Jr Worlds 2024 Entries

Karen-W

How long do we have to wait for GP assignments?
Messages
36,354
Are up! https://results.isu.org/events/fsevent00117487.htm

No Chinese skaters as rumored in the Chinese news thread. :(

Jr Men -
1 Mikayel SALAZARYAN ARM 1
2 Denis KROUGLOV BEL 2
3 Deyan MIHAYLOV BUL 3
4 Anthony PARADIS CAN 4
5 Aleksa RAKIC CAN 4
Alec GUINZBOURG CAN 4 S
Rio MORITA CAN 4 S
6 Adrian JIMENEZ DE BALDOMERO ESP 5
7 Arlet LEVANDI EST 6
8 Jegor MARTSENKO EST 6
9 Matias LINDFORS FIN 7
Arttu JUUSOLA FIN 7 S
Jari KRESTYANNIKOV FIN 7 S
10 Francois PITOT FRA 8
Ilia GOGITIDZE FRA 8 S
Gianni MOTILLA FRA 8 S
11 Edward APPLEBY GBR 9
Jedidiah LINCOLN GBR 9 S
12 Konstantin SUPATASHVILI GEO 10
13 Hugo Willi HERRMANN GER 11
Luca FUENFER GER 11 S
14 Chiu Hei CHEUNG HKG 12
Jarvis HO HKG 12 S
15 Aleksandr VLASENKO HUN 13
Aleksei VLASENKO HUN 13 S
16 Tamir KUPERMAN ISR 14
Leonid GITELMAN ISR 14 S
Nikita SHEIKO ISR 14 S
17 Matteo NALBONE ITA 15
18 Raffaele Francesco ZICH ITA 15
19 Haru KAKIUCHI JPN 16
20 Shunsuke NAKAMURA JPN 16
21 Rio NAKATA JPN 16
Daiya EBIHARA JPN 16 S
Seigo TAUCHI JPN 16 S
22 Oleg MELNIKOV KAZ 17
Nikita KRIVOSHEYEV KAZ 17 S
Artur SMAGULOV KAZ 17 S
23 Jaekeun LEE KOR 18
24 Minkyu SEO KOR 18
Habin CHOI KOR 18 S
25 Fedir KULISH LAT 19
Kirills KORKACS LAT 19 S
26 Luka IMEDASHVILI LTU 20
Daniel KORABELNIK LTU 20 S
27 Ze Zeng FANG MAS 21
28 Daniil VALANOV NOR 22
29 Yanhao LI NZL 23
30 Jakub LOFEK POL 24
Oscar OLIVER POL 24 S
Matvii YEFYMENKO POL 24 S
31 David SEDEJ SLO 25
32 Aurelian CHERVET SUI 26
33 Georgii PAVLOV SUI 26
34 Adam HAGARA SVK 27
Lukas VACLAVIK SVK 27 S
35 Casper JOHANSSON SWE 28
36 Elias SAYED SWE 28
Hugo BOSTEDT SWE 28 S
37 Yu-Hsiang LI TPE 29
38 Ali Efe GUNES TUR 30
Efe Ergin DINCER TUR 30 S
Furkan Emre INCEL TUR 30 S
Mehmet Cenkay KARLIKLI TUR 30 S
39 Kyrylo MARSAK UKR 31
Kyrylo LISHENKO UKR 31 S
Vadym NOVIKOV UKR 31 S
40 Daniel MARTYNOV USA 32
41 Jacob SANCHEZ USA 32
Lucius KAZANECKI USA 32 S
Taira SHINOHARA USA 32 S
Beck STROMMER USA 32 S

Jr Women -
1 Hana BATH AUS 1
Sienna KACZMARCZYK AUS 1 S
Vlada VASILIEV AUS 1 S
2 Hannah FRANK AUT 2
Flora Marie SCHALLER AUT 2 S
3 Sabina ALIEVA AZE 3
4 Chiara HRISTOVA BUL 4
Lia LYUBENOVA BUL 4 S
5 Lulu LIN CAN 5
6 Kaiya RUITER CAN 5
Hetty SHI CAN 5 S
Uliana SHIRYAEVA CAN 5 S
7 Lena CUSAK CRO 6
8 Jana HORCICKOVA CZE 7
Katerina HANUSOVA CZE 7 S
Barbora TYKALOVA CZE 7 S
9 Elina GOIDINA EST 8
10 Maria Eliise KALJUVERE EST 8
Nataly LANGERBAUR EST 8 S
Elizabeth NOU EST 8 S
11 Iida KARHUNEN FIN 9
Lotta ARTIMO FIN 9 S
Pihla BERGMAN FIN 9 S
Petra LAHTI FIN 9 S
12 Stefania GLADKI FRA 10
Ninon DAPOIGNY FRA 10 S
Eve DUBECQ FRA 10 S
13 Alexa SEVERN GBR 11
Arabella SEAR-WATKINS GBR 11 S
14 Inga GURGENIDZE GEO 12
15 Olesya RAY GER 13
Julia GRABOWSKI GER 13 S
16 Megan WONG HKG 14
Tsz Ching CHAN HKG 14 S
Chloe Desiree LEUNG HKG 14 S
17 Polina DZSUMANYIJAZOVA HUN 15
Lena EKKER HUN 15 S
18 Sophia SHIFRIN ISR 16
Anna IUSHCHENKOVA ISR 16 S
Mariia SENIUK ISR 16 S
Anna SHENIUK ISR 16 S
19 Sarina JOOS ITA 17
Amanda GHEZZO ITA 17 S
Noemi JOOS ITA 17 S
Chiara MINIGHINI ITA 17 S
20 Ikura KUSHIDA JPN 18
21 Mao SHIMADA JPN 18
22 Rena UEZONO JPN 18
Ayumi SHIBAYAMA JPN 18 S
Yo TAKAGI JPN 18 S
23 Yekaterina BALYUBA KAZ 19
Karina ISSAKOVA KAZ 19 S
Anna LEVKOVETS KAZ 19 S
24 Zhasmin SHLAGA KGZ 20
25 Yujae KIM KOR 21
26 Yuseong KIM KOR 21
27 Jia SHIN KOR 21
Seojin YOUN KOR 21 S
28 Kira BARANOVSKA LAT 22
Nikola FOMCHENKOVA LAT 22 S
Anastasija KONGA LAT 22 S
Sofja STEPCENKO LAT 22 S
29 Meda VARIAKOJYTE LTU 23
Gabriele JUSKAITE LTU 23 S
30 Katherine ONG PUI KUAN MAS 24
31 Natalia ACOSTA MOISES MEX 25
32 Angel DELEVAQUE NED 26
33 Mia RISA GOMEZ NOR 27
Pernille WITH NOR 27 S
34 Sofia Lexi Jacqueline FRANK PHI 28
35 Noelle STREULI POL 29
36 Gian-Quen ISAACS RSA 30
37 Zoja KRAMAR SLO 31
Zala GRUM SLO 31 S
Julija LOVRENCIC SLO 31 S
38 Anastasia BRANDENBURG SUI 32
39 Anthea GRADINARU SUI 32
Olivia BACSA SUI 32 S
Leandra TZIMPOUKAKIS SUI 32 S
40 Olivia LENGYELOVA SVK 33
Vanesa SELMEKOVA SVK 33 S
41 Nina FREDRIKSSON SWE 34
Josefin BROVALL SWE 34 S
42 Phattaratida KANESHIGE THA 35
43 Yu-Feng TSAI TPE 36
44 Derya TAYGAN TUR 37
45 Taisiia SPESIVTSEVA UKR 38
46 Josephine LEE USA 39
47 Sherry ZHANG USA 39
Sarah EVERHARDT USA 39 S
Logan HIGASE-CHEN USA 39 S
Elyce LIN-GRACEY USA 39 S

Jr Pairs -
1 Martina ARIANO KENT / Charly LALIBERTE LAURENT CAN 1
2 Ava KEMP / Yohnatan ELIZAROV CAN 1
Beau CALLAHAN / Christophe ROCH CAN 1 S
Jazmine DESROCHERS / Kieran THRASHER CAN 1 S
3 Debora Anna COHEN / Lukas VOCHOZKA CZE 2
4 Claudia Sinclair SCOTTI / Noah QUESADA ESP 3
5 Louise EHRHARD / Matthis PELLEGRIS FRA 4
6 Romane TELEMAQUE / Lucas COULON FRA 4
7 Lucy HAY / Kyle MCLEOD GBR 5
8 Anastasiia METELKINA / Luka BERULAVA GEO 6
9 Aliyah ACKERMANN / Tobija HARMS GER 7
10 Sonja LOEWENHERZ / Robert LOEWENHERZ GER 7
11 Nora Marleen ROTHENBUEHLER / Mozes Jozsef BEREI HUN 8
12 Sofia ENKINA / Nikita KOVALENKO ISR 9
13 Irina NAPOLITANO / Edoardo COMI ITA 10
Polina POLMAN / Gabriel RENOLDI ITA 10 S
14 Sae SHIMIZU / Lucas Tsuyoshi HONDA JPN 11
15 Nikola SITKOVA / Oliver KUBACAK SVK 12
16 Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA UKR 13
17 Olivia FLORES / Luke WANG USA 14
18 Naomi WILLIAMS / Lachlan LEWER USA 14
19 Adele ZHENG / Andy DENG USA 14

Jr Ice Dance -
1 Kristina DOBROSERDOVA / Alessandro PELLEGRINI ARM 1
2 Anita STRAUB / Andreas STRAUB AUT 2
Elisabeth HAVERS / Leo HAVERS AUT 2 S
3 Sofiia BEZNOSIKOVA / Max LELEU BEL 3
4 Catharina GUEDES TIBAU / Cayden Oliver DAWSON BRA 4
5 Alisa KORNEVA / Kieran MACDONALD CAN 5
6 Chloe NGUYEN / Brendan GIANG CAN 5
7 Layla VEILLON / Alexander BRANDYS CAN 5
Jamie FOURNIER / Everest ZHU CAN 5 S
Savanna MARTEL / William ODDSON CAN 5 S
8 Angelina KUDRYAVTSEVA / Ilia KARANKEVICH CYP 6
9 Lauren Audrey BATKOVA / Jacob YANG CZE 7
10 Natalie BLAASOVA / Filip BLAAS CZE 7
11 Eliska ZAKOVA / Filip MENCL CZE 7
Katerina MRAZKOVA / Daniel MRAZEK CZE 7 S
Andrea PSURNA / Jachym NOVAK CZE 7 S
12 Sarah MARCILLY VAZQUEZ / Jolan ENGEL ESP 8
Athena Faith ROBERTS / Eric ALIS ESP 8 S
13 Ksenia SIPUNOVA / Miron KORJAGIN EST 9
14 Hilda TAYLOR / Nolen HICKEY FIN 10
15 Celina FRADJI / Jean-Hans FOURNEAUX FRA 11
16 Dania MOUADEN / Theo BIGOT FRA 11
Eva BERNARD / Amedeo BONETTO FRA 11 S
Ambre PERRIER GIANESINI / Samuel BLANC KLAPERMAN FRA 11 S
17 Molly HAIRSINE / Alessio SURENKOV-GULTCHEV GBR 12
18 Ashlie SLATTER / Atl ONGAY-PEREZ GBR 12
19 Mariia ALIEVA / Yehor BARSHAK GEO 13
20 Darya GRIMM / Michail SAVITSKIY GER 14
Alexia KRUK / Jan EISENHABER GER 14 S
Lilia SCHUBERT / Nikita REMESHEVSKIY GER 14 S
21 Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV ISR 15
22 Noemi Maria TALI / Noah LAFORNARA ITA 16
Giulia Isabella PAOLINO / Andrea TUBA ITA 16 S
Vittoria PETRACCHI / Daniel BASILE ITA 16 S
Beatrice VENTURA / Stefano FRASCA ITA 16 S
23 Sara KISHIMOTO / Atsuhiko TAMURA JPN 17
Kaho YAMASHITA / Yuto NAGATA JPN 17 S
24 Jinny KIM / Namu LEE KOR 18
25 Sofiia DOVHAL / Wiktor KULESZA POL 19
26 Gina ZEHNDER / Beda Leon SIEBER SUI 20
Seraina TSCHARNER / Laurin WIEDERKEHR SUI 20 S
27 Irmak YUCEL / Danil PAK TUR 21
28 Iryna PIDGAINA / Artem KOVAL UKR 22
Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV UKR 22 S
29 Leah NESET / Artem MARKELOV USA 23
30 Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL USA 23
31 Yahli PEDERSEN / Jeffrey CHEN USA 23
Jenna HAUER / Benjamin STARR USA 23 S
Olivia ILIN / Dylan CAIN USA 23 S
Caroline MULLEN / Brendan MULLEN USA 23 S
 

On My Own

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,030
No Chinese skaters as rumored in the Chinese news thread. :(
@Gris would you like to post your opinion?

ETA: Well, let me bring my own:
My guess would be that they'll all be "tired" after NWG and how thinly the staff and management has been stretched out this season, and they'll "decide not to".
(Senior NWG end Feb 26)

I do not believe they ever planned to send anyone here, the visa thing will just be a convenient excuse to make. (ETA: Well, instead of visa, I should say permit)
 
Last edited:

Frau Muller

From Puerto Rico…With Love! Not LatinX!
Messages
22,148
I have a bucket of favorites in Juniors!

Exhibit A: Kishimoto/Tamura with the “Mr. Roboto” RD! 🤖

The Georgian pair is still Junior???!!!

It’s a parallel Junior Universe of Worlds. May I stay awake with these times.
 
Last edited:

Gris

不做奴才做公民
Messages
1,705
@Gris would you like to post your opinion?

ETA: Well, let me bring my own:

(Senior NWG end Feb 26)

I do not believe they ever planned to send anyone here, the visa thing will just be a convenient excuse to make.

No entries entered = Never planned to send a delegation. And whatever the reasons behind are, they are not going, so I look forward to seeing the young Chinese skaters scramble for the 2 (3 in pairs) JGP spots next season. :shuffle: This is the only opinion I feel like posting.
 

sandra_persch

Well-Known Member
Messages
3,760
Here is hoping the German single skaters can put out their best short program off the season and make it into the final round!
 

skatingguy

decently
Messages
18,566
So Hyungyeom Kim is not competing for the Republic of Korea after winning the Youth Olympics, and making the Grand Prix Final.
 

Karen-W

How long do we have to wait for GP assignments?
Messages
36,354
I thought they'd skip it, and focus on seniors, but I guess competition at a high level, even in junior, is a good warm up for Worlds.
Prize money for winning Jr Worlds.
So Hyungyeom Kim is not competing for the Republic of Korea after winning the Youth Olympics, and making the Grand Prix Final.
Korean ranking comps and their Nats determined who was on the JWC team.
 

Colonel Green

Well-Known Member
Messages
13,938
He’s going to worlds. Korean Fed rules don’t allow skaters to do both junior and senior worlds.
That’s an interesting case because he’s effectively saying he’d rather get the big crowd than a medal. Which isn’t to say it’s wrong, just that it’s an interesting insight into what he personally values as an athlete.

And who knows, the chance to go to Worlds might never come again, take the opportunity when it’s there.
 

Karen-W

How long do we have to wait for GP assignments?
Messages
36,354
The JGP Final was two months ago. I thought that the Georgians had moved on to Senior.
They can compete in both junior and senior all season. They competed at Warsaw Cup as seniors in November to get their senior TES mins then turned around and competed at the JGPF a few weeks later. Should they have been barred from any junior events once they competed at a senior event?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information