Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2,171
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0

    Pavel Roman Memorial, Czech Republic, November 16th – 18th, 2012

    Entries here http://www.krasoolomouc.websnadno.cz...la_Romana.html

    Senior
    Porter Emanuela - Porter Bruce AZE
    Myslivečková Lucie - Brown Neil CZE
    Sthork Irina - Rand Taavi EST
    Karmi Olesia - Lindholm Max FIN
    Lindholm Henna - Kanervo ossi FIN
    Müller Katharina - Gerke Justin GER
    Zhiganshina Naylia - Gazsi Alexander GER
    Walden Louise - Edwards Owen GBR
    Nagy Zsuzsanna - Fejes Mate HUN
    Turoczi Dóra - Major Balász HUN
    Turoczi Tamara - Majer Dániel HUN
    Reed Allison - Rogov Vasali ISR
    Bernardi Federica - Mior Christopher ITA
    Guignard Charlene - Fabbri Marco ITA
    Pecherkina Ksenija - Jakushin Aleksandrs LAT
    Tobias Isabella - Stagniunas Deividas LTU
    Kaliszek Natalia - Kaliszek Michal POL
    Testa Federica - Csolley Lukáš SVK
    Elsener Ramona - Roost Florian SUI
    Heekin-Canedy Siobhan - Dun Dmitriy UKR

    Junior
    Čejková Jana - Sinicyn Alexander CZE
    Koníčková Kateřina - Lang Matěj CZE
    Procházková Karolina - Češka Michal CZE
    Ukolova Mariya - Brtek Jaroslav CZE
    Allik Johanna - Bellantuono Paul EST
    Elias Marina - Korelina Denis EST
    Abdedou Salomé - Clavel Mateo FRA
    Harold Mathilde - Lamasse Axel FRA
    Loze Lisa - Antunes Dylan FRA
    Zakhlyupna Viola - Flemin Jeremie FRA
    Enderlein Lisa - Hilpert Hendrik GER
    Geiler Loreen - Miersch Sven GER
    Johnson Claire - Bock Wendelin GER
    Schiffner Ria - Salatzki Julian GER
    Roscher Viviane - Gassner Kevin - subst. GER
    Steffan Leah - Steffan Benjamin - subst. GER
    Király Lili - Nagy Szabolcs HUN
    Magyar Szilvia - Illés Dániel HUN
    Bolshem Anna - Zilberberg Ronald ISR
    Busi Alessia - Fabbri Andrea ITA
    Buttani Beatrice - Verdi Daniele ITA
    Ghislandi Sara - Ortenzi Giona Terzo ITA
    Sforza Sofia - Fioretti Francesco ITA
    Gabusi Valentina - Mirzakhani Nik - subst. ITA
    Sangiovanni Giulia - Zeni Michele - subst. ITA
    Tessari Jasmine - Colafato Stefano - subst. ITA
    Zajac Joanna - Zawadzki Cezary POL
    Borisova Alexandra - Marchenko Svitozar UKR
    Gaystruk Valeriya - Oleynik Alexei UKR
    Kolisnyk Maria - Artykhov Maksym UKR
    Sayko Irina - Yakovlev Konstatntin UKR
    Tsymbal Victoriya - Avchinnikov Slava - subst. UKR

    Novice
    Wagret Julia - Couyras Matthieu FRA
    Almási Adél - Csíkos Barna HUN
    Biffi Benedetta - Giossi Lorenzo ITA
    Demydenko Anna - Byelikov Vladimir UKR
    Zhakovskaya Sofiya - Yakovlev Ivan UKR

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lima
    Posts
    1,491
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Last year everyone and their grandma reached the Worlds TES minimun score, thanks to very generous scoring. This could be the golden chance again for lots of OES teams.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    2,953
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sammyf View Post
    Entries here http://www.krasoolomouc.websnadno.cz...la_Romana.html

    Junior
    Johnson Claire - Bock Wendelin GER
    Something tells me that there is a mistake on the entry list. Johnson / Bock were skating Advances Novice at NRW Trophy and I believe she was born 11/1999 and too young to skater Juniors internationally.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Prague and surroundings
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,107
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sandra_persch View Post
    Something tells me that there is a mistake on the entry list. Johnson / Bock were skating Advances Novice at NRW Trophy and I believe she was born 11/1999 and too young to skater Juniors internationally.
    You are right the Germans were maid a wrong entry I think the updated list will be published anywhere soon as there are the WD times starting and there were already some from Ukraine, Estonia and Germany.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Sleep in heavenly peace, my BH
    Posts
    11,807
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1521
    Is there a results page?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    2,953
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    I haven't found one yet but one of the German coaches took pictures or the results pages and put them up on her facebook page

    Advances Novice
    Johnson / Bock GER - 22.53
    Zhakovksaya / Yakovlev UKR - 17.13
    Biffi / Giossi ITA - 16.50
    Warget / Couyras FRA - 16.02

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    2,953
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Juniors - Ranking only - too early to type up scores
    Procházková Karolina - Češka Michal CZE
    Dolgykh Yulia - Prachanov Alexander RUS
    Shpilevaya Anastasia - Smirnov Grigoriy RUS
    Čejková Jana - Sinicyn Alexander CZE
    Bolshem Anna - Zilberberg Ronald ISR
    Allik Johanna - Bellantuono Paul EST
    Gaystruk Valeriya - Oleynik Alexei UKR
    Enderlein Lisa - Hilpert Hendrik GER
    Geiler Loreen - Miersch Sven GER
    Busi Alessia - Fabbri Andrea ITA
    Zakhlyupna Viola - Flemin Jeremie FRA
    Koníčková Kateřina - Lang Matěj CZE
    Buttani Beatrice - Verdi Daniele ITA
    Zajac Joanna - Zawadzki Cezary POL
    Ghislandi Sara - Ortenzi Giona Terzo ITA
    Harold Mathilde - Lamasse Axel FRA
    Ukolova Mariya - Brtek Jaroslav CZE
    Loze Lisa - Antunes Dylan FRA
    Borisova Alexandra - Marchenko Svitozar UKR
    Magyar Szilvia - Illés Dániel HUN
    Király Lili - Nagy Szabolcs HUN
    Abdedou Salomé - Clavel Mateo FRA

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    2,953
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Senior
    Zhiganshina Naylia - Gazsi Alexander GER - 60.58
    Heekin-Canedy Siobhan - Dun Dmitriy UKR - 55.67
    Guignard Charlene - Fabbri Marco ITA - 52.79
    Tobias Isabella - Stagniunas Deividas LTU - 51.21
    Myslivečková Lucie - Brown Neil CZE - 50.24
    Testa Federica - Csolley Lukáš SVK
    Lindholm Henna - Kanervo ossi FIN
    Karmi Olesia - Lindholm Max FIN
    Nagy Zsuzsanna - Fejes Mate HUN
    Walden Louise - Edwards Owen GBR
    Bernardi Federica - Mior Christopher ITA
    Reed Allison - Rogov Vasali ISR
    Turoczi Dóra - Major Balász HUN
    Kaliszek Natalia - Kaliszek Michal POL
    Müller Katharina - Gerke Justin GER
    Porter Emanuela - Porter Bruce AZE
    Turoczi Tamara - Majer Dániel HUN

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,758
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    any final results?

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    229
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    I was there and have to say it was a great event (well, especially the senior cathegory compared to previous years ). I'm often quitte unhappy with the results at this event and this year is no exception, there are often questionable decisions. I have no detailed scores and maybe I remember something wrong, so if that's the case, I'm sorry.
    As for juniors,
    Prochazkova/Ceska won with 128 points
    Shpilevaya / Smirnov had 122 points (and were fabulous )
    Cejkova/Sinicin 119 points
    Dolgykh / Prachanov 118points (were great as well, but sadly made mistake on twizzles ....btw. both Russian teams had great twizzle, worth senior cathegory )
    I don't remember the rest, but Ukr. team was stunning as well, as was the team skating to Polovetsian dances and Italian team wasn't bad neither. It was funny to watch Barbara during their programs.
    All in all, both Russian teams (I would put both higher) and young Ukrainians were great and have a big potential. I loved their blues paterns, wery smooth with high leg positions. Does anyone know who's their coach? They're very young and had very appropriate music choices, I really appreciated it

    As for seniors, it was a great event, but I would switch 2nd and 4th place.
    Zhiganshina Naylia - Gazsi Alexander GER - 143 (very funny live)
    Heekin-Canedy Siobhan - Dun Dmitriy UKR - 143 (well skated, but I really don't get their scores)
    Guignard Charlene - Fabbri Marco ITA - 130 something (very beautiful, fast)
    Tobias Isabella - Stagniunas Deividas 127 or 128 - (beautiful music, they're not in the perfect shape yet, had he had some twizzle issues, but it was quitte emocional and mature)
    Testa Federica - Csolley Lukáš (also very emotinal and beautiful)
    Myslivečková Lucie - Brown Neil (original, fun and bautiful, sadly some mistakes)

    And one behind the scenes observation...I don't know if the coaches war have started yet, but I haven't seen Barbara and Mauricio together at all during the two days, they seem like they don't know one another at all

    I made some pictures and will try to upload them as soon as possible

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,758
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sykr View Post
    And one behind the scenes observation...I don't know if the coaches war have started yet, but I haven't seen Barbara and Mauricio together at all during the two days, they seem like they don't know one another at all
    she will never forgive him and he should better be out of her sight before her stare turns him into dust

  12. #12
    U.S. Ice Dance Junkie
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Shamelessly fangirling
    Age
    38
    Posts
    5,635
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1681
    Thank you for the notes, sykr! I'm dying to see Tobias/Stagniunas' free dance to Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No. 2. I'm glad to hear they made a good impression with it!
    My Blog - Author & Figure Skating Fanatic
    LIFE ON THE EDGE - my skating novel
    EDGE OF THE PAST - the sequel
    FIGHTING FOR THE EDGE - the final book in the trilogy
    ****CROSSING THE ICE - new book coming Fall 2014!****

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    229
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm sorry I'm so late with the pictures, but I hope it's better than nothing. Also, excuse the quality please, the lighting conditions in Olomouc rink are really bad ( especially during the juniors SD's it was horrible, we could barely see the faces) and I can't do better with my camera.
    The juniors (chose SD or FD on the left) http://s1281.beta.photobucket.com/us...202012/Juniors
    Advanced novice FD http://s1281.beta.photobucket.com/us...anced%20novice
    Seniors http://s401.beta.photobucket.com/use...202012/Seniors

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •