US skaters with Byes to Nationals 2013

Discussion in 'The Trash Can' started by haribobo, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to GP & U.S. Sectionals!

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31,172
    For those interested, here are the relevant rules pertaining to byes to Nationals as published in the current USFS rulebook online:
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  2. kwanfan1818

    kwanfan1818 I

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    19,993
    Reposting from the US Pairs Thread:

    To summarize, and please, correct me where I'm wrong, the bye rules are:

    • The top five skaters/teams at Nationals get a bye to Nationals the next year.
    • For singles, if a skater is assigned to two GP's, that skater gets a bye to Sectionals.
    • If a skater/team is assigned to an international competition within a certain time range of Regionals (singles) or Sectionals (singles and teams) and doesn't already have a bye, the skater/team is given a bye if they travel to and begin the international competition (by precedent).
      Is that two weeks +/- the international competition?​
    • If a skater/team without a bye checks off on the Nationals application that it won't compete at Sectionals (singles and teams) if there are less than four signed up, and less than four sign up, that skater/team has a bye to Nationals.
      Does this apply to Regionals as well, moving the skater automatically to Sectionals?
      Is it less than four or <+ four?​
    • If a skater/team without a bye checks off on the Nationals application that it will compete at Sectionals (singles and teams) if there are less than four signed up, and that team is the only one who signs up, then the skater/team has the option of skating or performing in the exhibition and receiving a bye to Nationals.

    If a skater doesn't have a bye for Regionals (singles) or Sectionals (singles and teams), the skater must compete at the qualifying competition and place high enough, or that skater can't compete at the next level.

    Do all of the number of participant rules apply to all disciplines, even if they rarely or never happen? Do these apply equally to Juniors competing at international competitions, whether they're in enrolled in Junior or Senior competitions? Do any of the Juniors get a bye to Senior Nationals based on placement at Junior Nationals, if they move up?
     
  3. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to GP & U.S. Sectionals!

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31,172
    It is my understanding that the current Chair of USFS' Competitions Committee must sign off on this each season because it's not a rule that's published in the USFS rule book.

    AFAIK the time frame is currently not specified in writing, but in the past it's usually been 7 days for international competitions in North America/Europe and ~10 days for competitions in Asia.

    Every year the Team USA skaters and coaches are sent an International Competition Byes document that specifies which internationals (JGP, Sr. B, Senior Grand Prix) give byes through Regionals and Sectionals. Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup, and TEB were the 3 GPs this year that gave byes through Sectionals to Nationals.
     
  4. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to GP & U.S. Sectionals!

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31,172
    Re-posting this exchange from another thread and replying in this relevant one:
    Yes, see USFS Rulebook rules 2520-2521 quoted above. :)
     
  5. muffinbiscuit

    muffinbiscuit Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Is Nathan Chen competing at Nationals as a Junior or Senior? I thought yo had to move up if you win at a certain level?
     
  6. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to GP & U.S. Sectionals!

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31,172
    Junior.

    No, it's not a rule. 2012 U.S. dance champs Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton are also staying Junior in the U.S. this season. Nathan Chen won consecutive Novice titles in 2010 & 2011.

    My unofficial list of 2013 Nationals qualifiers and skaters with known byes: http://unseenskaters.wordpress.com/nationals/
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  7. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to GP & U.S. Sectionals!

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31,172
    Here's USFS' official list of 2013 Nationals qualifiers, by name and club, from Juvenile to Senior: http://www.usfsa.org/content/events/201213/US Champs/qualifiers.pdf

    To summarize all the byes to 2013 Nationals, Novice to Senior:

    Senior Men (10): Abbott, Rippon, Miner, Mahbanoozadeh, Razzano; Dornbush, Weir, Brown, Farris, Lysacek

    Senior Ladies (10): Wagner, Czisny, Zawadzki, Zhang, Gao; Nagasu, Gold, Wang, Miller, Keiser

    Senior Pairs (7): Denney/Coughlin, Donlan/Speroff, Castelli/Shnapir; Vise/Baldwin, Davis/Ladwig, Yankowskas/Reagan, H. Denney/Frazier

    Senior Dance (7): Davis/White, Shibutanis, M. Hubbell/Donohue, Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt, Chock/Bates; Olson/K. Hubbell, Taylor Tran/Sam Kaplun (they skated an exhibition at Pacs)

    Junior Dance (1): Aldridge/Eaton
    Junior Pairs (1): Simpson/Blackmer (due to 4 or fewer teams registered at Mids)
    Novice Pairs (1): Lianna Thomas/David Botero (due to 4 or fewer teams registered at Pacs)

    ETA: There were also 2 byes in Intermediate Pairs at Mids:
    Annaliyse Bowden (Dallas FSC)/Johnathon Chang (Dallas FSC) -
    Reaghn Yack (Silver Blades FSC Inc. of Greater KC)/Kristofer Ogren (Kansas City FSC)
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
  8. Skittl1321

    Skittl1321 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,290
    This is probably the block of rules you are thinking of:

    So if you are below novice and go to junior nats, you do have to move up if you want to compete again. If you are at regular nats, it sounds like you just get a bye through regions.

    I do think that rule used to exist for novice-junior though.
     
  9. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to GP & U.S. Sectionals!

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31,172
    Thanks for clarifying about juvenile/intermediate... it's nice to see someone else quoting the rule book for a change! ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2012
  10. gkelly

    gkelly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,631
    They'll have to change the wording after this year, since juveniles and intermediates will be going to regular Nationals and not the Junior Nationals from now on.

    Probably they will continue to require the national winners at those levels to move up, in which case Skittl1321's paraphrase would not be accurate. We shall see...
     
  11. Coco

    Coco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,698
    Any chances USFSA will wait until after 4ccs to determine the #2 or #3 spots for the various disciplines?
     
  12. kwanfan1818

    kwanfan1818 I

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    19,993
    In Canada, but not the US.

    That would take a miracle.