Page 30 of 51 FirstFirst ... 20282930313240 ... LastLast
Results 581 to 600 of 1002
  1. #581
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,467
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    thank you Sylvia

    Good for Shelepen and Korobeynikova getting 2 GP spots over Makarova
    and happy for Martiusheva/Rogonov getting Host Picks !!!

  2. #582

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    29,552
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    41455
    Sorry to disappoint you but Ksenia Makarova already had 2 GPs due to her placing in the top 12 at Worlds (9th).

    I'm glad Russia selected Martyusheva/Rogonov.

    Wonder what's behind Skate Canada's non-Canadian picks...
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  3. #583
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,467
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sylvia View Post
    Sorry to disappoint you but Ksenia Makarova already had 2 GPs due to her placing in the top 12 at Worlds (9th).

    I'm glad Russia selected Martyusheva/Rogonov.
    yes I forgot, thanks for reminding me
    on a better note I'm glad It didn't went again to Gerboldt/Enbert

  4. #584
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ubering Max Aaron, Bobrova/Soloviev,Sotnikova, Gordi Pots!!!
    Age
    30
    Posts
    571
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Canada's host pick is Shelepen . Good for her and Polina K. Yay for Menshov, I knew he would get it!!!

  5. #585
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Denver, USA
    Posts
    2,254
    vCash
    600
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jemestone View Post
    Canada's host pick is Shelepen . Good for her and Polina K. Yay for Menshov, I knew he would get it!!!
    Maybe they're trying to confuse her into representing Canada

  6. #586
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,467
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DimaToe View Post
    Maybe they're trying to confuse her into representing Canada
    Shelepen for Canada !!!

  7. #587

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,084
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Happy for Shelepen, but Nagasu is passed up once again? I'm starting to wonder if she perhaps declined early-season GPs?

  8. #588
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3,506
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    I wonder what is happening with S/H?

  9. #589
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    The beautiful Fribourg
    Age
    27
    Posts
    120
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Someone knows why Gerboldt/Enbert withdrawn from Skate Canada?

  10. #590

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    29,552
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    41455
    Grand Prix rosters updated as of September 5, 2012 (bolded names are new additions and/or replacements): http://www.sportcentric.com/vsite/vn...v-list,00.html

    * = GP debut

    SKATE AMERICA (Oct. 19-21, Kent, WA)
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Konstantin Menshov RUS
    Alexander Majorov SWE
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Evan Lysacek USA (added on Aug. 10)
    Douglas Razzano USA

    Maé-Bérénice Méité FRA
    Sarah Hecken GER
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    Rachael Flatt USA
    Christina Gao USA
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    James/Ciprès FRA
    Kemp/King GBR
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA
    Donlan/Speroff USA
    Castelli/Shnapir USA (added on Aug. 10)

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Alessandrini/Vaturi ITA
    Tobias/Stagnunias LTU
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt USA
    *A. Cannuscio/McManus USA (added on Aug. 10)

    SKATE CANADA (Oct. 26-28, Windsor, ON)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    *Liam Firus CAN
    Elladj Baldé CAN
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Ross Miner USA

    Amélie Lacoste CAN
    *Kaetlyn Osmond CAN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    *Polina Shelepen RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    *Popova/Massot FRA
    Kemp/King GBR

    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Gerboldt/Enbert RUS
    Marley/Brubaker USA
    Davis*/Ladwig USA (new team)
    Vise/Baldwin USA

    Zlobina/Sitnikov AZE
    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Ralph/Hill CAN
    Virtue/Moir CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    CUP OF CHINA (Nov. 2-4, Shanghai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Jinlin Guan GHN
    Nan Song CHN
    *Yi Wang CHN
    Brian Joubert FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    *Artur Dmitriev RUS
    Sergei Voronov RUS
    Adam Rippon USA

    Bingwa Geng CHN
    Kexin Zhang CHN
    *Zijun Li CHN
    Kiira Korpi FIN
    Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
    Miki Ando JPN
    Mao Asada JPN
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Joshi Helgesson SWE
    Mirai Nagasu USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN (new team)
    Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS
    *Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new team)

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Huang/Zhang CHN
    Yu/Wang CHN
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    *Guignard/Fabbri ITA
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    Chock/Bates USA

    ROSTELECOM CUP (Nov. 9-11, Moscow)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    *Zhan Bush RUS
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    Konstantin Menshov RUS
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kiira Korpi FIN
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    *Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    Hausch/Wende GER
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    Martyusheva/Rogonov RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA

    Virtue/Moir CAN
    *Orford/Williams CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    *Monko/Khaliavin RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    *Nazarova/Nikitin UKR
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA

    TROPHEE ERIC BOMPARD (Nov. 16-18, Paris)
    *Jorik Hendrickx BEL
    Jinlin Guan CHN
    Nan Song CHN
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Brian Joubert FRA
    Romain Ponsart FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kexin Zhang CHN
    Léna Marrocco FRA
    Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
    Maé-Bérénice Méité FRA
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    Miki Ando JPN
    *Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    Christina Gao USA
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN
    *Popova/Massot FRA
    James/Ciprès FRA
    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS

    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    *Zahorski/Miart FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Pushkash/Guerreiro RUS
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    NHK TROPHY (Nov. 23-25, Sendai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Andrei Rogozine CAN
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Daisuke Murakami JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    Sergei Voronov RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Ross Miner USA
    Adam Rippon USA

    *Zijun Li CHN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Mao Asada JPN
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Sofia Biryukova RUS
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    *Polina Shelepen RUS
    Alissa Czisny USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Castelli/Shnapir USA
    Davis*/Ladwig USA (new team)
    Marley/Brubaker USA
    Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new team)

    *Orford/Williams CAN
    Huang/Zheng CHN
    Yu/Wang CHN
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Reed/Reed JPN
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA
    Last edited by Sylvia; 09-05-2012 at 07:35 PM.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  11. #591
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,467
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lyinna View Post
    Someone knows why Gerboldt/Enbert withdrawn from Skate Canada?
    Gerboldt is injured
    so I guess no Pairs for Russia in Skate Canada

    also Silete is still listed in 2012 TEB, but I think she just underwent surgery
    Last edited by love_skate2011; 09-05-2012 at 05:41 PM.

  12. #592
    I <3 Kozuka
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Vancouver/Seattle
    Posts
    19,170
    vCash
    730
    Rep Power
    43386
    Quote Originally Posted by DimaToe View Post
    Maybe they're trying to confuse her into representing Canada
    We asked for a Polina, any , for Canada, but we weren't specific enough about which Skate Canada.
    "The team doesn't get automatic capacity because management is mad" -- Greg Smith, agile guy

  13. #593
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    136
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by toddlj View Post
    Happy for Shelepen, but Nagasu is passed up once again? I'm starting to wonder if she perhaps declined early-season GPs?


    I find this very strange too

  14. #594

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Back to skating!
    Age
    36
    Posts
    17,416
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    2755
    Good for Canada for giving a host spot to a foreigner instead of not using it or assigning a Canadian lady without any chances!

  15. #595

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lima
    Posts
    1,516
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    378
    Random Thoughts:

    MEN:
    Surprised reigning bronze medallist Jeremy Ten has been snubbed by SC. Same goes for french Chafik Bessehier As for Russia I would have prefered to spread the wealth and give it to Ivan Bariev. I was hoping for Jiaxing Liu in China , im not familiar with the guy chosen and Im still mad Han Yan is being held back in juniors.

    LADIES:
    Yay for both Polinas getting two. LOL at SC realizing their ladies are not worth it. Theres still a host pick for TEB that could probably go to a foreign skater. BTW, Nagasu is being passed again yes but both Polinas were among the next 5 to chose from so its all between the muddy GP Rules.

    PAIRS:
    Canadian pairs are not so worthless as the ladies so Im surprised SC prefered to invite a foreign team here.
    Yay for Martiusheva & Rogonov, they should have got it from the start.

    DANCE:
    No surprises here. I hope Zahorski & Miart can bounce back from last disastrous season.

  16. #596
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3,506
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by love_skate2011 View Post
    Gerboldt is injured
    so I guess no Pairs for Russia in Skate Canada
    I hope it's not too serious I still think they can be a great pair with Kazakova.

  17. #597

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,658
    vCash
    532
    Rep Power
    16524
    Quote Originally Posted by julieann View Post
    I hope it's not too serious I still think they can be a great pair with Kazakova.
    Did they leave Moskvina?

  18. #598

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,084
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe the ladies replacement list now looks like this:
    11 Mirai Nagasu (COC)
    15 Sofia Biryukova (NHK)
    35 Amelie Lacoste (SC)
    37 Joshi Helgesson
    38 Rachael Flatt (SA)

    If Silete is recovering, as reported, then this would be the list to choose from for her COC and TEB replacements.

  19. #599
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3,506
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hanca View Post
    Did they leave Moskvina?
    They are still there at the rink with her but Kazakova seems to be their main coach, Moskvina doesn't even accompany them to competitions. I don't think Moskvina was doing them any favors. They need a fresh young perspective with music and choreography. I think it may help easy into a new coach when she retires as well. That mambo program last year was a mess.

  20. #600
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    412
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by toddlj View Post
    Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe the ladies replacement list now looks like this:
    11 Mirai Nagasu (COC)
    15 Sofia Biryukova (NHK)
    35 Amelie Lacoste (SC)
    37 Joshi Helgesson
    38 Rachael Flatt (SA)

    If Silete is recovering, as reported, then this would be the list to choose from for her COC and TEB replacements.

    Except Mirai Nagasu and Joshi Helgesson can't be counted again for COC and Sofia Biryukova can't go to France because there are already 3 russians at TEB.

    Also, the TEB slot can still be counted as a host pick. the French fed can still choose any of their skaters (not likely) or invite anyone from any country that made the GP minimum as a host pick, not needing to follow the next group of top 5.

Page 30 of 51 FirstFirst ... 20282930313240 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •