2022 U.S. Club & NQS Competitions

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
USFS' National Qualifying Series (NQS) of competitions returns this year and will run from July to September. "The NQS is a series of competitions hosted individually by member clubs nationwide, in which athletes enter and earn a score. They will earn a placement in the individual competition they enter, an overall ranking in their level and a regional (singles) and sectional ranking."

List of NQS competitions: https://www.usfigureskating.org/sit...files/USFA_NatQualifySeries_Calendar_2022.jpg

I plan to track the bigger club competitions (that include ISP skaters) before NQS starts, such as Broadmoor Open (scheduled for June 27-July 1) that includes the Peggy Fleming Trophy (will create a separate thread in the future) and the Aerial (Jump) Challenge on Thursday, June 30.

===

The Margaret Faulkner Springtime Invitational, May 19-22, in Ann Arbor, Michigan is being livestreamed in 2 rinks (on demand videos are not available) -- event info with links: http://www.krphotogs-direct.com/Margaret-Faulkner-2022/
Starting orders/Live results page: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30406/index.asp

Intermediate Ladies FS is underway in the Stadium Rink with the final 2 events in that rink today being Junior Women SP (5:15 pm ET start) & Senior Women SP (7:05 pm ET start) with Elsa Cheng & Hannah Lofton (both in ISP), plus some notable Canadian skaters (Roccatani, Karon, Kleinman in Sr., Hewitt & Woodley in Jr. SP & Baltzer in Jr. FS only) included.

The Olympic Rink will have Men's events in the late afternoon/evening (eta: Kori Ade is with Antonio Monaco who made his junior international & Team USA debut at Egna Spring Trophy) and the Senior Pairs FS (Plazas/Fernandez have a program set to music from the Marvel Cinematic Universe) is scheduled for 8 pm ET.
I caught Valentina Plazas/Maximiliano Fernandez's SP debut to West Side Story (incl. "Maria") yesterday and I enjoyed their performance (looked like they watered down some tech. content to focus on choreography).

Norway's Senior ice dance team -- Maria Bjorkli & James Koszuta (competed for Team USA on JGP with Jocelyn Haines in 2017 & 2018; he received his release back in June 2020) - debuted a Phantom of the Opera FD yesterday - link to their joint IG account: https://www.instagram.com/bjorkli_koszuta_icedancers/
Kristina Bland & Matthew Sperry skated a Junior FD. (CC: @Dobre)
 
Last edited:

coralline

Well-Known Member
Messages
180
I‘m not sure is it appropriate to post here…but does anyone have any information of this year’s Chesapeake Open?It begins in 2 days and I think the Peals are going per their IG.
Are the entries out and is there a livestream?
 

Debbie S

Well-Known Member
Messages
15,768
I‘m not sure is it appropriate to post here…but does anyone have any information of this year’s Chesapeake Open?It begins in 2 days and I think the Peals are going per their IG.
Are the entries out and is there a livestream?
No, there is no livestream this year. The start orders and results link is not available yet. When it is, it will be posted.
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
Last edited:

Dobre

Well-Known Member
Messages
17,291

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
Not technically a "club" comp... the 2022 National Theatre On Ice competition kicks off in Wichita, Kansas tomorrow (Wednesday) and runs through Saturday:
Results page: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30802/index.asp
Livestreaming is $10/day: http://www.krphotogs-stream.com/
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
2022 Lake Placid Figure Skating Championships take place from Thursday, June 23 to Saturday, June 25 - event info: https://lakeplacidlegacysites.com/event/lake-placid-figure-skating-championships/

Starting orders/Results page: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30764/index.asp

SP & FS are separate events (scores are not combined).
No live streaming this year, AFAIK.

3 Senior men are entered:
Mark Gorodnitsky, Israel Ice Skating Federation
Bruce Waddell, Skate Canada
Jack Dushenski, Skate Canada

Ava Ziegler is listed for Senior Ladies SP only.

Junior Men's events include Robert Yampolsky, Kirk Haugeto, Jonathan Hildebrandt & Canadians Alec Guinzbourg & John Kim.
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
Thank you @ptvvibezz! :) Here's the link to all the Broadmoor Open starting orders: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30504/index.asp

Senior Men's combined event has Tomoki Hiwatashi, Kai Kovar and skaters from Connaught SC in Canada - Wesley Chiu, USA's Liam Kapeikis, Gabriel Blumenthal (plus Leah Lee, Amy Yang & Melody Zhu in Senior and David Li in Junior Men).

Ellie Kam/Ian Meyh are the only Senior pair entered.

Peggy Fleming Trophy info: https://broadmoorskatingclub.com/2302-2/
"The event will be held on Wednesday, June 29, 2022 at 6:30 pm (exact time TBD) at the Broadmoor World Arena in Colorado Springs. Admission is free."

"Unfortunately due to the loss of sponsorship, the Aerial challenge will be cancelled for this year. This is not a permanent cancellation. We are in hopes of obtaining a new sponsor and moving forward to next year."

I'm trying to find out if there will be a (paid) livestream available this year.
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
Senior RD starting order:
1. Murphy & Levitt
2. Koncius & Shchepetov
3. Zingas & Kolesnik
4. Hertenstein & Binkowski
Only 2 Senior teams competed in the RD earlier today at Chesapeake: http://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30425/CAT009SEG020.html
A tweeted fan cam of Zingas/Kolesnik's RD (in 2 parts) is linked in the U.S. Dance news thread in GSD: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/th...ason-news-updates.108446/page-27#post-6268649
Looks like 2 other teams (the new team of Leah Krauskopf/YuanShi Jin & Murphy/Levitt) will compete in the Senior FD (separate event) tomorrow: http://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30425/CAT043SEG069.html
Koncius/Shchepetov are the only team competing in Senior combined FD on Friday: http://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30425/CAT009SEG021.html

Adorable photo of the Juvenile Dance medalists :): https://www.instagram.com/p/CfKxdDzrXdn/
Winners were Rylen Lukanin (daughter of Igor & Kristen Fraser-Lukanin) & Patrick O'Brien.
This Instagram account is posting podium and other backstage photos.

ETA:

Israel's Mark Gorodnitsky (3A, 3F+3T, 3Lz) & Canada's Alec Guinzbourg (3A, 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, no points for final spin) respectively won the Senior & Junior Men's SP in Lake Placid on Thursday.
 
Last edited:

Dobre

Well-Known Member
Messages
17,291
Final placements:

Junior FD:
1. Carhart & Horovyi
2. Pham & Rogers
3. Hauer & Starr
4. The Peals
5. Bland & Sperry
6. Epps & Gilman
7. L'Esperance & Amdour
8. Chen & Liu
9. Larson & Young
10. Melillo & Chen
11. Shadid & Shadid
12. O'Brien & Wei

Top 2 teams split dances, as did 5-8.

(That's a good finish for Pham & Rogers and Hauer & Starr, I think. Why is it that the only team I would have particularly liked to see go to MIDA, the Peals, is not the team going, hmm? I mean it would be so much more convenient if one could just pick up all the ice dancers and put them exactly where & with whom one wants. I would find someone for Lorraine also, if I had this magical power. Probably, I would give her Eremenko. Then, let's see, I would put Bronsard with Bruce Waddell. And . . . the wishes-were-horses-game is never very productive).

Koncius & Shchepetov are the only senior team that skated an FD. (ETA: For the combined event).
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
Koncius & Shchepetov are the only senior team that skated an FD.
2 other teams -- Leah Krauskopf/YuanShi Jin (new) & Cara Murphy/Joshua Levitt competed in the separate Senior FD event today: http://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30425/CAT043SEG069.html

In Lake Placid, Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR) won the Senior Men's SP (79.54) and FS (125.56) events with Canada's Bruce Waddell 2nd in both & Jack Dushenski 3rd in both.
Junior Men top 3 in FS today: Lucius Kazanecki, who won the Novice bronze at Challenge Skate in Norwood, MA in Sept. 2021, was 3rd in the SP (60.16) and won the FS (107.12), with Jonathan Hildebrandt 2nd (97.46) and Kirk Haugeto (97.33) 3rd (Kirk won the Adv. Novice silver at 2022 Egna Spring Trophy in his Team USA debut).
 

mtnskater

Well-Known Member
Messages
3,213
I can’t seem to find out who will be skating in the Peggy Fleming Trophy or the aerial challenge this week in Colorado Springs. Thinking of driving down to watch. Anyone with information would be greatly appreciated!
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
I can’t seem to find out who will be skating in the Peggy Fleming Trophy or the aerial challenge this week in Colorado Springs.
Aerial Challenge is not being held this year (refer to post #12); entries for the Peggy Fleming Trophy are not yet published online. I hope you can attend on Wednesday, @mtnskater!

I've received confirmation that Broadmoor Open is not being livestreamed. :( Maybe USFS' Fan Zone will livestream Peggy Fleming Trophy or at least make it available to watch on demand like they have the past 2 years?

ETA:
... skaters from Connaught SC in Canada - Wesley Chiu, USA's Liam Kapeikis, Gabriel Blumenthal (plus Leah Lee, Amy Yang & Melody Zhu in Senior and David Li in Junior Men).
Ellie Cheung (eta: WD from Junior Women's SP) & William Chan (Novice) are the other Richmond, BC skaters in this group photo taken yesterday at the World Arena: https://www.instagram.com/p/CfR4nO6vx0K/

ETA #2 - I've created a thread for Peggy Fleming Trophy now that the 13 entries have been published online:
6 of the 13 also are registered to compete at Broadmoor Open: Hiwatashi, Kapeikis (Senior Men); Seo, Pierce, Hilmer, Warne-Jacobsen (Senior Women).
 
Last edited:

Stephanie

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,668
Per https://wifsc.com/skate-milwaukee-tentative-schedule-of-events/ it seems that USFS is holding their Junior Cup for ISP singles skaters again this year at Skate Milwaukee (July 8th and 9th for the junior cup programs). I really enjoyed this competition last year and its results were a pretty good predictor for initial JGP assignments.
A bit more information on the Wisconsin FSC site: https://wifsc.com

Start orders/results (nothing yet): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30661/index.asp

I'm really eager to see which skaters have been invited to compete in the junior cup!

It seems there will be a livestream again this year, which is great news!
 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
Here's the link to all the Broadmoor Open starting orders: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30504/index.asp

Senior Men's combined event has Tomoki Hiwatashi, Kai Kovar and skaters from Connaught SC in Canada - Wesley Chiu, USA's Liam Kapeikis, Gabriel Blumenthal (plus Leah Lee, Amy Yang & Melody Zhu in Senior and David Li in Junior Men).
Senior Men combined final standings (looks like Tomoki only planned to skate his SP; top 3 were Chiu, Blumenthal, Kapeikis): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30504/CAT016SEG021.html
Senior Women combined (Levito WD before the comp.; top 3 were Seo, Hilmer, Pierce): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30504/CAT017SEG023.html
Junior Women combined final (very close top 2 between Kalin & Kaneshige!): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30504/CAT014SEG017.html
Junior Men combined final (good prep for CAN NextGen's David Li who is aiming for a JGP spot): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30504/CAT015SEG019.html
Neset/Markelov were the only Junior dance team: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30504/CAT012SEG038.html

I'll try & post a few summer comp. notes/comments that I've been compiling, either in this thread and/or in relevant GSD threads, later (in the next few days).

It seems there will be a livestream again this year, which is great news!
Awesome! :cheer: Like last year, we can have a separate competition thread for Skate Milwaukee/Junior Cup if there's a livestream again! :)
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
Re-posting here from the U.S. Dance news thread in GSD:
Starting order for Dallas Classic has been posted.
Website: https://www.dallasclassic.org/
Senior teams in the ISP listed in the RD starting order for Saturday (1 of 5): McNamara/Spiridonov
Junior teams in the ISP listed in the RD starting order for Saturday (6 of 13): Peal/Peal, Carhart/Horovyi, Mullen/Mullen, Pham/Rogers, Hauer/Starr, Neset/Markelov
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
Skate Milwaukee event info links are here: https://wifsc.com/welcome-to-skate-milwaukee-2022/

Starting orders are posted on the Results page: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30661/index.asp

1 Senior pair is listed for the SP on Thursday: Maria Mokhova/Ivan Mokhov

On Friday:
Junior Men SP (2): Rio Morita (Skate Canada NextGen), Anthony Mugg
Senior Men SP (1): Nathan Chapple (has been working with Rohene Ward)
Senior Women SP include 3 in the ISP: Finley Hawk, Jill Heiner, Audrey Meredith (plus Harim Youn, Korea Skating Union)
Junior Women SP starting order includes Phattaratida Kaneshige (THA), Phoebe Stubblefield (in ISP), Caitlyn Kukulowicz & Natasha Hewitt (both were Skate Canada NextGen last season)

Junior Cup (invitation only) has a separate results page (ETA that starting orders are posted now): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30810/index.asp
There are 13 men (Annis, Kovar & Zharkov are the 3 with JGP experience last season) and 17 women (Seo, Kalin & Josephine Lee are the 3 with JGP experience; Soho Lee & Logan Higase-Chen are the 2 not currently listed in the ISP; Stubblefield is entered in both the Junior Cup & regular club comp. event).
ETA again: Hmmm, the starting orders have been taken down since I last edited this post. Guess we'll have to wait and see...
It seems there will be a livestream again this year, which is great news!
The bad news is that it's not free this year: https://www.chicagostarproductions.com/pay-per-view-live-video-streaming

I bought the "3 day pass" for $25 which appears to allow access for all 5 days (links for watching Wednesday through Sunday are displayed on my page and Wednesday's is streaming live now).

Since the livestream is not free :( I won't start a separate competition thread for now... but maybe I will for the Junior Cup?
 
Last edited:

crzesk8dad

Where am I? How do I get off? Do I get ice cream?
Messages
897
Junior Cup (invitation only) has a separate results page (ETA that starting orders are posted now): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30810/index.asp
There are 13 men (Annis, Kovar & Zharkov are the 3 with JGP experience last season) and 17 women (Seo, Kalin & Josephine Lee are the 3 with JGP experience; Soho Lee & Logan Higase-Chen are the 2 not currently listed in the ISP; Stubblefield is entered in both the Junior Cup & regular club comp. event).
ETA again: Hmmm, the starting orders have been taken down since I last edited this post. Guess we'll have to wait and see...
Orders are back up for Junior Cup:

 

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
Junior Team Cup SP starting orders were drawn officially today in Milwaukee (you beat me by a couple of seconds @crzesk8dad! :D)

Junior Men SP starting order (2 groups of 6) for tomorrow, Friday: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30810/CAT029SEG003.html
(Note: I saw Antonio Monaco's name listed yesterday but he must have WD/not made the trip.)

Junior Women SP starting order (3 groups of 5-6-6): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30810/CAT028SEG001.html

ETA: I've decided not to create a separate thread for the Junior Team Cup competition but I will try to post some notes after each event on Friday.
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
U.S. Junior Team Cup Men SP scores (and music that I could identify) - link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30810/SEGM003.html

Robert Yampolsky 75.91 - a heavy/dark-ish instrumental piece; 3A, 3Lo, 'Rippon' arms on both jumps of 3Lz+3T (landed a bit off-balance) & skated very energetically throughout
Maxim Zharkov 70.80 - Pink Floyd's "The Great Gig in the Sky" & "Money" is great music for him!
Kai Kovar 68.99 - "Uprising" by Muse - ETA clip of his +GOE 3A (filmed by Allan Fisher/shared by Kovar as a IG story & re-posted here by a fan account): https://www.instagram.com/tv/Cfy-lu9LHq9/
Michael Xie 65.36 - "Never Enough" (male cover)
Will Annis 63.33 - "Otherside" by Red Hot Chili Peppers (looked like his doubled Axel was planned?)
Beck Strommer 61.91 - "Hip Hip Chin Chin" by Club des Belugas
Lucius Kazanecki 55.14 - "Feeling Good" (not by Buble)
Jonathan Hildebrandt 54.43 - last season's "Chasing Cars"
Kirk Haugeto 54.42 - Grieg's "In the Hall of the Mountain King"
Nhat-Viet Nguyen 51.71 - Piazzolla's "Oblivion"
Lake Liao 45.36 - "Fade to Black" by Metallica
Taira Shinohara 44.67 - "Amore" by Ryuichi Sakamoto & another piece? (choreo. by Rohene Ward) ETA that he shared his season debut video (scored 58.60) from the Southport competition in June on his YT channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NGg3hq5a3jU
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

TBD
Messages
81,152
U.S. Junior Team Cup Women SP top 8 scores (and music that I could identify) - link to protocols: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30810/SEGM001.html

Mia Kalin 60.09 - cleanly landed 2A, 3Lo & second half 3Lz+3T, skating to "The Power of Mind" by Anne-Sophie Versnaeyen, Gabriel Saban & Philippe Briand; choreo by Evgenia Chernyshova & Rachel Peterson (footwork) - she shared a clip of her SP footwork back on April 14: https://www.instagram.com/p/CcVoIjYJ_8X/
ETA that Kalin's full SP was posted on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/FigureSkating/comments/vujawp/2022_junior_cup_mia_kalin_sp/

Soho Lee 57.63 - landed 2A, 3Lz(pitched forward a bit)+2T & 3Lo; skated well to "Dreamcatcher" by Secret Garden (choreo. by Misha Ge)
Sherry Zhang 56.99 - "I Dreamed A Dream"
Logan Higase-Chen 56.78 - orchestral music/"La Vie en Rose"
Elyce Lin-Gracey 55.60 - "The Prayer"
Sarah Everhardt 55.29 - "Call me Cruella" by Florence + the Machine; choreo. by Drew Meekins; competition video from last month: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fJmWlyJ2RGY
Mia Barghout 54.69 - well-known, sharp Tango
Clare Seo 54.18 - Saint-Saens' Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; choreo. by Drew Meekins
Phoebe Stubblefield - Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Sonia Baram - "Unforgettable" by Natalie Cole
Josephine Lee - "Letting Go" by Sara Aalto; choreo. by Jamie Isley; clip from her competition debut in June: https://www.instagram.com/tv/CehqsNVLjYD/
Katie Krafchik - "Shallow" (wistful female cover version)
Hannah Herrera - last season's blues-y "I Want You" by Marian Hill (skated much cleaner at Egna Spring Trophy in April)
Alena Budko - "Vogue" by Madonna; her Senior SP competition video from last month: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xjdZD90isew
Gwen Bloesch - "Black & Gold" female vocal
Tia Hilbelink - "On the Floor" by Jennifer Lopez
Elsa Cheng - famous Piazzolla Tango (Libertango?)
 
Last edited:

crzesk8dad

Where am I? How do I get off? Do I get ice cream?
Messages
897
Skate Milwaukee event info links are here: https://wifsc.com/welcome-to-skate-milwaukee-2022/

Starting orders are posted on the Results page: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30661/index.asp

1 Senior pair is listed for the SP on Thursday: Maria Mokhova/Ivan Mokhov

On Friday:
Junior Men SP (2): Rio Morita (Skate Canada NextGen), Anthony Mugg
Senior Men SP (1): Nathan Chapple (has been working with Rohene Ward)
Senior Women SP include 3 in the ISP: Finley Hawk, Jill Heiner, Audrey Meredith (plus Harim Youn, Korea Skating Union)
Junior Women SP starting order includes Phattaratida Kaneshige (THA), Phoebe Stubblefield (in ISP), Caitlyn Kukulowicz & Natasha Hewitt (both were Skate Canada NextGen last season)

Junior Cup (invitation only) has a separate results page (ETA that starting orders are posted now): https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2022/30810/index.asp
There are 13 men (Annis, Kovar & Zharkov are the 3 with JGP experience last season) and 17 women (Seo, Kalin & Josephine Lee are the 3 with JGP experience; Soho Lee & Logan Higase-Chen are the 2 not currently listed in the ISP; Stubblefield is entered in both the Junior Cup & regular club comp. event).
ETA again: Hmmm, the starting orders have been taken down since I last edited this post. Guess we'll have to wait and see...

The bad news is that it's not free this year: https://www.chicagostarproductions.com/pay-per-view-live-video-streaming

I bought the "3 day pass" for $25 which appears to allow access for all 5 days (links for watching Wednesday through Sunday are displayed on my page and Wednesday's is streaming live now).

Since the livestream is not free :( I won't start a separate competition thread for now... but maybe I will for the Junior Cup?
Go to this link to watch the previous days events:

 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information