Junior Women - SP & FS

Aceon6

Wrangling the duvet into the cover
Messages
30,008
I can’t with Cleo’s dress. It looks like the sale bin when they have the lingerie feeding frenzy at Nordstrom. And after Emilia’s jumps, these look downright sketch.
 

Sarah

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,687
Cleo's jumps definitely don't look as great after Emilia's, but I still like her style. Nice to see her have a decent skate.
 

Sarah

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,687
DH said...isn't there one more skater. He didn't know about pewter medals
I originally wrote "A happy pewter medalist!" without a (?) in there and then I added the (?) because I didn't want to jinx Cleo.

I'm sure she was disappointed though she did skate well. I just think Keira and Logan had more content and slightly better skates.
 

Karen-W

How long do we have to wait for GP assignments?
Messages
37,220
Free Skate & Final Results - https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2024/33688/SEGM013.html

116Logan Higase-Chen, Broadmoor SC358.721119.70178.42
213Keira Hilbelink, Portland ISC657.032116.85173.88
318Cleo Park, Glacier Falls FSC160.814111.60172.41
417Emilia Nemirovsky, Detroit SC259.015105.37164.38
58Annika Chao, Glacier Falls FSC1152.453111.64164.09
615Jiaying Ellyse Johnson, DuPage FSC458.356104.51162.86
76Angela Shao, Ann Arbor FSC1349.057103.90152.95
814Ela Cui, SC of Boston557.081094.41151.49
912Sophie Joline von Felten, SC of Boston756.311194.26150.57
1011Teryn Kim, Glacier Falls FSC854.40995.65150.05
117Hannah Kim, Pasadena FSC1251.30897.60148.90
1210Jessica Jurka, Fort Wayne ISC953.001389.23142.23
139Alina Bonillo, DuPage FSC1052.661484.86137.52
142Sofia Bezkorovainaya, Washington FSC1742.571293.88136.45
154Elena Wilson, Cottonwood Heights FSC1546.201584.69130.89
163Zhiqi Zhang, SC of Wilmington1645.511681.68127.19
175Maria Platonova, Panthers FSC1446.841873.11119.95
181Jasmine Clarke, Washington FSC1839.381779.31118.69
 

skatfan

Well-Known Member
Messages
8,474
Had to leave to drive to work in the middle of the final flight. Congrats to Keira - 2nd jr medal and can go the the JGP this fall! Will have to check out Cleo later.
 

Stephanie

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,669
Had to leave to drive to work in the middle of the final flight. Congrats to Keira - 2nd jr medal and can go the the JGP this fall! Will have to check out Cleo later.
Agreed, big congrats to Keira. She appears to have grown a bit since last year and she had a relatively rough (for her) sectionals, so it’s great to see her do so well here. Looking forward to her JGP debut! 😊
 

Dobre

Well-Known Member
Messages
17,304
I quite enjoyed the short programs from all three of the top finishing junior ladies today. Kudos for some more entertaining choices than last season.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information