Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,774
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by semogal View Post
    Grand Prix FD:
    Meryl and Charlie: Skate America 104.89 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BGgH-AvxExw
    Madison and Evan: Cup of China 90.28 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3fh_kbSBKSI
    Madison H and Zachary: TEB 88.69 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VS4KrSVFZls
    Lynn and Logan: Skate America 87.52 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzTbcVf6eR4
    Maia and Alex: Russia 82.65 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7jM-TAIDeZI

    I thought it would be easier to compare if the videos were all in one place.
    Here is the score and video for Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS (Sk AM) 74.39 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=axD0Eot3_kk

  2. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,774
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Madison Hubbell is featured on icenetwork's "5 Favorite Things" column: http://web.icenetwork.com/news/artic...&vkey=ice_news

  3. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,234
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Shibs scores at NHK make me think they'll probably manage to hold on to 2nd place at Nationals for at least this season. Next season though, that could change, especially as Aldridge and Eaton will, presumably, be moving up.

  4. #24

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    at my computer
    Posts
    1,482
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    106
    Updating the total scores this season:

    D/W: 176.28 SA
    Shibs: 154.56 NHK
    C/S: 149.54 CoC
    H/D: 145.23 TEB
    K/G-S: 141.41 SA

  5. #25

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Staring at the ocean, anywhere anytime
    Posts
    9,866
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    11372
    Some nitpickingss

    D/W 178.48 NHK
    and that should be
    C/B 149.54 CoC

    And from other competitions (althought Senior B grading is mystical sometimes):
    D&W and Shibs only competed on the GP

    Hubbell / Donohue finished 3rd at Finlandia with 150.30, so that was their best

    K/G-s 140.86 Salt Lake /139.70 Graz (so their SA results are their best)

    C/B won Nebelhorn with 147.79 (so not higher) and did worse at Salt Lake (so CoC is their best)

  6. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,774
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Qualifiers for US nationals in Senior Dance : (listed alphabetically) This info from usfa's website.

    Senior Dance
    Eastern**
    Anastasia Cannuscio (Univ. of Delaware FSC)/Colin McManus (The SC of Boston)
    Isabella Cannuscio (Univ. of Delaware FSC)/Michael Bramant (The SC of Boston)
    Danielle Gamelin (The SC of New York)/Alexander Gamelin (The SC of New York)
    Ginna Hoptman (IceWorks SC)/Pavel Filchenkov (IceWorks SC)

    Midwestern
    Alissandra Aronow (Arctic FSC)/Collin Brubaker (All Year FSC)
    Katie Donaldson (Wichita FSC)/Brock Jacobs (Wichita FSC)
    Kristen Nardozzi (Stars FSC of Texas)/Nick Traxler (Stars FSC of Texas)
    Kseniya Ponomaryova (N/A)/Oleg Altukhov (Escondido FSC)

    Bye
    Madison Chock (All Year FSC)/Evan Bates (Ann Arbor FSC)
    Meryl Davis (Arctic FSC)/Charlie White (Detroit SC)
    Madison Hubbell (Detroit SC)/Zachary Donohue (Detroit SC)
    Lynn Kriengkrairut (All Year FSC)/Logan Giulietti‐Schmitt (Ann Arbor FSC)
    Anastasia Olson (Detroit SC)/Keiffer Hubbell (Detroit SC)
    Maia Shibutani (The SC of New York)/Alex Shibutani (Arctic FSC)
    Taylor Tran (Lakewood Winter Club)/Sam Kaplun (All Year FSC)

  7. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,774
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Qualifiers for US Nationals in Junior Dance: (listed alphabetically) Info from usfa's website.

    Junior Dance
    Eastern
    Lorraine McNamara (Peninsula SC)/Quinn Carpenter (Washington FSC)
    Whitney Miller (Washington FSC)/Kyle MacMillan (Washington FSC)
    Rachel Parsons (Washington FSC)/Michael Parsons (Washington FSC)
    Elliana Pogrebinsky (Peninsula SC)/Ross Gudis (Washington FSC)

    Midwestern
    Kaitlin Hawayek (Detroit SC)/Jean‐Luc Baker (Seattle SC)
    Holly Moore (Detroit SC)/Daniel Klaber (Detroit SC)
    Hannah Rosinski (Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights)/Jacob Jaffe (Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights)
    MacKenzie Reid (Wisconsin FSC)/Christian Erwin (Wisconsin FSC)

    Pacific Coast**
    Julia Biechler (The SC of Wilmington)/Damian Dodge (Peninsula SC)**
    Madeline Heritage (University ISC of San Jose)/Nathaniel Fast (University ISC of San Jose)
    Yura Min (Los Angeles FSC)/Igor Ogay (Min Yura)
    Stacey Siddon, (Ann Arbor FSC)/Jared Weiss (All Year FSC)

    Bye
    Alexandra Aldridge (Detroit SC)/Daniel Eaton (Detroit SC)

  8. #28

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    29,574
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    42553
    With Sectional total scores added for the teams that competed and qualified:

    SENIOR
    Easterns 1-4: Isabella Cannuscio/Michael Bramante [new] 139.92, Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus 136.41, Ginna Hoptman/Pavel Filchenkov 117.37, Danielle Gamelin/Alexander Gamelin 108.80
    Mids 1-4: Alissandra Aronow/Collin Brubaker [new] 116.05, Kristen Nardozzi/Nick Traxler 102.30, Kseniya Ponomaryova/Oleg Altukhov [new] 83.07, Katie Donaldson/Brock Jacobs 62.56;
    Pacifics (exhibition): Taylor Tran/Sam Kaplun [new] (their total score wasn't published online)

    JUNIOR
    Easterns 1-4: Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter 136.37, Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons 135.64, Elliana Pogrebinsky/Ross Gudis 120.95, Whitney Miller/Kyle MacMillan 104.81;
    Mids 1-4: Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker [new] 134.69, Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber 116.31, Hannah Rosinski/Jacob Jaffe 96.19, MacKenzie Reid/Christian Erwin [new/re-teamed] 89.43;
    Pacifics 1-4: Madeline Heritage/Nathaniel Fast 111.42, Yura Min/Igor Ogay [new] 101.82, Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge [new] 93.54, Stacey Siddon/Jared Weiss 91.11.

    NOVICE
    Easterns 1-4: Gigi Becker/Luca Becker 89.13, Katherine Gourianova/Alexander Petrov [new] 87.41, Sammi Wren/Alexey Shchepetov 86.60, Rebecca Lucas/Yan Kazansky 82.71;
    Mids 1-4: Sierra Chadwick/Alexander Martin 94.68, Tory Patsis/Joseph Johnson [new] 94.45, Kimberly Berkovich/Micah Jaffe 85.20, Ashlyn Gaughan/Cody Lithco [new] 73.69;
    Pacifics 1-4: Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye 104.16, Sarah Feng/Anthony Ponomarenko 87.96, Lauren Leonesio/Quinn Chambers [new] 87.59, Vivian Luo/Darrell Cheung 71.79.
    Last edited by Sylvia; 11-29-2012 at 07:36 PM.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  9. #29
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,774
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the info Sylvia. I appreciate it! (and you)

    And to add to it:
    Alexandra Aldridge (Detroit SC)/Daniel Eaton (Detroit SC) scored 138.43 on the JGP

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    I'm not going to get into specifics, but it's certainly frozen over.
    Posts
    1,440
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    2126
    Quote Originally Posted by semogal View Post
    Qualifiers for US Nationals in Junior Dance: (listed alphabetically) Info from usfa's website.

    Midwestern
    MacKenzie Reid (Wisconsin FSC)/Christian Erwin (Wisconsin FSC)
    Oh, did they get back together? I saw them back when they were Intermediates (or maybe juvenile) and really liked their style.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •