2021 Spanish Figure Skating Championships, March 19-21, in Valdemoro (Madrid)

Sylvia

Off season is club competition season!
Messages
65,080
Feb. 5th article on the federation's website:
Machine translated excerpts:
The great absentees of this edition will be the dance skaters: Olivia Smart & Adrián Díaz, current champions, and Sara Hurtado & Kirill Jalyavin, given the difficulties to mobilize both couples, currently training in Canada and Russia, respectively. Instead, the RFEDH, in a decision approved by the Board of Directors, has chosen to organize a try-out in which they develop their programs and which judges will duly assess. The couple with the best score will be the one who will be in Stockholm between March 22-28 for the World Figure Skating Championships.
Earlier this month, Hurtado/Khaliavin won the Worlds spot virtual skateoff over Smart/Diaz -- their videos and scores are posted in the Dance Hall thread: https://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/th...askerade-2020-2021.107408/page-9#post-5964405
In the couples category, Laura Barquero & Marco Zandron will debut in their first official competition together, in which it will be an opportunity to present themselves to the public and show the result of their training. Those who arrive in top form are Dorota Broda & Pedro Betegón, who took the podium at the premiere of the Italian Grand Prix last October and arrive wanting to add what would be their first national victory as seniors.

Sofía Val, current champion of the category and currently in search of a new partner, will not be in junior dance. Last year the couples Martina Rossi & Adriano Rossi and María Pinto & Raúl Bermejo competed, along with the one formed in May 2020 by Èrika Riera & Raman Balanovich.

Other figures that can be enjoyed in Valdemoro are Tomàs Guarino, Pablo García, Marián Millares, Arnau Joly or Iker Oyarzabal, the latter two filming in international competitions such as the Winter Star (Minsk) or the Santa Claus Cup (Budapest) during the final part of 2020.

As for Synchronized Skating, as an exceptional measure, it will be held in an exhibition format and will only carry out the long program.

Results page: https://www.rfedh.es/wp-content/uploads/resultados-patinaje/CEsp_2021/index.htm

Friday's event order for the Seniors:

Senior Ladies - Short Program Starting Order
1 Marian MILLARES ESP
2 Lucía RUÍZ MANZANO ESP

Senior Men - Short Program Starting Order
WD 1 Arnau JOLY ATANASIO ESP
2 Tomás GUARINO ESP
3 Pablo GARCÍA ESP

(ETA) Advanced Novice Pairs - Short Program Starting Order
1 Carolina SHAN CAMPILLO / Miguel MARTOS

Senior Pairs - Short Program Starting Order
1 Laura BARQUERO / Marco ZANDRÓN ESP
2 Dorota BRODA / Pedro BETEGÓN MARTÍN ESP

(Advanced Novice Boys SP wass the final event of Friday)

Livestreaming channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCuys7LUNfFcwwToSG3yMocw

Seniors/Adv. Novice SP livestream: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MTLyF_q0lEo

---

Juniors were livestreamed earlier today: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YUTu_oDJD7U

Iker OYARZABAL ALBAS won the Junior Men SP with a score of 58.35 - protocols (9 competed): https://www.rfedh.es/wp-content/upl...je/CEsp_2021/CESP2021_JuniorMen_SP_Scores.pdf

Junior Ladies SP results (10): https://www.rfedh.es/wp-content/uploads/resultados-patinaje/CEsp_2021/SEG487.HTM

Junior Rhythm Dance (3 teams) results: https://www.rfedh.es/wp-content/uploads/resultados-patinaje/CEsp_2021/SEG497.HTM
 
Last edited:

Braulio

Tuning up my Body of Work
Messages
17,267
Laura Barquero & Marco Zandron SP

I like them, it's their debut and of course for a new couple it lacks the chemistry that comes with time but I see good presentation and solid technical content, we'll see how they work in the free skate. Love Laura's posture and of her 2 previous male partners I find Marco the strongest overall.
 

Karen-W

Well-Known Member
Messages
6,138
Laura Barquero & Marco Zandron SP

I like them, it's their debut and of course for a new couple it lacks the chemistry that comes with time but I see good presentation and solid technical content, we'll see how they work in the free skate. Love Laura's posture and of her 2 previous male partners I find Marco the strongest overall.
Agreed. It's a shame they weren't able to submit videos for the Worlds TES minimums as it looks like they would have easily achieved them. Does he have his release?
 

Sylvia

Off season is club competition season!
Messages
65,080

Sylvia

Off season is club competition season!
Messages
65,080
Saturday's livestream, part 2 (award ceremony at the end of day): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGz5lxxyyDU

Listed in event order:

Junior Ladies final standings:
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nuria RODRÍGUEZ ESP 106.97 1 3
2 Celia VANDHANA ESP 104.43 2 1
3 Alba PATIÑO ESP 103.71 3 2
4 Alejandra LAVÍN MACHADO ESP 95.07 4 4
5 Irene Ru GONZÁLEZ ESP 89.67 6 5
6 Paula MARGARIDO PEREIRA AND 84.73 5 8
7 Elaia ALBERDI ESP 82.36 7 9
8 Ana SEGURA ESP 81.55 8 7
9 María RAMOS ESP 78.53 10 6
10 Amaia GARCÍA VANKESTEREN ESP 76.11 9 10
WD Alexandra MARTÍNEZ ESP
WD Telma RUÍZ ESP

