ISU 2021-22 Junior Grand Prix announcement

mackiecat

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,633
Similar for Wolfkostin/Chen: they said they were expecting a second assignment but weren't allowed to talk about it as it hadn't been announced yet.

Flores/Tsarevski being pulled from Kosice seems a bit odd but perhaps USFS wants to give them the same second assignment as their training mates Neset/Markelov or else there's some other logistical reason why back to back assignments weren't going to work.
Do they have the same coach? This would make sense then. It limits the coaches travel and possible exposure
 

azcalder

Active Member
Messages
181

Frau Muller

From Puerto Rico, via Russia - to the World!
Messages
16,082

Stephanie

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,272
I'm not sure we can read all that much into the US assignments re: whether or not the JGPF has been cancelled or the ISU will be using highest scores, etc, especially for our women. We have so many great junior women right now that it's going to be impossible for all of them to get 2 assignments. For example - is anyone else surprised that Kanon Smith hasn't received an assignment yet? I think, after the Skate Milwaukee Jr Cup, the conventional wisdom was she would get 2 assignments (along with Levito, Kalin, Thorngren and Seo) but so far, nothing.
I'm guessing that Kanon might be dealing with some sort of injury as given her results from nationals and Milwaukee she would be a no-brainer for the JGP. I'm really hoping that she'll be able to get one or two of the later assignments. Pure speculation on my part, but that's the only thing that would make sense to me.
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
13,493
I am assuming USFS will send Junior champs Anastasiia Smirnova/Danil Siianytsia to the final 2 JGPs with pairs (Gdansk & Linz) so they don't have to do extra traveling?
Could be. I guess I'm a little surprised that they aren't sending any of our other junior pairs out, though perhaps I shouldn't be given what they've shown in their summer comps scores. The only other teams I think are ready for international competition aren't age-eligble for the JGP.
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
68,727
I'm more interested in why the USFS hasn't assigned any pairs to Kosice or Krasnoyarsk
2021 U.S. Junior silver medalists Martins/Bedard are the only other U.S. pair besides Smirnova/Siianytsia with previous JGP experience and I believe Bedard skated injured at Skate Detroit in July and so probably needed the extra time to recover before being assigned? M/B and the new team of Fleming/Finster are the only U.S. age-eligible junior pairs (besides S/S) who have scored 140+ this summer (both at Cranberry Open).

ETA:

Canada's Brooke McIntosh/Benjamin Mimar have yet to be assigned to their first JGP so I assume they will be at Gdansk and/or Linz.
 
Last edited:

AngieNikodinovLove

Well-Known Member
Messages
7,651
Just a shout out to Wolfkostin/Chen

I’ve never watched so much juniors as I’ve had this past month and I cannot get enough of this team. The way they both move and the way they both move together. They are mega stars!

Hope they stay together because I really liked Avonley and Vadym but they separated
 

Sylvia

Rooting for underdogs!
Messages
68,727
Entries as of Aug. 24 (still no Japanese skaters :():

Junior Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Vasil BARAKHOUSKI BLR 1
Mikalai KAZLOU BLR 1 S
Alexander LEBEDEV BLR 1 S
Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 1 S
2 Alec GUINZBOURG CAN 2
Matthew NEWNHAM CAN 2 S
Aleksa RAKIC CAN 2 S
3 Georgii RESHTENKO CZE 3
Damian MALCZYK CZE 3 S
4 Euken ALBERDI ESP 4
Arnau JOLY ESP 4 S
5 Arlet LEVANDI EST 5
Jegor MARTSENKO EST 5 S
Mihhail SELEVKO EST 5 S
6 Francois PITOT FRA 6
7 Freddie LEGGOTT GBR 7
Edward APPLEBY GBR 7 S
Joseph Alexander ZAKIPOUR GBR 7 S
8 Luca FUENFER GER 8
Davide CALDERARI GER 8 S
Denis GURDZHI GER 8 S
Arthur MAI GER 8 S
Louis WEISSERT GER 8 S
9 Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA 9
10 Raffaele Francesco ZICH ITA 9
Edoardo COMI ITA 9 S
Matteo NALBONE ITA 9 S
11 Younghyun CHA KOR 10
Hyungyeom KIM KOR 10 S
Jaekeun LEE KOR 10 S
12 Kirills KORKACS LAT 11
Daniels KOCKERS LAT 11 S
13 Tudor Dominic ANDREI ROU 12
14 Nicolas VAN DE VIJVER RSA 13
Sinali SANGO RSA 13 S
15 Vladislav DIKIDZHI RUS 14
16 Ilya YABLOKOV RUS 14
Andrei ANISIMOV RUS 14 S
Aleksandr GOLUBEV RUS 14 S
Artem KOVALEV RUS 14 S
Gleb LUTFULLIN RUS 14 S
Egor RUKHIN RUS 14 S
Kirill SARNOVSKIY RUS 14 S
Nikolai UGOZHAEV RUS 14 S
Fedor ZONOV RUS 14 S
17 David SEDEJ SLO 15
18 Lukas VACLAVIK SVK 16
Adam HAGARA SVK 16 S
Marko PILIAR SVK 16 S
19 Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 17
Efe Ergin DINCER TUR 17 S
Ali Efe GUNES TUR 17 S
Alp Tore OVALIOGLU TUR 17 S
20 Fedir KULISH UKR 18
Andrey KOKURA UKR 18 S
Kyrylo LISHENKO UKR 18 S
Kyrylo MARSAK UKR 18 S
Hlib SMOTROV UKR 18 S
21 Daniel MARTYNOV USA 19
William ANNIS USA 19 S
Lucas BROUSSARD USA 19 S
Joseph KLEIN USA 19 S
Kai KOVAR USA 19 S
Ilia MALININ USA 19 S
Matthew NIELSEN USA 19 S
Jacob SANCHEZ USA 19 S
Maxim ZHARKOV USA 19 S

Junior Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Paula MARGARIDO PEREIRA AND 1
2 Paola JURISIC AUT 2
Jasmin ELSEBAIE AUT 2 S
3 Nina PINZARRONE BEL 3 (corrected spelling of last name)
4 Milana RAMASHOVA BLR 4
5 Nastassia SIDARENKA BLR 4
Anastasiya BALYKINA BLR 4 S
Hanna KALINKA BLR 4 S
Aliaksandra MALASHKA BLR 4 S
Agata STARYKAVA BLR 4 S
6 Audreanne FOSTER CAN 5
Sara-Maude DUPUIS CAN 5 S
Justine MICLETTE CAN 5 S
Rose THEROUX CAN 5 S
7 Barbora VRANKOVA CZE 6
Ellen SLAVICKOVA CZE 6 S
Michaela VRASTAKOVA CZE 6 S
Tereza ZENDULKOVA CZE 6 S
8 Babeth HANSSON-OSTERGAARD DEN 7
9 Amalia ZELENJAK EST 8
Niina PETROKINA EST 8 S
10 Olivia LISKO FIN 9
Pihla BERGMAN FIN 9 S
Nella PELKONEN FIN 9 S
Rosa REPONEN FIN 9 S
11 Arabella SEAR-WATKINS GBR 10
Elena KOMOVA GBR 10 S
12 Anna Dea GULBIANI-SCHMIDT GEO 11
13 Dora HUS GER 12
Hannah DEMPFLE GER 12 S
Aya HATAKAWA GER 12 S
Olesya RAY GER 12 S
Nargiz SULEYMANOVA GER 12 S
14 Alexandra Panagiota MANIS GRE 13
15 Vivien PAPP HUN 14
16 Julia Sylvia GUNNARSDOTTIR ISL 15
Aldis Kara BERGSDOTTIR ISL 15 S
Julia Ros VIDARSDOTTIR ISL 15 S
17 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA 16
Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 16 S
Ginevra Lavinia NEGRELLO ITA 16 S
18 Minchae KIM KOR 17
19 Jia SHIN KOR 17
Heesue HAN KOR 17 S
Chaebin HWANG KOR 17 S
20 Anastasija KONGA LAT 18
Mariia BOLSHEVA LAT 18 S
Nikola FOMCENKOVA LAT 18 S
Sofja STEPCENKO LAT 18 S
21 Daria AFINOGENOVA LTU 19
22 Ysaline HIBON LUX 20
Elli Norika Madeleine KANKARE LUX 20 S
23 Sorami TANAKA PER 21
24 Karolina BIALAS POL 22
25 Alicja REJMENT POL 22
Jagoda CALA POL 22 S
Weronika FERLIN POL 22 S
Matylda PASZYNSKA POL 22 S
Julija POLNIUK POL 22 S
Noelle STREULI POL 22 S
Laura SZCZESNA POL 22 S
26 Ingrid Ana PRICOP ROU 23
Ana Sofia BESCHEA ROU 23 S
Andreea-Denisa-Stefania COMANESCU ROU 23 S
Maria Alexandra GIURGIU ROU 23 S
Luiza-Elena ILIE ROU 23 S
Ruxandra Sabina ROTUNDU ROU 23 S
27 Gian-Quen ISAACS RSA 24
28 Anna FROLOVA RUS 25
29 Adeliia PETROSIAN RUS 25
Sofia AKATEVA RUS 25 S
Elizaveta BERESTOVSKAIA RUS 25 S
Alina GORBACHEVA RUS 25 S
Elizaveta KULIKOVA RUS 25 S
Sofia MURAVIEVA RUS 25 S
Daria SADKOVA RUS 25 S
Sofia SAMODELKINA RUS 25 S
Mariia ZAKHAROVA RUS 25 S
Veronika ZHILINA RUS 25 S
Anastasia ZININA RUS 25 S
30 Ana CMER SLO 26
31 Manca KRMELJ SLO 26
32 Julija LOVRENCIC SLO 26
Maksima KRIVIC SLO 26 S
Klara SEKARDI SLO 26 S
33 Alexandra Michaela FILCOVA SVK 27
Ema DOBOSZOVA SVK 27 S
Lucia JACKOVA SVK 27 S
Vanesa SELMEKOVA SVK 27 S
34 Ceren KARAS TUR 28
Anna Deniz OZDEMIR TUR 28 S
35 Mariia ANDRIICHUK UKR 29
Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA UKR 29 S
Taisiia SPESIVTSEVA UKR 29 S
36 Mia KALIN USA 30 (placeholder for now)
37 Lindsay THORNGREN USA 30 (moved from SVK to here)
Elsa CHENG USA 30 S
Josephine LEE USA 30 S
Isabeau LEVITO USA 30 S
Maryn PIERCE USA 30 S
Clare SEO USA 30 S
Kanon SMITH USA 30 S
Ava Marie ZIEGLER USA 30 S

Junior Ice Dance
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Zlata MARTSISHCHANKA / Uladzislau SYTSIK BLR 1
Elizaveta NOVIK / Oleksandr KUKHAREVSKYI BLR 1 S
2 Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 2
3 Alyssa ROBINSON / Jacob PORTZ CAN 2
Chloe NGUYEN / Alec ROUECHE CAN 2 S
4 Denisa CIMLOVA / Vilem HLAVSA CZE 3
Katerina MRAZKOVA / Daniel MRAZEK CZE 3 S
Barbora ZELENA / Jachym NOVAK CZE 3 S
5 Sofia VAL / Nikita VITRYANYUK ESP 4
6 Tatjana BUNINA / Ivan KUZNETSOV EST 5
Solene MAZINGUE / Marko Jevgeni GAIDAJENKO EST 5 S
7 Daniela IVANITSKIY / David GOLDSHTEYN FIN 6
8 Eva BERNARD / Tom JOCHUM FRA 7
9 Phebe BEKKER / James HERNANDEZ GBR 8
Vasilisa AHRAMENKA / Alessio SURENKOV-GULTCHEV GBR 8 S
Natalia PALLU-NEVES / Jayin PANESAR GBR 8 S
10 Karla Maria KARL / Kai HOFERICHTER GER 9
Darya GRIMM / Michail SAVITSKIY GER 9 S
Michelle KONOV / Malte BRANDT GER 9 S
Milla Ruud REITAN / Nikita REMESHEVSKIY GER 9 S
11 Reka LEVELES / Balazs LEVELES HUN 10
12 Noemi Maria TALI / Stefano FRASCA ITA 11
Nicole CALDERARI / Marco CILLI ITA 11 S
Giorgia GALIMBERTI / Matteo Libasse MANDELLI ITA 11 S
13 Sofiya LUKINSKAYA / Danil PAK KAZ 12
14 Arina KLIMOVA / Filip BOJANOWSKI POL 13
Sofiia DOVHAL / Wiktor KULESZA POL 13 S
Olivia OLIVER / Joshua ANDARI POL 13 S
15 Sofiia KACHUSHKINA / Oleg MURATOV RUS 14
16 Vasilisa KAGANOVSKAIA / Valeriy ANGELOPOL RUS 14
Sofia LEONTEVA / Daniil GORELKIN RUS 14 S
Taisiia LINCHEVSKAIA / Timur BABAEV-SMIRNOV RUS 14 S
Olga MAMCHENKOVA / Mark VOLKOV RUS 14 S
Alisa OVSIANKINA / Matvei SAMOKHIN RUS 14 S
Anna RUMAK / Gleb GONCHAROV RUS 14 S
Ekaterina RYBAKOVA / Ivan MAKHNONOSOV RUS 14 S
Elizaveta SHICHINA / Gordey KHUBULOV RUS 14 S
Margarita SVISTUNOVA / Dmitrii STUDENIKIN RUS 14 S
Sofya TYUTYUNINA / Alexander SHUSTITSKIY RUS 14 S
17 Anna SIMOVA / Kirill AKSENOV SVK 15
18 Myroslava TKACHENKO / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 16
Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV UKR 16 S
19 Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN USA 17
 
Last edited:

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
13,493
Looks like there was an update to the JGP 3 Kosice entry lists today:

It would appear that New Zealand isn't able to send their skaters. :-(

ADDED
MEN
Jegor MARTSENKO EST (replacing Mihhail SELEVKO)
Aleksandr VLASENKO HUN (replacing Mozes Jozsef BEREI)
Dias JIRENBAYEV KAZ (replacing Oleg MELNIKOV)
Jaekeun LEE KOR
Lukas VACLAVIK SVK (replacing Jakub GALBAVY)

WOMEN
Ellen SLAVICKOVA CZE (replacing Thea REICHMACHEROVA)
Nargiz SULEYMANOVA GER (replacing Hannah DEMPFLE)
Bagdana RAKHISHOVA KAZ (replacing Mariya GRECHANAYA)
Mia Caroline RISA GOMEZ NOR (replacing Linnea Sophie Kolstad KILSAND)
Alicja REJMENT POL (replacing Matylda PASZYNSKA)
Alexandra Michaela FILCOVA SVK (replacing Marina Angela ALEXY)
Vanesa SELMEKOVA SVK (replacing Hana CERMAKOVA)

REMOVED
MEN
Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA
Douglas GERBER NZL

WOMEN
Zara HUSEDZINOVIC BIH
Ella SMITH NZL

DANCE
Petra CSIKOS / Patrik CSIKOS HUN
Anna SIMOVA / Kirill AKSENOV SVK
 

Dobre

Well-Known Member
Messages
11,751
It's so weird looking a these lists after a year off. There's so much turnover, of course, that I'm completely clueless about most of the athletes. It's like going back to the first year I watched the JGP.

Two years in & so many more names were familiar. On the other hand, it is a lot of fun to look out for the new stars & to see so much growth from the ones we did get a chance to see a couple years ago.
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
13,493
JGP Krasnoyarsk updates this morning:

ADDED
MEN
Andreas NORDEBACK SWE (was removed earlier this week but now added back)

WOMEN
Aibike ESENTAEVA KGZ (replacing Sofiia SHUBINA)
Niginabonu JAMOLIDDINOVA UZB (2 UZB entries now)

REMOVED
MEN
Georgii PAVLOV SUI

DANCE
Angelina KUDRYAVTSEVA / Ilia KARANKEVICH CYP
Katerina MRAZKOVA / Daniel MRAZEK CZE
 

Stephanie

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,272
USFS has finally added Ava Ziegler for Kosice on their assignments page but Thorngren and Flores/Tsarevski are still on there :unsure:
 

Stephanie

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,272
USFS has added the Poland entries and placeholders to their international assignments page: https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/...22-international-assignments-and-results.aspx

Ladies: Clare Seo confirmed :love:, Josephine Lee as a placeholder
Men: Kai Kovar and Maxim Kharkov as placeholders - definitely glad to see the US get an extra spot :cheer2:
Pairs: Smirnova/Siianytsia and Martins Bedard (both teams confirmed)
Dance: Flores/Tsarevski and Neset/Markelov, who share a coach, are both confirmed

No changes to the earlier outstanding placeholders (i.e. they're still just placeholders officially): Broussard for Russia, Thorngren and Kalin for Slovenia

Based on this, it seems the Browns must be going to Austria (maybe alongside Ling/Wein?) and quite possibly Isabeau Levito also.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information