View Poll Results: Who was your favorite?

Voters
58. You may not vote on this poll
  • Evgeny Plushenko

    11 18.97%
  • Artur Gachinski

    5 8.62%
  • Sergei Voronov

    5 8.62%
  • Adelina Sotnikova

    12 20.69%
  • Julia Lipnitskaya

    25 43.10%
  • Alena Leonova

    2 3.45%
  • Bazarova/Larionov

    7 12.07%
  • Stolbova/Klimov

    5 8.62%
  • Martiusheva/Rogonov

    15 25.86%
  • Bobrova/Soloviev

    2 3.45%
  • Ilinykh/Katsalapov

    9 15.52%
  • Riazanova/Tkachenko

    4 6.90%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Age
    32
    Posts
    6,530
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0

    Favorite Medalist/performance at Russian Nats

    Who gave your favorite medalling performance this year?

  2. #2
    JEWELS.
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Minor Planet Johnnyweir 12413
    Posts
    11,572
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1090
    Martiusheva finally landing her jumps!!!

    I'd vote for Starygina/Volobuev, but they were not medalists.

    Honorable mention to Makarova for a lovely SP and to Davankova/Deputat for a promising debut.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    24,325
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    46445
    Since this poll appears to have multiple choices, I selected one from each discipline.

    Plsuhenko
    Lipnitskaya
    M&R and D&D close enough to tie (I changed this post, but could not change the vote I had already cast)
    B&S (ice dance, although I have not watched all the performances)
    Last edited by Vash01; 12-29-2011 at 04:08 AM.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,462
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Lipnitskaya stole the show, she was given a loud ovation during her SP and LP performance, and Martiyusheva/Rogonov for most improved and winning bronze in pairs

    but why are Davankova/Deputat is not in the poll ?
    A very talented new young pair in debut but they were the highlight of the pairs for me .
    Last edited by love_skate2011; 12-29-2011 at 01:19 AM.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,683
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    3943
    Voted for Stolbova/Klimov, because they did amazingly well considering her illness in the fall and their dismal GP showing.
    Pairs were my favorites. I also loved Martiusheva/ Rogonov ( SP+LP), Davankova/Deputat (SP+LP) and Gerboldt/Enbert LP.
    improving my ballad- like lines

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    7,134
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    Lipnitskaya!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Quadland
    Posts
    6,163
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1604
    Plushenko and Lipnitskaya and M/R for doing really well. Also voted for Gachinski because of the crowd applause during his step sequences when what he was doing caught the enthusiasm of the crowd and I/K for their best spin.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    FSU Witness Protection Program
    Age
    26
    Posts
    27,952
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    12082
    Lipnitskaya's LP was
    Adelina Sotnikova is the 2014 Olympic champion!

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,462
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    ^

    Ladies and Pairs were the highlight for me
    I agree, Lipnitskaya's LP was amazing

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NMX5YbLKRNQ

    I also liked also Adelina's solid SP performance

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9DGm_4prb0M

    and the stunning new young pairs debut of DAVANKOVA/DEPUTAT was a highlight

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yS8ls3dOd-c

    and of course MARTIUSHEVA/ROGONOV, for most improved Pairs

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9fy-iobu0pE

    congrats to all the participants !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •