U.S. Men 2026-27 Discussion - Of Ice and Men

Currently listed in USFS' ISP - SENIOR:
Emmanuel Savary - registered for Boston Open NQS this week
Savary's Instagram story selfie photo with his silver medal is captioned "Mission complete✅see you all at sectionals" :)
Last week Savary shared this clip to Donny Hathaway's "A Song For You" from the Wilmington, DE rink:
And this choreographic spin(?) last month:

From the U.S. Club & NQS Competitions thread in Kiss & Cry:
Senior Men final standings/link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2026/36683/CAT011SEG016.html
1 Will Annis, SC of Boston 78.91 (1) 113.57 (1) 192.48 (up from 186.02 at Mid Atlantics)
2 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 53.58 (2) 108.71 (2) 162.29 (1st NQS) - combined TES is 57.74 (74 is the Sr. Men TES required for 2027 Nationals)

Junior Men final standings/link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2026/36683/CAT010SEG014.html
Top 3:
Hitonari Tani, SC of Boston 66.35 (1) 129.84 (1) 196.19 (1st NQS score & #1 now) - SP jumps: 3Lz, 3F+2T, 2A ; FS jumps: 3Lz, 3F+2T, 3Lo, 3F+2A+2A seq. (-1.29), 3S, 3T
Jake Mao, SC of New York 63.34 (3) 107.64 (2) 170.98 (up from 153.81 at Mid Atlantics)
Michael Khavin, SC of New York 65.07 (2) 89.46 (3) 154.53 (NQS high is 168.45 at Cranberry Open)
ETA:
LA Autumn Classic Junior Men SP results/link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2026/36751/CAT008SEG011.html

1 Ryan William Azadpour 70.60 - only 2A tonight, 3F+3Tb1 (-0.88), 3Lz & L4 for steps & all 3 spins
2 Louis Mallane [Mids] 68.03 - went for his first 3A in competition & fell, called <, 3F+3Tb1, 3Lz, L4 for steps & 2 spins
3 Jinbo Yao 61.80 - 3F+2T, 3Lz, 2A
4 Michael Jin 60.91 - 3F+3T< fall, 3Lz, 2A
... WD Kirk Haugeto (competing at his 2nd JGP in Slovenia!)
 
Last edited:
The JGP men's event in Ljubljana, Slovenia finished yesterday:

8th Kirk HAUGETO USA 184.45 8 9 (188.77 in Ankara)
This time Kirk moved his flashy rotating knee spin near the end of the FS away from the judges' side of the boards! :lol: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zZwYpfwY7yA

12th Vaclav VASQUEZ USA 171.09 7 13 - his first National Team profile (JGP debut at 18-almost-19, his last ISU Junior season):
Vaclav's self-choreographed SP to "Musetta’s Waltz” from La bohème by Giacomo Puccini: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eb5QRjy8SMM
 
Blades and Banter posting of Lucas Broussard’s short program popped up in my YouTube feed this morning before I saw all these posts on FSU. Beyond thrilled to see Lucas skating and competing again!! ♥️ He is so so talented. Full grown and mature. So much power and strength now compared to little Lucas in juniors. That quad toe Rippon style was near perfect, gorgeous. Also the jump over Arabian into the sit spin was quite glorious.

His possibilities are endless if he can stay injury free. Selfishly I’m really hoping to see him in senior men at Nationals since I will be there. 🙏
 
Last edited:
If all we get of Lucas is the occasional club competition so be it.

Selfishly I’m really hoping to see him in senior men at Nationals since I will be there. 🙏

Sectionals is just down the road from him in San Jose. He could Uber there from Stanford and not miss school.

If he had an opportunity to compete at Nationals, I'd be surprised if he turned it down.
 
Sectionals is just down the road from him in San Jose. He could Uber there from Stanford and not miss school.

If he had an opportunity to compete at Nationals, I'd be surprised if he turned it down.
It’s probably during his Christmas break anyway
 
It’s probably during his Christmas break anyway
Not likely. Pac Coast Sectionals is Nov 16-21 which is the week before Thanksgiving.

Per Stanford's academic calendar, they have the week of Nov 23-27 off for Thanksgiving, then they return for 2 weeks with exams the week of Dec 7-11. Classes for the winter quarter begin on Jan 4th, so he'd have to make arrangements to miss at least a few classes that first week if he qualifies for Nats. And Worlds is the same week as the winter quarter exams, lol.

If he wants to do a Challenger this fall, ideally he could be assigned to Warsaw Cup, which is the week he's off for Thanksgiving.
 
Not likely. Pac Coast Sectionals is Nov 16-21 which is the week before Thanksgiving.

Per Stanford's academic calendar, they have the week of Nov 23-27 off for Thanksgiving, then they return for 2 weeks with exams the week of Dec 7-11. Classes for the winter quarter begin on Jan 4th, so he'd have to make arrangements to miss at least a few classes that first week if he qualifies for Nats. And Worlds is the same week as the winter quarter exams, lol.

If he wants to do a Challenger this fall, ideally he could be assigned to Warsaw Cup, which is the week he's off for Thanksgiving.
I meant nationals
 
It’s probably during his Christmas break anyway

I meant nationals

Stanford starts winter term really early, but Nationals is just the first week of school, so it's not like he would be missing exams, and it's unlikely that he would be missing anything really critical. I would be surprised if he turned down Nationals because of school. IMO, Nationals is well timed for Lucas because he would have winter break to train.

I'm starting to tempt the skategods, so I'm not even going to get into Worlds timing. :lol:
 
NQS LA Autmn Classic

Lucas won with with 4T-3T, 3Aq, 3Lz, 3Lo, 2S, 3Lzq-3S (all level 4), scoring 154.68 for FS and 233.65 for total !!

PlaceStartNameShort ProgramFree SkateTotal Score
PlaceScorePlaceScore
15Lucas Broussard, Kraken Skating Academy178.971154.68233.65
24Jared Sedlis, SC of Boston273.563113.87187.43
36Beck Strommer, Alpine SC371.464111.40182.86
42Arsen Meghavoryan, Peninsula SC555.202119.73174.93
53Taira Shinohara, Chicago FSC467.30598.37165.67
61Dmitri Murphy, Lilac City FSC648.14692.19140.33
 
Last edited:
Yay for Lucas! On his way to winning the L.A. NQS, he scored 154.68 in the long program and 233.65 overall. Very good scores for his first competition in forever and very good scores amongst the American men this season.

He landed the quad toe/triple toe (with very good GOE), but he popped the sal and had some issues with the triple axel and lutz combo.

Now that he's shaken off some competition cobwebs, he hopefully will skate even better in his next outing!

Here is a link to the protocols:


ETA: I was posting at the same time as @YukiNieve

ETAA: Here's a link to the video of his FS:
 
It's rare for me, but I like Lucas's long program even more than I like his short program.

Also, I know that this is a domestic panel and they are different competitions, but Lucas's total score would have put him on the podium at Trialeti.
 
Look, I know school is important and it's good to have a plan for post-competitive skating career, but i just think usfs should be working hard to find a comp that works for Lucas to try and get his mins. And yes I know that is probably putting the cart before the horse, but I think he deserves a chance just as much as any of our other men.
 
Look, I know school is important and it's good to have a plan for post-competitive skating career, but i just think usfs should be working hard to find a comp that works for Lucas to try and get his mins. And yes I know that is probably putting the cart before the horse, but I think he deserves a chance just as much as any of our other men.
I'm sure they will try now. But, they really haven't been able to do anything until now given his injuries and the fact that he has been out of competition so long.
 
Look, I know school is important and it's good to have a plan for post-competitive skating career, but i just think usfs should be working hard to find a comp that works for Lucas to try and get his mins. And yes I know that is probably putting the cart before the horse, but I think he deserves a chance just as much as any of our other men.

I'm sure they will try now. But, they really haven't been able to do anything until now given his injuries and the fact that he has been out of competition so long.
Agreed. That's a score that will certainly have him added back to the ISP immediately. As I noted yesterday, CS Warsaw Cup is the week of Thanksgiving, so it would be the most ideal int'l assignment to work around his school schedule.
 
Lucas back in the ISP and at Nationals would make me one very happy fan!

Landing such a beautiful quad and quad combo in both programs would put him right into the conservation for the World Team, given that Jacob and Lucius are struggling with landing their quads (so far this season).
 
I'm sure they will try now. But, they really haven't been able to do anything until now given his injuries and the fact that he has been out of competition so long.
Oh I know they couldn't do anything until he competed, I just don't trust usfs to do the right thing now that he has hahaha
 
Great to see Broussard back, but this talk of the world team is a bit premature. His axel and lutz still look iffy, and he didn't do a flip at all. The current free skate content is not going to cut it -- one quad, one triple axel, no flip, no three-jump combo; triple toe and triple lutz repeated.

This isn't to take away from a great skate, just pointing out that the content he's attempting requires significant upgrades to be competitive.
 
I'm not saying he'll def be on the world team, i'm just saying it would be smart to let him try to get mins. Obviously he's a work in progress, but so are all of our men at this point. Might as well give them a level playing ground.
 
Great to see Broussard back, but this talk of the world team is a bit premature. His axel and lutz still look iffy, and he didn't do a flip at all. The current free skate content is not going to cut it -- one quad, one triple axel, no flip, no three-jump combo; triple toe and triple lutz repeated.

I think you need minimums for Four Continents as well. That obviously is more realistic than Worlds.

We don't know what jumps Lucas is doing in practice, why he made the jump choices he did, the impact of being so competition rusty, and certainly not where he will be in his skating in a few months. (He did post some very nice triple axel and triple lutz combos on Instagram over the summer).

And we really don't know what will "cut it" this season. This is the American men's thread after all. Lucas doesn't have super strong content and obviously hasn't show consistency yet, but which American guys have? It's not like any of the guys not named Ilia made strong cases for themselves last year. When you consider who went to Four Continents and that Naumov made the Olympic team without doing particularly strong skates, you really can't rule out Lucas for both of those events. It would be foolish not to help him get his minimums.
 
Last edited:
Great to see Broussard back, but this talk of the world team is a bit premature. His axel and lutz still look iffy, and he didn't do a flip at all. The current free skate content is not going to cut it -- one quad, one triple axel, no flip, no three-jump combo; triple toe and triple lutz repeated.

This isn't to take away from a great skate, just pointing out that the content he's attempting requires significant upgrades to be competitive.
Party Pooper ;)
 
Speaking of Andrew Torgashev, he is headlining a Sk8 to Elimin8 Cancer™ Celebration Ice Show with Scott Hamilton on Sunday, October 11 5:00pm, at City National Arena in Summerlin, Nevada:
Tickets: https://citynationalarena.sportngin.com/register/form/189794712

Event info:
 
Torgashev did all right.
IMO, the first half of Torgashev's season was not particularly impressive. It wasn't like, going into Nationals, he was a certain pick for the Olympic or World team. Think back to December of last year and the discussions that were going on here about who would be on the Olympic team. Nobody, including Torgachev, was making a great case for themselves (other than Ilia). I think it's way too early to write off Lucas. That doesn't mean I think he's likely to make it to Worlds or that he's certain to make it to Four Continents, but he certainly has a shot and should try to get the minimum scores.

Since this thread seems to have become a Lucas fan/cheer thread ;), I just started one for him & his comeback!
Thanks. I know you once mentioned making one for Jacob Sanchez. Did that ever happen? I think he deserves one, too.
 
... Thanks. I know you once mentioned making one for Jacob Sanchez. Did that ever happen? I think he deserves one, too.

Not my thread (or my friend Sylvia's, for that matter), but someone started one for Sanchez in 2024.

If any of us is wishing for a fan thread for a particular skater, why not take the initiative to start one -- or to bump up an old one?
Any of us is capable of it.
 
I think it's way too early to write off Lucas. That doesn't mean I think he's likely to make it to Worlds or that he's certain to make it to Four Continents, but he certainly has a shot and should try to get the minimum scores.
I don't think anyone is "writing off Lucas" after just one domestic competition. ;) Most people (including me!) are just very excited he is back competing and some overly enthusiastic posts are to be expected. :D

I know you once mentioned making one for Jacob Sanchez. Did that ever happen? I think he deserves one, too.
Yes, I can do that now - ETA - Done! https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/threads/jacob-sanchez-youtube-channel-fan-thread.114195/
Fun fact: Lucas & Jacob were 1-2 at the 2023 Nationals Junior Men's event! :)

ETA 2:
Not my thread ... but someone started one for Sanchez in 2024.
I know but that person doesn't seem to be active on FSU any longer (and some may have her on ignore :shuffle:).
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Back
Top