2019 World Team Trophy Gala

Sylvia

Not yet ready for club comp. season to be underway
Messages
56,183
Ratings
56,358
Found the exhibition program/order of skaters performing tweeted here: https://twitter.com/figureskatingm1/status/1117210589162430464

Sunday in Japan 14:00 to 17:00 (1-4 am Eastern time) - live streaming/on demand video (except in Japan, Russia, USA :(): https://www.eurovisionsports.tv/isu/figure-skating/

ETA:

Russia's Channel 1 (looks like gala will be geoblocked outside of Russia?): https://www.1tv.ru/sport/komandnyy-kubok-mira-po-figurnomu-kataniyu-2019/pryamoy-efir

Invited guests are Wenjing SUI & Cong HAN.

I'll try and find video links to post here later on Sunday.
 
Last edited:

Sylvia

Not yet ready for club comp. season to be underway
Messages
56,183
Ratings
56,358
List of performances in order of skate:

Ami Nakai - Cinderella soundtrack
Tatsuya Tsuboi - My Way (Japanese version) by Koichi Yamadera
Messing - Trashin' the Camp from Disney's Tarzan
Komatsubara/Koleto - Sparkle, Theme of Mitsuha by Yojiro Noda
Daleman - I Have Nothing by Whitney Houston
Della Monica/Guarise - Rocky
Bell - Stand By Me by Florence + the Machine
Tanaka - Diamond is Unbreakable by M. Fukuda
Cain/LeDuc - Get Up by Leah LeDuc (Tim's sister)
Sakamoto - Jin by Tsukuyomi
Zhou - Slow Dancing in the Dark by Joji
Sinitsina/Katsalapov - The Man I Love by Ella Fitzgerald
Team USA
Sui/Han - Run by Leona Lewis
Uno - Stairway to Heaven by Rodrigo y Gabriela
---
Hikari Sato - The Man in the Iron Mask soundtrack
Yuhana Yokoi - Never Enough by Loren Allred
Team Japan
Zabiiako/Enbert - Tango in Ebony by Maksim & Julian Kershaw
Hubbell/Donohue - Make Me Feel by Janelle Monae
Tennell - Stay & Shine Bright Like a Diamond by Rihanna
Rizzo - Ghostbusters
Sui/Han - Swift Sword by Tan Dan
Tuktamysheva - Toxic by Britney Spears
James/Cipres - Someone You Loved by Lewis Capaldi
Chen - Next to Me by Otto Knows
Papadakis/Cizeron - For Island Fires and Family & Power Over Me, both by Dermot Kennedy (NEW) - no commentary version: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B5QPdv_lT1I
Kihira - The Greatest by Sia
Finale with Go-chan (panda mascot)

This channel has no commentary videos (@kittyjake5's link above has more Russian vids): https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCuBHlQApTu2uwSlpVTNLAVg/videos
 
Last edited:
Messages
15
Ratings
12
Wow, Sui and Han got invited to WTT?! And to think, they have two EX skates instead of just one...I LOVE them!!

And OMG, finally, a Japanese team is doing a Your Name program!! I was hoping that either a young Japanese pair or singles skater would do something like this. Your Name is a great movie, and still popular.
 

CaliSteve

Well-Known Member
Messages
360
Ratings
585
Found the exhibition program/order of skaters performing tweeted here: https://twitter.com/figureskatingm1/status/1117210589162430464

Sunday in Japan 14:00 to 17:00 (1-4 am Eastern time) - live streaming/on demand video (except in Japan, Russia, USA :(): https://www.eurovisionsports.tv/isu/figure-skating/

ETA:

Russia's Channel 1 (looks like gala will be geoblocked outside of Russia?): https://www.1tv.ru/sport/komandnyy-kubok-mira-po-figurnomu-kataniyu-2019/pryamoy-efir

Invited guests are Wenjing SUI & Cong HAN.

I'll try and find video links to post here later on Sunday.

A little rant. Why cant NBC Gold televise the Galas. If they wont televise it then dont block US viewers from watching.
 

Tinami Amori

Well-Known Member
Messages
16,870
Ratings
9,861
Only liked these three.... the rest not at all.
Sakamoto - Jin by Tsukuyomi
Zabiiako/Enbert - Tango in Ebony by Maksim & Julian Kershaw
Sui/Han - Run by Leona Lewis

.. this is ok... Tennell - Stay & Shine Bright
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top