2023 Denkova-Staviski Cup, Nov. 8-11 in Sofia BUL

YukiNieve

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,736
Because of the name of the event, I thought this would be a dance competition.
Why it has become a singles competition?
 

skatfan

Well-Known Member
Messages
8,485
I’m astonished that any skating competition would include Staviski’s name.
 

tony

Throwing the (rule)book at them
Messages
17,791
Because of the name of the event, I thought this would be a dance competition.
Why it has become a singles competition?
It's included singles competitors since it started as a senior B.

Denis Ten, Karl Schafer, Ondrej Nepela, and Helena Pajovic off the top of my head are other skaters that competitions are 'named' for and don't include their own discipline only. From the looks of it, senior dance has only been held once since inception of this event, when it was a challenger event in 2015.
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,173
All results/protocols: http://cup.clubdenkovastaviski.com/2023/ISU/

Men
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Maurizio ZANDRON AUT 203.22 3 1
2 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 201.00 1 2
3 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 190.21 2 3
4 Larry LOUPOLOVER BUL 163.16 5 5
5 Filip KAYMAKCHIEV BUL 158.37 10 4
6 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 155.45 8 6
7 Anton SKOFICZ AUT 154.61 7 7
8 Brandon BAILEY GBR 151.28 9 8
9 Christian VAQUERO TORO ESP 147.78 6 10
10 Dillon JUDGE IRL 138.43 11 9
WD Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 57.19 4

Women
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 176.06 1 1
2 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 162.61 3 2
3 Nina POVEY GBR 160.32 2 4
4 Carlotta Maria GARDINI ITA 150.74 9 3
5 Irina NAPOLITANO ITA 145.75 8 5
6 Michaela VRASTAKOVA CZE 142.57 5 7
7 Mia RISA GOMEZ NOR 141.16 6 8
8 Clemence MAYINDU FRA 139.83 10 6
9 Frida Turiddotter BERGE NOR 137.27 7 10
10 Kristina GRIGOROVA BUL 135.42 4 14
11 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 131.12 13 9
12 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 128.48 12 11
13 Ana Sofia BESCHEA ROU 127.70 11 13
14 Linnea KILSAND NOR 117.95 17 12
15 Ceren KARAS TUR 106.38 14 15
16 Fatma Yade KARLIKLI TUR 97.35 15 16
17 Elisavet VOULGARI GRE 90.75 19 17
18 Daniela NIKOLOVA BUL 89.74 16 19
19 Maria STAVREVA BUL 89.13 18 18

Junior Men
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Tamir KUPERMAN ISR 201.15 1 1
2 Deyan MIHAYLOV BUL 152.22 3 2
3 Mark KULISH UKR 135.68 7 3
4 Chiu Hei CHEUNG HKG 133.59 2 4
5 Yoanis APOSTOLU BUL 126.70 4 5
6 Daniel ROUCO MORCILLO ESP 121.60 5 7
7 Jacob CASEY GBR 120.40 6 6
8 Rosen PEEV BUL 101.17 8 8

Junior Women
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Chiara HRISTOVA BUL 153.38 1 2
2 Matilde PETRACCHI ITA 145.77 4 1
3 Lia LYUBENOVA BUL 145.04 3 3
4 Taisiia SPESIVTSEVA UKR 143.67 2 5
5 Beatrice SOLDATI ITA 138.07 5 4
6 Krista GEORGIEVA BUL 127.65 6 6
7 Elea RUSTGAARD NOR 120.10 8 7
8 Anita GEMELLI ITA 118.53 9 8
9 Flora Marie SCHALLER AUT 114.33 7 13
10 Selin AKBULUT TUR 112.97 13 11
11 Vlada VASILIEV AUS 112.86 18 9
12 Arabella SEAR-WATKINS GBR 111.91 11 12
13 Victoria SPIVACH ITA 110.43 21 10
14 Ida Eline VAMNES NOR 110.18 12 14
15 Simona BHASIN AUS 106.88 14 15
16 Sara BERTOLINI ITA 106.86 10 17
17 Freya HANCOCK GBR 102.19 15 18
18 Alana PANG GBR 102.00 23 16
19 Sara SCHIAVONE RECIO ESP 100.53 17 19
20 Kalina VUTOVA BUL 97.77 20 21
21 Ekaterina COCIU MDA 96.66 22 22
22 Samira MITISKA AUT 94.77 24 20
23 Celia Vandhana GARNACHO ESP 93.20 19 24
24 Ariadna GUPTA ESPADA ESP 92.51 27 23
25 Tsvetelina PANOVA BUL 88.06 25 25
26 Yagmur Derin KEVINC TUR 85.44 16 30
27 Radina ZAHARIEVA BUL 83.96 29 26
28 Galena TODOROVA BUL 82.53 28 28
29 Sofia VUTOVA BUL 81.77 26 29
30 Maria ILIEVA BUL 81.03 31 27
31 Teodora Maria GHEORGHE ROU 74.68 30 33
32 Alexandra LAZAROVA BUL 72.54 33 31
33 Ana RAMOS MOLINA ESP 68.83 36 32
34 Azra Irmak BIRGUL TUR 67.78 32 35
35 Nil OZEK TUR 66.70 35 34
36 Georgia Despoina KALOMOIRI GRE 63.37 34 36
WD Iliyana VARBANOVA BUL 20.33 37
WD Anita MAPELLI ITA
WD Ruxandra Sabina ROTUNDU ROU
WD Zeynep Naz DOGAN TUR

Livestream replay videos are still up: https://www.youtube.com/@bsf-of9rc8ic2e/streams
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information