Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    Shadow dancing
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    A small camper in the woods.
    Posts
    16,354
    vCash
    800
    Rep Power
    25028
    Quote Originally Posted by Skittl1321 View Post
    How far down does that go?

    Are they going to subject the lowest levels to it? I don't think I could stand to put up a single digit score...
    I assume just for championship. I also assume the LOC could keep it on for open gold/masters but I doubt they would for anything else.

    However, I wasn't at Governing Council and I didn't stay at a Holiday Inn Express last night so I'm not totally sure.

  2. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    11,012
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0
    whew... I've heard of european competitions using it for everything, and I am just not up for that challenge! For Championship it is a fantastic idea! (And makes sense- why qualify on a system other than the one you will be judged on for the big event...)

  3. #23
    podcast mistress
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ready to interview Uncle Dickie at any time.
    Posts
    7,823
    vCash
    2367
    Rep Power
    4368
    Quote Originally Posted by Skittl1321 View Post
    How far down does that go?

    Are they going to subject the lowest levels to it? I don't think I could stand to put up a single digit score...
    I'm assuming Championship Events only, so Gold and above.
    In my spare time, I like to interview figure skating legends.

  4. #24

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    6,065
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    5116
    Quote Originally Posted by manleywoman View Post
    I'm assuming Championship Events only, so Gold and above.
    I would hope it would be all events that use IJS at AN - so open and Champ events in Gold and higher. If the LOC has to rent the equipment anyway, it's to their advantage to use it more and be able to charge higher fees for more events.

  5. #25
    podcast mistress
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ready to interview Uncle Dickie at any time.
    Posts
    7,823
    vCash
    2367
    Rep Power
    4368
    Quote Originally Posted by Debbie S View Post
    I would hope it would be all events that use IJS at AN - so open and Champ events in Gold and higher. If the LOC has to rent the equipment anyway, it's to their advantage to use it more and be able to charge higher fees for more events.
    Good point.
    In my spare time, I like to interview figure skating legends.

  6. #26

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Driving the Han Yan Fan Van
    Posts
    9,169
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    32946
    Quote Originally Posted by Garden Kitty View Post
    Very nice to see Rudi Sweigers get the Sportsmanship Award and that Mark Ladwig was there to present it to him. Rudi.
    indeed. I didn't realize E/L got level 4 footwork there!! In a loaner boot, to boot!!!

  7. #27
    Shadow dancing
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    A small camper in the woods.
    Posts
    16,354
    vCash
    800
    Rep Power
    25028
    Quote Originally Posted by Debbie S View Post
    I would hope it would be all events that use IJS at AN - so open and Champ events in Gold and higher. If the LOC has to rent the equipment anyway, it's to their advantage to use it more and be able to charge higher fees for more events.
    From the Adult Committee's Facebook page:

    Amended rule 2501 (A)(2) and (B)(1) (page 153, Rulebook) to use the IJS system for championship, masters and gold levels of singles events at adult sectional championships.
    Implementation date: September 1, 2011
    The way this is written it looks like the open events above gold would be IJS too.

    ETA: Axels now allowed in gold and masters interp? Why? I thought interp wasn't supposed to be all about the jumps.

  8. #28

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    41
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    1327
    The rule change does not require the LOC to ship in the mini-system. They can use the paper system for IJS. The LOC may choose to use a system but they are not required to. This way they can bring in two technical specialists and not the rest of the staff required to run a full IJS event with a system in place. The rule change states

    325. Competitions Committee
    Amend rule 2501 (A)(2) and (B)(1) (page 153, Rulebook) to use the IJS system for championship, masters and gold levels of singles events at adult sectional championships.
    2501 Use of the The International Judging System (IJS) and 6.0 majority system to will be used as follows:
    A. The IJS system will be used:
    2. At all adult sectional championships for the championship, masters and gold levels of singles (mini system not required), and at At the U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships for the championship, masters and gold levels of singles, pairs and dance (including masters open dance and adult pre-gold dance);

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •