European Youth Olympic Festival Feb 17-22

Discussion in 'Kiss And Cry 2014-2015' started by ioana, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. ioana

    ioana Well-Known Member

    5,512
    1,317
    113
    Not much to report for now, except the entire event will take place between Feb 17th-22nd. Figure skating will have at least a ladies and men's event & most likely dance, but I haven't been able to find a schedule or list of events yet.

    Romanian entries
    Denisa Sandu (ladies)
    Catalin Dumitrescu (men)

    http://eyowf2013.ro/
     
  2. hanca

    hanca Well-Known Member

    3,942
    1,337
    113
    Between 17-22.2. ? That's a weird timing, considering that Junior Worlds are 27.2.-3.3. Would anyone want to attend a competition a week before the biggest competition of the season?
     
  3. sandra_persch

    sandra_persch Well-Known Member

    3,123
    198
    63
    if the other feds work like the German one, than its the consolation price for not qualifying for junior worlds ;)

    Germany is sending Maria-Katharian Herceg and Manual Leitner

    http://www.eislauf-union.de/Teilneh...sponsor_p_offset=0&kkview_download_p_offset=0
     
  4. SamuraiK

    SamuraiK Well-Known Member

    1,976
    411
    83
    Most feds usually send their Junior B Team to this competition.
     
  5. servin

    servin New Member

    80
    8
    0
    Swedish skaters is:

    Louise Jensen
    John Olof Hallman

    The girl is our novice champion. You has to be in a certain age to go to this competition. Our Junior World skaters is to old to go.
     
  6. Hanna

    Hanna Politicking for more stationary lifts

    18,162
    3,642
    113
    Finland is sending Lyydia Määttänen for the ladies event and that's it.
     
  7. hanca

    hanca Well-Known Member

    3,942
    1,337
    113
    Russian entry:
    Junior Men
    Аdian Pitkeev

    Junior Ladies
    Маria Stavitskaya
     
  8. ioana

    ioana Well-Known Member

    5,512
    1,317
    113
  9. thorag

    thorag Member

    63
    2
    8
    Iceland´s entry for females is Agnes Dís Brynjarsdóttir. No Icelandic skater qualified for JW. This is Agnes´second competition as a junior after Nordics 2013
     
  10. Hanna

    Hanna Politicking for more stationary lifts

    18,162
    3,642
    113
  11. shah

    shah Shhh...

    3,038
    617
    113
    whee, a junior skater from Andorra :) :cheer:
    it immediately made me think of Melissandre Fuentes! btw, I'm curious what happened to her...
     
  12. Sylvia

    Sylvia Club comp. season is here!

    35,469
    9,241
    113
  13. oubik

    oubik Well-Known Member

    2,225
    248
    63
    Technical pannel names (+Referees) are on the EYOF site under Sport - Figure Skating:

    Technical panel :
    Alexander Pencev (BUL) – Referee, figure skating men competition
    Teri Sedej (SLO) – Technical controller, figure skating men competition
    Cornel Gheorghe (ROU) – Technical specialist, figure skating men competition
    Annemie De Peter (BEL) – Assistant technical specialist, figure skating men competition
    Zsuzsanna Vikame-Homolya (HUN) – Referee, figure skating ladies competition
    Nicolae Bellu (ROU) – Technical controller, figure skating ladies competition
    Hristo Turlakov (BUL) – Technical specialist, figure skating ladies competition
    Katerina Kamberska – Assistant technical specialist, figure skating ladies competition

    Katerina Kamberska is from Czech Republic (which the official pages do not recognizing)
     
    Hanna and (deleted member) like this.
  14. bmcg

    bmcg Well-Known Member

    1,115
    132
    63
    You can watch live here:
    http://eyowf2013.ro/eyowf-2013-live

    eta..it looks like they are skating in an inflatable igloo with gymnastics padding making up the walls. Very weird setup.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  15. Sylvia

    Sylvia Club comp. season is here!

    35,469
    9,241
    113
    Thanks for the heads up, bmcg!

    Junior Men SP top 5 (via the live webcast): A Pitkeev RUS 58.61, Y Paniot UKR 57.10, G Newberry GBR 48.90, A Tesson FRA 48.61, M Leitner GER 46.85

    Junior Ladies SP article: http://eyowf2013.ro/maria-stavitskaya-rus-gold-medal-in-figure-skating
     
  16. sandra_persch

    sandra_persch Well-Known Member

    3,123
    198
    63
    Full Junior Ladies Results:

    1 Maria STAVITSKAYA RUS 54.13
    2 Anais VENTARD FRA 46.86
    3 Maria, Katharina HERCEG GER 44.28
    4 Agata KRYGER POL 42.84
    5 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 41.32
    6 Tanja Melanie ODERMATT SUI 40.24
    7 Louise JENSEN SWE 39.78
    8 Krystsina ZAKHARANKA BLR 39.64
    9 Melisa Sema ATIK TUR 39.59
    10 Giada RUSSO ITA 39.09
    11 Lyydia MAATTANEN FIN 38.19
    12 Kristinna Vagtborg JENSEN DEN 37.78
    13 Vasilena YAKIMOVA BUL 37.11
    14 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 35.57
    15 Eike LANGERBAUR EST 34.58
    16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 33.03
    17 Denisa-Maria SANDU ROU 32.31
    18 Mariya GAVRYLOVA UKR 31.43
    19 Naja FERKOV SLO 31.38
    20 Amani FANCY GBR 31.02
    21 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR ISL 30.61
    22 Ieva GAILE LAT 30.15
    23 Idoia FUENTES UGARTEMENDIA ESP 29.67
    24 Maria Cristina MARTINEZ DE HARO AND 29.63
    25 Bianka Nikoletta FRIESZ HUN 28.25
    26 Beatrice MEILUNAITE LTU 25.99
    27 Valentina MIKAC CRO 24.71
    28 Lejla SEHIC BIH 15.95

    http://eyowf2013.ro/fresults/20130220FS_EYOWF_Ladies_SP_ResultForSegment.pdf
    http://eyowf2013.ro/figure-skating-results
     
  17. Hanna

    Hanna Politicking for more stationary lifts

    18,162
    3,642
    113
    I wonder if there will ever be a chance to see protocols? THe result service is weird but then again it's not ISU so it's understandable.

    Gotta love that article. :lol: It's painfully obvious that they didn't know much about the sport before writing it. ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  18. ioana

    ioana Well-Known Member

    5,512
    1,317
    113
    Well, they managed to keep it generic enough where you're not stopping every other word to go 'Ugh, that's not how that works.' Categorizing music is always an auspicious start ;).
     
  19. thorag

    thorag Member

    63
    2
    8

    Usually it is at the end of the event then you get a large document posted with all protocols, results, judging and technical panel and it is only posted for a limited time...dont know why but it was like that last time and is this way with the International Children´s Winter Games as well which is also an Olympic sanctioned event
     
  20. skatefan

    skatefan Well-Known Member

    5,617
    950
    113
    Good to see Anais Ventard in 2nd, hope she does well in the free.
     
  21. Hanna

    Hanna Politicking for more stationary lifts

    18,162
    3,642
    113
  22. skatefan

    skatefan Well-Known Member

    5,617
    950
    113
    Anais Ventard has the most beautiful spins :)
     
  23. shah

    shah Shhh...

    3,038
    617
    113
    Ventard :inavoid:
     
  24. skatefan

    skatefan Well-Known Member

    5,617
    950
    113
    mucho :drama: in the kiss'n'cry from Agata

    tears from Coufalova but she moves up to 4th overall
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  25. shah

    shah Shhh...

    3,038
    617
    113
    Kryger threw a real diva fit!

    Coufalova's programme couldn't have been more random - Mrvica mixed with Pearl Harbour plus next to no choreography... I can't believe it can medal!

