Page 29 of 51 FirstFirst ... 19272829303139 ... LastLast
Results 561 to 580 of 1002
  1. #561

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    29,578
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    42893
    Yrétha Silété underwent knee surgery and reportedly will miss this season -- see the French skating news thread for the press release link: http://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/show...69#post3669869
    Her 2 Grand Prix assignments are Cup of China and TEB.

    Sui/Han may also miss the Grand Prix season although this has not yet been confirmed officially - see the thread posted in the Trash Can yesterday: http://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/showthread.php?t=84792
    Their 2 GPs are Cup of China and NHK Trophy.
    Last edited by Sylvia; 08-28-2012 at 07:12 PM.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  2. #562

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,084
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    That's too bad for Silete, wishing her a quick recovery.

    Sadly for Nagasu fans, Mirai will probably get passed up yet again because she is already set for Cup of China, and the French Fed will probably replace Silete with another French lady at TEB.

  3. #563

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lima
    Posts
    1,516
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    378
    Sad for Silete....

    As for replacements.. probably Candice Didier will get another chance at the Grand Prix as a TEB host pick and any of Korobeynikova/Shelepen/Biryukova for COC (Nagasu is already entered at COC).

  4. #564
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Montreal
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,201
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Didier is still skating but at another rink in the Paris area. She is gonna have to skate well at the Master or they will give that 3rd spot to another country.

  5. #565

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    in the centre
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,556
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    2426
    I demand a spot for Glebova!

  6. #566

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Infected with the joy of skating!!
    Posts
    10,547
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    14026
    How sad for Yretha. I hope she makes a full recovery!
    Keeper of Nathalie Pechelat's bitchface.

  7. #567
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,616
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    sad for silete but hoping that korobeynikova goes to COC so I can watch her live!

    korobeynikova is such a beautiful, stylish skater .... loved her the first time i saw her

  8. #568
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    412
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shah View Post
    I demand a spot for Glebova!
    I second the notion!

  9. #569
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Two-foot skating = BAD
    Posts
    20,464
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Silété.

    Knowing French Fed, they'll probably give Silété's spot to another country.

  10. #570

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4,740
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    With Silete out there are now two French TBA slots for TEB. I don't think Meite has two assignments, so I imagine she'll get one. But unless someone else does really well at the Masters, I agree that it's likely the FFSG will give the third spot to another country.

  11. #571
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,467
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Kelvster View Post
    sad for silete but hoping that korobeynikova goes to COC so I can watch her live!

    korobeynikova is such a beautiful, stylish skater .... loved her the first time i saw her
    me too, I hope it will either go to Shelepen or Korobeynikova
    even though medaling is a long shot in such a deep field for the ladies in CoC

  12. #572

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Infected with the joy of skating!!
    Posts
    10,547
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    14026
    Is either skater in a Senior B? I'm wondering if their federation will try to wait to see who "earns" it.
    Keeper of Nathalie Pechelat's bitchface.

  13. #573
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,467
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Coco View Post
    Is either skater in a Senior B? I'm wondering if their federation will try to wait to see who "earns" it.
    you mean between the two Polinas ?
    yes, Shelepen will be in Nebelhorn Trophy and Korobeynikova will go to another B competition I forgot the name

  14. #574
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Two-foot skating = BAD
    Posts
    20,464
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Coco View Post
    Is either skater in a Senior B? I'm wondering if their federation will try to wait to see who "earns" it.
    It's the GP organiser and not the Russian Federation who decides on the replacement.

  15. #575
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,467
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ziggy View Post
    It's the GP organiser and not the Russian Federation who decides on the replacement.
    its by ranking right ? so the next highest ranking is Polina K.

  16. #576
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Two-foot skating = BAD
    Posts
    20,464
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by love_skate2011 View Post
    its by ranking right ? so the next highest ranking is Polina K.
    Theoretically, the organiser should choose one of Korbeynikova, Shelepen and Biryukova.

    Those are just guidelines though and they don't seem to be worth the paper they're printed on.

    Although in this case, I'd expect the organisers to pick one of those three as none of them is particularly consistent and much of a medal threat.

  17. #577

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    29,578
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    42893
    Grand Prix rosters updated as of September 4, 2012 (bolded names are new additions and/or replacements): http://www.sportcentric.com/vsite/vn...v-list,00.html

    * = GP debut

    SKATE AMERICA (Oct. 19-21, Kent, WA)
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Konstantin Menshov RUS
    Alexander Majorov SWE
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Evan Lysacek USA
    Douglas Razzano USA

    Maé Bérénice Méité FRA
    Sarah Hecken GER
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    Rachael Flatt USA
    Christina Gao USA
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    James/Ciprès FRA
    Kemp/King GBR
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA
    Donlan/Speroff USA
    Castelli/Shnapir USA

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Alessandrini/Vaturi ITA
    Tobias/Stagnunias LTU
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt USA
    *A. Cannuscio/McManus USA

    SKATE CANADA (Oct. 26-28, Windsor, ON)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    *Liam Firus CAN
    TBA CAN
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Ross Miner USA

    Amélie Lacoste CAN
    *Kaetlyn Osmond CAN
    TBA CAN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    TBA CAN
    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Gerboldt/Enbert RUS
    Marley/Brubaker USA
    Davis*/Ladwig USA (new)
    Vise/Baldwin USA

    Zlobina/Sitnikov AZE
    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Ralph/Hill CAN
    Virtue/Moir CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    CUP OF CHINA (Nov. 2-4, Shanghai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Jinlin Guan GHN
    Nan Song CHN
    TBA CHN
    Brian Joubert FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    *Artur Dmitriev RUS
    Sergei Voronov RUS
    Adam Rippon USA

    Bingwa Geng CHN
    Kexin Zhang CHN
    TBA CHN
    Kiira Korpi FIN
    Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
    Miki Ando JPN
    Mao Asada JPN
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Joshi Helgesson SWE
    Mirai Nagasu USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN (new)
    Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS
    *Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new)

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Huang/Zhang CHN
    TBA CHN
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    *Guignard/Fabbri ITA
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    Chock/Bates USA

    ROSTELECOM CUP (Nov. 9-11, Moscow)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    *Zhan Bush RUS
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    TBA RUS
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kiira Korpi FIN
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    TBA RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    Hausch/Wende GER
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    TBA RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA

    Virtue/Moir CAN
    *Orford/Williams CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    *Monko/Khaliavin RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    *Nazarova/Nikitin UKR
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA

    TROPHEE ERIC BOMPARD (Nov. 16-18, Paris)
    *Jorik Hendrickx BEL
    Jinlin Guan CHN
    Nan Song CHN
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Brian Joubert FRA
    TBA FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kexin Zhang CHN
    Léna Marrocco FRA
    Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
    TBA FRA
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    Miki Ando JPN
    *Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    Christina Gao USA
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN
    *Popova/Massot FRA
    TBA FRA
    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS

    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    TBA FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Pushkash/Guerreiro RUS
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    NHK TROPHY (Nov. 23-25, Sendai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Andrei Rogozine CAN
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Daisuke Murakami JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    Sergei Voronov RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Ross Miner USA
    Adam Rippon USA

    *Zijun Li CHN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Mao Asada JPN
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Sofia Biryukova RUS
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    *Polina Shelepen RUS
    Alissa Czisny USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Castelli/Shnapir USA
    Davis*/Ladwig USA (new)
    Marley/Brubaker USA
    Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new)

    *Orford/Williams CAN
    Huang/Zheng CHN
    Yu/Wang CHN
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Reed/Reed JPN
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA
    Last edited by Sylvia; 09-04-2012 at 02:30 PM.
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  18. #578
    I <3 Kozuka
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Vancouver/Seattle
    Posts
    19,183
    vCash
    730
    Rep Power
    43796
    By the same time last year, all of the host TBA spots but France's were assigned.
    "The team doesn't get automatic capacity because management is mad" -- Greg Smith, agile guy

  19. #579

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    914
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    660
    Thanks Sylvia for the update

  20. #580

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    29,578
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    42893
    Host TBA spots have been filled as follows:

    Skate Canada:
    Elladj Balde CAN
    Polina Shelepen RUS
    Daria Popova/Bruno Massot FRA

    Cup of China:
    Yi WANG CHN (men)
    Zijun LI CHN
    Xiaoyang YU/Chen WANG CHN (dance)

    Rostelecom Cup:
    Konstantin Menshov RUS
    Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    Anastasia Martyusheva/Alexey Rogonov RUS

    TEB:
    Romain Ponsart FRA
    Mae-Berenice Meite FRA
    Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres FRA
    Tiffany Zahorski/Alexis Miart FRA
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

Page 29 of 51 FirstFirst ... 19272829303139 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •