Page 1 of 51 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 1002
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    29,628
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    42893

    2012-13 ISU Grand Prix Assignments

    Links to the 4 PDF files are up: http://www.sportcentric.com/vsite/vn...v-list,00.html

    * = GP debut

    SKATE AMERICA (Oct. 19-21, Kent, WA)
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Konstantin Menshov RUS
    Alexander Majorov SWE
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Douglas Razzano USA
    TBA USA

    Maé Bérénice Méité FRA
    Sarah Hecken GER
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    Rachael Flatt USA
    Christina Gao USA
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    James/Ciprès FRA
    Kemp/King GBR
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA
    Donlan/Speroff USA
    TBA USA

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Alessandrini/Vaturi ITA
    Tobias/Stagnunias LTU
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt USA
    TBA USA

    SKATE CANADA (Oct. 26-28, Windsor, ON)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    *Liam Firus CAN
    TBA CAN
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Ross Miner USA

    Amélie Lacoste CAN
    *Kaetlyn Osmond CAN
    TBA CAN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    TBA CAN
    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Gerboldt/Enbert RUS
    Marley/Brubaker USA
    Vise/Baldwin USA

    Zlobina/Sitnikov AZE
    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Ralph/Hill CAN
    Virtue/Moir CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    CUP OF CHINA (Nov. 2-4, Shanghai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Jinlin Guan GHN
    Nan Song CHN
    TBA CHN
    Brian Joubert FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    *Artur Dmitriev RUS
    Adam Rippon USA

    Bingwa Geng CHN
    Kexin Zhang CHN
    TBA CHN
    Yrétha Silété FRA
    Miki Ando JPN
    Mao Asada JPN
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Joshi Helgesson SWE
    Mirai Nagasu USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN (new)
    Sui/Han CHN
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS
    *Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new)

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Huang/Zhang CHN
    TBA CHN
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    *Guignard/Fabbri ITA
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    Chock/Bates USA

    ROSTELECOM CUP (Nov. 9-11, Moscow)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    *Zhan Bush RUS
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    TBA RUS
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kiira Korpi FIN
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    TBA RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    Hausch/Wende GER
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    TBA RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA

    Virtue/Moir CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    *Monko/Khaliavin RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    *Nazarova/Nikitin UKR
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA

    TROPHEE ERIC BOMPARD (Nov. 16-18, Paris)
    *Jorik Hendrickx BEL
    Nan Song CHN
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Brian Joubert FRA
    TBA FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kexin Zhang CHN
    Léna Marrocco FRA
    Yrétha Silété FRA
    TBA FRA
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    Miki Ando JPN
    *Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN
    *Popova/Massot FRA
    TBA FRA
    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS

    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    TBA FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Pushkash/Guerreiro RUS
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    NHK TROPHY (Nov. 23-25, Sendai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Andrei Rogozine CAN
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Daisuke Murakami JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    Sergei Voronov RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Ross Miner USA
    Adam Rippon USA

    *Zijun Li CHN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Mao Asada JPN
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Sofia Biryukova RUS
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    *Polina Shelepen RUS
    Alissa Czisny USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Sui/Han CHN
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Castelli/Shnapir USA
    *Davis/Ladwig USA (new)
    Marley/Brubaker USA

    *Orford/Williams CAN
    Huang/Zheng CHN
    Yu/Wang CHN
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Reed/Reed JPN
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA
    Last edited by Sylvia; 05-21-2012 at 10:08 PM. Reason: to add singles skaters' first names/correct typos/add GP dates
    "Randy [Starkman (1960-April 16, 2012)] lived by the same motto as the rest of us. The Olympics isn’t every four years, it’s every single day. He just got it." --Canadian Olympic kayaker Adam van Koeverden

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    189
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    12
    Thanks for getting those links so quickly, Sylvia!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,335
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    781
    thank you Sylvia
    I'm surprised that Julia LIPNITSKAIA is going senior before it is clear if the rooles are going to change

  4. #4
    I <3 Kozuka
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Vancouver/Seattle
    Posts
    19,199
    vCash
    730
    Rep Power
    43906
    Thank you so much, Sylvia!

