Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 119
  1. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,017
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by oleada View Post
    While I'm glad to see Divette/Utah debut on the JGP
    They actually debuted last year. They placed 11th at JGP Croatia.

  2. #22
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,341
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    17204
    ISU JGP Riga Cup 2013 Entries as of July 29, 2013: http://www.isuresults.com/events/fsevent00051455.htm

    Junior Men (28)
    No. Name Nation
    1 Brendan KERRY AUS 1
    Charlton DOHERTY AUS 1 S
    David KRANJEC AUS 1 S
    2 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 2
    Anton KARPUK BLR 2 S
    Artsiom TSELUIKO BLR 2 S
    3 Luiz MANELLA BRA 3
    4 Ivo GATOVSKI BUL 4
    5 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 5
    Anthony KAN CAN 5 S
    Nicholas NADEAU CAN 5 S
    6 Boyang JIN CHN 6
    7 Zijing TENG CHN 6
    Wenbo ZANG CHN 6 S
    He ZHANG CHN 6 S
    8 Samuel KOPPEL EST 7
    Daniil ZURAV EST 7 S
    9 Juho PIRINEN FIN 8
    10 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 9
    Kevin AYMOZ FRA 9 S
    Antoine PIERRE FRA 9 S
    Adrien TESSON FRA 9 S
    Charles TETAR FRA 9 S
    11 Armen AGAIAN GEO 10
    12 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 11
    Mattia DALLA TORRE ITA 11 S
    Carlo Vittorio PALERMO ITA 11 S
    Matteo RIZZO ITA 11 S
    Giorgio SETTEMBRINI ITA 11 S
    13 Shoma UNO JPN 12
    14 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 12
    Ryuju HINO JPN 12 S
    Taichi HONDA JPN 12 S
    Sei KAWAHARA JPN 12 S
    Shu NAKAMURA JPN 12 S
    Keiji TANAKA JPN 12 S
    Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 12 S
    15 Glebs BASINS LAT 13
    16 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 13
    17 Arturas GANZELA LTU 14
    Edvinas APITIONOK LTU 14 S
    Tadas JAKUBAUSKAS LTU 14 S
    18 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 15
    19 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 16
    20 Krzysztof GALA POL 17
    Kamil DYMOWSKI POL 17 S
    21 Men KOR TBA KOR 18
    22 Daniel PATRICHE ROU 19
    Catalin DIMITRESCU ROU 19 S
    23 Adian PITKEEV RUS 20
    24 Vladislav TARASENKO RUS 20
    Alexei KRASNOZHON RUS 20 S
    25 Giray SENOL TUR 21
    Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 21 S
    Selimogul OGUZHAN TUR 21 S
    26 Igor REZNICHENKO UKR 22
    Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 22 S
    Ivan PAVLOV UKR 22 S
    27 Jimmy MA USA 23
    28 Jordan MOELLER USA 23
    Nathan CHEN USA 23 S
    Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 23 S
    Spencer HOWE USA 23 S
    Brian KRENTZ USA 23 S
    Oleksiy MELNYK USA 23 S
    Shotaro OMORI USA 23 S
    Nix PHENGSY USA 23 S

    Junior Ladies (28)
    1 Maria Cristina MARTINEZ DE HARO AND 1
    2 Taylor DEAN AUS 2
    Kailani CRAINE AUS 2 S
    Brooklee HAN AUS 2 S
    Chantelle KERRY AUS 2 S
    Jaimee NOBBS AUS 2 S
    3 Kristina Isabel YNTEMA AUT 3
    Sophie ALMASSY AUT 3 S
    Victoria HUEBLER AUT 3 S
    Lara ROTH AUT 3 S
    4 Kristina ZAKHARANKA BLR 4
    Maria BAKUSHEVA BLR 4 S
    Janina MAKEENKA BLR 4 S
    Alina PARKHOMENKA BLR 4 S
    5 Anna AFONKINA BUL 5
    Paulina POPOVA BUL 5 S
    Vasilena YAKIMOVA BUL 5 S
    6 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 6
    Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN 6 S
    Roxanne COURNOYER CAN 6 S
    Sandrine MARTIN CAN 6 S
    7 Xiangning LI CHN 7
    Xiaowen GUO CHN 7 S
    8 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 8
    Kristinna VAGTBORG DEN 8 S
    9 Eike LANGERBAUR EST 9
    Erna Anna HUSKO EST 9 S
    Elizaveta SMELJOVA EST 9 S
    Alicia TSINGISSER EST 9 S
    10 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 10
    11 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 11
    Nadjma MAHAMOUD FRA 11 S
    Lena MARROCCO FRA 11 S
    Carla MONZALI FRA 11 S
    Bahia TALEB FRA 11 S
    12 Lutricia BOCK GER 12
    Natalia FARTUSHINA GER 12 S
    Minami HANASHIRO GER 12 S
    Maria-Katharina HERCEG GER 12 S
    Annabelle PRÖLSS GER 12 S
    Nicole SCHOTT GER 12 S
    13 Yura MATSUDA JPN 13
    14 Yuka NAGAI JPN 13
    Rika HONGO JPN 13 S
    Riona KATO JPN 13 S
    Mai MIHARA JPN 13 S
    Rin NITAYA JPN 13 S
    Miyabi OBA JPN 13 S
    Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 13 S
    15 Alina FJODOROVA LAT 14
    16 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 14
    17 Karina RUTLAUKA LAT 14
    Ieva GAILE LAT 14 S
    Kristine GAILE LAT 14 S
    Samanta KOVALKOVA LAT 14 S
    Elizabete PUJATE LAT 14 S
    18 Inga JANULEVICIUTE LTU 15
    Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 15 S
    Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 15 S
    19 Niki WORIES NED 16
    Kim BELL NED 16 S
    Mila MORELISSEN NED 16 S
    20 Lady KOR TBA KOR 17
    21 Julia SAUTER ROU 18
    Zselyke KENEZ ROU 18 S
    22 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 19
    23 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 19
    Natalia OGORELTSEVA RUS 19 S
    Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 19 S
    24 Pina UMEK SLO 20
    Evita CELESNIK SLO 20 S
    Naja FERKOV SLO 20 S
    Patricia JUREN SLO 20 S
    25 Melisa Sema ATIK TUR 21
    Elfi ERDEM TUR 21 S
    Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 21 S
    26 Maria GAVRILOVA UKR 22
    Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 22 S
    27 Yasmin SIRAJ USA 23
    28 Angela WANG USA 23
    Mariah BELL USA 23 S
    Ashley CAIN USA 23 S
    Karen CHEN USA 23 S
    Polina EDMUNDS USA 23 S
    Leah KEISER USA 23 S
    Vanessa LAM USA 23 S
    Barbie LONG USA 23 S
    Hannah MILLER USA 23 S

    Junior Pairs (10 teams)
    1 Dylan CONWAY / Dustin SHERRIFF-CLAYTON CAN 1
    2 Mary ORR / Phelan SIMPSON CAN 1
    Caitlin FIELDS / Sebastien ARCIERI CAN 1 S
    Tara HANCHEROW / Wesley KILLING CAN 1 S
    Taylor LECLAIRE / Christopher MOSTERT CAN 1 S
    3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 2
    4 Mingyang ZHANG / Zhong XIE CHN 2
    5 Marin ONO / Hon Lam TO HKG 3
    6 Ekaterina PRIBYLOVA / Jegors Nikita ADMIRALOVS LAT 4
    7 Arina CHERNIVSKAIA / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU RUS 5
    8 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 5
    9 Maria VIGALOVA / Egor ZAKROEV RUS 5
    10 Christina ZAITSEV / Ernie Utah STEVENS USA 6
    Madeline AARON / Max SETTLAGE USA 6 S
    Kaitlin BUDD / Nikita CHEBAN USA 6 S
    Sophia DAI / Jeffrey FISHMAN USA 6 S
    Chelsea LIU / Devin PERINI USA 6 S
    Aya TAKAI / Brian JOHNSON USA 6 S

    Junior Ice Dance (15 teams)
    1 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yan LUKOUSKI BLR 1
    Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 1 S
    Eugenia TKACHENKA / Yuri GULITSKI BLR 1 S
    2 Mackenzie BENT / Garrett MACKEEN CAN 2
    Katie DESVEAUX / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 2 S
    Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 2 S
    3 Estelle ELIZABETH / Romain LE GAC FRA 3
    4 Peroline OJARDIAS / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 3
    Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 3 S
    Myriam GASSOUMI / Clement LE MOLAIRE FRA 3 S
    Audrey MADELON / Franz-Mickael ROUFFANCHE FRA 3 S
    5 Florence CLARKE / Tim DIECK GER 4
    6 Kathrin HÄUSER / Sevan LERCHE GER 4
    Loreen GEILER / Sven MIERSCH GER 4 S
    Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV GER 4 S
    Leah-Magdalena STEFFAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 4 S
    7 Reka STAUDT / Mate STAUDT HUN 5
    Petra GARAI / David OROSHAZI HUN 5 S
    8 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 6
    Valentina GABUSI / Nick MIRZAKHANI ITA 6 S
    Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 6 S
    9 Olga JAKUSHINA / Aleksandrs GRISHINS LAT 7
    10 Jekaterina MAKEJEVA / Aivaras STRAVINSKAS LTU 8
    11 Kristina BAKLANOVA / Andrei BAGIN RUS 9
    12 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Igor EREMENKO RUS 9
    Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 9 S
    Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 9 S
    Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 9 S
    13 Daria KOROTITSKAIA / Maksim SPODIREV UKR 10
    Valeria GAISTRUK / Alexei OLEJNIK UKR 10 S
    Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 10 S
    14 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 11
    15 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Ross GUDIS USA 11
    Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 11 S
    Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 11 S
    Holly MOORE / Daniel KLABER USA 11 S
    Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 11 S
    Tory PATSIS / Joseph JOHNSON USA 11 S
    Sammi WREN / Alexey SHCHEPETOV USA 11 S

    S - Substitute Entry

    Discussion thread for about the U.S. assignments : http://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/show...=1#post3953980
    Last edited by Sylvia; 07-30-2013 at 01:03 AM.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  3. #23

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    FSU Witness Protection Program
    Age
    26
    Posts
    27,954
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    12082
    Quote Originally Posted by Lanna View Post
    damn you tiny phone keyboard

  4. #24

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,736
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sylvia View Post
    Riga, Latvia entries are published: http://www.isuresults.com/events/fsevent00051455.htm
    [/url]
    It must be something to see in the ladies field---Sakhanovich, Medvedeva, Siraj, Wang, Chartrand and Matuda.
    "You'll find that life is still worthwhile. If you'll just Smile."  --by john turner and geoffrey parsons

  5. #25

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Age
    53
    Posts
    365
    vCash
    300
    Rep Power
    14

  6. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    2,953
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0

  7. #27
    Canadian ladies über
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    I'm on the fast track!
    Age
    39
    Posts
    3,192
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    2728
    Quote Originally Posted by sandra_persch View Post
    Yes! Canada is using two ladies spots!

  8. #28

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,759
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by taz'smum View Post
    Lena Marrocco back in JGP? Oh my, this is kinda crazy but maybe clever move from the fed to gain some world standing points.

  9. #29
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    2,953
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by taz'smum View Post
    Did they forget to put on the Czeck JGP or is France not sending any skaters there?

  10. #30
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,341
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    17204
    Quote Originally Posted by sandra_persch View Post
    As of Aug. 5, 2013:

    ISU JGP Mexico Cup 2013

    JUNIOR MEN
    No. Name Nation
    1 Cameron HEMMERT AUS 1
    Brendan KERRY AUS 1 S
    David KRANJEC AUS 1 S
    2 Nam NGUYEN CAN 2
    Leslie IP CAN 2 S
    Anthony KAN CAN 2 S
    Nicholas NADEAU CAN 2 S
    3 Meng Ju LEE TPE 3
    Chih-I TSAO TPE 3 S
    4 Charles TETAR FRA 4
    Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 4 S
    Adrien TESSON FRA 4 S
    5 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 5
    Jack NEWBERRY GBR 5 S
    Charlie PARRY-EVANS GBR 5 S
    6 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 6
    Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 6 S
    7 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 7 (he was 4th in Novice at 2013 U.S. Nationals & still listed in ISP)
    8 Ryuju HINO JPN 8
    9 Sei KAWAHARA JPN 8
    Taichi HONDA JPN 8 S
    Shu NAKAMURA JPN 8 S
    Keiji TANAKA JPN 8 S
    Shoma UNO JPN 8 S
    Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 8 S
    Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 8 S
    10 Zhen Feng CHAN MAS 9
    Kai XIANG CHEW MAS 9 S
    Bryan Christopher TAN MAS 9 S
    11 David BOSQUEZ MEX 10
    12 Donavan CARRILLO MEX 10
    13 Eduardo LUNA MEX 10
    14 Men KOR TBA KOR 11
    15 Alexei GENIA RUS 12
    16 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 12
    Murad KURBANOV RUS 12 S
    17 Ancio VAN TONDER RSA 13
    18 John-Olof HALLMAN SWE 14
    Marcus BJÖRK SWE 14 S
    Nicky OBREYKOV SWE 14 S
    Illya SOLOMIN SWE 14 S
    19 Vincent CUEREL SUI 15
    Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 15 S
    20 Nathan CHEN USA 16
    21 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 16
    Spencer HOWE USA 16 S
    Brian KRENTZ USA 16 S
    Jimmy MA USA 16 S
    Oleksiy MELNYK USA 16 S
    Jordan MOELLER USA 16 S
    Shotaro OMORI USA 16 S
    Nix PHENGSY USA 16 S

    JUNIOR LADIES
    1 Anhelina BOSKO ARG 1
    Cristina LIN ARG 1 S
    Florenca LIN ARG 1 S
    2 Brooklee HAN AUS 2
    Kailani CRAINE AUS 2 S
    Taylor DEAN AUS 2 S
    Chantelle KERRY AUS 2 S
    Jaimee NOBBS AUS 2 S
    3 Sandrine MARTIN CAN 3
    4 Julianne SEGUIN CAN 3
    Roxanne COURNOYER CAN 3 S
    Marianne RIOUX OUELLET CAN 3 S
    5 Melanie Yuung-Hui CHANG TPE 4
    6 Lyydia MAATTANEN FIN 5
    Nelma HEDE FIN 5 S
    Rosaliina KUPARINEN FIN 5 S
    Seidi RANTANEN FIN 5 S
    Jenni SAARINEN FIN 5 S
    7 Jennifer PARKER GER 6
    8 Isabella SCHUSTER-VELISSARIOU GRE 7
    9 Yong Yeu Tiffany LAU HKG 8
    Hiu Ching MA HKG 8 S
    Marin ONO HKG 8 S
    Joanna SO HKG 8 S
    10 Anavi TEKRIWAL IND 9
    11 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 10
    12 Giada RUSSO ITA 11
    Caterina ANDERMARCHER ITA 11 S
    Sara CASELLA ITA 11 S
    Micol CRISTINI ITA 11 S
    Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 11 S
    13 Rika HONGO JPN 12
    Riona KATO JPN 12 S
    Yura MATSUDA JPN 12 S
    Mai MIHARA JPN 12 S
    Yuka NAGAI JPN 12 S
    Rin NITAYA JPN 12 S
    Miyabi OBA JPN 12 S
    Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 12 S
    14 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS 13
    Jia Xin NG MAS 13 S
    15 Maria Jose CAVAZOS MEX 14
    16 Itzel GAYTAN MEX 14
    17 Michelle QUINTERO MEX 14
    18 Sarah MACGIBBON NZL 15
    19 Samantha CABILES PHI 16
    20 Lady KOR TBA KOR 17
    21 Julia LI RUS 18
    22 Natalia OGORELTSEVA RUS 18
    Alsu KAIUMOVA RUS 18 S
    23 Chloe ING SIN 19
    24 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 20
    25 Josefine TALJEGARD SWE 21
    Rebecka EMANUELSSON SWE 21 S
    Victoria ENGLUND SWE 21 S
    Elin HALLBERG SWE 21 S
    Louise JENSEN SWE 21 S
    Gabriella JOSEFSSON SWE 21 S
    Natasja REMSTEDT SWE 21 S
    26 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 22
    Laure NICODET SUI 22 S
    Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 22 S
    27 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 23
    Thita LAMSAM THA 23 S
    28 Mariah BELL USA 24
    29 Polina EDMUNDS USA 24
    Ashley CAIN USA 24 S
    Karen CHEN USA 24 S
    Leah KEISER USA 24 S
    Vanessa LAM USA 24 S
    Barbie LONG USA 24 S
    Hannah MILLER USA 24 S
    Yasmin SIRAJ USA 24 S
    Angela WANG USA 24 S

    JUNIOR ICE DANCE
    1 Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER AUT 1
    2 Katie DESVEAUX / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 2
    3 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG CAN 2
    Mackenzie BENT / Garrett MACKEEN CAN 2 S
    Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 2 S
    4 Mina ZDRAVKOVA / Henry AIKEN GBR 3
    Charlotte DYSON / Paul DREDGE GBR 3 S
    5 Carina GLASTRIS / Nicholas LETTNER GRE 4
    6 Oliya CLARKSON / Aaron CHAPPLAIN (TBC) GRN 5 (new team - he is CAN & they train in Shpilband's group)
    7 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 6
    Valentina GABUSI / Nick MIRZAKHANI ITA 6 S
    Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 6 S
    8 KOR TBA / KOR TBA KOR 7
    9 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 8
    10 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 8
    11 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 9
    12 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 10
    13 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 10
    Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 10 S
    Holly MOORE / Daniel KLABER USA 10 S
    Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 10 S
    Tory PATSIS / Joseph JOHNSON USA 10 S
    Elliana POGREBINSKY / Ross GUDIS USA 10 S
    Sammi WREN / Alexey SHCHEPTOV USA 10 S

    S - Substitute Entry

    05.08.2013 12:43:57
    Last edited by Sylvia; 08-05-2013 at 02:38 PM.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  11. #31

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Age
    53
    Posts
    365
    vCash
    300
    Rep Power
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by sandra_persch View Post
    Did they forget to put on the Czeck JGP or is France not sending any skaters there?
    The Czech JGP is at the same time as French Masters.
    The Federation likes all it's best skaters to attend Masters and almost never sends skaters to comps. at the same time as Masters.

  12. #32
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    2,953
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by taz'smum View Post
    The Czech JGP is at the same time as French Masters.
    The Federation likes all it's best skaters to attend Masters and almost never sends skaters to comps. at the same time as Masters.
    Thanks! Guess they must have switched CZE or MEX with LAT then. According to the announcement they didn't have any ladies spots in LAT.

  13. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    2,953
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sylvia View Post
    As of Aug. 5, 2013:
    3 Sandrine MARTIN CAN 3
    4 Julianne SEGUIN CAN 3
    Roxanne COURNOYER CAN 3 S
    Marianne RIOUX OUELLET CAN 3 S
    Interesting Selection for the Canadian ladies. J10 is getting an assignment but the first 3 from the Junior Ladies Podium from Nationals aren't even listed as substitutes

  14. #34
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Prague and surroundings
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,107
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Deleted (forgot to add original question).

  15. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Prague and surroundings
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,107
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sandra_persch View Post
    Thanks! Guess they must have switched CZE or MEX with LAT then. According to the announcement they didn't have any ladies spots in LAT.
    No, they are not sedning anybody to Ostrava.

  16. #36

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Age
    33
    Posts
    4,790
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    3065
    Quote Originally Posted by sandra_persch View Post
    Interesting Selection for the Canadian ladies. J10 is getting an assignment but the first 3 from the Junior Ladies Podium from Nationals aren't even listed as substitutes
    Skate Canada has established criteria for competing on the JGP, one of which is that a score of 125 must be reached in a summer competition. Sandrine Martin had a strong performance at Liberty and met that standard, which I presume is why she was given the assignment. Of the top three in juniors, Madelyn Dunley (J3) did not meet the 125 at Skate Detroit and Marika Steward (J2) did, albeit with a lower score than Martin and competing seniors, so she had an extra element in the free. Larkyn Austman (J1) hasn't competed yet this summer (scheduled to compete at BC Summer Skate August 15-18) - however, she was listed as a substitute for the first JGP, so I expect she's likely to get an assignment, especially since her score at Canadians was well over the 125 standard.

  17. #37

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Sleep in heavenly peace, my BH
    Posts
    11,807
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1521
    Larkyn AUSTMAN competed Jr Ladies at Glacier Falls. She scored 114.27 and made it to the FSF, where she finished 11th of 12. Julianne DELAURIER scored 136.18 in the same competition and was 6th of 12 in the FSF.

  18. #38

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Age
    33
    Posts
    4,790
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    3065
    Thanks - I knew about Delaurier but I must have spaced out and missed Austman's name at Glacier Falls. That's not a great score, so I hope she'll have a better outing next week in BC. There's a lot to like about her skating and it would be a shame if she didn't get out on the JGP after such a dominant win at Canadians.

  19. #39

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    2,384
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1742
    It's interesting that Canada has two ice dance entries in Mexico. My understanding was that Canada is only entitled to one ice dance entry in seven events (i.e. one entry per event).

    On the other hand, they have used both women's spots at the Mexico competition, after all our angst (well, my angst anyway) about not using both entries in Latvia. Is it possible for them to have traded one women's spot in Latvia for one ice dance spot in Mexico? Specifically, would it have been possible to trade one women's spot in Latvia with Japan (who is now sending two women to Latvia) in exchange for a second ice dance spot in Mexico? Japan is not sending any ice dance teams to Mexico, and according to the ISU JGP announcement they were intending to send one. (see page 18 of the announcement).

  20. #40
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    2,953
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by geoskate View Post
    It's interesting that Canada has two ice dance entries in Mexico. My understanding was that Canada is only entitled to one ice dance entry in seven events (i.e. one entry per event).
    Canada is first in line for a second spot if any of RUS, FRA, USA, GER, UZB, UKR, ITA, TUR or ESP doesn't use one of the spots they were allocated.

    So based on that I think its fair to assume that CAN and GER might get a few extra spots in the JGPs to come.

    Do TUR, ESP and UZB have more than 1 age eligible dance team?

    http://isu.sportcentric.net/db//files/serve.php?id=4429

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •