2021-2022 Film Award Season

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
It's that time of year again where the critics from all walks start announcing their Best of the Year lists to be followed by awarding bodies of various expertise, and then finally the "official" industry awards make their choices.

Here's a link to the full award calendar:

FULL AWARDS CALENDAR

Here are some of the notable dates:

November 29 - The Gotham Awards announce their winners (New York-based group awarding independent cinema with every category having a separate jury of voters)

December 2 - The National Board of Review Awards (not critics but film buffs/historians/etc. Been around forever)

December 3 - The New York Film Critics Circle Awards (considered one of the holy trinity of prestigious critics' awards)

December 5 - British Independent Film Awards (we know Oscars love the Brits)

December 11 - European Film Awards (if you're looking for across the pond acting nominee spoilers, you may look here)

December 12 - Los Angeles Film Critics Association (one of the holy trinity of prestigious critics' awards). Philly also announces here)

December 13 - Golden Globe nominations announced (not sure if there'll be a televised broadcast of this given that the Hollywood Foreign Press is having trouble).

December 14 - Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations (the sister award to Gotham, but L.A. based)

December 15 - Chicago Film Critics Circle Awards

December 16 - Black Reel Awards (to see that tends to get ignored by bigger awards)

December 21 - Oscar Shortlists Announcement (for certain categories)

January 6 - Hollywood Critics Association Awards

January 8 - The National Society of Film Critics (the last of the holy trinity of critics' awards - the most high brow - can go for off-the-wall choices if they get bored)

January 9 - Critics Choice Awards (Broadcast Critics who write reviews for radio and television - kind of a joke) and Golden Globe Awards

January 12 - BAFTA Longlist Announcement (The British Oscars - since last year they've utilized a jury panel to determine nominations and then allow the whole membership to vote for the winners)

January 12 - Screen Actor's Guild Nominations

January 17 - African American Film Critics Association Awards

January 18 - USC Scripter Awards (have a pretty good track record of showing us who will win Best Adapted Screenplay)

January 24 - Online Film Critics Society Awards

January 21-27 - a bunch of guilds announces their nominees including Editors, Cinematographers, Directors, Producers, and Writers. (industry awards that are THE most accurate precursor to Oscar since the have shared membership although Oscar membership is much much smaller than these unions).

February 8 - Oscar nominations

February 26 - Editors and Producers announce winners. Annie Awards (animation - lots of iffy history and studio wars)

February 27 - Screen Actor's Guild Awards (not as much of a reliable predictor once they allowed AFTRA members (radio people) to vote but makes itm ore exciting - became more populous)

March 5- Art Directors Guild Awards

March 6 - Film Independent Spirit Awards

March 7 - Oscar Nominees Luncheon

March 8 - Visual Effects Society Awards

March 9 - Costume Designers Guild Awards

March 12 - Directors Guild Awards

March 13 - BAFTA Awards (British Academy Awards - BAFTA members make up a sizable portion of Oscar membership)/ Sound Editors Awards

March 19 - Cinema Audio Society Awards

March 20 - Writers Guild Awards

March 27 - 94th Academy Awards

We're in for a long season!

Here are the Gotham nominees and winners:

Full List including Jury members for each category

Nevertheless, winning here is a good way to start the awards season. In the last seven years, every Gotham winner has ended up with a Best Picture Oscar nomination except for “The Rider” (Chloe Zhao‘s film before the aforementioned “Nomadland”) and four of them won (“Birdman,” “Spotlight,” “Moonlight,” and “Nomadland”). So this is a great opportunity to build momentum that could carry through the coming weeks and months. What do you think of this year’s victors?

Best Feature

Jury Members: Lydia Dean Pilcher, Cathy Yan, Peter Saraf, Adele Romanski, Jason Mitchell

“The Green Knight”
X — “The Lost Daughter”
“Passing”
“Pig”
“Test Pattern”


Best Lead Performance
Jury Members: KiKi Layne, Tamara Jenkins, Lisa Kjerulff, Avy Kaufman, Aldis Hodge
X — Olivia Colman in “The Lost Daughter”
X — Frankie Faison in “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”

Michael Greyeyes in “Wild Indian”
Brittany S. Hall in “Test Pattern”
Oscar Isaac in “The Card Counter”
Taylour Paige in “Zola”
Joaquin Phoenix in “C’mon C’mon”
Simon Rex in “Red Rocket”
Lili Taylor in “Paper Spiders”
Tessa Thompson in “Passing”



Best Supporting Performance
Jury Members: M. Blair Breard, Crystal Moselle, Blythe Danner, Michael Beach, Rob Morgan

Reed Birney in “Mass”
Jessie Buckley in “The Lost Daughter”
Colman Domingo in “Zola”
Gaby Hoffmann in “C’mon C’mon”
X — Troy Kotsur in “CODA”
Marlee Matlin in “CODA”
Ruth Negga in “Passing”

Best Screenplay
Jury Members: Lucas Joaquin, Alison Wright, Ayoka Chenzira, Tayarisha Poe. Alexander Dinelaris

“The Card Counter,” Paul Schrader
“El Planeta,” Amalia Ulman
“The Green Knight,” David Lowery
X — “The Lost Daughter,” Maggie Gyllenhaal
“Passing,” Rebecca Hall
“Red Rocket,” Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch

Best International Feature
Jury Members: Jonathan Raymond, Jimmie Fails, Catalina Sandino Moreno, Eliza Hittman, Orion Lee

“Azor”
X — “Drive My Car”
“The Souvenir Part II”
“Titane”
“What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?”
“The Worst Person In The World”

Best Documentary Feature
Jury Members: Ramona Diaz, Kirsten Johnson, Roger Ross Williams, Bonni Cohen, Hao Wu

“Ascension”
“Faya Dayi”
X — “Flee”
“President”
“Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”

Breakthrough Director
Jury Members: John Turturro, Phillip Youmas, Helena Howard, Famke Janssen, Anne Carey

X — Maggie Gyllenhaal for “The Lost Daughter”
Edson Oda for “Nine Days”
Rebecca Hall for “Passing”
Emma Seligman for “Shiva Baby”
Shatara Michelle Ford for “Test Pattern”

Breakthrough Performer
Jury Members: Katherine Waterston, Shari Springer Berman, Matt Bomer, Isabel Sandoval, Yolonda Ross

X — Emilia Jones in “CODA”
Natalie Morales in “Language Lessons”
Rachel Sennott in Shiva Baby”
Suzanna Son in “Red Rocket”
Amalia Ulman in “El Planeta”

Breakthrough TV Series (over 40 minutes)
Jury Members: Jasmine Batchelor, Mike Harrop, Eli Goree, Amy Koppelman, Paul Mezey

“The Good Lord Bird”
“It’s A Sin”
“Small Axe”
X — “Squid Game”
“The Underground Railroad”
“The White Lotus”

Breakthrough TV Series (under 40 minutes)
Jury Members: Adam Goldman, Anna Konkle, Jonathan Majors, Jenni Konner, Victoria Mahoney

“Blindspotting”
“Hacks”
X — “Reservation Dogs”
“Run the World”
“We Are Lady Parts”

Best Performance in a New TV Series
Jury Members: Kishori Rajan, Greg Mottola, Mike Makowsky, Katori Hall, Ryan O’Nan

Jennifer Coolidge in “The White Lotus”
Michael Greyeyes in “Rutherford Falls”
X — Ethan Hawke in “The Good Lord Bird”
Devery Jacobs in “Reservation Dogs”
Lee Jung-jae in “Squid Game”
X — Thuso Mbedu in “The Underground Railroad”
Jean Smart in “Hacks”
Omar Sy in “Lupin”
Anya Taylor-Joy in “The Queen’s Gambit”
Anjana Vasan in “We Are Lady Parts”

Best New Nonfiction TV Series
Jury Members: Andrew Jarecki, Laura Ricciardi, Bernardo Ruiz, Tracy Heather Strain, Elyse Steinberg

“City So Real”
“Exterminate All the Brutes”
“How To with John Wilson”
X — “Philly D.A.”
“Pride”
 
Last edited:

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
Satellite Awards nominees

MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

  • Belfast(Focus Features)
  • CODA (Apple Original Films)
  • Dune (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • East of Mountains (Quiver Distribution)
  • King Richard (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Spencer (Neon)
  • The Lost Daughter (Netflix)
  • The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Cyrano (MGM / UA)
  • In The Heights (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Licorice Pizza (MGM)
  • Respect (MGM / UA)
  • The French Dispatch (Searchlight Pictures)
  • tick, tick… Boom! (Netflix)
DIRECTOR

  • Denis Villeneuve – Dune (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog Netflix)
  • Kenneth Branagh – Belfast (Focus Features)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – tick, tick… Boom!(Netflix)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza (MGM / UA)
  • Reinaldo Marcus Green– King Richard (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA

  • Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Kristen Stewart – Spencer (Neon)
  • Lady Gaga – House of Gucci (MGM / UA)
  • Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos (Amazon Studios)
  • Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter (Netflix)
  • Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers (Sony Picture Classics)
ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
  • Clifton Collins Jr. – Jockey (Sony Picture Classics)
  • Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth (A24/Apple Original Films)
  • Joaquin Phoenix – C’mon C’mon (A24)
  • Tom Skerritt – East of Mountains (Quiver Distribution)
  • Will Smith – King Richard (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza (MGM / UA)
  • Jennifer Hudson – Respect (MGM / UA)
  • Melissa Barrera – In the Heights (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World (Neon)
ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Andrew Garfield – tick, tick… Boom! (Netflix)
  • Anthony Ramos – In the Heights (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Peter Dinklage – Cyrano (MGM / UA)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Caitriona Balfe – Belfast (Focus Features)
  • Judi Dench – Belfast (Focus Features)
  • Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
  • Marlee Matlin – CODA (Apple Original Films)
  • Ruth Negga – Passing (Netflix)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Ciarán Hinds – Belfast (Focus Features)
  • J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos (Amazon Studios)
  • Jamie Dornan – Belfast (Focus Features)
  • Jared Leto – House of Gucci (United Artists Releasing)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
  • Robin de Jesús – tick, tick… Boom! (Netflix)
SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL

  • Asghar Farhadi – A Hero (Amazon Studios)
  • Kenneth Branagh – Belfast (Focus Features)
  • Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon (A24)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza (MGM / UA)
  • Pedro Almodóvar – Parallel Mothers (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Zach Baylin – King Richard (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED

  • Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts – Dune (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
  • Joel Coen – The Tragedy of Macbeth (A24 / Apple Original Films)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter (Netflix)
  • Rebecca Hall, Nella Larsen – Passing (Netflix)
  • Siân Heder – CODA (Apple Original Films)
ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Alberto Iglesias – Parallel Mothers (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Alexandre Desplat – The French Dispatch (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Hans Zimmer – Dune (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Harry Gregson-Williams – The Last Duel (20th Century Studios)
  • Jeymes Samuel – The Harder They Fall (Netflix)
  • Jonny Greenwood – Spencer (Neon)
  • Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Be Alive” – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson – King Richard (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • “Beyond the Shore” – Nicholai Baxter, Matt Dahan, Siân Heder, Marius de Vries – CODA (Apple Original Films)
  • “Colombia, Mi Encanto” – Lin-Manuel Miranda – Encanto (Walt Disney)
  • “Down to Joy”- Van Morrison – Belfast(Focus Features)
  • “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” – Jamie Alexander Hartman, Jennifer Hudson, Carole King – Respect (MGM)
  • “No Time to Die” – Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell – No Time to Die (MGM / UA)
CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Alice Brooks – tick, tick… Boom! (Netflix)
  • Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog Netflix)
  • Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth (A24 / Apple Original Films)
  • Greig Fraser – Dune (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast (Focus Features)
  • Robbie Ryan – C’mon C’mon (A24)
FILM EDITING

  • Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza (MGM / UA)
  • Joe Walker – Dune (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Myron Kerstein, Andrew Weisblum – tick, tick… Boom! (Netflix)
  • Pamela Martin – King Richard (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
  • Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast (Focus Features)
SOUND (EDITING AND MIXING)

  • Belfast – Simon Chase, James Mather, Denise Yarde, Niv Adiri (Focus Features)
  • Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • The Harder They Fall – Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett, Clint Bennett, Anthony Ortiz, Richard King (Netflix)
  • The Last Duel – Oliver Tarney, Paul Massey, David Giammarco, William Miller, Daniel Birch, Stéphane Bucher (20th Century Studios)
  • The Power of the Dog – Robert Mackenzie, Richard Flynn, Leah Katz, Tara Webb, Dave Whitehead (Netflix)
  • tick, tick… Boom! – Paul Hsu, Todd A. Maitland (Netflix)
VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Eternals (Walt Disney Studios / Marvel)
  • Godzilla vs. Kong – Adam Wingard, Kevin Smith, Dave Clayton, Kevin Sherwood (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Walker, Dan Oliver (Walt Disney Studios / Marvel)
  • The Suicide Squad – Kelvin McIlwain, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • The Tomorrow War – James E. Price (Amazon Studios)
ART DIRECTION & PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Belfast – Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards (Focus Features)
  • Dune – Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Spencer – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Yesim Zolan (Neon)
  • The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo(Searchlight Pictures)
  • The Power of the Dog – Grant Major, Amber Richards (Netflix)
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Stefan Dechant (A24 / Apple Original Fims)
COSTUME DESIGN

  • Charlotte Walter – Belfast (Focus Features)
  • Jacqueline Durran – Spencer (Neon)
  • Jacqueline West – Dune (Warner Bros / HBO Max)
  • Kirsty Cameron – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
  • Massimo Cantini Parrini – Cyrano (MGM / UA)
  • Ruth E. Carter – Coming 2 America (Amazon Studios)
MOTION PICTURE, INTERNATIONAL

  • A Hero (Iran)
  • Compartment No. 6 (Finland)
  • Drive My Car (Japan)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • Prayers for the Stolen (Mexico)
  • The Good Boss (Spain)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
  • Titane (France)
MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA

  • Encanto (Walt Disney)
  • Flee (Neon)
  • Luca (Pixar)
  • The Mitchells vs the Machines (Netflix)
  • Vivo (Netflix)
MOTION PICTURE, DOCUMENTARY

  • Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
  • Brian Willson: Long Promised Road (Screen Media Films)
  • Flee (Neon)
  • Introducing Selma Blair (Strand Releasing)
  • Julia (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Procession (Netflix)
  • Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures)
  • The Rescue (National Geographic)
  • The Velvet Underground (Apple Original Films)
  • Val (Amazon Studios)

TELEVISION

Television Series, Drama

  • American Rust (Showtime)
  • Bosch (Amazon)
  • In Treatment (HBO)
  • Line of Duty (BBC)
  • Lupin (Netflix)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • The Boys (Amazon)
Television Series, Comedy or Musical

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
  • Hacks (HBO)
  • Help (Channel 4)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • The Chair (Netflix)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Television Series, Genre

  • Evil (CBS)
  • Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
  • Them (Amazon)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)
Actress in a Series, Drama or Genre

  • Beanie Feldstein – Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX Networks)
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Kelly Macdonald – Line of Duty (BBC)
  • Nicole Kidman – Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)
  • Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
Actor in a Series, Drama or Genre

  • Aldis Hodge – City on a Hill (Showtime)
  • Brian Cox – Succession (HBO)
  • James Nesbitt – Bloodlands (Acorn)
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)
  • Omar Sy – Lupin (Netflix)
  • Titus Welliver – Bosch (Amazon)
Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

  • Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO)
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – Atypica (Netflix)
  • Lena Waithe – Master of None (Netflix)
  • Sandra Oh – The Chair (Netflix)
  • Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical

  • Alan Tudyk – Resident Alien (Syfy)
  • Jason Sudeikis –Ted Lasso(Apple TV+)
  • Jay Duplass – The Chair (Netflix)
  • Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Paul Bettany – WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Miniseries & Limited Series

  • It’s a Sin (HBO Max)
  • Maid Netflix)
  • Mare of Easttown(HBO)
  • The North Water (AMC+)
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
  • Time (BBC Studios)
Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Help (Channel 4)
  • Oslo (HBO)
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Actress in a Miniseries, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
  • Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
  • Jodie Comer – Help (Channel 4)
  • Julianne Moore – Lisey’s Story (Apple TV+)
  • Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown(HBO)
  • Ruth Wilson – Oslo (HBO)
Actor in a Miniseries, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Andrew Scott – Oslo (HBO)
  • Clive Owen – Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Colin Farrell – The North Water (AMC+)
  • Ewan McGregor – Halston (Netflix)
  • Michael Keaton – Dopesick (Hulu)
  • Stephen Graham – Help (Channel 4)
Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series, or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Anja Savcic – Big Sky (ABC)
  • Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown(HBO)
  • Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (Disney / ABC Domestic Television)
  • Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • Lisa Edelstein – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series, or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Bobby Cannavale – Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)
  • Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • John Carroll Lynch – Big Sky (ABC)
  • Michael Shannon – Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)
  • Paul Reiser – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
 

vgerdes

Well-Known Member
Messages
458
I have a strong hunch that this is Benedict Cumberbatch's year to get that golden statue. I know the Oscar nominees haven't even been announced yet, but I can't see him not making the cut. At any rate, I'm calling it now. Feel free to cheer/jeer my choice.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
I wonder if Jane Campion can finally win a Directing Oscar for The Power of the Dog. Been a fan of hers for a long time, and her limited series Top of the Lake is one of my favorite teleivsion programs ever. Just don't watch series/season 2...interesting ideas but horrid execution and those ideas needed to be fleshed out and worked on a whole lot more than they did.
 

love skating

Clueless American
Messages
2,833
Anyone else find it funny that Olivia Coleman is nominated for The Lost Daughter this year and The Father last year?

Happy to see Alan Tudyk get recognition for Resident Alien!
 

PatChan4O

Well-Known Member
Messages
319
I wonder if Jane Campion can finally win a Directing Oscar for The Power of the Dog. Been a fan of hers for a long time, and her limited series Top of the Lake is one of my favorite teleivsion programs ever. Just don't watch series/season 2...interesting ideas but horrid execution and those ideas needed to be fleshed out and worked on a whole lot more than they did.
One of my favorite movies is The Piano, so I hope so. (I think she would have won Best director were it not for Spielberg’s Schindler’s List.

Speaking of Spielberg, I wonder if West Side Story has been screened for these groups.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
One of my favorite movies is The Piano, so I hope so. (I think she would have won Best director were it not for Spielberg’s Schindler’s List.

Speaking of Spielberg, I wonder if West Side Story has been screened for these groups.
I wonder too because WSS was noticeably absent from the Satellite Awards and there are categories made for it.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
The National Board of Review announced their winners:


Established in 1908. To determine the NBR's annual awards, ballots are sent in by over 100 members of group of film enthusiasts, academics and filmmakers in the New York metropolitan area, and subsequently tabulated by a certified public accountancy firm in order to decide the winners. In addition, the Awards Committee determines the special achievement awards presented at the annual gala in January.

Best Film: LICORICE PIZZA

Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, LICORICE PIZZA

Best Actor: Will Smith, KING RICHARD

Best Actress: Rachel Zegler, WEST SIDE STORY

Best Supporting Actor: Ciarán Hinds, BELFAST

Best Supporting Actress: Aunjanue Ellis, KING RICHARD

Best Original Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi, A HERO

Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Breakthrough Performance: Alana Haim & Cooper Hoffman, LICORICE PIZZA

Best Directorial Debut: Michael Sarnoski, PIG

Best Animated Feature: ENCANTO

Best Foreign Language Film: A HERO

Best Documentary: SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

Best Ensemble: THE HARDER THEY FALL

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

NBR Freedom of Expression Award: FLEE

Top Films (in alphabetical order)
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Dune
King Richard
The Last Duel
Nightmare Alley
Red Rocket
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order)
Benedetta
Lamb
Lingui, The Sacred Bonds
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order)
Ascension
Attica
Flee
The Rescue
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order)
The Card Counter
C’mon C’mon
CODA
The Green Knight
Holler
Jockey
Old Henry
Pig
Shiva Baby
The Souvenir Part II
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
The New York Film Critics' Circle just finished making their announcement:

Best Film: Drive My Car (a Japanese film - not sure who the distributor is)

Best Director: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

Best Actor: Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

Best Actress: Lady Gaga, House of Gucci (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Supporting Actor: Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress: Kathryn Hunter, The Tragedy of Macbeth (Apple Original Films/A24)

Best Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Animated Film: The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Netflix)

Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story (20th Century Studios)

Best First Film: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter (Netflix)

Best Foreign Language Film: The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Non-Fiction Film: Flee (Neon)

Special Award: Maya Cade for the creation of the Black Film Archive

Special Award: Diane Weyermann, a posthumous award for supporting daring and impactful filmmaking at Sundance and Participant

Special Award: Marshall Fine for his years of service as NYFCC’s general manager and decades on the New York film scene
They decided on Best Actress, Supporting Actress, and Supporting Actor fairly early and fairly quickly. Some categories took way longer, and Best Film took FOREVER — they must have had a lot of debate about that one. Jane Campion's win for Director didn't seem to take that long.

This might be the first time a Japanese film won the top prize from the New York Film Critics Circle.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
Just adding some more:

American Film Institute's Top Ten Movies of 2021:

CODA
DON’T LOOK UP
DUNE
KING RICHARD
LICORICE PIZZA
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
THE POWER OF THE DOG
tick, tick… BOOM!
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
WEST SIDE STORY

Boston Society of Film Critics:

Best Picture: Drive My Car

Best English Language Film: The Power of the Dog

Best Director: Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car

Best Actor: Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car

Best Actress: Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza

Best Supporting Actor: Troy Kostur – CODA

Best Supporting Actress: Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter

Best Ensemble: Licorice Pizza

Best New Filmmaker: Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter

Best Screenplay: Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe – Drive My Car

Best Score: Jonny Greenwood – Spencer

Best Film Editing: Affonso Conçlaves and Adam Kurnitz – The Velvet Underground

Best Cinematography: Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog

Best Animated Film: Flee

Best Documentary: Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Broadcast Critics Choice Awards Nominees:

BEST PICTURE
Belfast
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
tick, tick…Boom!
West Side Story

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…Boom!
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jamie Dornan – Belfast
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jared Leto – House of Gucci
J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Caitríona Balfe – Belfast
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rita Moreno – West Side Story

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jude Hill – Belfast
Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – CODA
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Adam McKay, David Sirota – Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin – Being the Ricardos

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder – CODA
Tony Kushner – West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth – Dune

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Greig Fraser – Dune
Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story
Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – Belfast
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – Nightmare Alley
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – The French Dispatch
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – West Side Story
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune

BEST EDITING
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast
Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
Joe Walker – Dune

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Beavan – Cruella
Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell – West Side Story
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – Dune
Janty Yates – House of Gucci

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Cruella
Dune
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
House of Gucci
Nightmare Alley

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

BEST COMEDY
Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Hero
Drive My Car
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World

BEST SONG
Be Alive – King Richard
Dos Oruguitas – Encanto
Guns Go Bang – The Harder They Fall
Just Look Up – Don’t Look Up
No Time to Die – No Time to Die

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley
Hans Zimmer – Dune

Golden Globe Nominees:
Best Motion Picture, Drama

“Belfast” (Focus Features)

“CODA” (Apple)

“Dune” (Warner Bros.)

“King Richard” (Warner Bros.)

“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Cyrano”

“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)

“Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

“Tick, Tick … Boom!” (Netflix)

“West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)

Best Director, Motion Picture

Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)

Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Lost Daughter”)

Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Denis Villeneuve (“Dune”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Mahershala Ali (“Swan Song”)

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)

Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)

Will Smith (“King Richard”)

Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Leonardo DiCaprio (“Don’t Look Up”)

Peter Dinklage (“Cyrano”)

Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)

Cooper Hoffman (“Licorice Pizza”)

Anthony Ramos (“In the Heights”)

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Ben Affleck (“The Tender Bar”)

Jamie Dornan (“Belfast”)

Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)

Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)

Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)

Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)

Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”)

Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Marion Cotillard (“Annette”)

Alana Haim (“Licorice Pizza”)

Jennifer Lawrence (“Don’t Look Up”)

Emma Stone (“Cruella”)

Rachel Zegler (“West Side Story”)

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Caitríona Balfe (“Belfast”)

Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)

Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)

Ruth Negga (“Passing”)

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Paul Thomas Anderson — “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Kenneth Branagh — “Belfast” (Focus Features)

Jane Campion — “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)

Adam McKay — “Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)

Aaron Sorkin — “Being the Ricardos”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

“The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures) — Alexandre Desplat

“Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures) — Germaine Franco

“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix) — Jonny Greenwood

“Parallel Mothers” (Sony Pictures Classic) — Alberto Iglesias

“Dune” (Warner Bros.) — Hans Zimmer

Best Motion Picture, Animated

“Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures)

“Flee” (Neon)

“Luca” (Pixar)

“My Sunny Maad” (Aerofilms)

“Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Best Picture, Foreign Language

“Compartment No. 6”

“Drive My Car”

“The Hand of God”

“A Hero”

“Parallel Mothers”

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Be Alive” from “King Richard” (Warner Bros.) — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson

“Dos Orugitas” from “Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures) — Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Down to Joy” from “Belfast” (Focus Features) — Van Morrison

“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from “Respect” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Jamie Alexander Hartman, Jennifer Hudson, Carole King

“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

Los Angeles Film Critics Association:

Best Picture
Winner: DRIVE MY CAR
Runner-up: THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Director
Winner: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runner-up: Ryusuke Hamagachi, DRIVE MY CAR

Best Actor
Winner: Simon Rex, RED ROCKET
Runner-up: Benedict Cumberbatch, THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Actress
Winner: Penélope Cruz, PARALLEL MOTHERS
Runner-up: Renate Reinsve, THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Vincent Lindon, TITANE and Kodi Smit-McPhee, THE POWER OF THE DOG (tie)
Runner-up: none

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Ariana DeBose, WEST SIDE STORY
Runner-up: Aunjanue Ellis, KING RICHARD

Best Screenplay
Winner: Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, DRIVE MY CAR
Runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, LICORICE PIZZA

Best Cinematography
Winner: Ari Wegner, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runner-up: Greig Fraser, DUNE

Best Production Design
Winner: Steve Saklad, BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR
Runner-up: Tamara Deverell, NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Best Editing
Winner: Joshua L. Pearson, SUMMER OF SOUL
Runner-up: Andy Jurgensen, LICORICE PIZZA

Best Music Score
Winner: Alberto Iglesias, PARALLEL MOTHERS
Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, THE POWER OF THE DOG and SPENCER

Best Foreign-Language Film
Winner: PETITE MAMAN
Runner-up: QUO VADIS, AIDA?

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
Winner: SUMMER OF SOUL
Runner-up: PROCESSION

Best Animation
Winner: FLEE
Runner-up: BELLE

New Generation Award – Shatara Michelle Ford, TEST PATTERN and Tatiana Huezo, PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN

Career Achievement Award – Mel Brooks

The Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award – THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN)

Special Citations – L.A. Rebellion filmmakers, a Special Citation for their contributions to cinema. Major figures include: Charles Burnett, Larry Clark, Julie Dash, Zeinabu Irene Davis, Jamaa Fanaka, Haile Gerima, Alile Sharon Larkin and Billy Woodberry.

Dallas-Fort Worth (there are ton more regional critics groups making their choices known but I'm including Dallas because they tend to be pretty accurate with Oscar.

BEST PICTURE

Winner
: THE POWER OF THE DOG


Runners-up: BELFAST (2); KING RICHARD (3); WEST SIDE STORY (4); LICORICE PIZZA (5); DUNE (6); NIGHTMARE ALLEY (7); THE FRENCH DISPATCH (8); THE LOST DAUGHTER (9); CODA (10)

BEST ACTOR

Winner
: Benedict Cumberbatch, THE POWER OF THE DOG


Runners-up: Will Smith, KING RICHARD (2); Andrew Garfield, TICK, TICK, BOOM! (3); Peter Dinklage, CYRANO (4); Denzel Washington, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (5)

BEST ACTRESS

Winner
: Kristen Stewart, SPENCER

Runners-up: Olivia Colman, THE LOST DAUGHTER (2); Jessica Chastain, THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (3); Lady Gaga, HOUSE OF GUCCI (4); Nicole Kidman, BEING THE RICARDOS (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner
: Kodi Smit-McPhee, THE POWER OF THE DOG

Runners-up: Troy Kotsur, CODA (2); Ciaran Hinds, BELFAST (3); Ben Affleck, THE TENDER BAR (4); Jesse Plemons, THE POWER OF THE DOG (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner
: Ariana DeBose, WEST SIDE STORY

Runners-up: Kirsten Dunst, THE POWER OF THE DOG (2); Aunjanue Ellis, KING RICHARD (3); Caitriona Balfe, BELFAST (4); Ruth Negga, PASSING (5)

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner
: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG

Runners-up: Steven Spielberg, WEST SIDE STORY (2); Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST (3), Denis Villeneuve, DUNE (4); Paul Thomas Anderson, LICORICE PIZZA (5)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner
: DRIVE MY CAR

Runners-up: A HERO (2); THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (3); THE HAND OF GOD (4); FLEE (5)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner
: SUMMER OF SOUL

Runners-up: FLEE (2); THE RESCUE (3); PROCESSION (4); VAL (5)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner
: ENCANTO

Runner-up: THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner
: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG

Runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, LICORICE PIZZA; Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST (tie)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner
: Greig Fraser, DUNE

Runner-up: Ari Wegner, THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Winner
: Hans Zimmer, DUNE

Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, THE POWER OF THE DOG

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)

Winner: FLEE

and London Film Critics nominations (they have a lot of overlap with Oscar)

FILM OF THE YEAR
Belfast
Drive My Car
Dune
Licorice Pizza
The Lost Daughter
Memoria
The Power of the Dog
The Souvenir Part II
Titane
West Side Story

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Drive My Car
The Hand of God
Petite Maman
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
Flee
Gunda
The Most Beautiful Boy in the World
Summer of Soul
The Velvet Underground


The Attenborough Award
BRITISH/IRISH FILM OF THE YEAR
After Love
Belfast
The Green Knight
Limbo
The Souvenir Part II

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir Part II
Céline Sciamma – Petite Maman
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Wes Anderson – The French Dispatch
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe – Drive My Car

LEAD ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World
Joanna Scanlan – After Love
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

LEAD ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Adam Driver – Annette
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick… Boom!
Oscar Isaac – The Card Counter
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Rita Moreno – West Side Story
Ruth Negga – Passing

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Richard Ayoade – The Souvenir Part II
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog
Jeffrey Wright – The French Dispatch

BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR (for body of work)
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter/Mothering Sunday/Ron’s Gone Wrong/The Mitchells vs The Machines/The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
Ruth Negga – Passing/Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché
Joanna Scanlan – After Love
Tilda Swinton – Memoria/The Souvenir Part II/The French Dispatch

BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR (for body of work)
Riz Ahmed – Encounter
Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava/The Nest/The Electrical Life of Louis Wain/Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog/
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain/The Courier
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick… Boom!/The Eyes of Tammy Faye/Mainstream
Stephen Graham – Boiling Point/Venom: Let There Be Carnage

The Philip French Award
BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER
Prano Bailey-Bond – Censor
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Aleem Khan – After Love
Marley Morrison – Sweetheart
Ben Sharrock – Limbo

YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER
Max Harwood – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Jude Hill – Belfast
Emilia Jones – Coda
Daniel Lamont – Nowhere Special
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon

BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM
Diseased and Disorderly – dir. Andrew Kotting
Expensive Shit – dir. Adura Onashile
Know the Grass – dir. Sophie Littman
Play It Safe – dir. Mitch Kalisa
Precious Hair & Beauty – dir. John Ogunmuyiwa

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Cruella – Jenny Beavan, costumes
Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer, visual effects
Flee – Kenneth Ladekjær, animation
The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, production design
The Green Knight – Andrew Droz Palermo, cinematography
The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmão – Hélène Louvart, cinematography
Martin Eden – Fabrizio Federico and Aline Hervé, film editing
No Time to Die – Olivier Schneider, stunts
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood, music
West Side Story – Justin Peck, choreography
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
A movie that wins both New York and L.A. tends to be nominated for Best Pic. If Drive My Car can complete the trifecta and win the National Society of Film Critics award for Best Film, it may be a bigger contender than people expected for a foreign film from Japan. It’ll be harder than Parasite because Parasite sort of had a took that made people want to watch. Drive My Car is a totally different kind of film but it does have the Murakami source material name recognition from some circles working for it.

I’m hoping for a shake up in the Best Actress race and that it’ll look closer to the London critics sans Kristen Stewart.
 

Cachoo

Well-Known Member
Messages
9,237
A movie that wins both New York and L.A. tends to be nominated for Best Pic. If Drive My Car can complete the trifecta and win the National Society of Film Critics award for Best Film, it may be a bigger contender than people expected for a foreign film from Japan. It’ll be harder than Parasite because Parasite sort of had a took that made people want to watch. Drive My Car is a totally different kind of film but it does have the Murakami source material name recognition from some circles working for it.

I’m hoping for a shake up in the Best Actress race and that it’ll look closer to the London critics sans Kristen Stewart.
You know VGThuy I would like to know who you would nominate in these categories if you were presented with a nominating ballot.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
You know VGThuy I would like to know who you would nominate in these categories if you were presented with a nominating ballot.
I need to watch many more movies before making those choices. I’ll let you know if I ever reach the number but it’ll probably take place much later than the Oscars do. As of right now, my favorite actress so far is Penelope Cruz in Parallel Mothers.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
The final group of the holy Trifecta made their choices today. The National Society of Film Critics:

Best Picture: “Drive My Car”
Runner-up: “Petite Maman” | “The Power of Dog”

Best Actor: Hidetoshi Nishijima, “Drive My Car”
Runner-up: Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog” | Simon Rex, “Red Rocket”

Best Actress: Penélope Cruz, “Parallel Mothers”
Runner-up: Renate Reinsve, “The Worst Person in the World” | Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”

Best Supporting Actress: Ruth Negga, “Passing”
Runner-up: Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story” | Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”

Best Supporting Actor: Anders Danielsen Lie, “The Worst Person in the World”
Runner-up: Vincent Lindon, “Titane” | Mike Faist, “West Side Story” | Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

Best Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car” and “Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy”
Runner-up: Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog” | Céline Sciamma, “Petite Maman”

Best Screenplay: “Drive My Car”
Runner-up: “Parallel Mothers” | “Licorice Pizza”

Best Cinematography: “The Green Knight”
Runner-up: “The Power of the Dog” | “Memoria”

Best Nonfiction Film: “Flee”
Runner-up: “Procession” | “The Velvet Underground”

Film Heritage Award: Maya Cade for the Black Film Archive, Bertrand Tavernier and Peter Bogdanovich

Film Awaiting American Distribution: “Returning to Reims”


They didn’t present Best Foreign Language film since a foreign language film won Best Film overall. Drive My Car swept New York, LA, and the NSFC. Usually when a movie does that, it’s definitely getting a nomination for Best Picture at the Oscars and may become one of the faves.

On the Best Actress front, interesting to note that heavy favorite Kristen Stewart didn’t even make top 3 on any of the trifecta’s choices. Odd that New York winner Lady Gaga wasn’t runner up in LA or NSFC. I heard rumors that Penelope Cruz and Alana Haim had a lot of supporters in New York and Cruz was close to taking it but some of the NY critics who didn’t want either of them to win rallied together and picked Lady Gaga and it was enough to overtake Cruz. That didn’t happen in LA or the NSFC where Cruz won. Interesting to note she won over both Stewart and possible Oscar contender, Olivia Colman, at the Venice Film Festival as well where the jury watched all of the films. Gaga hasn’t won much of anything outside New York. Stewart still has been racking up the regional awards though. Cruz’s film is going on a more quiet campaign only providing screeners to certain members of certain award bodies rather than try to win them all. That’s the same strategy Sony did for The Father last year and it peaked at the right time for Oscar.
 

Seerek

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,629
Drive My Car stands a decent shot a BP, as once again this year, the general audience response at all the "Oscar Bait" films being released has been very lukewarm/tepid/poor (reading the social media sentiments), even more so than in 2019-20. It's to the point that I wouldn't be surprised if the Academy gives Spider Man gets one of the BP nominations.
 

mjb52

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,994
I'm startled about Drive My Car doing so well. I thought it didn't really come together, although there were some nice moments. On the other hand, one criticism I had of it was that some of the speeches had that Oscar-bait feel to them so maybe I shouldn't be surprised.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
Golden Globe winners in case anyone still cares about them given all the corruption and such that came out about them that cost them a television contract, a number of members, and influence:

MOTION PICTURES

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

The Power of the Dog
Netflix

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Nicole Kidman
Being the Ricardos

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Will Smith
King Richard

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

West Side Story
20th Century Studios / Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Rachel Zegler
West Side Story

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Andrew Garfield
Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

Encanto
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE (FORMERLY FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

Drive My Car (Japan)
Janus Films

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Ariana DeBose
West Side Story

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Kodi Smit-McPhee
The Power of the Dog

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Jane Campion
The Power of the Dog

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Kenneth Branagh
Belfast

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Hans Zimmer
Dune

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“No Time to Die” — No Time to Die
Music by: Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell
Lyrics by: Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

TELEVISION

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Succession
HBO/HBO Max

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Mj Rodriguez
Pose

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Jeremy Strong
Succession

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Hacks
HBO/HBO Max

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Jean Smart
Hacks

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Jason Sudeikis
Ted Lasso

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

The Underground Railroad
Amazon Prime Video

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kate Winslet
Mare of Easttown

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Michael Keaton
Dopesick

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

Sarah Snook
Succession

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

O Yeong-Su
Squid Gam
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
Screen Actor's Guild Awards:

Motion Picture Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem, "Being the Ricardos"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Power of the Dog"
Andrew Garfield, "Tick, Tick... Boom"
Will Smith, "King Richard"
Denzel Washington, "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain, "The Eyes of Tammy Faye"
Olivia Colman, "The Lost Daughter"
Lady Gaga, "House of Gucci"
Jennifer Hudson, "Respect"
Nicole Kidman, "Being the Ricardos"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Ben Affleck, "The Tender Bar"
Bradley Cooper, "Licorice Pizza"
Troy Kotsur, "CODA"
Jared Leto, "House of Gucci"
Kodi Smit-McPhee, "The Power of the Dog"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Caitríona Balfe, "Belfast"
Cate Blanchett, "Nightmare Alley"
Ariana DeBose, "West Side Story"
Kirsten Dunst, "The Power of the Dog"
Ruth Negga, "Passing"

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
"Belfast"
"CODA"
"Don't Look Up"
"House of Gucci"
"King Richard"

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
"Black Widow"
"Dune"
"The Matrix Resurrections"
"No Time to Die"
"Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings"

Television Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Murray Bartlett, "The White Lotus"
Oscar Isaac, "Scenes From a Marriage"
Michael Keaton, "Dopesick"
Ewan McGregor, "Halston"
Evan Peters, "Mare of Easttown"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Jennifer Coolidge, "The White Lotus"
Cynthia Erivo, "Genius: Aretha"
Margaret Qualley, "Maid"
Jean Smart, "Mare of Easttown"
Kate Winslet, "Mare of Easttown"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Brian Cox, "Succession"
Billy Crudup, "The Morning Show"
Kieran Culkin, "Succession"
Lee Jung-jae, "Squid Game"
Jeremy Strong, "Succession"
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, "The Morning Show"
Jung Ho-yeon, "Squid Game"
Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Sarah Snook, "Succession"
Reese Witherspoon, "The Morning Show"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"
Brett Goldstein, "Ted Lasso"
Steve Martin, "Only Murders in the Building"
Martin Short, "Only Murders in the Building"
Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Elle Fanning, "The Great"
Sandra Oh, "The Chair"
Jean Smart, "Hacks"
Juno Temple, "Ted Lasso"
Hannah Waddingham, "Ted Lasso"

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
"The Handmaid's Tale"
"The Morning Show"
"Squid Game"
"Succession"
"Yellowstone"

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
"The Great"
"Hacks"
"The Kominsky Method"
"Only Murders in the Building"
"Ted Lasso"

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
"Cobra Kai"
"The Falcon and the Winter Soldier"
"Loki"
"Mare of Easttown"
"Squid Game"

---------------------

Between this and BAFTA's longlist snubbing Penelope Cruz for Parallel Mothers, I'm having an angry morning. :mad::lol:
 

Wyliefan

Trying to appease the skategods
Messages
35,339
I'm a bit surprised to see Ruth Negga getting more awards love than Tessa Thompson for Passing. I thought Negga was very good but Thompson was even better. But I've never been very good at picking film award winners. :) And I guess Negga had the somewhat showier role.

Nice to see Kidman getting some respect after she got so much flak for getting the role. Being the Ricardos wasn't that good, but she was really good in it.

Sorry to see Selena Gomez get overlooked for "Only Murders." She added a lot to that show.
 

Wyliefan

Trying to appease the skategods
Messages
35,339
Negga is supporting, Thompson is leading. Different categories and levels of competition. I preferred Thompson over Negga too, BTW.
I know, but I was still surprised to see Negga pop up in her category more than Thompson in hers. Maybe leading is more crowded this year?
 

jenny12

Well-Known Member
Messages
7,827
I am all about Andrew Garfield.

Agreed. I adored his performance and would love to see him take home the Oscar. Will Smith still seems to be the favorite but I’d be happy with a Garfield win.

I thought Jared Leto was laughable in House of Gucci but what do I know?
 
Last edited:

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
A lot of people thought a few people in House of Gucci were laughable, but some people seemed to like it for that reason, lol. Gaga's been campaigning hard for it.

I have a feeling the Best Actress line-up will be Chastain, Colman, Gaga, Hudson, and Kidman. Chastain's biggest hurdle is getting that Oscar nomination. Once she does, and if that's the line-up, she can create a campaign and narrative that she's the only one out of that line-up that doesn't have an Oscar. She can try to appeal to the thespians about her Juilliard background and training (appeal to the Brits with their Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts backgrounds too!), and she can appeal to the more "regular" members of the Academy by listing all the projects she's been working on in the past ten years and so and how she's just a working actor taking on all kinds of projects from all sorts of studios and indie companies, high and low.

However, if Penelope Cruz can somehow sneak in there despite no Globe, SAG, or BAFTA nomination, I'd be more than happy. It'll be the second coming of Marion Cotillard when she was a critics' darling but was ignored by all televised English-language awards precursors and then zoomed past Globe winner/BAFTA nominee Amy Adams (Big Eyes) and Globe nominee/SAG nominee Jennifer Aniston (Cake) to grab that Oscar nomination.
 

mjb52

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,994
Has anyone seen the new Macbeth yet? I'm really excited about it and hoping to see it soon.

Is the cast award like a consolation thing? Otherwise, how do you nominate all the cast of POTD individually but leave them out as a cast?
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
Has anyone seen the new Macbeth yet? I'm really excited about it and hoping to see it soon.

Is the cast award like a consolation thing? Otherwise, how do you nominate all the cast of POTD individually but leave them out as a cast?
It's supposed to be the biggest award of SAG. It's weird how that happened to POTD but I guess they thought 4 people weren't really an ensemble (yes I know the movie had more than 4 actors but those four really were the movie). So many more SAG members were in Don't Look Up and House of Gucci in comparison. They like rewarding BIG ensembles.
 

mjb52

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,994
That makes sense.

I can't remember if I mentioned this already or not (my memory is really going!) but I read the book Power of the Dog after seeing the movie and would really recommend it. It enhances the experience of seeing the movie without clashing with it.
 

VGThuy

Well-Known Member
Messages
38,210
That makes sense.

I can't remember if I mentioned this already or not (my memory is really going!) but I read the book Power of the Dog after seeing the movie and would really recommend it. It enhances the experience of seeing the movie without clashing with it.
I’ll take your recommendation. I loved that movie and have been curious about the novel.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information