Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 116
  1. #21

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Quadland
    Posts
    6,157
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1146
    I wonder if that -2 for Gachinski is two falls, one fall one time violation or what it could be. The almost 3 way tie for second makes it less a bad 4th place. Voronov has good PCS-same level as Gachinski.

  2. #22

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,308
    vCash
    532
    Rep Power
    7863
    Well, not good for Gachinski, awful for Shelepen and not good for Biryukova. I think it was expected that Korobeinikova would do better too, considering that she was beaten by Gosviani, who is not even on the national team this year and did not get any JGP events (only substitute) because she is 'not good enough'.

  3. #23
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,266
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16342
    Quote Originally Posted by oleada View Post
    Online results: http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1213/sochicup/index.htm
    ...

    1 Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov
    SPB 67.34 33.58 33.76 8.45 8.25 8.55 8.50 8.45 0.00 # 1
    K/S SP video (includes comments by her beforehand & by him afterwards): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_h09Fi5NFiU
    Last edited by Sylvia; 10-06-2012 at 11:53 PM.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  4. #24

  5. #25

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    FSU Witness Protection Program
    Age
    26
    Posts
    27,947
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    11492
    Final results from the federation cup:


    1 Konstantin Menshov SPB 233.25 3 1
    2 Sergei Voronov MOS 230.28 1 2
    3 Artur Gachinski SPB 219.00 4 3
    4 Ivan Bariev MOS 216.59 2 4
    5 Mark Shakmatov MOS 198.46 5 5
    WD Gordi POTS SPB

    1 Nicole GOSVIYANI SPB 159.29 1 1
    2 Polina Korobeinikova MOS 154.12 2 2
    3 Sophia BIRYUKOVA MOS 147.08 4 3
    4 Valentina Chernyshova SPB 146.29 3 4
    5 Alexandra Deeva MOS 114.41 5 5
    WD Polina Shelepen MOS

    1 Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov SPB 195.03 1 1
    2 Xenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov SPB 180.89 2 2
    3 Tatyana Novik / Andrey Novoselov MOS 148.80 3 3
    4 Kristina Astakhova / Maxim rump MOS 142.69 5 4
    5 Ekaterina Kuklina / Maxim Petukhov PfP 135.61 6 5
    WD Ekaterina PETAYKINA / Konstantin Bezmaternykh MOS

    I'd like to see videos of the top two pairs as it seems both skated well

    1 Ekaterina Puskash / Jonathan Guerreiro MOS 142.81 2 1
    2 Victoria Sinitsina / Ruslan Zhiganshi MOS 142.67 1 2
    3 Valeria Starygina / Ivan Volobuev MOS 120.07 3 3
    4 Anna Polikarpova / Maxim Kirillov TOL 109.01 4 4
    5 Tatiana BATURINTSEVA / Andrey Nevsky MOB 103.49 5 5

  6. #26

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3,466
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1553
    I wish they had protocols.

    ETA...

    protocols...
    Last edited by julieann; 10-08-2012 at 05:02 PM.

  7. #27
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,266
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16342
    Re-posting news/links from the Russian news thread in GSD:
    Quote Originally Posted by Dionysus View Post
    Russian Fedcup, Sochi, Iceberg Palace
    Video 1 day:
    http://infocenter2014.ru/multimedia/...video_585.html
    St. Petersburg Cup competition:
    Quote Originally Posted by Anya View Post
    No videos or reports, but she [Elizaveta Tuktamisheva] scored

    69.43 36.29 B 33.14 8.17 8.00 8.42 8.33 8.50

    for her SP;

    B refers to bonuses, which the RFSF awards at some national events for successful execution of difficult elements (3-3 or having both 3Lz and 3F done from the proper edges for girls, IIRC).
    Quote Originally Posted by iris81 View Post
    Yes, all elements with positive GOE. Protocols:
    http://fsevents.narod.ru/event/s1213..._SP_Scores.pdf
    St. Petersburg Cup results page (in Cyrillic): http://fsevents.narod.ru/event/s1213/cup2spb/

    ETA Liza Tuktamisheva's SP (thanks to Autumn Girl for posting the link in GSD): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oSYHZDbjYd0
    Last edited by Sylvia; 10-11-2012 at 05:11 PM.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  8. #28

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,930
    vCash
    400
    Rep Power
    1626
    Quote Originally Posted by Sylvia View Post
    Re-posting news/links from the Russian news thread in GSD:
    St. Petersburg Cup results page (in Cyrillic): http://fsevents.narod.ru/event/s1213/cup2spb/
    Transliterated results

  9. #29
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,266
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16342
    OK we've fallen behind on updating results from the Russian Cup series... the 5th one is currently taking place in Moscow, and the new pair of Antipova/Maisuradze won the pairs event with a total score of 174.96 - results posted so far on event page http://www.fskate.ru/results/tour/1162.html
    Official results page: http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1213/5cr/index.htm
    (See haribobo's post #30 below for translated Senior results so far.)

    The following Russian Cup V competition videos were posted originally in the Russian news thread in GSD:

    Antipova/Maisuradze SP (62.44): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6_s27LlU710
    Antipova/Maisuradze FS (112.52): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H8F14o0BqV0

    2 JGP competitors competing Senior:

    Alexander Petrov SP (73.66, 1st):
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ALyrRAbzdTQ
    Alexander Samarin SP (69.62, 3rd):
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oz-21pGnt5Q

    ETA:
    Back competing after his withdrawal from Cup of China GP - Artur Dmitriev SP at Russian Cup V (71.45, 2nd): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-woGWnUCsk

    Russian Cup IV (Nov. 13-17, Kazan) event page: http://www.fskate.ru/results/tour/1161.html
    Results: http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1213/4cr/index.htm

    Russian Cup III (Oct. 25-29, Samara) event page: http://www.fskate.ru/results/tour/1160.html
    Results: http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1213/3cr/index.htm

    Russian Cup II (Oct. 2-6, Yoshkar-Ola) event page: http://www.fskate.ru/results/tour/1158.html
    Results: http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1213/2cr/index.htm
    Transliterated results on sport-folio site: http://www.sport-folio.net/database/...-2013/results/

    Also:

    St. Petersburg Cup III (Nov. 8-9) event page: http://www.fskate.ru/results/tour/1175.html
    Results: http://fsevents.narod.ru/event/s1213/cup3spb/index.htm
    (see post #27 above for results link to St. Petersburg Cup II, Oct. 10-12)

    Coming up:
    Open competition "Memorial ZMS USSR, the first Soviet world champion Sergey Volkov"
    11 - 14 December 2012 in Moscow
    http://www.fskate.ru/results/tour/1170.html
    Last edited by Sylvia; 11-29-2012 at 08:38 PM. Reason: To add more results & video links
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Age
    32
    Posts
    6,530
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    From Bing Translator-

    SENIOR PAIRS

    1 Yuliya ANTIPOVA 1/Nodari MAISURADZE MOE 174.96 1 1
    2 Christine ASTAKHOVA/Maxim KURDUKOV MOE 164.20 2 2
    3, Katerina PETAJKINA/Konstantin BEZMATERNYKH MOE 154.68 3 3
    4, Tatiana NOVIK/Andrei NOVOSELOV MOE 149.79 4 4
    5 Natalia MITINA/Yuri Shevchuk MOE 126.68 5 5
    6 Alexander Minin/Alexander KOROVIN MOR 111.56 6 6

    SENIOR LADIES
    Kristina Zaseeva 57.63
    Alina MAXIMOVA MOE 57.16
    Elizavtea YUSHCHENKO MOE 54.36
    Alsou KAYUMOVA MOE 54.17
    Natalia OGOREL′CEVA SPB 53.15
    Maria STAVITSKY SPB 51.66
    Svetlana BIJAN MOE 49.00

    SENIOR MEN
    1 Alexander Petrov SPB 73.66
    2 Artur Dmitriev MOE 71.45
    3 Alexander SAMARIN MOE 69.62
    4 Artyom LEŽEEV SPB 59.71
    5 Roman SAVOSIN MOE 59.60
    6 Ad′ân PITKEEV MOE 56.26 6
    Last edited by haribobo; 11-30-2012 at 01:27 AM.

  11. #31

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    in the centre
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,516
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    753
    no, it's Alina Maksimova...Martinova's name was Arina, btw .

  12. #32
    Recovering from the Olys
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    28,266
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    16342
    Top 3 Senior Men at Russian Cup V:
    1 Alexander Petrov (147.49, 1st in FS, 221.15): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wanc3-fd9do
    2 Artur Dmitriev (140.25 FS, 211.70): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zFg2D2Kk4DM
    3 Alexander Samarin (138.27 FS, 207.89): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pgSWn0T-r-E
    Last edited by Sylvia; 11-30-2012 at 04:56 PM.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  13. #33

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Age
    32
    Posts
    6,530
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Problematically translated by Bing, too busy to fix the mistakes at the moment.....

    SENIOR LADIES FINAL

    Elizavtea YUSHCHENKO MOE 163.61
    Alina MAXIMOVA MOS 2 2 159.973
    Alsou KAYUMOVA MOE 159.31
    Natalia OGOREL′CEVA SPB 155.15
    Maria STAVITSKY SPB 144.28
    Kristina Zaseeva MOE 135.58
    Svetlana BIJAN MOE 134.07
    Jan VEDENEEVA MOE 128.27
    Sofia MISHINA MOE 125.17
    Catherine BAYANOVA 121.69
    LANE 9Eric KANUKOVA 11 MOS 119.76
    Anastasia YATSENKO LANE 117.24
    Antonina DUBININA MOB 109.97
    Ksenia POSEN FOREHEAD 103.51

    SENIOR MEN FINAL

    Alexander Petrov SPB 221.15
    Artur Dmitriev MOE 211.70
    Alexander SAMARIN MOE 207.89
    Artem LEŽEEV SPB 187.67
    Ad′ân PITKEEV MOE 179.75
    Roman SAVOSIN 6 MOS 169.78
    Anton SHULEPOV LIGHTE 151.70
    Pavel SHVETSOV MOE 147.76
    Ivan DRIVE for DIY LEN 145.29

  14. #34

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Age
    32
    Posts
    6,530
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    I have compiled all the scores (top score per skater) over 190 from the 5 senior men's comps plus Fed Cup-

    Konstantin Menshov 233.25
    Sergei Voronov 230.28
    Alexander Petrov 221.15
    Artur Gachinski 219.00
    Artem Borodulin 217.44
    Ivan Bariev 216.59
    Mark Shakhmatov 212.02
    Artur Dmitriev 211.70
    Artem Borodulin 209.14
    Alexander Samarin 207.89
    Mikhail Kolyada 207.34
    Vladislav Smirnov 201.12
    Sergei Borodulin 193.13
    Vladislav Sezganov 192.64
    Alexei Genya 191.23
    Feodosiy Efremenkov 190.63

    Top ISU Scores (not comparable)

    Konstantin Menshov 223
    Maxim Kovtun 219
    Sergei Voronov 217
    Artur Gachinski 209
    Zhan Bush 199
    Alexander Samarin 183
    Alexander Petrov 174


    LADIES over 160, gathered and ordered by top score from all 5-

    Elena RADIONOVA 203.88
    Serafima SAHANOVICH 183.76
    Ulyana TITUŠKINA 180.37
    Evgeniya GERASIMOVA 176.09
    Natalia OGORELTSEVA 174.45
    Maria SOTSKOVA 172.47 3 4
    Evgenia MEDVEDEVA 169.26
    Julia LI 163.95
    Elizaveta YUSHCHENKO 163.61
    Nikol GOSVIÂNI 160.63 5 6

    Top Intl Scores (not comparable in any way to the local RUS scores)
    Radionova 182
    Tuktamysheva 179
    Lipnitskaia 179
    Sotnikova 168
    Pogorilaya 160
    Leonova 157
    Makarova 156
    Korobeinikova 153
    Gerasimova 145
    Titushkina, Zaseeva, Stavitskaia 143
    Biryukova 139
    Last edited by haribobo; 12-01-2012 at 01:21 AM.

  15. #35

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,930
    vCash
    400
    Rep Power
    1626
    I fell behind updating my site too but now I'm back on track!

    Maria Butyrskaya Award Open Championships 2012

    Russian Cup III

    Russian Cup IV

    Russian Cup V

    I'll keep you updated when I have more events transliterated.

  16. #36

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Eagerly awaiting the Olympics!
    Age
    25
    Posts
    18,497
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    6346
    Is there an entry list up for Russian Nationals somewhere? We'd like to get the prediction contest started but it is hard to do that if we don't know who is skating!

  17. #37

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NI
    Posts
    4,403
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1080
    Quote Originally Posted by Theatregirl1122 View Post
    Is there an entry list up for Russian Nationals somewhere? We'd like to get the prediction contest started but it is hard to do that if we don't know who is skating!
    I think this is the list
    http://www.fskate.ru/results/tour/1134.html

  18. #38
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ubering Max Aaron, Bobrova/Soloviev,Sotnikova, Gordi Pots!!!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    571
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    It's just the preliminary list, official word on whose invited hasn't been posted since Plushenko and Bariev's names are missing, etc.

  19. #39

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,930
    vCash
    400
    Rep Power
    1626
    Seems so.

    Quick transliteration.

    Men
    Artem Borodulin
    Bush
    Voronov
    Gachinski
    Alexi Genya
    Dmitriev
    Feodosi Efremenkov
    Kovtun
    Mikhail Kolyada
    Andrei Lazukin
    Artem Lezheev
    Menshov
    Alexander Petrov
    Adian Pitkeev
    Roman Savosin
    Sezganov
    Vladislav Smirnov
    Mark Shakhmatov

    Ladies
    Sofia Biryukova
    Evgenia Gerasimova
    Alsu Kaiumova
    Polina Korobeinikova
    Alena Leonova
    Julia lipnitskaya
    Makarova
    Alina Maksimova
    Natalia Ogoreltseva
    Anna Pogorilaya
    Elena Radionova
    Serafima Sakhanovich
    Sotnikova
    Maria Stavitskaya
    Uliana Titushkina
    Tuktamisheva
    Shelepen
    Elizaveta Yushenko

    Pairs
    Antipova / Maisuradze
    Astalhova / Kurdyukov
    Bazarova / Larionov
    Volosozhar / Trankov
    Vygalova / Zakroev
    Gubanova / Sintsov
    Davankova / Deputat
    Kavaguti / Smirnov
    Martiusheva / Rogoov
    Petaikina / Bezmartenikh
    Stolbova / klimov
    Fedorova / Moroshkin

    Dance
    Baturintseva / Nevski
    Bobrova / Soloviev
    Gorshkoba / Butikov
    Ilynikh / Katsalapov
    Monko Khaliavin
    Pushkash/ guerreiro
    Riazanova / Tkachenko
    Sinitsina / Zhiganshin
    Starygina / Volobuev
    Strikalo / Perepekin

  20. #40
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,234
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    No Agafonova at Nationals? Or Shershak? That is very sad.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •