Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 36 of 36
  1. #21

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,758
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sayana_mnk View Post
    It's also a bit shocking that JGP competitor Miu Sato (and it looks as if this is the same person) did not even qualify for the free skate here...
    not even a jgp competitor, she was 5th in nationals last year, 12th at jr. worlds.
    but i cannot find ehr name on the results? it´s just mentioned a girl called nanoha sato.

    i think miu may have a bye due to her results last year, or?
    and if 6 more may be invited, is there any chance for fumie sill alive?

  2. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,234
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeschke View Post
    not even a jgp competitor, she was 5th in nationals last year, 12th at jr. worlds.
    but i cannot find ehr name on the results? it´s just mentioned a girl called nanoha sato.

    i think miu may have a bye due to her results last year, or?
    and if 6 more may be invited, is there any chance for fumie sill alive?
    Results indicate a MIO Sato competed, but I'm thinking this is another skating and not the Miu Sato who competed on the JGP. She had two events, so she probably didn't have to compete at sectionals.

  3. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    California
    Age
    23
    Posts
    71
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    JGP competitor Miu Sato competed on the junior western sectionals and did not advance into the free skate. Therefore, it doesn't look like she will be advancing into nationals (junior or otherwise). The only seeded skater into junior nationals was Miyahara according to that document I posted earlier.

  4. #24
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,319
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16941
    Arigato, sleepypanda for all your helpful information! Sorry to hear that Miu Sato did not advance to Junior Nationals.

    Junior Nationals will be held Nov. 16-18, 2012, in Tokyo.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  5. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    LEAVE EDMUNDS ALONE!!1!
    Posts
    20,095
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Wow, that's a shocker. Is she injured?

  6. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    California
    Age
    23
    Posts
    71
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Junior Nationals was held this weekend.
    Results in English are up, including protocols! http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2...l_jr/index.htm

    Men: http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2...r/data0190.htm
    It looks like the following 5 skaters are advancing to senior nationals:
    1 - Ryuju HINO
    2 - Shoma UNO
    3 - Keiji TANAKA
    5 - Sei KAWAHARA
    6 - Taichi HONDA

    Fourth place finisher Sota YAMAMOTO, this year's Novice A champion, was invited to junior nationals and is not eligible to advance to senior nationals. Here are videos of him with Oda in a tv special last year.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSqW2erO5lY
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UlQYLm17XyA

    Ladies: http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2...r/data0290.htm
    Looks like the top 6 skaters are advancing to senior nationals:
    1 - Satoko MIYAHARA
    2 - Riona KATO
    3 - Rika HONGO
    4 - Yura MATSUDA
    5 - Rin NITAYA
    6 - Miyabi OHBA

    Riona KATO was the Japanese skater who competed at Golden West!

    Fun fact: All the junior skaters advancing to senior nationals are from the West! Very impressive, but not too surprising!

  7. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,234
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Pretty high score for Hino, wonder if his PCS have improved a lot? That's always been what held him back. for Tanaka, he is so talented, I'm waiting for the day he puts it all together. I think he could medal or even win the JGPF next month if he could skate 2 clean programs, at least give Kovtun and Farris a run for their money.

  8. #28
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,319
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16941
    Quote Originally Posted by Sylvia View Post
    Results/protocols (in English) are up for Senior and Junior. Can someone confirm the top 10 finishers qualify for Nationals? (Dec. 20-24, 2012)

    Eastern section: http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2...east/index.htm

    Western section (includes Dance): http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2...west/index.htm
    Quote Originally Posted by sleepypanda View Post
    According to this document :

    For Senior Ladies:
    - Top 10 from Eastern Sectionals qualify
    - Top 11 from Western Sectionals qualify (+3 seeded skaters: Asada, Suzuki, Murakami)
    - 6 more may be recommended/invited to senior nationals for a maximum of 30 competitors

    For Senior Men:
    - Top 9 from Eastern Sectionals qualify (+1 seeded skater: Hanyu)
    - Top 12 from Western Sectionals qualify (+2 seeded skaters: Takahashi, Kozuka)
    - 6 more maybe be recommended/invited to senior nationals for a maximum of 30 competitors
    I'm bumping this thread up and belatedly posting full Sectionals results for Senior & Junior ahead of Senior Nationals later this month. I've bolded the names of the singles skaters that qualified for Senior & Junior Nationals and added the byed skaters.

    Eastern section - Senior Men final results:
    1. Daisuke MURAKAMI yoshindo 1 1 200.83
    2. Kento NAKAMURA St.Paul's 2 2 186.67
    3. Akio SASAKI Meiji Univ 3 3 179.70
    4. Yuki HORINOUCHI Nihon Univ 4 4 157.97
    5. Masato KIMURA Hachinohe GOLD F・S・C 6 5 144.15
    6. Jo MATSUMURA Meiji Univ 5 6 142.79
    7. Eiki HATTORI Hosei 8 8 140.03
    8. Yuta ONUMA Nihon Univ 11 9 134.87
    9. Kosuke NOZOE Meiji Univ 9 10 134.09

    10. Takuya KONDO Keio University 14 7 132.36
    11. Satoshi NAKAMURA 10 11 131.50
    12. Kousuke WATABE Hosei 7 13 125.08
    13. Hikaru MURAYAMA Hosei 12 12 123.87
    14. Kentaro SUZUKI Meiji Univ 13 14 110.35
    15. Seiya HASHIMOTO Meiji Univ 15 15 104.20
    16. Yusuke NAKAMURA 16 16 88.70
    Withdrawn
    - Hiroki HABU Keio University - - -

    Western section - Senior Men final results:
    1. Yukihiro YOSHIDA 2 1 178.71
    2. Yoji TSUBOI 1 4 169.26
    3. Ryuichi KIHARA 3 3 160.20
    4. Tomoyuki KORIYAMA 4 2 155.43
    5. Koshin YAMADA KANSAI UNIV SKATING CLUB 5 5 141.13
    6. Daisuke ISOZAKI DOSHISHA F.SKATING CLUB 6 6 134.42
    7. Masaki KONDO 7 8 120.32
    8. Ryoichi EGUCHI 9 7 118.46
    9. Ryo NORIMATSU 8 9 109.68

    10. Yuya TAMADA 10 10 102.44
    Withdrawn
    - Takahito MURA - - -

    Byes to Nationals (6): Hanyu, Kozuka, Machida, Mura, Oda, Takahashi
    Top 5 of 6 Junior men invited:
    1. Ryujyu HINO Chukyo Senior High School 1 1 209.85
    2. Shoma UNO Grand Prix Tokai Club 2 2 190.58
    3. Keiji TANAKA 3 3 189.46
    5. Sei KAWAHARA 8 5 157.51
    6. Taichi HONDA kansai univ.jhs.shs sc 6 6 155.76

    Eastern section - Senior Ladies final results:
    PL Competitor National SP FS Points
    1. Haruka IMAI 2 1 154.12
    2. Yuki NISHINO Meiji Univ 1 2 148.01
    3. Mari SUZUKI Tohoku Fukushi University 4 4 133.28
    4. Risa SHOJI 3 6 131.86
    5. Mutsumi TAKAYAMA Meiji Univ 5 7 128.82
    6. Shoko ISHIKAWA Meiji Univ 16 3 126.41
    7. Mio SUZUKI KEIO SFC SKATING CLUB 6 8 124.07
    8. Hikaru NASUNO 10 5 124.06
    9. Nana MATSUSHIMA 8 11 116.33
    10. Yuka TOUYAMA 9 10 115.97

    11. Fumie SUGURI SUNNY SIDE UP 13 9 115.58
    12. Juri OKAWA Keio University 12 12 110.84
    13. Saeko KURA SEIBU HIGASHIFUSHIMI 15 14 109.07
    14. Mayu KUSHIDA Nihonbashi Jogakkan 7 17 108.21
    15. Risa SASAKI Sapporo.University 11 15 107.51
    16. Kotoha ASAMI Nihon Univ 18 13 107.17
    17. Kanade HASEGAWA 21 19 97.95
    18. Ayaka ISHII Nihon Univ 22 16 97.63
    19. Nanoha SATO 20 20 97.31
    20. Sakura KAWAHIRA OB.SANZ H.S 19 21 97.25
    21. Uruha TAKAHASHI SAPPORO.AURORA.FSC 24 18 94.32
    22. Miho SASAKI hinodecyu.kouko 17 23 94.17
    23. Kanari YAMAGUCHI Nihonbashi Jogakkan 14 24 92.92
    24. Sari HAMAYA 23 22 91.68
    Final Not Reached
    - Seira KODATE Sapporo.University 25 - -
    - Yuka ISHIKAWA Nihon Univ 26 - -

    Western section - Senior Ladies final results:
    1. Satsuki MURAMOTO KANSAI UNIV SKATING CLUB 1 1 149.01
    2. Kako TOMOTAKI 2 2 147.53
    3. Miyu NAKASHIO 8 3 138.52
    4. Yukiko FUJISAWA 4 7 133.49
    5. Shion KOKUBUN KANSAI UNIV SKATING CLUB 9 4 132.27
    6. Kana MURAMOTO KANSAI UNIV SKATING CLUB 6 6 130.37
    7. Saya SUZUKI KYOTO DAIGO FSC 10 5 129.21
    8. Saya UENO 3 9 128.52
    9. Yuka KOUNO 7 10 122.54
    10. Mai HIRONO Chukyo Senior High School 17 8 116.98
    11. Ayaka HOSODA OSAKA SKATING CLUB 11 11 116.98

    12. Sara IMAMURA Chukyo Senior High School 13 12 115.10
    13. Rina KONDO Chukyo Senior High School 5 17 113.43
    14. Mei FUKUDA KYOTO NISHI HIGH. 15 14 108.74
    15. Hinako MATSUMURA 16 13 108.45
    16. Miyuki TAKEI 12 18 107.74
    17. Lisa SAWAI KANSAI UNIV HOKUYO HS 18 15 106.69
    18. Ayano KITAMURA RITUMEIKANUJI HIGHSCHOOL 14 19 105.33
    19. Haruka INOUE DOSHISHA F.SKATING CLUB 20 16 104.77
    20. Momo KAWAHARA DOHO high school 19 20 100.31
    21. Mayu KUBOTA KYOTO SANGYO.HIGH SCHOOL 21 22 98.95
    22. Maiko MITSUYA Meito Figure Skating Club 23 21 96.51
    23. Shiho SETO RITSUMEI UNIV. 22 23 93.11
    24. Sae OHNISHI OSAKAUNIV OF ECONOMICSISC 24 24 80.42
    Final Not Reached
    - Natsuki YAMAGUCHI 25 - -
    - Yuko HATTORI RITUMEIKANUJI HIGHSCHOOL 26 - -
    - Kaori TATEMATSU 27 - -
    - Kayoko TSUJI Orion FSC 28 - -
    - Erina SUGA 29 - -
    - Saki HARUTA AMC Mizuho High School 30 - -

    Byes to Nationals (3): Mao Asada, Akiko Suzuki, Kanako Murakami
    Top 6 Junior ladies invited:
    1. Satoko MIYAHARA kansai univ.jhs.shs sc 1 1 172.68
    2. Riona KATO KANSAI SKATING CLUB 5 2 161.47
    3. Rika HONGO AMC Mizuho High School 3 3 159.34
    4. Yura MATSUDA 4 5 156.07
    5. Rin NITAYA 8 4 152.24
    6. Miyabi OHBA Chukyo Senior High School 2 12 144.01

    ---

    Western Junior Ladies - Final Results
    PL Competitor National SP FS Points
    1. Satoko MIYAHARA kansai univ.jhs.shs sc 1 1 170.20
    2. Miyabi OHBA Chukyo Senior High School 2 5 158.55
    3. Yura MATSUDA 3 4 157.92
    4. Riona KATO KANSAI SKATING CLUB 5 3 156.92
    5. Rika HONGO AMC Mizuho High School 9 2 151.25
    6. Rika OYA 11 6 135.47
    7. Mariko KIHARA KYOTO DAIGO FSC 13 7 134.62
    8. Rin NITAYA 7 10 132.44
    9. Hinano ISOBE RITUMEIKANUJIJr HISCHOOL 4 14 130.86
    10. Hina TAKENO 8 9 130.80
    11. Yuka SAKAI Grand Prix Tokai Club 15 8 127.65
    12. Ayana YASUHARA 12 13 123.30
    13. Sakura YAMADA Aquapia SKATING CLUB 18 11 121.65
    14. Kokoro IWAMOTO kansai univ.jhs.shs sc 17 12 121.42
    15. Asahi SORAKAWA 6 18 121.19

    16. Haruka SAKAI Grand Prix Tokai Club 10 21 115.19
    17. Saki KAWAKAMI Meito Figure Skating Club 16 16 114.64
    18. Kaho KOMAKI 19 15 113.13
    19. Mayuko OKAMOTO 14 20 113.04
    20. Mao WATANABE Chukyo Senior High School 21 17 110.03
    21. Yuka FUJIWARA 20 19 109.79
    22. Reina SHIRAGA 23 22 106.53
    23. Moe KITANO RINKAI FIGURE SC 24 23 97.54
    24. Hinano ISHIDA naniwa senior high school 22 24 89.69
    Final Not Reached
    - Reina NISHIMURA OSAKA SKATING CLUB 25 - -
    - Miu SATO Chukyo Senior High School 26 - -
    - Rihono TUKAMOTO 27 - -
    - Yume Tomohiro OSAKA SKATING CLUB 28 - -
    - Mayu OKAMOTO OSAKA SKATING CLUB 29 - -
    - Fumina TERAUCHI 30 - -
    - Hiyori TOKURA KYOTO DAIGO FSC 31 - -

    Eastern Junior Ladies - Final Results
    PL Competitor National SP FS Points
    1. Yuka NAGAI SEIBU HIGASHIFUSHIMI 8 1 138.44
    2. Mei ITO Nihonbashi Jogakkan 1 2 132.45
    3. Ami DOBASHI 2 3 127.84
    4. Hitomi YAOITA 7 4 119.68
    5. Haruna SUZUKI Shinyokohama prince club 6 6 117.41
    6. Satomi AKUZAWA Nihonbashi Jogakkan 12 5 115.17
    7. Reia FUNASAKO 5 8 114.36
    8. Mayako MATSUNO SEIBU HIGASHIFUSHIMI 4 10 113.64
    9. Mari HARAMURA 10 9 112.02
    10. Honoka KAWANISHI 3 17 109.94
    11. Mone KAWANISHI 18 7 109.46

    12. Mio SATO Nihonbashi Jogakkan 9 15 108.72
    13. Takana ITO 16 11 107.70
    14. Natsumi MATSUMARU Nihonbashi Jogakkan 13 13 106.76
    15. Kaya KAWANISHI 17 12 105.36
    16. Mayu TAJIRI Shinyokohama prince club 14 18 103.94
    17. Kanna KIDA 19 16 103.39
    18. Mayu TAKATSUJI 21 14 101.62
    19. Mafuyu KATAHIRA 11 19 101.60
    20. Yuki KUDO Hachinohe GOLD F・S・C 15 20 99.97
    21. Mayu YAMAMOTO 24 21 92.33
    22. Yuko KAWASHIMA 23 22 88.34
    23. Yuki SAITO Obihiro Figure Club 22 23 87.91
    24. Misaki HIROKAWA 20 24 86.55
    Final Not Reached
    - Sora UMEZAKI 25 - -
    - Yuka KIMURA Shinyokohama prince club 26 - -
    - Sumire SUTO Shinyokohama prince club 27 - -
    - Chinatsu KISHINO SEIBU HIGASHIFUSHIMI 28 - -
    - Asana KOARAI Nihonbashi Jogakkan 29 - -
    Withdrawn
    - Momoko NODA - - -

    (Top 4 Novice A ladies were invited to compete at Jr. Nationals.)

    Western Junior Men - Final Results
    PL Competitor National SP FS Points
    1. Ryujyu HINO Chukyo Senior High School 1 2 206.89
    2. Keiji TANAKA 2 1 204.22
    3. Shoma UNO Grand Prix Tokai Club 3 3 178.85
    4. Kazuki TOMONO UENOSHIBA SKATE CLUB 7 4 159.41
    5. Taichi HONDA kansai univ.jhs.shs sc 5 5 158.99
    6. Sei KAWAHARA 4 6 158.86
    7. Shu NAKAMURA KANSAI UNIV HOKUYO HS 6 8 152.15
    8. Kohei YOSHINO OSAKA SKATING CLUB 11 7 144.81
    9. Takaya HASHIZUME 8 9 135.65
    10. Ryuta KATADA Orion FSC 17 10 128.09
    11. Kousuke NAKANO 15 11 127.94
    12. Naoki ODA 14 12 124.02
    13. Keiichiro SASAHARA OSAKA SKATING CLUB 10 13 123.94
    14. taiga aoki NAMIHAYA ISC 12 18 118.28
    15. Takumi YAMAMOTO OSAKA SKATING CLUB 21 14 117.59

    16. Daichi MIYATA 9 21 116.23
    17. Tsunehito KARAKAWA 13 20 115.87
    18. Ryoichi YUASA OSAKA SKATING CLUB 19 15 115.10
    19. Junya WATANABE 16 16 115.03
    20. Rintaro FURUYA 20 17 113.54
    21. Kotaro TAKEUCHI 18 19 112.84
    22. Junsuke TOKIKUNI 23 22 105.61
    23. Kaishu YOSHIDA Orion FSC 24 23 96.89
    24. Kazuki KUSHIDA 22 24 95.25
    Final Not Reached
    - Kenta ISHIBASHI naniwa senior high school 25 - -
    - Koutaro HAYAKAWA 26 - -
    - Tomoki MAKIHARA 27 - -
    Withdrawn
    - Takayuki YAMAMOTO AMC Mizuho High School - - -

    Eastern Junior Men - Final Results
    PL Competitor National SP FS Points
    1. Kento KAJITA meidaifuzokunakanokoko 1 1 150.79
    2. Hiroaki SATOU 3 2 143.43
    3. Yoji NAKANO Kanagawa FSC 5 3 135.38
    4. Kento KOBAYASHI 2 8 124.42
    5. Masataka NAKAJIMA 4 4 124.31
    6. Takahiro OZONE Keio High School 9 5 119.74
    7. Hiroki HONDA 6 7 116.92
    8. Naoya WATANABE 7 9 116.34
    9. Hidetsugu KAMATA 11 6 112.86
    10. Kanata MORI 8 13 108.08
    11. Keisuke KOBAYASHI 10 11 106.80

    12. Keisuke KODAIRA 12 14 103.79
    13. Eisuke ISHIGE 15 10 102.84
    14. Yoshiyuki TAMADA 13 12 101.56
    15. Yuta OOTANI 17 15 93.04
    16. Ryo SAGAMI 14 17 86.77
    17. Ryuichi CHIBA SEIBU HIGASHIFUSHIMI 19 16 85.66
    18. Soraya TERANAKA Kanagawa FSC 16 19 83.81
    19. Ryoma KOBAYASHI Shinyokohama prince club 18 18 81.27

    (Top 3 Novice A men were invited to compete at Jr. Nationals.)

    Junior & Novice Nationals results thread:
    http://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/show...Junior-amp-Nov
    ice-Nationals-results-2012-13-season
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  9. #29

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,758
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    what´s with takahito mura an miu sato?
    please give byes...

  10. #30
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,319
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16941
    Miu Sato did not qualify for last month's Junior Nationals, unfortunately.

    Takahito Mura received a bye to Nationals.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  11. #31

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,758
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sylvia View Post
    Miu Sato did not qualify for last month's Junior Nationals, unfortunately.

    Takahito Mura received a bye to Nationals.
    thanks for the news about mura

    did sato appeared in qualification for juniors? haven´t seen her in the results for that...thought she might be injured or something

  12. #32
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,319
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16941
    Miu Sato DNQ for FS in Western section Junior ladies (see results post #28 above).
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  13. #33

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,758
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sylvia View Post
    Miu Sato DNQ for FS in Western section Junior ladies (see results post #28 above).
    oh my...

    thanks.
    sad news...

  14. #34

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,758
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    she haven´t looked that bad in jgp, or?

  15. #35
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,319
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16941
    Re-posting translated names/results from this domestic competition in late January 2013:
    Results/Protocols (in Japanese): http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2...ival/index.htm
    Quote Originally Posted by Akira Andrea View Post
    This is the figure skating event on the national sports festival of Japan.
    The event was held by team match style between the 16 teams composed by each two skaters who represented each prefecture.
    These 16 prefecture teams are upper 8 teams in the said event in last season and 8 teams which got the qualification in the qualification meeting before the event.

    The competition was scored by 'the ISU Judging System'.
    On the total numerical value of the last ranking of two players who have participated in the event, the smaller value becomes the higher place.
    When the value is the same, the team which contains a higher ranking player in the individual result becomes a higher place.

    It is the team competition which fixes the ranking of each team by the total of the results of two players of each team after the 32 participation players competed in the short program and the upper 24 players competed in the free skating.

    The places of the prefecture teams
    1. Tokyo (Imai, Nishino) =5 Points
    2. Hyogo (Muramoto, Muramoto) =9 points
    3. Aichi (Suzuki, Mitsuya) =18 points
    4. Hokkaido (Kokubu, Sasaki) =19 points
    5. kanagawa (Suguri, Ishii) =20 points
    6. Kyoto (Inoue, Sawada) =22 points
    7. Hiroshima (Kono, Tsubota) =24 points
    8. Saitama (Hasegawa, Asami) =27 points
    omitting the rest

    The results of the indibidual players
    1. Haruka Imai (Tokyo) =175.83 (SP=1, FS=1)
    2. Akiko Suzuki (Aichi) =158.17 (SP=2, FS=3)
    3. Satsuki Muramoto (Hyogo) =155.04 (SP=6, FS=2)
    4. Yuki Nishino (Tokyo) =149.69 (SP=3, FS=4)
    5. Shion Kokubu (Hokkaido) =133.05 (SP=7, FS=5)
    6. Kana Muramoto (Hyogo) =133.04 (SP=5, FS=7)
    7. Fumie Suguri (Kanagawa ) =132.74 (SP=4, FS=8)
    8. Haruka Hasegawa (Saitama) =124.13 (SP=9, FS=6)
    9. Yuka Kono (Hiroshima) =120.49 (SP=8, FS=11)
    10. Haruka Inoue (Kyoto) =118.25 (SP=10, FS=10)
    11. Hikari Nasuno (Nagano) =118.07 (SP=11, FS=9)
    12. Aki Sawada (Kyoto) =110.14 (SP=12, FS=12)
    13. Ayaka Ishii (Kanagawa) 100.78 (SP=15, FS=15)
    14. Risa Sasaki (Hokkaido) 99.66 (SP=22, FS=13)
    15. Kako Tsubota (Hiroshima) =99.18 (SP=16, FS=18)
    16. Maiko Mitsuya (Aichi) =98.88 (SP=13, FS=19)
    17. Naoko Okuma (Okayama) =98.60 (SP=18, FS=14)
    18. Naoko Hama (Tottori) =98.36 (SP=17, FS=16)
    19. Kotoha Asami (Saitama) =97.43 (SP=21, FS=13)
    omitting the rest
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  16. #36
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,319
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16941
    Re. the competition in late January 2013 (names/results translated by Akira Andrea in post #35 above) - here is video of the final group of 6 ladies in FS order: Kana Muramoto, Haruka Imai, Satsuki Muramoto, Fumie Suguri, Yuki Nishino, Akiko Suzuki: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7XTABd2pFok
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •