Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hula-hooping with Michelle Obama
    Posts
    3,807
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    35554

    Question about Routers and Modems for Computer Savvy People

    Hi--
    I am asking for patience in advance, and feel free to ask any questions you need to for clarification. I am sure that I left something out.

    I have new internet access at home through my job thru Charter. I'm excited about this, because this means that I can disconnect my other service. The problem that I am having is that I want to be able to connect ot the internet at the same time on both computers, but I have no idea how to do this.

    The work computer is a desktop.....it connects to the internet thru a router, and it's password protected and all of that, so after you log onto the computer itself we have to use an RSA token to sign into the system. I don't know if it matters, but that's why I mention it.

    The internet modem has 4 ports, as does the router. However, every time I try to access the internet using the modem for my personal laptop and the modem/router for work, I am only able to get one internet connection. If I connect the laptop to the computer solely thru the modem I am able to get a connection. If I use the modem/router with the desktop I am able to get a connection, but I can't get both together.

    I tried to connect the laptop to the internet thru the router while the desktop computer was logged into the internet, but that didn't work either....it would ask for my user name and password and then time out.

    My question is....is there something wrong with the modem that I can't get both connections at the same time? Do I need another router (which is what one of my co-workers told me another co-worker did, but I don't know her well enough to ask)? Or should I just forget it.....HELP!
    The privilege of a lifetime is being who you are--Joseph Campbell

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    12,996
    vCash
    450
    Rep Power
    0
    I"m not much help at all but I just wanted to say I sometimes have 4 laptops, my ipad and my blackberry all connected to the internet at one time, through my one cheapo router in the basement. It too is password protected, but once we have the password entered once, we never have to entered it again, we are just automatically logged on whenever we sign on the the computers.

    I hope someone can be more help. Maybe it had something to do with the fact that it's a work router (if I'm understanding that correctly) that is programmed to only allow a connection to a work computer?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    in the zone!!!
    Posts
    5,537
    vCash
    1654
    Rep Power
    0
    Is it wireless? You should be able to run up to 4/5 devices though this. Did you have to upload a program to use it?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hula-hooping with Michelle Obama
    Posts
    3,807
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    35554
    Quote Originally Posted by mysticchic View Post
    Is it wireless? You should be able to run up to 4/5 devices though this. Did you have to upload a program to use it?
    No, neither is wireless. There are cords on both--I didn't upload a program. Just plug in the ethernet cable.
    The privilege of a lifetime is being who you are--Joseph Campbell

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New England, USA
    Posts
    5,969
    vCash
    470
    Rep Power
    12551
    Was the router supplied by your employer? If so, ask the IT people if it's restricted to just employer supplied equipment. Assuming it's not restricted, you'll need to connect the laptop with a cable, then run the Internet setup program to "discover" the new connection. The laptop still has the configuration of your old setup, so you need to "tell it" about the new one.
    AceOn6, the golf loving skating fan

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    3,400
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    22750
    Yes, ask your workplace's IT folks. I know for a while our remote access system would only allow one connection through a given router. So if I was using my worklaptop I could not also connect with my personal laptop at the same time.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hula-hooping with Michelle Obama
    Posts
    3,807
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    35554
    I'm still working on this.....I called tech support after I bought a wireless router. I think they are dumber than me, and I am butt-ass stupid!
    The privilege of a lifetime is being who you are--Joseph Campbell

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •