Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    153
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    0

    US skaters skating for another country

    We got into a discussion the other day about a male skater who is a US citizen, belongs to a US club, and is a member of USFSA, but skates internationally for another country. And I wanted to ask you experts because we don't know the answer.

    The question is, can this skater continue to skate for a different country, but attend Regionals, Sectionals, and US Nationals because he is a member in good standing? Some say yes he has that right while skating for another country overseas?

    Your thoughts?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Age
    53
    Posts
    10,453
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    20970
    http://usfigureskating.org/Content/2011%20Rulebook.pdf

    See rule 3060/3061. As I understand it he has to get official permission to return to US qualifying competitions, meaning he can't do both in the same year.

    But check with headquarters or the chair of the competition committee to be sure.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Age
    48
    Posts
    17,933
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    33055
    My understanding is if he decides to skate for another country and gets a release from USFSA to do so, he gives up any right to skate under the USFSA system for the time he skates for that other country.
    When you are up to your arse in alligators it is difficult to remember you were only meant to be draining the swamp.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    56
    Posts
    661
    vCash
    500
    Rep Power
    378
    That's my understanding, too. But he's free to enter nonqualifying club competitions if he's still a member of US Figure Skating.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •