2023 Four Continents Potential/Real Entries

haribobo

Why is summer so hot omg
Messages
8,739
Any ideas on who China will send?

Australia has qualifying scores for Darian Kaptich for Men, the 2 pairs (G/G-M and C/W), and 2 dance teams (H/C and N/W)

Korea named their team as-

MEN
Junhwan CHA
Sihyeong LEE
Jaeseok KYEONG

WOMEN
Chaeyeon KIM
Haein LEE
Yelim KIM
 

Gris

不做奴才做公民
Messages
1,269
Potential Chinese entries:

Men: Boyang Jin (if he recovers), Yudong Chen

Women: Yi Zhu (if she recovers), Shan Lin also has the MTS for 4CC but it's unclear if she's still skating

Pairs: Cheng Peng / Yang Jin (if they recover), Huidi Wang / Ziqi Jia (if they get the MTS at Golden Spin), Siyang Zhang / Yongchao Yang (if they get the MTS at Golden Spin - I don't think their score at 2021 Asian Open would count as there were only Chinese pairs. Please correct me if I'm wrong)

Dance: Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu, Xizi Chen / Jianing Xing, Xuantong Li / Xinkang Wang
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,887
Hard to say - lots of skaters still going for TES mins this coming week at Asian Open & Golden Spin, plus there are two last chances for TES mins - Edusport Trophy Jan 11-15 (singles only) & World University Games Jan 13-15 (singles & dance).

ISU European, ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships 2023:
SP/RD FS/FD
MEN 28.00 46.00
WOMEN 25.00 42.00 (previously 23 /40)
PAIR SKATING 25.00 42.00
ICE DANCE 28.00 45.00 (previously 28 / 44)

Competing at Asian Open or Golden Spin:
Men
AUS - Charlton Doherty (22.84/41.91 SEA Open 2022)
HKG - 4 men going for TES mins, 3 seem to have a possible shot - Adonis Wai Chung Wong needs just the SP (24.34 Volvo Open 2021/55.60 SEA Open 2022) Kwun Hung Leung (21.68/43.17 SEA Open 2022), Lap Kan Yuen (25.68/41.66 SEA Open 2022)
MAS - Kai Xiang Chew (hasn't competed internationally since 2018 - did 2 JGPs that season)

Women
ARG - Sophia Natalie Dayan (17.48/27.00 Tallinn Trophy 2022)
AUS - Vlada Vasiliev (21.70/49.84 SEA Open 2022)
CHI - Yae-Mia Neira (21.83 Finlandia 2021/40.04 Santa Claus Cup 2021)
HKG - Hiu Yau Chow (26.07 SEA Open 2022/36.59 Warsaw Cup 2022)
INA - Fayrena Azlia Keisha (9.94/22.47 SEA Open 2022)
KAZ - Sofiya Farafonova (23.74/55.30 Bosphorus Istanbul Cup 2022)
MAS - Jia Xin Ng (hasn't competed internationally since Asian Open 2017)
MEX - Andrea Astrain Maynez (16.74/34.02 Santa Claus Cup 2022)
PHI - Charmaine Skye Chua (last int'l competition was JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021)

Pairs
CAN - Pereira/Michaud (international debut - should easily reach mins)
CHN - Wang/Jia, Zhang/Yang
RSA - Mauder/Wilkinson (17.26/23.68 Warsaw Cup 2022)

Dance
NZL - Guise/Alday (senior international debut)
USA - Zingas/Kolesnik (international debut - should easily reach mins)

Skaters/teams with the TES mins already (not noted in previous posts):
Men
CAN - Blumenthal, Chiu, Circelli, Clements, Gogolev, Messing, Orzel, Sadovsky
JPN - Honda, Kagiyama, Miura, Miyake, Sato, Shimada, Tomono, Tsuboi, Uno, Yamamoto
KAZ - Bralin, Jirenbayev, Shaidorov
MEX - Carrillo
NZL - Gerber
PHI - Celestino
RSA - Samuels (last int'l comp was Nebelhorn 2021)
SGP - Sng
USA - Brown, Hiwatashi, Kapeikis, Klein, Ma, Malinin, Martynov, Mindra, Naumov, Paniot, Pulkinen, Tran

Women
AUS - Alcantara (is she still competing? or injured?)
CAN - Daleman, Dupuis, Miclette, Ruiter, Schizas, Schumacher
HKG - Cheung, So
IND - Prasad
JPN - Chiba, Kawabata, Kawabe, Kihira, Matsuike, Mihara, Sakamoto, Sumiyoshi, Watanabe, Yokoi, Yoshida
KAZ - Levkovets, Rakhishova
MEX - Garza (last int'l competition was Nebelhorn 2021)
NZL - Hong
PHI - Frank
TPE - Ting
USA - Andrews, Glenn, Gold, Harrell, Hilmer, Izzo, Levito, Shin, Tennell, Thorngren, Ziegler

Pairs
CAN - Laurin/Ethier, Matte/Ferland, McIntosh/Mimar, Stellato-Dudek/Deschamps
JPN - Miura/Kihara
PHI - Gamez/Korovin
USA - Chan/Howe, Hanns/Neudecker, Kam/O'Shea, Knierim/Frazier, McBeath/Bartholomay, Mokhova/Mokhov, Ouellette/Newby-Estrella, Plazas/Fernandez, Smirnova/Siianytsia

Dance
CAN - Bronsard/Richmond, Fabbri/Ayer, Fournier Beaudry/Soerensen, Gilles/Poirier, Hensen/Lickers, Lajoie/Lagha, Lanaghan/Razgulajevs, Lauriault/Le Gac, Sales/Wamsteeker, Soucisse/Firus
JPN - Komatsubara/Koleto, Muramoto/Takahashi
KAZ - Nauryzova/Datiev
NZL - Lafond-Fournier/Kam
USA - Bratti/Somerville, Brown/Brown, Carreira/Ponomarenko, Cesanek/Yehorov, Chock/Bates, Green/Parsons, Hawayek/Baker, Ling/Wein, McNamara/Spiridonov, Pate/Bye, Wolfkostin/Chen
 
Last edited:

kwanfan1818

RIP D-10
Messages
35,925
I don't think their score at 2021 Asian Open would count as there were only Chinese pairs. Please correct me if I'm wrong)
They don't. There have to be at least two participants from two different members, at least through official withdrawl ("WD" on the protocols) to be a valid international competition to be able to qualify for TES minimums.

Only Sui/Han and Peng/Jin are listed on the TES minimums list for Senior Pairs, which counts the current and previous season's results:
https://results.isu.org/isujsstat/tes/stspjustsen.htm.
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,887
Any ideas on who China will send?

Australia has qualifying scores for Darian Kaptich for Men, the 2 pairs (G/G-M and C/W), and 2 dance teams (H/C and N/W)

Korea named their team as-

MEN
Junhwan CHA
Sihyeong LEE
Jaeseok KYEONG

WOMEN
Chaeyeon KIM
Haein LEE
Yelim KIM
Vlada Vasiliev got the 4CCs SP min at Asian Open today, so she's now qualified!
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,887
Hard to say - lots of skaters still going for TES mins this coming week at Asian Open & Golden Spin, plus there are two last chances for TES mins - Edusport Trophy Jan 11-15 (singles only) & World University Games Jan 13-15 (singles & dance).

ISU European, ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships 2023:
SP/RD FS/FD
MEN 28.00 46.00

Competing at Asian Open or Golden Spin:
Men
AUS - Charlton Doherty (22.84/41.91 SEA Open 2022)
HKG - 4 men going for TES mins, 3 seem to have a possible shot - Adonis Wai Chung Wong needs just the SP (24.34 Volvo Open 2021/55.60 SEA Open 2022) Kwun Hung Leung (21.68/43.17 SEA Open 2022), Lap Kan Yuen (25.68/41.66 SEA Open 2022)
MAS - Kai Xiang Chew (hasn't competed internationally since 2018 - did 2 JGPs that season)
Whelp, the only skaters to get the SP TES min today were - Yudong Chen CHN, Lap Kan Yuen HKG, and Kai Xiang Chew MAS. All three still need the FS min.
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,887
Hard to say - lots of skaters still going for TES mins this coming week at Asian Open & Golden Spin, plus there are two last chances for TES mins - Edusport Trophy Jan 11-15 (singles only) & World University Games Jan 13-15 (singles & dance).

ISU European, ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships 2023:
SP/RD FS/FD
MEN 28.00 46.00
WOMEN 25.00 42.00 (previously 23 /40)
PAIR SKATING 25.00 42.00
ICE DANCE 28.00 45.00 (previously 28 / 44)

Competing at Asian Open or Golden Spin:
Men
HKG - Lap Kan Yuen (25.68/41.66 SEA Open 2022)
MAS - Kai Xiang Chew (hasn't competed internationally since 2018 - did 2 JGPs that season)

Women
AUS - Vlada Vasiliev (21.70/49.84 SEA Open 2022)
KAZ - Sofiya Farafonova (23.74/55.30 Bosphorus Istanbul Cup 2022)

Pairs
CAN - Pereira/Michaud (international debut - should easily reach mins)
CHN - Wang/Jia, Zhang/Yang

SP mins achieved today by these skaters!

Vasiliev and Farafonova are fully qualified for 4CCs! Onto tomorrow for the men and pairs above as well as the dance teams starting their quest!
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,887
ISU European, ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships 2023:
SP/RD FS/FD
MEN 28.00 46.00
WOMEN 25.00 42.00 (previously 23 /40)
PAIR SKATING 25.00 42.00
ICE DANCE 28.00 45.00 (previously 28 / 44)

Competing at Asian Open or Golden Spin:
Men
HKG - Lap Kan Yuen (25.68/41.66 SEA Open 2022)
MAS - Kai Xiang Chew (hasn't competed internationally since 2018 - did 2 JGPs that season)

Pairs
CAN - Pereira/Michaud (international debut - should easily reach mins)
CHN - Wang/Jia, Zhang/Yang

And FS mins achieved by all of the skaters & teams listed above!

Presuming that China sends all 3 teams to 4CCs and that Gamez/Korovin aren't too injured and that Chernyshova/Windsor are in some competitive form to make it to Colorado Springs in 2 months, we will have a Pairs field of 13 teams!

AUS - GoluGM, CherWin
CAN - 3 teams (likely SDDes, PerMich & McInMim)
CHN - PengJin, ZhaYa, WangJia
JPN - MiuKih
PHI - GamKor
USA - 3 teams (likely ChanHowe, SmirSiia & KamOShea since KniFraz are booked for Art on Ice that week)

The Dance field also seems to be finalizing with 15 teams (Guise/Alday missed the RD min this morning at Golden Spin).

AUS - HarChan, NetWest
CAN - GilPoir, FBSoer, LajLag
CHN - WangLiu, ChenXing, LiWang
JPN - KanaDai, KoKo
KAZ - NaurDat
NZL - LFKam
USA - ChoBat, HawBak, and either GreenP or CarPon whichever wins bronze at US Nats

There are still three competitions for singles skaters to earn TES mins (Latvia Trophy - next weekend, Edusport Trophy and World University Games - both 2nd weekend of Jan), so those fields aren't certain yet. My math says somewhere between 24-28 men, and somewhere between 19-23 women (unless the ISU revisits the women's TES mins this month).
 

Karen-W

Neither sexy nor sultry, but loving life!
Messages
24,887
Updating this with the Japanese and Canadian entries -
Link to JSF's ISU Championships selection announcement documents (in Japanese): https://www.skatingjapan.or.jp/figure/news/detail.php?id=179

4CC 2023 (Feb. 7-12 in Colorado Springs, CO USA):
Koshiro Shimada [S2], Shun Sato [S4/GPF4], Kao Miura [S6/GPF5];
Rinka Watanabe [S12/GPF4], Hana Yoshida [S6/JGPF6], Mone Chiba [S5/J2];
Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara [GPF1];
Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi [S1], Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto [S2].

Alternates:
Women 1-3: Mana Kawabe [S9], Rion Sumiyoshi [S14], Rika Kihira [S11]
Men 1-3: Kazuki Tomono, Sota Yamamoto, Tatsuya Tsuboi [S9]
Here are the Canadian team selections for the major ISU championships:

2023 ISU FOUR CONTINENTS FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS

COLORADO SPRINGS, USA – FEBRUARY 7-12, 2023

Pair
Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Ethier
Lia Pereira / Trennt Michaud
Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps

Ice Dance
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Soerensen
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha

Men
Stephen Gogolev
Keegan Messing
Conrad Orzel

Women
Sara-Maude Dupuis
Justine Miclette
Madeline Schizas
 

Sylvia

Happy 2023! :)
Messages
74,626
The entries (USA entries listed as TBA) are up: https://results.isu.org/events/fsevent00113594.htm
(Copying out the entries here - will re-post when the 4CC subforum is created in the Kiss & Cry section.)

Men
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Darian KAPTICH AUS 1
2 Stephen GOGOLEV CAN 2
3 Keegan MESSING CAN 2
4 Conrad ORZEL CAN 2
Corey CIRCELLI CAN 2 S
Beres CLEMENTS CAN 2 S
Roman SADOVSKY CAN 2 S
5 Yudong CHEN CHN 3
6 Boyang JIN CHN 3
7 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 4
8 Kao MIURA JPN 5
9 Shun SATO JPN 5
10 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 5
Kazuki TOMONO JPN 5 S
Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 5 S
Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 5 S
11 Rakhat BRALIN KAZ 6
12 Dias JIRENBAYEV KAZ 6
13 Mikhail SHAIDOROV KAZ 6
14 Junhwan CHA KOR 7
15 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 7
16 Sihyeong LEE KOR 7
Younghyun CHA KOR 7 S
Hangil KIM KOR 7 S
Hyungyeom KIM KOR 7 S
17 Douglas GERBER NZL 8
18 Edrian Paul CELESTINO PHI 9
19 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP 10
20 Tba 1 USA USA 11
21 Tba 2 USA USA 11
22 Tba 3 USA USA 11

Women
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Vlada VASILIEV AUS 1
2 Sara-Maude DUPUIS CAN 2
3 Justine MICLETTE CAN 2
4 Madeline SCHIZAS CAN 2
Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 2 S
5 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 3
6 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG 3
7 Joanna SO HKG 3
8 Tara PRASAD IND 4
9 Mone CHIBA JPN 5
10 Rinka WATANABE JPN 5
11 Hana YOSHIDA JPN 5
Mana KAWABE JPN 5 S
Rika KIHIRA JPN 5 S
Rion SUMIYOSHI JPN 5 S
12 Sofiya FARAFONOVA KAZ 6
13 Anna LEVKOVETS KAZ 6
14 Bagdana RAKHISHOVA KAZ 6
15 Chaeyeon KIM KOR 7
16 Yelim KIM KOR 7
17 Haein LEE KOR 7
Seoyeong WI KOR 7 S
Young YOU KOR 7 S
Ahsun YUN KOR 7 S
18 Eugenia GARZA MEX 8
19 Jocelyn HONG NZL 9
20 Sofia Lexi Jacqueline FRANK PHI 10
21 Tzu-Han TING TPE 11
22 Tba 1 USA USA 12
23 Tba 2 USA USA 12
24 Tba 3 USA USA 12

Pairs
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE AUS 1
2 Kelly Ann LAURIN / Loucas ETHIER CAN 2
3 Lia PEREIRA / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 2
4 Deanna STELLATO-DUDEK / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 2
5 Huidi WANG / Ziqi JIA CHN 3
6 Siyang ZHANG / Yongchao YANG CHN 3
7 Riku MIURA / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 4
8 Isabella GAMEZ / Aleksandr KOROVIN PHI 5
9 Tba 1 USA / Tba 1 USA USA 6
10 Tba 2 USA / Tba 2 USA USA 6
11 Tba 3 USA / Tba 3 USA USA 6

ce Dance
Entries
No. Name Nation
1 Holly HARRIS / Jason CHAN AUS 1
2 India NETTE / Eron WESTWOOD AUS 1
3 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SOERENSEN CAN 2
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 2
5 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 2
Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC CAN 2 S
Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 2 S
Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 2 S
6 Xizi CHEN / Jianing XING CHN 3
7 Xuantong LI / Xinkang WANG CHN 3
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 3
9 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Tim KOLETO JPN 4
10 Kana MURAMOTO / Daisuke TAKAHASHI JPN 4
11 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 5
12 Charlotte LAFOND-FOURNIER / Richard Kang In KAM NZL 6
13 Tba 1 USA / Tba 1 USA USA 7
14 Tba 2 USA / Tba 2 USA USA 7
15 Tba 3 USA / Tba 3 USA USA 7

S - Substitute Entry
18/01/2023 17:47:35 UTC
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Happy 2023! :)
Messages
74,626
No CND pair substitutes???
Tilda ALTERYD / Gabriel FARAND missed the FS minimum by less than 2 points at Warsaw Cup.

McIntosh/Mimar reportedly declined 4CC (see latest post in the Canadian Pairs news thread).
 

miffy

Administrator
Messages
11,159
Are Peng/Jin injured or finished? I miss my penguins :fragile: it’s been so long my phone doesn’t auto correct to that anymore!
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information