Advanced Novice Pairs final:
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Carolina SHAN CAMPILLO / Miguel MARTOS ESP 49.86 1 1

Senior Pairs final:
1 Laura BARQUERO / Marco ZANDRÓN ESP 151.61 1 1
2 Dorota BRODA / Pedro BETEGÓN MARTÍN ESP 144.03 2 2
FS protocols: https://www.rfedh.es/wp-content/upl.../CEsp_2021/CESP2021_SeniorPairs_FS_Scores.pdf
1 Laura BARQUERO / Marco ZANDRÓN ESP 96.57 51.11 45.46 5.83 5.50 5.58 5.83 5.67 0.00 #2
2 Dorota BRODA / Pedro BETEGÓN MARTÍN ESP 90.34 47.40 42.94 5.25 5.17 5.42 5.58 5.42 0.00 #1

Senior Ladies final:
1 Marian MILLARES ESP 116.92 1 1
2 Lucía RUÍZ MANZANO ESP 105.96 2 2

Senior Men final:
1 Tomás GUARINO ESP 180.56 1 2
2 Pablo GARCÍA ESP 172.46 2 1
FS protocols:
1 Pablo GARCÍA ESP 109.78 56.96 52.82 5.58 5.25 5.08 5.67 4.83 0.00 #1
2 Tomás GUARINO ESP 109.31 50.29 61.02 6.75 6.00 5.42 6.42 5.92 2.00 #2

Advanced Novice Boys final:
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 André ZAPATA CASARES ESP 77.32 1 1
2 Héctor GONZÁLEZ ESP 66.86 2 4
3 Guiu OLIVER ESP 66.71 3 2
4 Mario MARTÍNEZ-ÍÑIGUEZ ESP 59.51 5 3
5 Elio VALOR GINER ESP 58.35 4 5
WD Daniel ROUCO MORCILLO ESP

Streamed earlier on Saturday (part 1): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tK6LAEej9o8

Advanced Novice Girls SP: https://www.rfedh.es/wp-content/uploads/resultados-patinaje/CEsp_2021/SEG491.HTM

Junior Men
Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Iker OYARZABAL ALBAS ESP 148.31 1 2
2 Euken ALBERDI ESP 145.07 3 1
3 Miguel MARTOS ESP 131.26 2 3
4 Christian VAQUERO TORO ESP 118.07 4 5
5 Ismael HERNÁNDEZ ESP 114.66 7 4
6 Sergio SAN ROMÁN ESP 107.40 5 7
7 Egoitz CALVO ESP 104.02 6 6
8 Elvis CAUBET ASCASO AND 93.26 8 8
9 Adrián JIMÉNEZ DE BALDOMERO ESP 77.99 9 9
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Off season is club competition season!
Messages
65,080
Link to Sunday's livestream in case anyone outside USA can watch (message I see: "This video contains content from Muyap and SME, one or more of whom have blocked it in your country on copyright grounds."): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SvFWZ7EP3qc

Junior Ice Dance final:
FPl. Name Nation Points RD FD
1 Erika RIERA MARTÍNEZ / Raman BALANOVICH ESP 109.32 1 2
2 Martina ROSSI / Adriano ROSSI ESP 104.77 2 1
3 Maria PINTO / Raul BERMEJO ESP 85.59 3 3

Advanced Novice Girls final:
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Júlia RODRÍGUEZ ESP 90.75 1 1
2 Nahia OLAIZOLA ESP 85.06 3 2
3 Daniela MONTAÑEZ GONZÁLEZ ESP 81.99 2 7
4 María ESCRICH ESP 78.94 4 4
5 Nora SAEZ ESP 77.29 10 3
6 María ANDRÉS GONZÁLEZ ESP 76.86 6 8
7 Marina GARCÍA ESP 75.67 8 9
8 Laura IZQUIERDO ESP 75.40 13 5
9 Koral CORDOVILLA ESP 74.06 11 10
10 Sabrina SÁNCHEZ GASCÓN ESP 72.55 9 11
11 Valeria MONTAÑEZ GONZÁLEZ ESP 71.80 7 12
12 Sara SCHIAVONE RECIO ESP 69.83 5 13
13 Nerea GRANDOSO ESP 69.80 22 6
14 Cecilia GARCÍA ESP 66.11 12 14
15 Paula CASAS ESP 63.32 14 18
16 María RETANA ESP 63.13 16 17
17 Nerea GRECIANO ESP 62.50 19 15
18 Estela RUÍZ ESP 60.82 18 19
19 Laviña Pérez MARTA ESP 59.95 23 16
20 Isabel FERNÁNDEZ HERMOSO ESP 57.24 17 23
21 Ana RAMOS ESP 56.23 21 20
22 Naia ESPAÑA ESP 55.48 20 22
23 Ruth GARCÍA ESP 51.10 15 26
24 Mariona CARPIO ESP 50.05 26 21
25 Marina POTOC ESP 47.51 24 24
26 María Mercedes CASTRO ZUBILLAGA ESP 46.34 25 25
(FS protocols not yet published)

Intermediate Novice Ice Dance final:
FPl. Name Nation Points P1 P2 FD
1 Maite OJEDA / Héctor GONZÁLEZ ESP 62.59 1 1 1
2 Laura MARTIN / Sergio PARRA ESP 53.72 2 2 2

Results page:
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information