who actually winds up going for the US, lol. I'm miffed, though, that we aren't getting a CarPon v. GrePar showdown like I was hoping for, lol.
What in the world are CarPon and GrePar? I've been watching skating for almost fifteen years and half of the posts on this site include things that I would need a PhD in clique slang to understand.
 

Vagabond

Well-Known Member
Messages
23,043
What in the world are CarPon and GrePar? I've been watching skating for almost fifteen years and half of the posts on this site include things that I would need a PhD in clique slang to understand.
Welcome to FSU, Slushee.

You'll earn that Ph.D. soon enough. :)
 

BlueRidge

AYS's snark-sponge
Messages
61,685
What in the world are CarPon and GrePar? I've been watching skating for almost fifteen years and half of the posts on this site include things that I would need a PhD in clique slang to understand.
Carreira and Ponamarenko & Green and Parsons.

We've gone with these kinds of shortenings over initials. You can figure it out whereas if someone writes G&P or G/P for Green & Parsons, you don't know if they mean Green & Parsons or Gilles & Poirier except for the context.

Its actually not so hard to figure if you are looking at the entry lists for an event and someone is using those shortenings to talk about the teams in the event.
 

Slushee

Banned Member
Messages
11
Thank you for explaining! Typing "Green/Parsons" takes me approximately 1.2 seconds longer than typing "GrePon," so I look forward to all the time I will be saving when discussing skating in the future.
 

BlueRidge

AYS's snark-sponge
Messages
61,685
Thank you for explaining! Typing "Green/Parsons" takes me approximately 1.2 seconds longer than typing "GrePon," so I look forward to all the time I will be saving when discussing skating in the future.
It will add up, believe me.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information