    No Plushenko or Lysacek, at least yet, but a TBA open for Rostelecom Cup and Skate America.

    Weir in Russia and France: I'm sure he's pleased.

    Kozuka in Kent, wheeeeeee! I've very happy that USFS chose Razzano.

    ETA:

    No Brown or Farris, so they're staying Junior, at least for GP.

    Skating seniors: Lipnitskaya, Gold, Korobeynikova, Biryukova, Shelepen, Osmond.

    No Phaneuf, but a TBA open for Skate Canada.

    Rachel Flatt was chosen for Skate America.

    Miki Ando has China and France.

    USFS chose Donlan/Speroff; I look forward to seeing them for the first time.

    Peng/Zhang have been chosen for China and France, Davis/Ladwig for NHK, and Yankowskas/Reagan (China). There must have been a rules change for "split couples" to be chosen in the initial selection, rather than sitting towards the top of the alternates list.

    USFS chose Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt!

    Skate Canada chose the voidy Azerbaijani's.

    Sinitsina/Zhiganshin and Orford/Williams are skating senior and got spots. Piper/Gilles have Canada and France. (Same rules change for "split couples.")

    Monko/Khaliavin are back with Rostelecom Cup.

    Weaver/Poje get US and China -- wheeeeee! and no direct competition with V/M.

    The New Bobrova/Soloviev make their debut in Kent.
    Last edited by kwanfan1818; 05-21-2012 at 09:36 AM.
    "The team doesn't get automatic capacity because management is mad" -- Greg Smith, agile guy

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Quadland
    Posts
    6,296
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    3358
    Chan Vs. Plushenko would be great.

    Good for Razzano again! Almost won Pewter in 2012.

    Lindsay DAVIS / Mark LADWIG quick!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,858
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    4691
    thanks sylvia.

    vartmann/van cleave with two events, nice.

    ando vs. kostner asada and lipnitskaya. should attend coc

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,335
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    781
    Ando Kostner and Lipnitskaya are at both, CoC and TEB and at TEB there are also Wagner and Tuktamysheva, that will be really challenging
    Korpi only one assignment?

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,261
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Alissa only has one.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,234
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    shocking entries really

    No Farris, Brown, OR Yan in the men . Guess they want to go to JW again?

    Agnes Zawadzki who had no guarantees manages to get 2 assignments while fellow teammates Nagasu and Czisny only get 1. It would appear those two are getting dumped (not that I don't understand why) considering the host picks were given to Gao and Flatt.

    Why is Zijun Li not assigned to COC? Only 1 assignment as of now...

    Shelepen and Korobeynikova only get 1 assignment (Biryukova as well but I expected that for her)

    Armin was passed over for SA after winning pewter and being chalked at 4CC? Meanwhile Dornbush and Rippon both get 2 assignments...

    Miki Ando is coming back (apparently)

    It would appear Weir's "comeback" is real

    Lipnitskaya is going senior

    Lysacek and Kim are NOT making comebacks (definite?)

    Majarov and Dmitriev have assignments??

    Mura has 2 events

    Kiira Korpi has only 1 event

    Haruka Imai has 2 events . No Shoji

    No Yu/Jin JGP?? Zhang and new partner managed to get 2...

    No Stepanova/Bukin or Aldrige/Eaton

    Gilles/Poirer have 2 events?

    Donlan/Speroff

    Overall, I am very disappointed.... JGP should be more exciting
    Last edited by pinky166; 05-21-2012 at 09:39 AM.

  10. #10
    I <3 Kozuka
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Vancouver/Seattle
    Posts
    19,199
    vCash
    730
    Rep Power
    43906
    US Ladies:
    Two: Wagner (USA/France), Gold and Zhang (Canada/Russia), Zawadzki (Russia/Japan)
    One: Nagasu (China), Czisny (Japan)

    US Men:
    Two: Abbott (USA/France), Miner (Canada/Japan), Rippon (China/Japan), Dornbush (Russia/Japan), Weir (Russia/France)
    One: Razzano (US)

    US Pairs
    Two: Denney/Coughlin (USA/Russia), Marley/Brubaker (Canada/Japan)
    One: Donlan/Speroff (USA), Yankowskas/Regan (USA), Davis/Ladwig (Japan)

    US Dance:
    Two: Davis/White (USA/Japan), Hubbell/Donohue (Canada, Japan), Shibutani (Russia/Japan)
    One: Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (USA), Chock/Bates (China)
    "The team doesn't get automatic capacity because management is mad" -- Greg Smith, agile guy

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    2,155
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    3886
    Thanks, Sylvia! Much food for thought for the data-starved.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4,757
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    So looking at TEB and NHK, it is possible to have two medalists at the same event/two 4-6 finishers... I didn't know that.

    Very sneaky bringing Chan to Russia early in the season, where he can potentially be beaten by Plushenko if the latter ends up going (and is in form).

    And I imagine for Johnny getting Rostel and TEB is the best possible scenario...

    Can't someone please invite Hurtado/Diaz somewhere? It's not like they'd be a major threat to anyone, and they'd be fun to have around.

    TEB looks pretty good - I must resist the temptation.

  13. #13
    Prick Admin
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Having a kiki
    Posts
    42,399
    vCash
    506
    Rep Power
    25599
    Kavaguti/Smirnov get TEB! Finally!
    To think that fun is simple fun, while earnest things are earnest, proves all too plain that neither one thou truthfully discernest.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    136
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    I am going to Paris, happy about the strong ladies field

    Disappointed that Nagasu only got COC though..

  15. #15
    I <3 Kozuka
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Vancouver/Seattle
    Posts
    19,199
    vCash
    730
    Rep Power
    43906
    Quote Originally Posted by Zemgirl View Post
    So looking at TEB and NHK, it is possible to have two medalists at the same event/two 4-6 finishers... I didn't know that.
    It looks like hosts can choose whomever they want, with Takahashi (2)/Hanyu (3) at NHK and Amodio (5)/Joubert (4) at TB. It often doesn't make sense strategically, but it might make the hosts happy.

    Quote Originally Posted by pinky166 View Post

    Majarov and Dmitriev have assignments??
    Majorov is 15th in WS and is guaranteed one.
    "The team doesn't get automatic capacity because management is mad" -- Greg Smith, agile guy

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    reading over your shoulder
    Posts
    196
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Happy to see that Jeremy finally got Skate America, and that Johnny got 2 assignments

    I do wonder what happened with Evan tho. Did he not sign the new agreement? Did he just get a royal snub? Inquiring minds wanna know

    I'm not at all surprised by Alissa getting one, and a late in the series one at that. If there is an injury of some sort, she has more time to train and recover. Kind of surprised to see Flatt tho o_o

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SoCal!
    Posts
    1,784
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear USFS,

    I'm going to be blunt and say that it was potentially very stupid of you to assign all 3 of your ladies spots before summer monitoring.

    Sincerely,

    I actually like Rachael Flatt...but that doesn't mean I want to see her have a splatfest
    Last edited by victoriaheidi; 05-21-2012 at 10:30 AM. Reason: I misspelled "to" as "two." Nice, Victoria. it's 2:30 AM

  18. #18
    Brezina's Nemesis
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Collecting papers to obtain status of a Goddess for Asli
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,775
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    3507
    for TEB. As usual

    The good news are, that Pluschenko won't compete at CoR because Chan is there
    In Soviet Russia, the skaters lobbychick YOU.

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    6,295
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Shouldn't the TBA spot for Dance at SA just go to Chock/Bates? Seems like a no brainer.

  20. #20

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,961
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    8219
    Quote Originally Posted by npavel View Post
    thank you Sylvia
    I'm surprised that Julia LIPNITSKAIA is going senior before it is clear if the rooles are going to change
    Julia Lipnitskaia and her coach Eteri Tutberidze are hoping that the rules don't change and she will be able to compete on the GP. They had to get into the GP assignments now, it would have been too late to say after the Congress that she'd like to compete at the senior GP. If there is a rule change and she becomes ineligible because of her age, she will just withdraw and be replaced. She still can get into the Junior Grand Prix.

Page 1 of 51 12311 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •