International Single & Pair Skating, Ice Dance and Synchro Competitions 2021/22

Sylvia

U.S. Qualifying season is underway!
Messages
67,365
ISU Communication 2397 Announcement of International Single & Pair Skating, Ice Dance and Synchronized Skating Competitions 2021/22 (08 June 2021): https://www.isu.org/inside-isu/isu-communications/communications/25883-isu-communication-2397/file

In accordance with ISU Regulation 2018, Rule 104, paragraph 15, the following competitions have been
announced. (See also Rule 107, paragraph 17 - ISU sanctioned events).
This Communication does not replace announcements according to Rule 112.

The below International Competitions calendar is valid as of July 31, 2021. Due to the current
*********, new International Competitions, cancellations, postponements or changes of venues
might happen any time. All changes will be reflected in the ISU event calendar available on
www.isu.org/events

Two new Senior B internationals:

12-15 August 2021 Norwood (Boston) / MA USA 2021 Cranberry Cup International + Lake Placid Ice Dance International
10-11 September 2021 New York City / NY USA 2021 John Nicks Pairs Challenge at Middle Atlantics (club competition)

USFS previously had announced on April 13 that the 2021 U.S. International Figure Skating Classic (September 15-18) would be held for the first time in Norwood, Mass., but the ISU table lists the location as TBA.

ETA link to the 2021-22 ISU Challenger Series thread: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/threads/2021-22-isu-challenger-series-announced.108230/
 
Last edited:

Doggygirl

Well-Known Member
Messages
10,752
@Sylvia do you know if anyone is planning to compile a master spreadsheet (like days of old!) featuring all the the competitions and dates at the different levels? I loved that resource for keeping track of what is happening through the season. I'm sure it was a ton of work to put it together - my thanks in advance to the volunteer(s) if he/she/they choose to compile it again for the 21/22 season! :kickass:
 

Sylvia

U.S. Qualifying season is underway!
Messages
67,365
Two new Senior B internationals:

12-15 August 2021 Norwood (Boston) / MA USA 2021 Cranberry Cup International + Lake Placid Ice Dance International
I found both competition announcements linked from the Skating Club of Boston's website here: https://scboston.org/cranberry/

In both announcements: "A decision regarding chaperones and spectators will be made by July 15, 2021."
ISU Minimum Technical Scores can be attained in both competitions.

Cranberry Cup Singles & Pairs International (senior/junior): https://scboston.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/Cranberry-Cup-Announcement-1.pdf
The Organizer reserves the right to accept a limited number of entries. Skaters will be notified of their acceptance by Sunday July 25, 2021. Should skaters not be accepted, skaters will be offered an opportunity to compete in the 2021 Cranberry Open [club competition] or be refunded (minus processing fees). Skaters must let the Organizing Committee know within 24 hours of notification or skater will automatically be transferred into equivalent Open event and no refunds will be given at that point.
All entries must be submitted online by Thursday, July 15, 2021 through the US Figure Skating Event Management System.
Lake Placid Ice Dance International (senior/junior): https://scboston.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/LPIDI21-Announcement.pdf
The Organizer reserves the right to accept a limited number of entries from junior and senior ice dance teams. Skaters will be notified of their acceptance by Monday, July 12, 2021. Should skaters not be accepted, entry fees minus the processing fees will be refunded.
All entries must be submitted online by Thursday, July 8, 2021 through the U.S. Figure Skating Event Management website.
Official website: https://www.lakeplacidicedanceinternational.com/

ETA:
@Sylvia do you know if anyone is planning to compile a master spreadsheet (like days of old!) featuring all the the competitions and dates at the different levels?
I don't know. I've been trying to keep track of U.S. club competitions this spring/summer and am still behind on compiling info. :shuffle:
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

U.S. Qualifying season is underway!
Messages
67,365
Official website for IISF ICE MALL CUP 2021, September 1-4, in Eilat, Israel (to be livestreamed via YouTube):

International Senior, Junior & Novice Competition for Men, Ladies, Pairs and Ice Dance - Announcement: https://www.isu.org/docman-document...28-iisf-ice-mall-cup-2021-announcement-1/file

"The OC reserves the right to limit the number of participants in each category in case of overcrowding.
Entries by names must be sent not later than 10th August 2021"
 

Sylvia

U.S. Qualifying season is underway!
Messages
67,365
Update posted at https://iisficemallcup2021.org/ - "Dear all, unfortunately, we are forced to postpone the IISF ICE MALL CUP 2021 competition due the *********-19 situation in Israel."

For those without access to the Kiss and Cry 2021-2022 section for competition threads & live discussion, all pertinent event info for the inaugural Cranberry Cup Singles & Pairs International and Lake Placid Ice Dance International -- including spectator/ticket info, schedules & free livestreaming (vimeo) links -- can be found at the host club's website:
The Junior competition will start on Thursday, August 12, and the Senior competition will take place from Saturday, Aug. 14 to Sunday, Aug. 15.
 

Sylvia

U.S. Qualifying season is underway!
Messages
67,365

ostile17

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,464
I heard from iceLab that the Lombardia Trophy will be open to the public.

According to the current government rules, it will be at 50% capacity, which amounts to around 120 seats.

Entries should be out on August 17th.
 

Sylvia

U.S. Qualifying season is underway!
Messages
67,365
Thanks @ostile17 - I've re-posted your Lombardia Trophy info in the Challenger Series thread (it was confirmed on the ISU website today that CS Nepela Memorial in Bratislava SVK has been cancelled :(): https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/th...llenger-series-announced.108230/#post-6034899
Lombardia will also hold a Senior Pairs event (Senior B) - Announcement: https://www.isu.org/docman-document...hy-2021-international-pairs-announcement/file

Announcement for the inaugural John Nicks Pairs Challenge at the 95th Middle Atlantics club comp. in New York City, September 9 & 10, 2021 (registration deadline Aug. 15 at 11:59 pm Eastern): https://www.isu.org/docman-document...-nicks-pairs-challenge-2021-announcement/file
This will be an ISU Minimum Technical Score event for Senior & Junior pairs.
"Decisions regarding chaperones/spectators will be made by August 25th."
 

Sylvia

U.S. Qualifying season is underway!
Messages
67,365
The ISU website confirms that the 2021 U.S. International Figure Skating Classic (Senior B for Singles & Ice Dance) will be held Sept. 15-18, 2021 in Norwood, Massachusetts (same venue as Cranberry Cup & LPIDI) and the Announcement now is linked from the event page: https://www.isu.org/events/eventdet...ional-figure-skating-classic?templateParam=11

Entries by name are due "not later than: Friday, August 20, 2021 at 20:00 h (Mountain Time)."
U.S. International Figure Skating Classic (Senior B international) in Norwood, Massachusetts, Sept. 15-18, 2021:
Tickets: https://scboston.universitytickets.com/

Confirmed entries as of Aug. 26, 2021 (subject to change)

Women

Valeriia Sidorova (ARM)
Katherine Ona (ECU)
Yi Christy Leung (HKG) - good to see her name again!
Tara Prasad (IND)
Taylor Morris (ISR)
Yeonjeong Park (KOR)
Jocelyn Hong (NZL)
Alexandra Trusova (RUS) :eek:
Gabriella Izzo (USA)
Paige Rydberg (USA)
Bradie Tennell (USA)
Sierra Venetta (USA)

Men
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO)
Alexei Bychenko (ISR)
Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR)
Daniel Samohin (ISR)
Donovan Carrillo (MEX)
Christopher Caluza (PHI)
Jimmy Ma (USA)
Maxim Naumov (USA)
Eric Sjoberg (USA)
Dinh Tran (USA)

Ice Dance
Tina Garabedian and Simon Proulx Senecal (ARM)
Chantelle Kerry and Andrew Dodds (AUS)
Shira Ichilov and Laurent Abecassis (ISR)
Mariia Nosovitskaya and Mikhail Nosovitskiy (ISR)
Maxine Weatherby and Temirlan Yerzhanov (KAZ)
Yura Min and Daniel Eaton (KOR)
Diana Davis and Gleb Smolkin (RUS)
Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue (USA)
Lorraine McNamara and Anton Spiridonov (USA)
Eva Pate and Logan Bye (USA)

ETA: 2021 U.S. Classic will be streamed via Peacock Premium.
 
Last edited:

Andrea82

Well-Known Member
Messages
132
Lombardia will also hold a Senior Pairs event (Senior B) - Announcement: https://www.isu.org/docman-document...hy-2021-international-pairs-announcement/file

Entries according to IceLab (organising clubs) Facebook page are

BARQUERO Laura / ZANDRON Marco
🇪🇦

BRODA Dorota / BETEGON MARTIN Pedro
🇪🇦

HAMON Cleo / STREKALIN Denys
🇫🇷

KERIVEN Coline / PIERRE Noel-Antoine
🇫🇷

KOVALEV Camille / KOVALEV Pavel
🇫🇷

CONTI Sara / MACII Niccolo
🇮🇹

DELLA MONICA Nicole / GUARISE Matteo
🇮🇹

GHILARDI Rebecca / AMBROSINI Filippo
🇮🇹

DANILOVA Daria / TSIBA Michel
🇳🇱
 

Sylvia

U.S. Qualifying season is underway!
Messages
67,365
4 pairs are listed for Autumn Classic International (regular Senior B) on Skate Canada's website:
VANESSA JAMES / ERIC RADFORD
LORI-ANN MATTE / THIERRY FERLAND
DEANNA STELLATO-DUDEK / MAXIME DESCHAMPS - Deanna must be released! :)
EVELYN WALSH / TRENNT MICHAUD

ETA that I've updated the 2021-22 Pairs discussion thread with the upcoming senior international & JGP competitions with pairs: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/threads/pairs-discussion-thread-2021-22.108538/#post-6044832
 
Last edited:

Frau Muller

Sailing the Seven Ultra-Cs!
Messages
14,672
U.S. International Figure Skating Classic (Senior B international) in Norwood, Massachusetts, Sept. 15-18, 2021:
Tickets: https://scboston.universitytickets.com/

Confirmed entries as of Aug. 26, 2021 (subject to change)

Women

Valeriia Sidorova (ARM)
Katherine Ona (ECU)
Yi Christy Leung (HKG) - good to see her name again!
Tara Prasad (IND)
Taylor Morris (ISR)
Yeonjeong Park (KOR)
Jocelyn Hong (NZL)
Alexandra Trusova (RUS) :eek:
Gabriella Izzo (USA)
Paige Rydberg (USA)
Bradie Tennell (USA)
Sierra Venetta (USA)

Men
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO)
Alexei Bychenko (ISR)
Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR)
Daniel Samohin (ISR)
Donovan Carrillo (MEX)
Christopher Caluza (PHI)
Jimmy Ma (USA)
Maxim Naumov (USA)
Eric Sjoberg (USA)
Dinh Tran (USA)

Ice Dance
Tina Garabedian and Simon Proulx Senecal (ARM)
Chantelle Kerry and Andrew Dodds (AUS)
Shira Ichilov and Laurent Abecassis (ISR)
Mariia Nosovitskaya and Mikhail Nosovitskiy (ISR)
Maxine Weatherby and Temirlan Yerzhanov (KAZ)
Yura Min and Daniel Eaton (KOR)
Diana Davis and Gleb Smolkin (RUS)
Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue (USA)
Lorraine McNamara and Anton Spiridonov (USA)
Eva Pate and Logan Bye (USA)

ETA: 2021 U.S. Classic will be streamed via Peacock Premium.
Silly question: Why would Trusova do this event, when there are other Sr Bs & Challengers closer to her home?

Morisi Kvit. will also be here. Eteri or another coach on the team would be here with two..aha! Diana Davis, Eteri’s dter, will also be here, in ice dance. That must be it...
 

Andrea82

Well-Known Member
Messages
132
Announcements are on ISU website for

Budapest Trophy (all disciplines, Senior and Junior): deadline for entries 17th September
Mezzaluna Cup 2022, in Italy (only Ice Dance; Senior, Junior and Novices): deadline for entries 26th September
Victor Petrenko Cup, in Odessa (all disciplines; Senior, Junior and Novices): deadline for entries 19th September
Trophée Métropole Nice Cote d'Azur (all disciplines, Senior and Junior): deadline for entries 25th September

Nothing yet for Ice Star in Minsk (scheduled for 14-17th October).

 

Andrea82

Well-Known Member
Messages
132
More announcements published on ISU website:

Autumn Talents Cup Ukraine, Brovary (Senior and Junior Men, Women, Pair and Dance): deadline for entries is 17th October.

Tirnavia Ice Cup, Slovakia (Senior, Junior and Advanced Novice Men; Senior, Junior and Advanced Novice Women; Junior Pairs): deadline for entries is 12th October
* Senior Ice Dance was listed in the ISU table for this event but it is not in the announcement.

Crystal Skate, Bucharest (Senior and Junior Men and Women): deadline for entries is October 10th.

So all the events scheduled for October have announcement out except for Ice Star (14-17th) and Golden Bear (28-31th October).
 
Last edited:

Andrea82

Well-Known Member
Messages
132
Still nothing for Minsk Ice Star (14-17th October)

Golden Bear, Zagreb (28-31th October): nothing yet
Volvo Cup, Riga (3-6th November): deadline for entries 8 October
NRW Trophy, Dortmund (4-7th November): deadline for entries 6 October
Icelab International Cup/Bergamo on Ice, Bergamo (5-7th November): nothing yet
Pavel Roman Memorial, Olomouc (5-7th November): deadline for entries 1 October
Tayside Trophy, Dundee (6-7th November): deadline for entries 16 October
 

oubik

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,384
Still nothing for Minsk Ice Star (14-17th October)

Golden Bear, Zagreb (28-31th October): nothing yet
Volvo Cup, Riga (3-6th November): deadline for entries 8 October
NRW Trophy, Dortmund (4-7th November): deadline for entries 6 October
Icelab International Cup/Bergamo on Ice, Bergamo (5-7th November): nothing yet
Pavel Roman Memorial, Olomouc (5-7th November): deadline for entries 1 October
Tayside Trophy, Dundee (6-7th November): deadline for entries 16 October
Postponed to October 10th. https://www.czechskating.org/files/calendar/3268/52609a45cb18a0a98db296aa9e835468.pdf
 

Andrea82

Well-Known Member
Messages
132
It is not yet on ISU website but it is on Italian Federation calendar:
IceLab International Cup (Senior Pairs; Junior Men, Women and Pair) and Bergamo on Ice Cup (Novices) have been moved to 14-16 January 2022.

They were scheduled for 5-7 November but now Italian GP takes place in that week. So I suppose Italian Fed decided to focus on the GP also in terms of organizational support and resources, moving the minor international events to another period.
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
9,292
Volvo Cup, Riga (3-6th November): deadline for entries 8 October
Entries are up: http://www.kristalice.lv/Results/VolvoOpenCup44thISU/

Senior Men Entries
No. Name Nat.
1 Vladimir LITVINTSEV AZE
2 Larry LOUPULOVER BUL
3 Radoslav MARINOV BUL
4 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO ESP
5 Lauri LANKILA FIN
6 Romain PONSART FRA
7 Nika EGADZE GEO
8 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO
9 Denis GURDZHI GER
10 Mozes Jozsef BEREI HUN
11 Andras CSERNOCH HUN
12 Alexandr VLASENKO HUN
13 Gabriele FRANGIPANI ITA
14 Emanuele INDELICATO ITA
15 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI
16 Adam HAGARA SVK
17 Michael NEUMAN SVK

Senior Women Entries
No. Name Nat.
1 Ekaterina RYABOVA AZE
2 Yae-Mia NEIRA CHI
3 Nataly LANGERBAUER EST
4 Oona OUNASVUORI FIN
5 Petra PALMIO FIN
6 Alina URUSHADZE GEO
7 Aleandra MINTSIDOU GRE
8 Julia LANG HUN
9 Regina SHERMANN HUN
10 Bernadett SZIGETI HUN
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT
12 Frida TURIDDOTTER BERGE NOR
13 Maria PULINA RUS

Senior Ice Dance Entries
No. Name Nat.
1 India NETTE / Eron WESTWOOD AUS
2 Ekaterina KUZNETSOVA / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI AZE
3 Ekaterina ANDREEVA / Ivan DESYATOV BLR
4 Aleksandra SAMERSOVA / Kevin OJALA EST
5 Natasha LAGOUGE / Amaud CAFFA FRA
6 Mariia KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO
7 Maria IGNATEVA / Danijil SZEMKO HUN
8 Emily MONAGHAN / Ilias FOURATI HUN
9 Aurelia IPPOLITO / Luke RUSSEL LAT
10 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE / Deivias KIZALA LTU
11 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Egor BAZIN RUS

Junior Men Entries
No. Name Nat.
1 Tobia OELLERER AUT
2 Jegor MARTSENKO EST
3 Axel AHMED FRA
4 Tamir KUPERMAN ISR
5 Maikel Michael MOSHAEV ISR
6 Iakov POGREBINSKI ISR
7 Matteo NALBONE ITA
8 Kirill KORKACH LAT
9 Jakub GALBAVY SVK

Junior Women Entries
No. Name Nat.
1 Sophia DAYAN ARG
2 Sabina ALIEVA AZE
3 Alexandra LAZAROVA BUL
4 Daniela NIKOLOVA BUL
5 Sandra Liisa JERMONOK EST
6 Marianne MUST EST
7 Iida KARHUNEN FIN
8 Nella PELKONEN FIN
9 Jeanne LOEZ FRA
10 Sophie SPRUNG FRA
11 Anna Dea GULBIANI SCHMIDT GEO
12 Elizabet GERVITS ISR
13 Anita ODESSKI ISR
14 Anna PEZZETTA ITA
15 Aibike ESENTAEVA KGZ
16 Sofiia SHUBINA KGZ
17 Nikola FOMCHENKOVA LAT
18 Paula NELSONE LAT
19 Emilija OZOLA LAT
20 Lueta SILINA LAT
21 Sofja STEPCHENKO LAT
22 Lois LEBREGTS NED
23 Mikai VAN OMMEREN NED
24 Linnea Sophie KOLSTAD KILSAND NOR
25 Ida VAMNES NOR
26 Livia KAISER SUI
27 Nina DROGONOVA SVK

Junior Ice Dance Entries
No. Name Nat.
1 Dea KUPARADZE / Danila SAVELIEV GEO
2 Giorgia GALIMBERTI / Matteo LIBASSE MANDELLI ITA
3 Yulia CHURKINA / Vladimir GLADKIKH RUS
4 Olga FEDOROVA / Nikita IVANOV RUS
5 Alisa OVSIANKINA / Matvei SAMOKHIN RUS
6 Kayleigh MAKSYMEC / Maximilien RAHIER SUI
 

Elka

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,507
ISU calendar of events has Trophée Métropole Nice Côte d’Azur taking place during Oct 20 - Oct 24, 2021. No entries so far. I only noticed it because some Finnish skaters are about to take part in it. (According to the the FFSA website). Any :sekret: here knowing something about this secret competition.
 

Andrea82

Well-Known Member
Messages
132
62nd Grand Prix of Bratislava (17-19th December) and Latvia International Competition (10-12th December) cancelled.

ISU calendar of events has Trophée Métropole Nice Côte d’Azur taking place during Oct 20 - Oct 24, 2021. No entries so far. I only noticed it because some Finnish skaters are about to take part in it. (According to the the FFSA website). Any :sekret: here knowing something about this secret competition.

They waited til the end but after all the put online the result page and the schedule

It seems they will offer a livestream on the YouTube channel of French Federation.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information