Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 77
  1. #21
    I <3 Kozuka
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Vancouver/Seattle
    Posts
    19,172
    vCash
    730
    Rep Power
    43386
    No longer competing: Petkevich, Curry, Beacom, Kulik, Buttle, Lynn, Kwan, Arakawa, Rochette, Lepisto, Protopopovs, Pestova/Leonovich, Gordeeva/Grinkov, Totmianina/Marinin, Torvill/Dean, Usova/Zhulin, Klimova/Ponomarenko, Rakhamo/Kokko, Delobel/Schoenfelder.

    ETA: Blumberg/Siebert and Babilonia/Gardner.

    Competing: Chan, Kozuka, Brown, probably Suzuki, Volosozhar/Trankov --if they ever get some choreography -- I hope Paul/Islam.
    Last edited by kwanfan1818; 07-01-2012 at 06:02 AM.
    "The team doesn't get automatic capacity because management is mad" -- Greg Smith, agile guy

  2. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    GP circuit induced land of insomnia
    Posts
    789
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Michelle Kwan

    Kurt Browning
    Jeff Buttle
    Patrick Chan

    Gordeeva Grinkov

    Virtue Moir

  3. #23

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    461
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    733
    Sasha Cohen
    Kristi Yamaguchi
    Torvill/Dean
    Babilonia/Gardner
    Evan Lysacek

  4. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Kostner #1 Fan
    Posts
    453
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Carolina Kostner and Midori Ito

  5. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    12,332
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    All-time :
    Ladies : Michelle Kwan
    Men : Kurt Browning and John Curry
    Pairs : Gordeeva&Grinkov
    Dance : Grishuk&Platov

  6. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Phila., PA
    Posts
    3,700
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    So many, but to narrow it down in each discipline:

    Dance - Torvill & Dean
    Pairs - G&G
    Men - Todd Eldredge
    Ladies - Midori Ito

  7. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    251
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    My all time favourite skater is Mao Asada
    never have i seen such a complete skater like her, wheter it's technically or artistically!

  8. #28

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,158
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    4049
    Michelle Kwan, Sasha Cohen, Mao Asada

    Ilia Kulik, Johnny Weir

  9. #29

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Reston, VA
    Posts
    98
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    468
    G&G, Brian Boitano, Tara Lipinski, Ilia Kulik, Alexei Yagudin, Kristi Yamaguchi, Gritschuk & Platov, Oksana Baiul, Sasha Cohen (but I hated watching her compete). And Christopher Bowman will always have a place in my heart.

    Favorite program ever is Michelle Kwan's Rachmanikoff. I think the happiest I ever was for a skater was when Rudy Galindo won nationals. I loved watching Nicole Bobek when she was "on".

    Spelling is not my strong suit, as you can see. : )
    ~ Alison

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    being a grumpy penguin
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,908
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    5059
    Pairs: Mishkutienok Dmitriev and Berezhnaya and Sikharulidze , Shen and Zhao have grown on me too
    Dance: Grishuk and Platov, Klimova and Ponamarenko, Krylova and Ovsiannikov, Annasina and Peizerat. V&M would be there if there programs weren't so pukeworthy.
    Men: Yagudin, Lambiel, Takahashi,
    Ladies: Chen Lu , Shizuka Arakawa, Surya Bonaly, Oksana Baiul, Midori Ito . I've also really grown to like Mao Asada recently

  11. #31
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    207
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Ladies: Denise Biellmann, Lenka Kulovana, Midori Ito, Surya Bonaly
    Men: Robin Cousins, Toller Cranston, Todd Eldredge, Stephane Lambiel
    Pairs: Rodnina/Saizev, Woetzel/Steuer (Pairs was never my favourite discipine of FS)
    Dance: the Duchesnays, the Kerrs, Denkova/Staviski, the Shibutanis

  12. #32
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    806
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Michelle Kwan, Lu Chen, Mao Asada, Alexei Yagudin, G&G

  13. #33

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    SW Ontario
    Posts
    1,739
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    33393
    I can find something to like about almost every single skater......probably my MOSTEST favorites in each discipline are Kurt Browning, Michelle Kwan, Shen and Zhou, Torville and Dean.
    There is only one skater I can think of that I disliked greatly.

  14. #34

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    SW Ontario
    Posts
    1,739
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    33393
    and Lu Chen and Gary Beacom! (just a small amount of disparity there!)

  15. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    124
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    (Skaters who fix my eyes so as to scan the intricacy of movement or feet or expression..)

    Yuna Kim
    John Curry
    Patrick Chan
    Stephane Lambiel
    Jeremy Abbott

  16. #36
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    12,332
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by EricRohmer View Post
    (Skaters who fix my eyes so as to scan the intricacy of movement or feet or expression..)

    Yuna Kim
    John Curry
    Patrick Chan
    Stephane Lambiel
    Jeremy Abbott
    I like your list !
    I didn't include recent skaters in my list, but the one from your list are definitely some of my favorites !

  17. #37
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    827
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    I love many but if I had to narrow it down to say 3 in each discipline:

    Ladies
    1. Josee Chouinard
    2. Oksana Baiul
    3. Maria Butyrskaya

    Men
    1. Alexei Yagudin
    2. Jeff Buttle
    3. Stephane Lambiel

    Pairs
    1. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    2. Shen/Zhao
    3. Sale/Pelletier

    Dance
    1. Virtue/Moir
    2. Bourne/Kraatz
    3. Drobiazko/Vanagas

  18. #38
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    2,173
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Ladies:
    1. Chen Lu
    2. Tonya Harding

    Men:
    No real all-time favorite, but Elvis gets my vote because of his impact.

    Pairs:
    1. Shen and Zhao
    2. Mishkutenok and Dmitriev

    Dance:

  19. #39
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    348
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Kwan & G&G for old school. And I often watch Midori Ito's 1988 Olympic Skates on youtube, and John Curry's Olympic skate.

    Others - lots of pairs teams. B&S, Shen & Zhao, S&S, V&T. Dance - A&P, Virtue Moir and the Shibutanis. Men - Alexei Yagudin. Mens is my least favorite discipline.

  20. #40
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    82
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Men : John Curry, Patrick Chan, Stephane Lambiel, Daisuke Takahashi
    Ladies : Yuna Kim, Oksana Baiul, Shizuka Arakawa, Carolina Kostner
    Pairs : Gordeeva & Grinkov, Savchenko & Szolkowy
    Dance : Virtue & Moir

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •