Russian Cup Series & other Russian competitions 2012-13 season

Discussion in 'Kiss And Cry 2014-2015' started by Sylvia, Sep 5, 2012.

  1. shah

    shah Shhh...

    3,038
    617
    113
    no, it's Alina Maksimova...Martinova's name was Arina, btw :).
     
  2. Sylvia

    Sylvia Club comp. season is here!

    35,471
    9,242
    113
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  3. haribobo

    haribobo Well-Known Member

    6,690
    658
    113
    Problematically translated by Bing, too busy to fix the mistakes at the moment.....

    SENIOR LADIES FINAL

    Elizavtea YUSHCHENKO MOE 163.61
    Alina MAXIMOVA MOS 2 2 159.973
    Alsou KAYUMOVA MOE 159.31
    Natalia OGOREL′CEVA SPB 155.15
    Maria STAVITSKY SPB 144.28
    Kristina Zaseeva MOE 135.58
    Svetlana BIJAN MOE 134.07
    Jan VEDENEEVA MOE 128.27
    Sofia MISHINA MOE 125.17
    Catherine BAYANOVA 121.69
    LANE 9Eric KANUKOVA 11 MOS 119.76
    Anastasia YATSENKO LANE 117.24
    Antonina DUBININA MOB 109.97
    Ksenia POSEN FOREHEAD 103.51

    SENIOR MEN FINAL

    Alexander Petrov SPB 221.15
    Artur Dmitriev MOE 211.70
    Alexander SAMARIN MOE 207.89
    Artem LEŽEEV SPB 187.67
    Ad′ân PITKEEV MOE 179.75
    Roman SAVOSIN 6 MOS 169.78
    Anton SHULEPOV LIGHTE 151.70
    Pavel SHVETSOV MOE 147.76
    Ivan DRIVE for DIY LEN 145.29
     
  4. haribobo

    haribobo Well-Known Member

    6,690
    658
    113
    I have compiled all the scores (top score per skater) over 190 from the 5 senior men's comps plus Fed Cup-

    Konstantin Menshov 233.25
    Sergei Voronov 230.28
    Alexander Petrov 221.15
    Artur Gachinski 219.00
    Artem Borodulin 217.44
    Ivan Bariev 216.59
    Mark Shakhmatov 212.02
    Artur Dmitriev 211.70
    Artem Borodulin 209.14
    Alexander Samarin 207.89
    Mikhail Kolyada 207.34
    Vladislav Smirnov 201.12
    Sergei Borodulin 193.13
    Vladislav Sezganov 192.64
    Alexei Genya 191.23
    Feodosiy Efremenkov 190.63

    Top ISU Scores (not comparable)

    Konstantin Menshov 223
    Maxim Kovtun 219
    Sergei Voronov 217
    Artur Gachinski 209
    Zhan Bush 199
    Alexander Samarin 183
    Alexander Petrov 174


    LADIES over 160, gathered and ordered by top score from all 5-

    Elena RADIONOVA 203.88
    Serafima SAHANOVICH 183.76
    Ulyana TITUŠKINA 180.37
    Evgeniya GERASIMOVA 176.09
    Natalia OGORELTSEVA 174.45
    Maria SOTSKOVA 172.47 3 4
    Evgenia MEDVEDEVA 169.26
    Julia LI 163.95
    Elizaveta YUSHCHENKO 163.61
    Nikol GOSVIÂNI 160.63 5 6

    Top Intl Scores (not comparable in any way to the local RUS scores)
    Radionova 182
    Tuktamysheva 179
    Lipnitskaia 179
    Sotnikova 168
    Pogorilaya 160
    Leonova 157
    Makarova 156
    Korobeinikova 153
    Gerasimova 145
    Titushkina, Zaseeva, Stavitskaia 143
    Biryukova 139
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
    hanca and (deleted member) like this.
  5. joeperryfan

    joeperryfan Well-Known Member

    2,332
    582
    113
  6. Theatregirl1122

    Theatregirl1122 Well-Known Member

    18,951
    3,675
    113
    Is there an entry list up for Russian Nationals somewhere? We'd like to get the prediction contest started but it is hard to do that if we don't know who is skating! ;)
     
  7. C_T_T_

    C_T_T_ Well-Known Member

    4,465
    615
    113
    I think this is the list
    http://www.fskate.ru/results/tour/1134.html :)
     
  8. Jemestone

    Jemestone New Member

    571
    21
    0
    It's just the preliminary list, official word on whose invited hasn't been posted since Plushenko and Bariev's names are missing, etc.
     
  9. joeperryfan

    joeperryfan Well-Known Member

    2,332
    582
    113
    Seems so.

    Quick transliteration.

    Men
    Artem Borodulin
    Bush
    Voronov
    Gachinski
    Alexi Genya
    Dmitriev
    Feodosi Efremenkov
    Kovtun
    Mikhail Kolyada
    Andrei Lazukin
    Artem Lezheev
    Menshov
    Alexander Petrov
    Adian Pitkeev
    Roman Savosin
    Sezganov
    Vladislav Smirnov
    Mark Shakhmatov

    Ladies
    Sofia Biryukova
    Evgenia Gerasimova
    Alsu Kaiumova
    Polina Korobeinikova
    Alena Leonova
    Julia lipnitskaya
    Makarova
    Alina Maksimova
    Natalia Ogoreltseva
    Anna Pogorilaya
    Elena Radionova
    Serafima Sakhanovich
    Sotnikova
    Maria Stavitskaya
    Uliana Titushkina
    Tuktamisheva
    Shelepen
    Elizaveta Yushenko

    Pairs
    Antipova / Maisuradze
    Astalhova / Kurdyukov
    Bazarova / Larionov
    Volosozhar / Trankov
    Vygalova / Zakroev
    Gubanova / Sintsov
    Davankova / Deputat
    Kavaguti / Smirnov
    Martiusheva / Rogoov
    Petaikina / Bezmartenikh
    Stolbova / klimov
    Fedorova / Moroshkin

    Dance
    Baturintseva / Nevski
    Bobrova / Soloviev
    Gorshkoba / Butikov
    Ilynikh / Katsalapov
    Monko Khaliavin
    Pushkash/ guerreiro
    Riazanova / Tkachenko
    Sinitsina / Zhiganshin
    Starygina / Volobuev
    Strikalo / Perepekin
     
  10. pinky166

    pinky166 Well-Known Member

    12,032
    983
    113
    No Agafonova at Nationals? :( Or Shershak? That is very sad.
     
  11. Jeschke

    Jeschke Well-Known Member

    4,679
    1,482
    113
    haven´t they qualified or what´s the problem?
    shershak was so promising last year, this is really sad. but as i have seen her jumps haven´t improved and she was very incosistent
     
  12. Jemestone

    Jemestone New Member

    571
    21
    0
    Agafonova has been passed up, beaten by 12 and 13 year olds at both her Russian Cup events and so they qualified above her. She did just win Panin Memorial but didn't skate that well in a weak field. Volchkova's entire group been off this season so Shershak not qualifying isn't a shock.
     
  13. joeperryfan

    joeperryfan Well-Known Member

    2,332
    582
    113
    What about Anna Ovcharova? i know she is training in Switzerland and competing in their regional competitions, but has she switched nationalities or is it just for the convenience of location?
     
  14. Jemestone

    Jemestone New Member

    571
    21
    0
    She's switching. I believe she has been released as well from the Russian Fed, she sat out the required time anyway. She might as well since her future would be bleak competing for Russia.
     
  15. sammyf

    sammyf Well-Known Member

    2,320
    223
    63
    hanca and (deleted member) like this.
  16. Sylvia

    Sylvia Club comp. season is here!

    35,471
    9,242
    113
  17. hanca

    hanca Well-Known Member

    3,946
    1,339
    113
  18. hanca

    hanca Well-Known Member

    3,946
    1,339
    113
    The problem is that Russians limit their numbers at their nationals. Only 18 ladies/men can compete, 12 pairs and 15 dance couples. The selection criteria are that those who had GP event qualify (there were 8 ladies - Lipnitskaya, Sotnikova, Tuktamysheva, Leonova, Makarova, Shelepen, Korobeynikova and Biryukova), then those who qualified to JGPF (there were 2 ladies - Radionova and Pogorilaia) and therefore only 8 places were left to fight for. Those places are allocated to those skaters who do well at Russian Cup series (Russian internal competitions, I think it is 5 of them, about a month apart.)

    Shershak did not do well on her first JGP so they took away her second event. Agafonova originally had event and then took it away without her even competing (not sure if she was injured or what happened). So the only way they could qualify was doing the Russian cup competitions. I am not sure if they did them and didn't place well, or if they from any reason did not do those, but Russia has a lot of young promising skaters coming through and every year some one ones appear, so I wouldn't be surprised if any of those youngsters managed to beat Shershak and Agafonova. If I recall correctly, out of 18 skaters at Russian nationals only about 2 ladies did not do triple-triple combination, so the level of skating is very high and qualifying is very difficult.

    I think Shershak is only 14, so it is likely that she will compete at junior nationals in January and hoping to get a spot to junior worlds (which will be difficult because they do have better youngsters- Lipnitskaya, Radionova, Pogorilaia...)
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2012
  19. Sylvia

    Sylvia Club comp. season is here!

    35,471
    9,242
    113
    Event page in Russian: http://www.fskate.ru/results/tour/1165.html

    Cup of Russia Final 2013 (Tver)
    16 - 19 February

    Schedule of events (via Google Translate):

    February 16 (Saturday)
    10:00 - 13:00 The Credentials Committee
    13:30 - 14:30 Meeting of the judges and technical teams
    15:00 - 16:15 The draw for the starting order
    17:00 - 17:35 Action "Rostelecom" - "Star Walk"
    17:50 - 18:20 Opening Ceremony
    18:35 - 19:50 Dancing on Ice CCM Short Dance
    20:05 - 21:20 Dancing on Ice MC, Short Dance

    February 17 (Sunday)
    14:00 - 15:10 Girls CCM Short Program
    15:25 - 16:40 Women MS, Short Program
    16:55 - 18:05 Couples CCM Short Program
    18:20 - 19:30 Couples MS, Short Program
    19:45 - 20:55 Dancing on Ice CCM Dance
    21:10 - 22:25 Dancing on Ice MC Dance

    February 18 (Monday)
    13:30 - 14:45 Girls CCM skate
    15:00 - 16:30 Couples CCM skate
    16:45 - 18:15 Couples MS Skating
    18:30 - 19:45 Boys CCM Short Program
    20:00 - 21:15 Men MC, Short Program

    February 19 (Tuesday)
    12:00 - 13:15 Boys CCM skate
    13:30 - 14:50 Men MS Skating
    15:05 - 16:20 Women MS Skating
    16:45 Awarding of winners and prize-winners

    Is there a link to a preliminary entries?

    Names I've seen posted in the Russian news thread in GSD: Alena Leonova, Nikol Gosviani?; Maxim Kovtun, Sergei Voronov, Konstantin Menshov, Artur Gachinski; Bazarova/Larionov, Kavaguti/Smirnov, Stolbova/Klimova.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  20. Sylvia

    Sylvia Club comp. season is here!

    35,471
    9,242
    113
    Senior and Junior entries are posted at the link above:

    Senior Men
    Sergei Borodulin
    Zhan Bush
    Sergei Voronov
    Artur Gachinski
    Artur Dmitriev
    Konstantin Menshov
    Konstantin Milyukov
    Vladislav Sezganov
    Vladislav Smirnov
    Mark Shakhmatov

    Senior Women
    Polina Agafonova
    Sofia Biryukova
    Evgenia Gerasimova
    Nikol Gosviyani
    Alsou Kayumova
    Polina Korobeinikova
    Alena Leonova
    Alina Maximova
    Tatiana Fedoseeva
    Valentina Chernyshova

    Senior Pairs
    Julia Antipova - Nodari Maisuradze
    Kristina Astakhova - Maxim Kurdyukov
    Yuko Kawaguchi - Alexander Smirnov
    Natalia Mitina - Yuriy Shevchuk
    Ekaterina Petaykina - Konstantin Bezmaternykh
    Ksenia Stolbova - Fedor Klimov

    Senior Ice Dance
    Tatiana Baturintseva - Andrey Nevsky
    Alina Kurbanova - Igor Shelopaev
    Valeria Loseva - Denis Lunin
    Ksenia Monko - Kirill Khaliavin
    Victoria Sinitsina - Ruslan Zhiganshin
    Kristina Strikalo - Peter Perepelkin
    Daria Shcheglova - Anton Novikov
     
  21. Jeschke

    Jeschke Well-Known Member

    4,679
    1,482
    113
    no makarova? so the smallest chance for her making it to world vanishes at least.
     
  22. drfj

    drfj Active Member

    351
    42
    28
    No Kovtun?
     
  23. Maofan7

    Maofan7 Back Approx Sept 2015 (Work Commitments)

    8,592
    9,781
    113
    JUNIOR SHORT DANCE - RESULT

    1. Anna Yanovskaia & Sergei Mozgov - 56.95
    2. Kristina Baklanov & Andrei Bagin - 53.86
    3. Betina Popova & Yuri Vlasenko - 50.31
    4. Eva Khachaturian & Igor Eremenko - 47.90
    5. Alla Loboda & Paul Thrush - 45.17
    6. Ekaterina Bocharova & Anton Shibnev - 44.11
    7. Elizabeth Trtyeakova & Alexander Savin - 43.46
    8. Anastasia Shpilevaya & Grigory Smirnov - 43.25
    9. Anastasia Voronkova & Nikita Trushko - 43.14
    10. Anastasia Khromova & Yuri Karasev - 40.13
     
  24. Maofan7

    Maofan7 Back Approx Sept 2015 (Work Commitments)

    8,592
    9,781
    113
    SENIOR SHORT DANCE - RESULT

    1. Ksenia Monko & Kirill Khaliavin - 61.40
    2. Victoria Sinitsina & Ruslan Zhiganshin - 59.62
    3. Valeria Loseva & Denis Lunin - 43.53
    4. Christina Strikalo & Pyotr Perepelkin - 37.01
    5. Tatiana Baturintseva & Alexander Nevski - 34.80
    6. Alina Kurbanova & Igor Shelopaev - 32.48
    7. Daria Shcheglova & Anton Novikov - 28.18
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2013
  25. Jeschke

    Jeschke Well-Known Member

    4,679
    1,482
    113
    yeah, i like seeing monko/khaliavin leading to s/g
     
  26. Sylvia

    Sylvia Club comp. season is here!

    35,471
    9,242
    113
  27. Domshabfan

    Domshabfan Searching for Cizeron's Instagram

    5,887
    970
    113
    Senior Result : SD
    1. Ksenia Monko & Kirill Khaliavin - 61.40
    2. Victoria Sinitsina & Ruslan Zhiganshin - 59.62 : In two parts and not complete
    3. Valeria Loseva & Denis Lunin - 43.53
    4. Christina Strikalo & Pyotr Perepelkin - 37.01
    5. Tatiana Baturintseva & Alexander Nevski - 34.80 : not complete
    6. Alina Kurbanova & Igor Shelopaev - 32.48
    7. Daria Shcheglova & Anton Novikov - 28.18


    JUNIOR SHORT DANCE - RESULT

    1. Anna Yanovskaia & Sergei Mozgov - 56.95
    2. Kristina Baklanov & Andrei Bagin - 53.86
    3. Betina Popova & Yuri Vlasenko - 50.31
    4. Eva Khachaturian & Igor Eremenko - 47.90
    5. Alla Loboda & Paul Thrush - 45.17
    6. Ekaterina Bocharova & Anton Shibnev - 44.11
    7. Elizabeth Trtyeakova & Alexander Savin - 43.46
    8. Anastasia Shpilevaya & Grigory Smirnov - 43.25
    9. Anastasia Voronkova & Nikita Trushko - 43.14
    10. Anastasia Khromova & Yuri Karasev - 40.13
     
  28. Domshabfan

    Domshabfan Searching for Cizeron's Instagram

    5,887
    970
    113
    SP Results;

    1 Evgenia Gerasimova SPB 64.89 37.49 B 27.40 6.75 6.50 6.95 7.05 7.00 0.00 # 2
    2 Polina Korobeinikova MOS 61.48 33.16 B 28.32 7.10 6.85 7.10 7.15 7.20 0.00 # 6
    3 Nicole GOSVIYANI SPB 60.09 30.61 B 29.48 7.30 7.05 7.40 7.55 7.55 0.00 # 9
    4 Alena Leonova MOS 57.90 27.42 30.48 7.60 7.40 7.55 7.80 7.75 0.00 # 4
    5 Polina Agafonova SPB 57.81 31.05 B 26.76 6.70 6.45 6.80 6.80 6.70 0.00 # 8
    6 Sophia BIRYUKOVA MOS 51.26 23.50 27.76 6.95 6.65 6.90 7.15 05.07 0.00 # 5
    7 Alina MAKSIMOVA MOS 50.74 28.34 23.40 6.00 5.60 5.75 5.95 5.95 1.00 # 7
    8 Tatiana FEDOSEYEVA MOS 50.56 28.64 B 21.92 5.50 5.30 5.50 5.60 5.50 0.00 # 10
    9 Alsou Kayumova MOS 48.14 02.26 12.22 5.60 5.30 5.50 5.75 5.50 0.00 # 1
    10 Valentine Chernyshov SPB 47.41 22.61 25.80 6.55 6.25 6.20 6.70 6.55 1.00 # 3

    B in the score denotes bonus score for doing 3-3 or doing both Lutz and Flip without edge call. If my memory serves me right I think they are a point each.
    Source : http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1213/crfinal/SEG013.HTM

    Gerasimova seems to have skated a blinder, Nicole seems to have done her 3-3 as well, and Polina K has done well as well. Alena seems to have not done or did not get credit for her usual 3t-3t it seems... I hope to see some videos soon.
     
  29. Maofan7

    Maofan7 Back Approx Sept 2015 (Work Commitments)

    8,592
    9,781
    113
    SENIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM - RESULT & VIDEOS

    1. Evgenia Gerasimova - 64.89
    2. Polina Korobeynikova - 61.48
    3. Nikol Gosviani - 60.09
    4. Alena Leonova - 57.90 Short Program
    5. Polina Agafonova - 57.81
    6. Sofia Biryukova - 51.26
    7. Alina Maximova - 50.74
    8. Tatiana Fedoseeva - 50.56
    9. Alsu Kayumova - 48.14
    10. Valentina Chernyshova - 47.41
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  30. Maofan7

    Maofan7 Back Approx Sept 2015 (Work Commitments)

    8,592
    9,781
    113
    JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM - RESULT

    1. Uliana Titushkina - 60.48
    2. Anastasia Kolomiets - 54.93
    3. Serafima Sakhanovich - 54.65
    4. Julia Li - 54.37
    5. Elizaveta Tursynbaeva - 47.06