What about those Senate and House races

Status
Not open for further replies.

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
36,118
And of course one of the first congratulatory posts I see is from someone who felt the need to use this good news to talk badly about the Squad and how they're not "real legislators". That concept is so false that it's Trump-worthy. And then people wonder why elected members from the leftwing and their supporters are reacting.
 

Fiero425

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,172
And of course one of the first congratulatory posts I see is from someone who felt the need to use this good news to talk badly about the Squad and how they're not "real legislators". That concept is so false that it's Trump-worthy. And then people wonder why elected members from the leftwing and their supporters are reacting.

I was born into a Democratic family, but had no problem voting for a republican in the past! With the way they've lowered their standards over the years I wouldn't punch the ticket for anyone with the gall to be identified with that party! These people have collectively lost their minds and it really hasn't been anything new; just more evident with the nut at the top!

I once had actual respect for McConnell, Graham, and others, but they're choking on the Trump Kool-Aid and there's nothing they can do in their minds! They need his support with those Georgia runoffs and they're scared $#!t-less that they could lose their majority! Schumer will certainly punish them and I won't have any qualms about it! Dems have been suckers actually coddling Republicans; esp. when they win to keep the idea of cooperation going, but it never seems to happen anymore! "Compromise" is a dirty word in their lexicon and they've admitted it! If they have the nerve to even say something nice about a Dem, the rightwing-nuts will "primary" the idiot! That's why there are no more moderates in either party! The "extremes" are taking over because there's so much animus; it's true civil war! Lucky I'm old and can't GAF anymore or I'll stroke out! :wall:
 

caseyedwards

Well-Known Member
Messages
16,910
What if loeffler and Perdue or more likely Mcconnells pac did run ads saying vote for them to stop the Biden agenda? I mean what could happen? Mcconnell pac will run ads vote for them to stop Biden agenda and no one can do anything about it
 

ballettmaus

Well-Known Member
Messages
16,878
Someone posted a snippet of an interview with Alabama's new Senator and I felt adventurous and read it. Not sure if I should have. He talks about how he went up for orientation and they went over ethics and rules and they got temporary offices and further down he says this about the temporary office:
Now, it is five rooms, it’s huge, there in the Dirksen Building. But it’s something that gives you somewhere to work out of, whether it’s interviewing, whether it’s fundraising like we’ll do for Georgia.
:shuffle:

Then there's this little nugget:
It wasn’t set up that way, our three branches, the House, the Senate and executive.


And all that he says about the election. :yikes: And he likes Tom Cotton. :yikes:
 

Susan1

Well-Known Member
Messages
10,311

"You know, our government wasn’t set up for one group to have all three of branches of government. It wasn’t set up that way, our three branches, the House, the Senate and executive.” The House and Senate are, of course, part of the same legislative branch of government, with the other two branches being the executive and judiciary."

:wall:
 

Fiero425

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,172
He also thinks WWII in France was against socialism rather than Nazi fascism. :wall:

History is one of many things conservatives should almost never discuss aloud in the public square! It's amazing how wrong they are with factual information that can be accessed in less than 30 seconds! They never fail to show their ignorance; adding to the many supporters who don't seem to GAF as long as they have an "R" behind their name! They seem to hate being corrected, but that's even more insane when we have to keep making them see their deception! It's a wonder Senator Manchin has survived so long; playing this gutless Democrat who would rather side with the Republican majority with the rhetoric I hear from him! :duh:
 

caseyedwards

Well-Known Member
Messages
16,910

"You know, our government wasn’t set up for one group to have all three of branches of government. It wasn’t set up that way, our three branches, the House, the Senate and executive.” The House and Senate are, of course, part of the same legislative branch of government, with the other two branches being the executive and judiciary."

:wall:
Unfortunately a common mistake among democrats and republicans. AOC said the same thing
 

Meoima

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,710
The Democratic Coalition is one of the largest grassroots Resistance operations in the country - and we helped lead the effort to defeat Trump on November 3rd, 2020.
Now, we have shifted our focus to Georgia to win the final two Senate seats there in January and give incoming Vice-President Kamala Harris a tie-breaking vote in the upper chamber.
 

Vagabond

Well-Known Member
Messages
20,083
If that was also in the interview I posted then I missed it. This guy gets worse and worse. What a tool. :eek:

Very concerning and, you know, as I tell people, my dad fought 76 years ago in Europe to free Europe of Socialism.

Now, he doesn't say that his father fought for the United States or the Allies. Perhaps his father fought for the fascists and against socialism. Let's give him the benefit of the doubt and trust that he isn't ignorant or stupid but rather the son of a fascist. :saint:
 

MsZem

Well-Known Member
Messages
16,761
Tuberville is a moron. It's really unfortunate that the people of Alabama had a perfectly good senator in Doug Jones, and voted for this instead.

I'm not sure if I followed a link to this story from here or from Twitter:
It got me thinking of something that I definitely saw on Twitter: essentially, Democrats are bad at selling people on popular policies, and Republicans are good at selling people on unpopular policies.

It's clear that "Defund the police" wasn't the only reason Democratic representatives lost seats, but it doesn't seem to have helped. And many of the policies that covers are popular! What a messaging fail. I wonder what might have happened if this had been pitched as protecting communities/keeping communities safe. Everyone like communities :) That includes communities of color, and it can cover more community policing (vs. police militarization); a greater investment in mental health, substance abuse and other community resources; and more accountability (limiting qualified immunity).

I hope that Democrats can figure out better messaging (and turn out the vote operations) in time for 2022, because with redistricting they may run into trouble.

Turning to the Senate, I can't help but think that Mitch McConnell famously discussed his goal of making Obama a one-term president. And he failed, eventually got a Republican president, let him do whatever he wanted - and their combined efforts have made Donald Trump the first one-term president in almost 30 years. Even McConnell is not all-powerful, and maybe the Senate will yet surprise us :)
 
Last edited:

Susan1

Well-Known Member
Messages
10,311
If things get really bad before the Georgia run-off and everybody has to do mail-in ballots, aren't Democrats more likely to do that? And they will win. I'm too lazy to look for how that played out in the Presidential election. (just thought about it because of impending shut downs)
 

BlueRidge

AYS's snark-sponge
Messages
59,155
Tuberville is a moron. It's really unfortunate that the people of Alabama had a perfectly good senator in Doug Jones, and voted for this instead.

I'm not sure if I followed a link to this story from here or from Twitter:
It got me thinking of something that I definitely saw on Twitter: essentially, Democrats are bad at selling people on popular policies, and Republicans are good at selling people on unpopular policies.

It's clear that "Defund the police" wasn't the only reason Democratic representatives lost seats, but it doesn't seem to have helped. And many of the policies that covers are popular! What a messaging fail. I wonder what might have happened if this had been pitched as protecting communities/keeping communities safe. Everyone like communities :) That includes communities of color, and it can cover more community policing (vs. police militarization); a greater investment in mental health, substance abuse and other community resources; and more accountability (limiting qualified immunity).

I hope that Democrats can figure out better messaging (and turn out the vote operations) in time for 2022, because with redistricting they may run into trouble.

Turning to the Senate, I can't help but think that Mitch McConnell famously discussed his goal of making Obama a one-term president. And he failed, eventually got a Republican president, let him do whatever he wanted - and their combined efforts have made Donald Trump the first one-term president in almost 30 years. Even McConnell is not all-powerful, and maybe the Senate will yet surprise us :)

I can speak to a district I know Virginia 5th District, where Dr. Cameron Webb lost to an extremist far right candidate by about 5 percentage points. If you read the Washington Post articles about it, the Republicans flooded the district with adds tying Webb to "defund the police" even though he stated that he did not support defunding the police.

I wish everyone well figuring out a better way to say "defund the police" but in this race and I can well imagine others "defund the police" was nothing but an old fashioned dog whistle. Webb was Black, but even if he were white it was still a racist dog whistle not a policy issue.

Its a large district and does have a couple of small cities but I read that one of them, Lynchburg went for Webb, so defund the police didn't hurt him there. And if I may say out in Rhappahannock County, where I pass by every weekend. They don't even need police. Its really nice out there, I'll give you that.

Democrats can use better messaging, but I think its a mistake to think their losses were due to failing to communicate about the policies they support.
 

MsZem

Well-Known Member
Messages
16,761
Democrats can use better messaging, but I think its a mistake to think their losses were due to failing to communicate about the policies they support.
It's definitely not just messaging.

I was reading this interesting interview/profile of Elissa Slotkin, who won reelection in a district that went for Trump (again), and this observation maybe speaks to that:
Republicans, for better or worse, have embraced Trumpism up and down the ballot, whereas Democrats remain fractured and largely incapable of presenting a coherent pitch to the electorate.
“The brand of the national Democratic Party is mushy. People don’t know what we stand for, what we’re about. So, every two years when the new flavor of attack comes out, it’s easy to convince a portion of the population that those attacks are true, because they still don’t know our brand,” Slotkin said. “I think that’s the real strategic problem for the Democratic Party. It’s not any one line of attack; it’s not any one slogan. It’s that the underlying brand is mushy. And until we get that right, until we really work that out, we’re going to have a problem every two years.”
What does the party stand for? What unites Democrats? Having a clear answer to that question allows you to fine-tune the message and the approach at the district level.

And one idea from Slotkin that I haven't seen mentioned much in terms of things a Biden administration should act on quickly:
Wage an all-out push to dramatically reduce the price of insulin. “Every American knows someone who’s diabetic. It would help Black people, brown people, white people. It would help our neighbors. It would be concrete and specific,” she said. “It wouldn’t create a reorganized society, but it would be major points on the board and major savings for people. It would affect their lives.”
 

Vagabond

Well-Known Member
Messages
20,083
If things get really bad before the Georgia run-off and everybody has to do mail-in ballots, aren't Democrats more likely to do that? And they will win. I'm too lazy to look for how that played out in the Presidential election. (just thought about it because of impending shut downs)
Possibly. On November 3, the absentee votes in Georgia broke this way:

Warnock (D)1,406,83435.7%
Loeffler (R)971,29724.7
Collins (R)765,37819.4
Jackson (D)256,9426.5
Lieberman (D)109,5942.8
Johnson-Shealey (D)83,3692.1
James (D)73,6491.9


Ossoff (D)2,004,84650.6%
Perdue (R)1,875,39147.3

There is, of course, no guarantee that Republicans wouldn't reverse these margins if they had to vote by mail.
 

manhn

Well-Known Member
Messages
13,786
It’s not like Pelosi invented “Defund the Police.” Despite some losses, states like Georgia and Arizona flipped blue. Turnout for black and youth voters rose, which favoured Democrats. If Biden et al were more forceful in denouncing “Defund the Police” would that turnout have been the same?

Centrism is mushy. Getting along is mushy. Hate is pretty clear cut. Who are these left wing parties anywhere in the world that are great with messaging one perfect unifying theme? It’s hard because people are different and have different concerns. A charismatic leader helps a ton, though, which Biden is probably not. But charisma loses it charm.
 

clairecloutier

Well-Known Member
Messages
12,317
I was reading this interesting interview/profile of Elissa Slotkin, who won reelection in a district that went for Trump (again), and this observation maybe speaks to that:


What does the party stand for? What unites Democrats? Having a clear answer to that question allows you to fine-tune the message and the approach at the district level.

So I read that Slotkin article last night. At 11:30 pm, I mentioned it to my husband, specifically, Slotkin's comment about the Democrats' brand being "mushy" and people perhaps not knowing what the Democrats stand for.

Oh boy. Somehow we spent the next hour and a half in a heated discussion about what, in fact, the two parties do stand for. My husband's position was that Slotkin is right and that he could see why people are confused what the Democrats stand for. My position was that if people were just paying attention, they would know what Dems stand for! LOL. We basically argued over the whole history of the 2 parties since 1965, until finally we exhausted ourselves. Eeek! :scream::lol::saint::unsure::ROFLMAO:

My takeaway is that this election has given Democrats a lot to think about. ;)
 
Last edited:

MsZem

Well-Known Member
Messages
16,761
My husband's position was that Slotkin is right and that he could see why people are confused what the Democrats stand for. My position was that if people were just paying attention, they would know what Dems stand for! LOL. We basically argued over the whole history of the 2 parties since 1965, until finally we exhausted ourselves. Eeek! :scream::lol::saint::unsure::ROFLMAO:

My takeaway is that this election has given Democrats a lot to think about. ;)
That's the thing, though - you have to be able to explain things in a TL: DR way to people who aren't paying attention.

My takeaway from the article specifically is that Slotkin in clearly very smart and can be an asset to Democrats beyond her district.
 

Meoima

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,710
It's definitely not just messaging.

I was reading this interesting interview/profile of Elissa Slotkin, who won reelection in a district that went for Trump (again), and this observation maybe speaks to that:


What does the party stand for? What unites Democrats? Having a clear answer to that question allows you to fine-tune the message and the approach at the district level.

And one idea from Slotkin that I haven't seen mentioned much in terms of things a Biden administration should act on quickly:
What shakes me is that among my people, both uneducated and well-educated people support Trump.

My uncle left the country 40 years ago and came to the US due to political reasons. He was well educated. He stays at home in Oregon and calls the thing that caused the disease as Wuhan *****. His fellow friends who are also very educated condemn China for the loss happening in the US. I am just thinking, in this case, the overwhelming bias has clouded their mind. They are willing to overlook Trump's flaws (which are way a lot) and even praise his effort against the ********* (I mean, which effort???).

On the other hand, his sister, aka my mom only sees Trump through the news and she is like: "This person is despicable and I have no idea why they chose him 4 years ago."

My mom can not understand English, she has no idea about policies. She reads limited news which has been translated into our language. She sees a despicable person and she calls him as such. My mom even had to tell the neighbours off when they praised Trump.
 

Simone411

Do stand. Do stand six. Do stand six feet from me.
Messages
17,505
Vagabond said:
She says, "My body, my choice." I wonder if she even knows what that means.[/url]

You ain't never lyin'! lol! Yes, she chose a man that's shaped like a pear because he LOVES McDonald's! That speaks volumes; lots of volumes!

This Is Everything Donald Trump Eats In A Day

His preferred order, according to Lewandowski, is “a full McDonald’s dinner of two Big Macs, two Filet-O-Fish sandwiches, and a small chocolate shake – a total of 2,430 calories.” Trump spoke to CNN host Anderson Cooper about his order, saying: “It’s great stuff.”

And he calls women "Miss Piggy". Well Mr. Hog, you are what you eat.

Pigs (Three Different Kinds)
 

Fiero425

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,172
That's the thing, though - you have to be able to explain things in a TL: DR way to people who aren't paying attention.

My takeaway from the article specifically is that Slotkin in clearly very smart and can be an asset to Democrats beyond her district.

It's about hopeless I'm afraid to say! Been a lifetime Dem. that could easily vote for a Rep. years ago! It seems as if they've gone over to the "dark side" and can't be saved from themselves! Truth means nothing and Rep. don't even seem to care they're being busted for seeing problems that don't exist and ignore the more obvious ones! The last few days conservatives have embarrassed themselves humoring Trump's delusion of having a "just reason" to challenge the last election! This is where the 2 parties truly diverge! The Dems think if Republicans make enough of a fool of themselves, the people will start seeing things their way! It never seems to happen! Going back to Clinton days you'd think it couldn't get more ridiculous as Republicans turned the country upside down over an affair! It didn't matter that we were in great shape, actually created a budget surplus, with relative peace going on! That wasn't enough for Republicans or "the people" deciding to go with "W" changing our destiny/history and exploding our Nat'l Debt!

"W" begot Obama who slowly turned things around after the economy collapsed! Again the people had a choice to continue a steady climb out of the HOLE created by Republicans, but they decide to go another route; TRUMP! That choice will probably forever taint the country; esp. among the other superpowers watching us flounder to this day waiting for "the transition!" Lying has become a way of life here; esp. in politics and I'm not sure how we're to recover! :duh:
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information