2019-20 Japan national qualifying & domestic competitions

denise3lz

Active Member
Messages
114
Inter-Junior High School, Jan 31-Feb 4, Nagano, Nagano

On line result (Japanese text)

Paid Live Streaming site ( Men FS, Ladies FS, Feb 4 9:20-16:30 JST)

Schedule
Feb 2, 8:30 JST Ladies SP group A (46 entries: Mana Kawabe, Mone Chiba, Momoka Hatasaki, Hanna Yoshida, Rino Matsuike, Rika Tejima )
Feb 3, 8:30 JST Ladies SP group B (45 entries: Kinayu Yokoi, Rei Yoshimoto, Miyu Honda, Azusa Tanaka)
Feb 3, 14:30 JST Men SP (29 entries: Shunsuke Nakamura, Kao Miura, Sora Tarumi, Ryusei Kikuchi, Shuntaro Asaga)
Feb 4, 9:30 JST Men FS (top 18)
Feb 4, 12:15 JST Ladies FS (top 18)

Thus, We are going to see 3A from Kawabe, H.Yoshida, K.Yokoi and multiple quads from Miura.
It's not guaranteed though since this competition is infamous for favorites being disqualified to final.
 
Last edited:

denise3lz

Active Member
Messages
114
Ladies (top 10)
1 Mana KAWABE 1 1 186.10; clean skate (2 !), avoided 3A
2 Azusa TANAKA 2 2 172.73; 7 triples (2 UR a !)
3 Kinayu YOKOI 3 3 161.90; fell on 3A attempt
4 Hanna YOSHIDA 5 4 160.59; fell on 3A attempt
5 Mone CHIBA 4 6 154.40
6 Sae SHIMIZU 6 9 147.38
7 Rino MATSUIKE 14 7 147.20
8 Rika TEJIMA 16 5 147.05
9 Rei YOSHIMOTO 11 8 146.30
10 Noa HOZUMI 12 10 144.19

Momoka HATASAKI popped planned 3A, finished 14th overall

Men (top 10)
1 Kao MIURA 1 1 205.42; landed 4S 4T 3A
2 Shunsuke NAKAMURA 2 2 169.90
3 Ryusei KIKUCHI 3 5 159.48
4 Shuntaro ASAGA 5 3 158.54
5 Sora TARUMI 4 6 153.21
6 Haru KAKIUCHI 8 4 147.25
7 Sakura ODAGAKI 6 8 136.52
8 Hiroto HONDA 18 7 126.74
9 Riki MIYATA 10 9 122.10
10 Masamune OKUBO 17 10 110.6
 
Last edited:

denise3lz

Active Member
Messages
114
Videos

Nagoya Festival, Youth Olympics
Takahito MURA
Sota YAMAMOTO
Marin HONDA
Kazuki TOMONO
Yuhana YOKOI
Keiji TANAKA
Rika KIHIRA
Yuma KAGIYAMA

Intercollegiate
Kazuki TOMONO (Men 1)
Mitsuki SUMOTO (Men 2)
Taichi HONDA (Men 3)
Yuhana YOKOI (Ladies 1)
Kaori SAKAMOTO (Ladies 2)
Hina TAKENO (Ladies 3)

Inter High School
Shun SATO (Men 1)
Lucas Tsuyoshi HONDA (Men 2)
Kazuki HASEGAWA (Men 3)
Shiika YOSHIOKA (Ladies 1)
Maria EGAWA (Ladies 2)
Saki MIYAKE (Ladies 3)

National Sports Festival
Kazuki TOMONO (Men 1)
Shu NAKAMURA (Men 2)
Yuhana YOKOI (Ladies 2, skating SP with FS costume)
Kaori SAKAMOTO (Ladies 1, 4T attempt)
Hina TAKENO (Ladies 3)
Niina TAKENO (Ladies 5)

Retirements (Age, Sr National Participation)
Hiroaki SATO (24, 6)
Jun SUZUKI (25, 7)
Takayuki YAMAMOTO (23, 1)
Kona TSUUCHI (21, 1)
Shion KAMADA (21, 1)
Yoji NAKANO (22, 3)
Riona KATO (22, 6)
Naoki ODA (22, 3)
Junsuke TOKIKUNI (22, 4)
Hinano ISOBE (22, 6)
Hidetsugu KAMATA (22, 5)
Kosuke NAKANO (22, 5)
Sakura YAMADA (22, 3)
Junya WATANABE (22, 4)
Rin NITAYA (22, 7)
 
Last edited:

Jeschke

#teamtrainwreck
Messages
37,320
Retirements (Age, Sr National Participation)
Hiroaki SATO (24, 6)
Jun SUZUKI (25, 7)
Takayuki YAMAMOTO (23, 1)
Kona TSUUCHI (21, 1)
Shion KAMADA (21, 1)
Yoji NAKANO (22, 3)
Riona KATO (22, 6)
Naoki ODA (22, 3)
Junsuke TOKIKUNI (22, 4)
Hinano ISOBE (22, 6)
Hidetsugu KAMATA (22, 5)
Kosuke NAKANO (22, 5)
Sakura YAMADA (22, 3)
Junya WATANABE (22, 4)
Rin NITAYA (22, 7)
So many retirements.
I am happy some of them could bow out with good/great performances! :respec:

Who made all of these videos?
 

denise3lz

Active Member
Messages
114
So many retirements.
I am happy some of them could bow out with good/great performances! :respec:
Rin NITAYA's both programs at National was highlight of the event for me.

Who made all of these videos?
It was come from "Figure Skating TV" originally aired by BS Fuji on Feb 7.

Uploader is "gr8 fsk8".
Since it is not official release, it is possible these YT videos will be taken down by copyright holder at anytime.
 

denise3lz

Active Member
Messages
114
Skate Hiroshima 2020, Feb 21 -23, Hiroshima, Hiroshima


Kosuke NAKANO won Senior Men scored 182.17 .
Momona ISE won Senior Ladies scored 150.56. Saki MIYAKE 2nd, Chihiro INOUE 3rd.
Sena MIYAKE won Junior Men scored 200.65 .
Haruna IWASAKI won Junior Ladies scored 138.62 .
Hiroto ISHIHARA won Novice A Men scored 78.26 .
Mao SHIMADA won Novice A Ladies scored 97.84 . Fell on 3A<< (It can be youngest ever attempt at 11y3m), Landed other 6 triples including 3Lz+3T.
Hayato OKAZAKI won Novice B Men scored 61.00 .
Sumire YOSHIDA won Novice B Ladies scored 53.58 . She also trains Ice Dance with Ibuki OGAWARA.
 
Last edited:

denise3lz

Active Member
Messages
114
52nd All Osaka Figure Skating Championships & Osaka pref High School Skating Competition
Feb 22 - 24, Osaka, Osaka

Taichi HONDA won Senior Men
Moa IWANO won Senior Ladies
Haruya SHIMIZU won Junior Men
Miyu HONDA won Junior Ladies
Syuto OGURA won Novice A Men
Ayumi SHIBAYAMA won Novice A Ladies (almost same content as Bavarian Open)
Akihiro SHIBAYAMA won Novice B Men (younger brother of Ayumi)
Sara KIMURA won Novice B Ladies
 

denise3lz

Active Member
Messages
114
30th National Novice Camp Qualifier

Tohoku-Hokkaido, Mar 26, Misawa, Aomori
Kanto, Apr 12, Karuizawa, Nagano
Tokyo, Mar 20 - 22, Nishitokyo, Tokyo
Chubu, Feb 26 - Mar 1, Nagoya, Aichi
Kinki, (To Be Announced)
Chu-Shikoku-Kyushu, Mar 28 - 29, Izumo, Shimane
 

denise3lz

Active Member
Messages
114
******** affected latest 2 local competitions.

Aichi prefecture governor trophy, Feb 26 - Mar 1, Nagoya, Aichi
(also board of education trophy junior competition, national novice camp qualifier )
turns closed door (without spectators).

2020 Free Skating competition, Feb 28 - Mar 1, Sapporo, Hokkaido
is canceled.
 

denise3lz

Active Member
Messages
114
Satsuki Muramoto appeared as coach of Mie Hamada team
at Inter High School and Inter Junior High School.

She had coaching job in Thailand from 2013 to at least 2018.
I don't know if her coaching in Hamada team is part time or regular.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top
Do Not Sell My Personal Information