2020 YOG Mixed NOC Team Event

Colonel Green

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,788
On further investigation, the tiebreaker if there's a points tie is placements within the segments (in 2016 there were three teams with 18 points, and Team Discovery won because they had a first, a third and a sixth).

That being the case, I believe Vision would win bronze on the current projected standings based on Mozalev finishing at least second.
 

Colonel Green

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,788
Levandi has now fulfilled his destiny by finishing second-last, giving Team Courage its full projected 24 points.
 

Immortelle

Well-Known Member
Messages
734
I wish I could let Chris know that it’s KaGIyama (soft g) not KaJIyama...
Japanese pronunciation isn’t that hard because it’s consistent.
 

rfisher

Let the skating begin
Messages
62,366
So am I allowed to be worried about Sinitsyna's performances in the last month or so?
Yes, I'd say so since she's going to have tough competition at Jr Nationals to make the Jr World team. It's going to be a nail biter.
 

Hanna

Skating junkie
Messages
27,434
Somehow I'm really enjoying Panfilova in the K'n'C, cheering with that giant glove. :p It seems so uncharacteristic. :EVILLE:
 

rfisher

Let the skating begin
Messages
62,366
Well, Mozelev did his part. He's about to die, but he skated very well.

Chris may have a stroke before Yuma finishes skating. :lol:
 

Colonel Green

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,788
Mozalev gives the performance he needed to give in the individual. We'll see if that's enough to avoid the tiebreaker (which I believe his team would win anyway, but it's always preferable to be the clear medalist).
 

Sylvia

Wishing I could go back to the Lake Placid JGP
Messages
60,715
Men's FS standings:
Pl. NameNationTSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SSTRPECOINDed.
-
StN.Team PointsTeam
1​
KAGIYAMA YumaJPN
157.62​
82.70​
77.92​
8.14​
7.57​
7.68​
7.89​
7.68​
3.00​
#8​
8​
Team Focus​
2​
MOZALEV AndreiRUS
154.97​
79.55​
75.42​
7.57​
7.50​
7.57​
7.61​
7.46​
0.00​
#7​
7​
Team Vision​
3​
CHA YounghyunKOR
133.13​
64.55​
68.58​
6.93​
6.54​
6.96​
6.86​
7.00​
0.00​
#6​
6​
Team Determination​
4​
KAPEIKIS LiamUSA
117.28​
57.28​
61.00​
6.07​
5.86​
6.14​
6.29​
6.14​
1.00​
#3​
5​
Team Hope​
5​
MEMOLA NikolajITA
112.27​
54.55​
57.72​
5.82​
5.50​
5.79​
6.00​
5.75​
0.00​
#5​
4​
Team Discovery​
6​
KOKURA AndreyUKR
100.38​
45.46​
54.92​
5.82​
5.07​
5.46​
5.54​
5.57​
0.00​
#4​
3​
Team Motivation​
7​
LEVANDI ArletEST
97.63​
45.89​
53.74​
5.43​
5.11​
5.25​
5.54​
5.54​
2.00​
#2​
2​
Team Courage​
8​
NALBONE MatteoITA
73.89​
29.73​
45.16​
4.82​
4.29​
4.29​
4.75​
4.43​
1.00​
#1​
1​
Team Future​


Team Results:
RankTeamTotal PointsMenWomenPairsIce Dance
GOLDTeam Courage242868
SILVERTeam Focus228437
BRONZETeam Vision187326
4Team Determination186255
5Team Motivation173671
6Team Discovery154182
7Team Future151743
8Team Hope155514

Team COURAGE: Utana Yoshida/Shingo Nishiyama JPN, Kseniia Sinitsyna RUS, Alina Butaeva/Luka Berulava GEO, Arlet Levandi EST
Team FOCUS: Yuma Kagiyama JPN, Sofya Tyutyunina/Alexander Shustitskiy RUS, Kate Wang USA, Cate Fleming/Jedidiah Isbell USA
Team VISION: Andrei Mozalev RUS, Natalie D'Alessandro/Bruce Waddell CAN, Regina Schermann HUN, Sofiia Nesterova/Artem Darenskyi UKR
 

Colonel Green

Well-Known Member
Messages
5,788
Final standings relative to projections:

Team Courage - 24 (22, +2)
Team Focus - 22 (21, +1)
Team Vision - 18 (17, +1)
Team Determination - 18 (19, -1)
Team Motivation - 17 (17, even)
Team Discovery - 15 (19, -4)
Team Future - 15 (15, even)
Team Hope - 15 (14, +1)

Team event MVP: Yoshida/Nishiyama, for giving their team a net +3 in the dual with Team Focus (+2 points to their projected score and -1 to Team Focus' projected score).

Team event LVP: Wolfkostin/Chen and Catherine Carle, for each costing their team the bronze with a marked underperformance.

Lucky SOB award: Arlet Levandi
 

Sylvia

Wishing I could go back to the Lake Placid JGP
Messages
60,715
I've checked the ISU bios and the Mixed NOC Team event FS or FD scores DO count for ISU SB/PB.
I've bolded the higher score (individual event score listed first), below with * indicating new ISU PB and ** indicating YOG is the skaters' first ISU PB score.

GOLD Team Courage
LEVANDI Arlet EST Men Single Skating (12) 104.78** 97.63 (7)
SINITSYNA Kseniia RUS Women Single Skating (2) 128.26 127.63 (1)
BUTAEVA Alina / BERULAVA Luka GEO Pair Skating (3) 98.15 100.70* (3)
YOSHIDA Utana / NISHIYAMA Shingo JPN Ice Dance (6) 92.32 99.21* (1)

SILVER Team Focus
KAGIYAMA Yuma JPN Men Single Skating (1) 166.41* 157.62 (1)
WANG Kate USA Women Single Skating (13) 86.42 101.84 (5)
FLEMING Cate / ISBELL Jedidah USA Pair Skating (6) 88.10 91.34** (6)
TYUTYUNINA Sofya / SHUSTITSKIY Alexander RUS Ice Dance (2) 96.51* 96.39 (2)

BRONZE Team Vision
MOZALEV Andrei RUS Men Single Skating (2) 158.22 154.97 (2)
SCHERMANN Regina HUN Women Single Skating (12) 91.20 95.37* (6)
NESTEROVA Sofiia / DARENSKYI Artem UKR Pair Skating (7) 82.65 86.53 (7)
D'ALESSANDRO Natalie / WADDELL Bruce CAN Ice Dance (4) 91.91 95.73* (3)

4 Team Determination
CHA Younghyun KOR Men Single Skating (5) 129.51 133.13* (3)
PELKONEN Nella FIN Women Single Skating (16) 73.29 91.27** (7)
McINTOSH Brooke / TOSTE Brandon CAN Pair Skating (4) 96.77* 96.73 (4)
WOLFKOSTIN Katarina / CHEN Jeffrey USA Ice Dance (3) 95.41* 90.41 (4)

5 Team Motivation
KOKURA Andrey UKR Men Single Skating (9) 109.20* 100.38 (6)
TORNAGHI Alessia ITA Women Single Skating (6) 116.41 125.22* (3)
MUKHAMETZIANOVA Diana / MIRONOV Ilya RUS Pair Skating (2) 114.97 101.89 (2)
ZEHNDER Gina / SIEBER Beda Leon SUI Ice Dance (12) 60.85 60.87** (8)

6 Team Discovery
MEMOLA Nikolaj ITA Men Single Skating (8) 114.37* 112.27 (5)
CARLE Catherine CAN Women Single Skating (11) 93.85** 91.22 (8)
PANFILOVA Apollinariia / RYLOV Dmitry RUS Pair Skating (1) 127.47* 126.49 (1)
FRADJI Celina / FOURNEAUX Jean-Hans FRA Ice Dance (10) 72.13 75.86 (7)

7 Team Future
NALBONE Matteo ITA Men Single Skating (14) 91.63* 73.89 (8)
FROLOVA Anna RUS Women Single Skating (3) 119.38 126.00* (2)
WANG Yuchen / HUANG Yihang CHN Pair Skating (5) 94.65* 91.35 (5)
CHERNIAVSKA Anna / MURATOV Oleg UKR Ice Dance (7) 79.37 80.86* (6)

8 Team Hope
KAPEIKIS Liam USA Men Single Skating (10) 112.02 117.28* (4)
MAZZARA Maia FRA Women Single Skating (9) 106.68* 103.36 (4)
ROSCHER Letizia / SCHUSTER Luis GER Pair Skating (8) 80.25* 78.24 (8)
MAKITA Miku / GUNARA Tyler CAN Ice Dance (5) 90.42 89.87 (5)

Article with a few photos from the arena yesterday:
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Wishing I could go back to the Lake Placid JGP
Messages
60,715
Utana Yoshida has shared 5 photos from yesterday's Mixed NOC Team event, including the ceremony in the arena (photos 3 & 4) and the later medal ceremony:
 

her grace

standing with Mariah
Messages
3,657
Thank goodness for the team event where American athletes can medal.:slinkaway

To be fair, IIRC the only American skaters who have medaled in the Youth Olympics in the individual events are the ice dancers.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information