2020 Winter Star 2020 / Open Belarussian Championships, Dec 10-12, Minsk, BLR

Jeschke

#teamtrainwreck
Messages
40,650
Announcement

(Potential) Livestream

Entries/Results

Senior Men
1 Nikolaj KOZLOV BLR
2 Konstantin MILYUKOV BLR
3 Evgenij PUZANOV BLR
4 Kevin AYMOZ FRA
5 Nika EGADZE GEO
6 Thomas KENNES NED
7 Joly ARNAU ESP
8 Iker OYARZABAL ESP

Senior Ladies
1 Aleksandra CHEPELEVA BLR
2 Alesya KOLESNIKOVA BLR
3 Victoria SAFONOVA BLR
4 Maria LEVUSHKINA BUL
5 Maia MAZZARA FRA
6 Lindsay VAN ZUNDERT NED
7 Niki WORIES NED
8 Antonina DUBININA SRB
9 Niginabonu JAMOLIDDINOVA UZB

Senior Pairs
1 Bogdana LUKASHEVICH / Aleksandr STEPANOV BLR
2 Anastasiia METELKINA / Daniil PARKMAN GEO
3 Komila FARADJAEVA / Azizmurod SHABAZOV UZB

Senior Ice Dance
1 Victoriya SEMENYUK / Ilya YUHIMUK BLR
2 Karina SIDORENKO / Maksim ELENICH BLR
3 Julia WAGRET / Pierre SOUQUET FRA
4 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE / Deividas KIZALA LTU
5 Chelsea VERHAEGH / Sherim VAN GEFFEN NED
6 Yuliia ZHATA / Berk AKALIN TUR
7 Daria POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR
 

mjb52

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,897
I hope the French skaters get to go. They seem like they've had the toughest time getting competitions in of the European countries.
 

Sylvia

Off season is club competition season!
Messages
65,050
http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020/

Saturday event order (Minsk is 8 hours ahead of Eastern time):

Ice Dance - Junior - Rhythm Dance Starting Order
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Ekaterina KUZNETSOVA / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI AZE
2 Elizaveta SHICHINA / Gordey KHUBULOV RUS
3 Daniela MOLCHAN / Artem ZAHARIN BLR
4 Carolina PARSHINA / Akim STEPANENKO RUS
Warm-Up Group 2
5 Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV UKR
6 Natallia PAZHIVILKA / Iliya DRANTUSAU BLR
7 Snezhana BARMOTSINA / Svyatoslav VERSTAKOV BLR
8 Lika BONDAR / Artem KOVAL UKR

Ice Dance - Senior - Rhythm Dance Starting Order
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Ilya YUKHIMUK BLR
2 Daria POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR
3 Yuliia ZHATA / Berk AKALIN TUR (debut)
Warm-Up Group 2
4 Julia WAGRET / Pierre SOUQUET FRA
5 Chelsea VERHAEGH / Sherim VAN GEFFEN NED
6 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE / Deividas KIZALA LTU
7 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR

Ladies - Junior - Short Program Starting Order
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Lizaveta BALONIKAVA BLR
2 Kseniya ZHEHULSKAYA BLR
3 Karyna VIARKHOVINA BLR
4 Ulyana KHADAROVICH BLR
5 Hanna LAURENAVA BLR
6 Jade HOVINE BEL

Ladies - Senior - Short Program Starting Order
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Maria LEVUSHKINA BUL
2 Aleksandra CHEPELEVA BLR
3 Niki WORIES NED
4 Victoria SAFONOVA BLR
Warm-Up Group 2
5 Maia MAZZARA FRA
6 Niginabonu JAMOLIDDINOVA UZB
7 Antonina DUBININA SRB
8 Alesya KOLESNIKOVA BLR
9 Lindsay VAN ZUNDERT NED

Pairs - Senior - Short Program Starting Order
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Komila FARADJAEVA / Azizmurod SHABAZOV UZB
2 Bogdana LUKASHEVICH / Aleksandr STEPANOV BLR

Men - Junior - Short Program Starting Order
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Euken ALBERDI ESP
2 Aliaksandr BAHDANOVICH BLR
3 Vadym NOVIKOV UKR

Men - Senior - Short Program Starting Order
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Thomas KENNES NED
2 Joly ARNAU ESP
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA
Warm-Up Group 2
4 Nikolaj KOZLOV BLR
5 Iker OYARZABAL ESP
6 Konstantin MILYUKOV BLR
7 Evgenij PUZANOV BLR
 

Jeschke

#teamtrainwreck
Messages
40,650
I prefer Aymoz so much more when the program is not so over the top.
I like the 1st part of the short. Not too sure about the 2nd tbh. Seems just like perfmorning to background beats.
 

Braulio

Tuning up my Body of Work
Messages
17,267
Good senior debut for Arnau Joly, a promising skater coming from junior ranks for Spain, natural talent and have a good presence on ice; maybe the one after Javi :)

3lutz/3toe, 3 flip and 2axel, maybe the best technical content from a male skater from Spain since Fernandez in a loooong time

Arnau JOLY ESP SP

and...

Kevin AYMOZ FRA SP
 

Sylvia

Off season is club competition season!
Messages
65,050
Senior Men SP:
1 Konstantin MILYUKOV BLR 87.08 47.33 39.75 7.83 7.67 8.08 8.00 8.17 0.00 #6
2 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 76.92 33.49 43.43 8.50 8.67 8.67 8.92 8.67 0.00 #3
3 Arnaud JOLY ESP 66.08 32.67 33.41 6.50 6.58 6.83 6.75 6.75 0.00 #2
4 Thomas KENNES NED 55.92 24.59 32.33 6.25 6.33 6.33 6.67 6.75 1.00 #1
5 Iker OYARZABAL ESP 54.75 26.42 28.33 5.75 5.50 5.58 5.75 5.75 0.00 #5
6 Evgenij PUZANOV BLR 54.28 23.70 30.58 6.17 5.83 5.92 6.33 6.33 0.00 #7
7 Nikolaj KOZLOV BLR 44.97 17.39 28.58 5.92 5.50 5.50 5.83 5.83 1.00 #4
Protocols: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020/WS20_Men-Senior_SP_Scores.pdf

Senior Ladies SP:
1 Victoria SAFONOVA BLR 67.79 38.31 29.48 7.42 7.17 7.25 7.58 7.42 0.00 #4
2 Lindsay VAN ZUNDERT NED 56.06 28.72 27.34 6.92 6.50 6.75 7.00 7.00 0.00 #9
3 Niki WORIES NED 53.98 28.18 25.80 6.42 6.25 6.42 6.58 6.58 0.00 #3
4 Antonina DUBININA SRB 53.54 29.32 25.22 6.33 5.92 6.42 6.42 6.42 1.00 #7
5 Maia MAZZARA FRA 51.79 26.65 26.14 6.75 6.25 6.50 6.67 6.50 1.00 #5
6 Aleksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 48.16 25.58 23.58 6.08 5.75 5.83 6.00 5.83 1.00 #2
7 Alesya KOLESNIKOVA BLR 31.52 12.44 20.08 5.25 4.67 4.92 5.08 5.17 1.00 #8
Protocols: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020/WS20_Ladies-Senior_SP_Scores.pdf

Senior RD:
1 Daria POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 70.96 41.10 29.86 7.58 7.25 7.58 7.42 7.50 0.00 #2
2 Julia WAGRET / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 69.69 40.09 29.60 7.25 7.25 7.42 7.58 7.50 0.00 #4
3 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Ilya YUKHIMUK BLR 68.68 40.02 28.66 7.17 6.83 7.33 7.33 7.17 0.00 #1
4 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 64.04 38.04 26.00 6.58 6.17 6.50 6.75 6.50 0.00 #6
5 Yuliia ZHATA / Berk AKALIN TUR 62.02 37.28 24.74 6.17 6.17 6.33 6.25 6.00 0.00 #3
6 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR 58.62 34.54 24.08 6.00 5.83 6.17 6.17 5.92 0.00 #7
7 Chelsea VERHAEGH / Sherim VAN GEFFEN NED 57.50 34.28 23.22 5.92 5.58 5.92 5.92 5.67 0.00 #5
Protocols: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020/WS20_IceDance-Senior_RD_Scores.pdf

Senior Pairs SP:
1 Bogdana LUKASHEVICH / Aleksandr STEPANOV BLR 55.25 30.41 24.84 6.33 6.00 6.08 6.33 6.33 0.00 #2
Protocol: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020/WS20_Pairs-Senior_SP_Scores.pdf

Junior RD:
1 Elizaveta SHICHINA / Gordey KHUBULOV RUS 65.97 36.69 29.28 7.33 7.17 7.42 7.42 7.25 0.00 #2
2 Lika BONDAR / Artem KOVAL UKR 55.44 31.18 24.26 6.00 5.83 6.17 6.25 6.08 0.00 #8
3 Snezhana BARMOTSINA / Svyatoslav VERSTAKOV BLR 55.29 31.47 23.82 5.92 5.75 6.00 6.17 5.92 0.00 #7
4 Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV UKR 55.16 29.30 26.86 6.58 6.75 6.58 6.92 6.75 1.00 #5
5 Ekaterina KUZNETSOVA / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI AZE 53.61 29.35 24.26 6.08 5.83 6.25 6.25 5.92 0.00 #1
6 Natallia PAZHIVILKA / Iliya DRANTUSAU BLR 49.24 27.90 22.34 5.58 5.42 5.75 5.75 5.42 1.00 #6
7 Carolina PARSHINA / Akim STEPANENKO RUS 43.03 22.67 20.36 5.17 4.92 5.17 5.25 4.92 0.00 #4
8 Daniela MOLCHAN / Artem ZAHARIN BLR 38.09 19.75 19.34 5.00 4.67 4.75 5.08 4.67 1.00 #3
Protocols: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020/WS20_IceDance-Junior_RD_Scores.pdf

Junior Ladies SP:
1 Kseniya ZHEHULSKAYA BLR 42.64 22.58 21.06 5.50 5.08 5.25 5.25 5.25 1.00 #2
2 Jade HOVINE BEL 42.30 20.90 21.40 5.33 5.00 5.42 5.33 5.67 0.00 #6
3 Lizaveta BALONIKAVA BLR 34.39 16.61 19.78 5.25 4.83 4.58 5.00 5.08 2.00 #1
4 Karyna VIARKHOVINA BLR 34.38 17.90 17.48 4.67 4.33 4.25 4.42 4.17 1.00 #3
5 Ulyana KHADAROVICH BLR 34.04 15.64 18.40 4.58 4.58 4.50 4.67 4.67 0.00 #4
6 Hanna LAURENAVA BLR 33.18 17.46 16.72 4.25 4.00 4.25 4.33 4.08 1.00 #5
Protocols: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020/WS20_Ladies-Junior_SP_Scores.pdf

Junior Men SP:
1 Vadym NOVIKOV UKR 48.28 24.12 24.16 5.08 4.58 4.75 4.92 4.83 0.00 #3
2 Euken ALBERDI ESP 43.38 20.46 23.92 4.92 4.58 4.67 4.92 4.83 1.00 #1
3 Aliaksandr BAHDANOVICH BLR 36.71 15.30 22.41 4.50 4.33 4.42 4.58 4.58 1.00 #2
Protocols: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020/WS20_Men-Junior_SP_Scores.pdf

ETA:
Good senior debut for Arnau Joly, a promising skater coming from junior ranks for Spain, natural talent and have a good presence on ice; maybe the one after Javi :)

3lutz/3toe, 3 flip and 2axel, maybe the best technical content from a male skater from Spain since Fernandez in a loooong time

Arnau JOLY ESP SP
Joly's ISU bio from last season (age 17): http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00101889.htm
JGP programs (ISU PB scores):
SP in Egna: FS in Zagreb:
 
Last edited:

alj5

Well-Known Member
Messages
3,446
Kevin - I am not a fan of this short program. Of course his jumps were off, and he was not in synch with the music (or maybe it's just awful choreo?). It's a weird combination of pieces - the beginning sounds like an electronica version of The Mission soundtrack (or something similar).
 

seabm7

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,763
Kisel did a successful 3A at Non-ISU

Senior Ladies SP
1 Varvara KISEL BLR 68.14 41.42 26.72 6.92 6.33 6.58 6.83 6.75 0.00 #3
2 Nastassia SIDARENKA BLR 53.65 28.79 24.86 6.25 5.83 6.33 6.25 6.42 0.00 #1
3 Milana ROMASHOVA BLR 50.00 24.48 26.52 6.58 6.33 6.42 7.00 6.83 1.00 #2

Junior Men SP
1 Vasil BARAKHOUSKI BLR 50.32 24.06 26.26 5.42 4.92 5.25 5.25 5.42 0.00 #2
2 Ilya STSIAPANKOU BLR 42.20 18.44 23.76 5.00 4.67 4.50 4.92 4.67 0.00 #1

Junior Ladies SP
1 Agata STARIKOVA BLR 39.97 21.71 19.26 4.75 4.58 4.92 4.83 5.00 1.00 #1
2 Zlata BALENDA BLR 39.39 21.91 17.48 4.58 4.17 4.42 4.42 4.25 0.00 #4
3 Viktoryia DYTSEVICH BLR 35.67 17.33 18.34 4.75 4.25 4.58 4.67 4.67 0.00 #5
4 Sofiya RAKHUBA BLR 33.42 16.82 17.60 4.50 4.50 4.33 4.42 4.25 1.00 #2
5 Aleksandra MALASHKO BLR 31.39 14.71 18.68 4.67 4.67 4.58 4.75 4.67 2.00 #6
 

Sylvia

Off season is club competition season!
Messages
65,050
Non-ISU (BLR Nationals) Junior Men Free Skating is finishing up now: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020_non-ISU/SEG004.HTM

Men FS Starting Order (18:55 scheduled start time = 10:55 am Eastern):
StN. Name Club Nation Current Rank Points
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Nikolaj KOZLOV BLR 7 44.97
2 Evgenij PUZANOV BLR 6 54.28
3 Iker OYARZABAL ESP 5 54.75
Warm-Up Group 2
4 Thomas KENNES NED 4 55.92
5 Joly ARNAU Arnau JOLY ESP 3 66.08
6 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 2 76.92
7 Konstantin MILYUKOV BLR 1 87.08
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Off season is club competition season!
Messages
65,050
Kisel did a successful 3A at Non-ISU

Senior Ladies SP
1 Varvara KISEL BLR 68.14 41.42 26.72 6.92 6.33 6.58 6.83 6.75 0.00 #3
...
http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020_non-ISU/WSnI20_Ladies-Senior_SP_Scores.pdf
SP video from the livestream: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uXMwnb-UxPI

Kisel had falls on 4S<< and 3Lz+1Eu+3S< & 1A in her Senior FS earlier today (108.51): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OR9AdUNanG8
Protocols: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020_non-ISU/WSnI20_Ladies-Senior_FS_Scores.pdf

Ladies - Senior
Result
FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Varvara KISEL BLR 176.65 1 1 (coached by Buyanova in Mocsow)
2 Milana ROMASHOVA BLR 158.47 3 2
3 Nastassia SIDARENKA BLR 145.65 2 3

Ladies - Junior
Result
FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Zlata BALENDA BLR 112.74 2 2
2 Viktoryia DYTSEVICH BLR 109.71 3 1
3 Agata STARIKOVA BLR 105.79 1 5
4 Aleksandra MALASHKO BLR 101.53 5 3
5 Sofiya RAKHUBA BLR 100.13 4 4
WD Anastasiya BALYKINA BLR

Men - Junior
Result
FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Vasil BARAKHOUSKI BLR 149.59 1 1
2 Ilya STSIAPANKOU BLR 132.40 2 2

BLR Nationals results/protocols: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020_non-ISU/
 
Last edited:

Jeschke

#teamtrainwreck
Messages
40,650
Milyukov. So good to see him that good again. He has some really nice qualities.
Can someone help me out with his music (especially the mid part)?
My brain is not working right now.
 

Sylvia

Off season is club competition season!
Messages
65,050
Men - Senior
Result
FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 257.44 2 1
2 Konstantin MILYUKOV BLR 242.77 1 2
3 Arnaud JOLY ESP 181.74 3 4
4 Evgenij PUZANOV BLR 180.25 6 3
5 Thomas KENNES NED 152.76 4 6
6 Nikolaj KOZLOV BLR 151.22 7 5
7 Iker OYARZABAL ESP 148.80 5 7

FS protocols: http://www.figure.skating.by/competition/Winter_Star_2020/WS20_Men-Senior_FS_Scores.pdf
1 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 180.52 93.70 86.82 8.50 8.50 8.83 8.75 8.83 0.00 #6
2 Konstantin MILYUKOV BLR 155.69 77.03 78.66 8.00 7.75 7.75 8.00 7.83 0.00 #7
3 Evgenij PUZANOV BLR 125.97 56.47 69.50 6.67 6.58 7.25 7.08 7.17 0.00 #2
4 Arnau JOLY ESP 115.66 54.66 63.00 6.42 5.92 6.33 6.33 6.50 2.00 #5
5 Nikolaj KOZLOV BLR 106.25 51.91 55.34 5.75 5.00 5.50 5.75 5.67 1.00 #1
6 Thomas KENNES NED 96.84 38.68 59.16 6.08 5.67 5.67 6.08 6.08 1.00 #4
7 Iker OYARZABAL ESP 94.05 38.37 55.68 5.92 5.42 5.50 5.75 5.25 0.00 #3
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information