    ETA: it didn't, Herceg from Germany was 3rd...
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  26. skatefan

    skatefan Well-Known Member

    5,617
    950
    113
    :lol:

    I got

    Stavitskaya in 1st with 149.14, Ventard 2nd 138.73 and Herceg third 120.97 but the feed switched so abruptly to ice hockey I couldn't double-check
     
  27. skatefan

    skatefan Well-Known Member

    5,617
    950
    113
    LADIES Final Results


    1 Maria STAVITSKAYA RUS 149,14 1 1
    2 Anais VENTARD FRA 138,73 2 2
    3 Maria, Katharina HERCEG GER 120,97 3 3
    4 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 112,57 5 5
    5 Melisa Sema ATIK TUR 111,60 9 4
    6 Tanja Melanie ODERMATT SUI 109,62 6 7
    7 Lyydia MAATTANEN FIN 108,79 11 6
    8 Louise JENSEN SWE 107,32 7 9
    9 Giada RUSSO ITA 107,01 10 8
    10 Agata KRYGER POL 105,70 4 10
    11 Krystsina ZAKHARANKA BLR 100,08 8 13
    12 Kristinna Vagtborg JENSEN DEN 98,94 12 12
    13 Vasilena YAKIMOVA BUL 97,45 13 14
    14 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 95,85 14 15
    15 Amani FANCY GBR 93,55 20 11
    16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 90,91 16 18
    17 Mariya GAVRYLOVA UKR 89,58 18 17
    18 Ieva GAILE LAT 88,81 22 16
    19 Eike LANGERBAUR EST 88,35 15 22
    20 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR ISL 85,98 21 20
    21 Idoia FUENTES UGARTEMENDIA ESP 85,43 23 19
    22 Denisa-Maria SANDU ROU 84,46 17 26
    23 Naja FERKOV SLO 83,99 19 23
    24 Maria Cristina MARTINEZ DE HARO AND 82,15 24 24
    25 Valentina MIKAC CRO 78,92 27 21
    26 Beatrice MEILUNAITE LTU 78,45 26 25
    27 Bianka Nikoletta FRIESZ HUN 77,17 25 27
    28 Lejla SEHIC BIH 42,18 28 28

    http://eyowf2013.ro/fresults/20130221EYOWF_Ladies_FS_Result.pdf
     
  28. Sylvia

    Sylvia Club comp. season is here!

    35,469
    9,241
    113
    Thanks, skatefan! Results page: http://eyowf2013.ro/figure-skating-results

    Short article about Maria Stavitskaia's win: http://eyowf2013.ro/maria-stavitskaya-queen-of-figure-skating
    Here's the starting order for the Junior Men's FS tomorrow: http://eyowf2013.ro/fresults/20130221EYOWF_Men_FS_StartingOrderWithNations.pdf
    12.52 – 13.40 are the scheduled times for the final group of men (Romania is 7 hours ahead of Eastern time):
    15 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR
    16 Graham NEWBERRY GBR
    17 Adyan PITKEEV RUS
    18 Adrien TESSON FRA
    19 Manuel, Leo LEITNER GER
     
  29. skatefan

    skatefan Well-Known Member

    5,617
    950
    113
    Men's Free - Unofficial results ...


    1 Pitkeev RUS 177.10 (FS 118.49 - 3A, 3Lz3T ,3F, 3Lo2T, popped Lz, 3Lo, 2A2T2Lo, 2A)
    2 Paniot UKR 156.02
    3 Tesson FRA 154.12
    4 Newberry GBR 150.54
     
  30. skatefan

    skatefan Well-Known Member

    5,617
    950
    113
    http://eyowf2013.ro/fresults/20130222EYOWF_Men_FS_Result.pdf

    1 Adyan PITKEEV RUS 177,10 1 1
    2 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 156,02 2 4
    3 Adrien TESSON FRA 154,12 4 2
    4 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 150,54 3 3
    5 Catalin-Stefan DIMITRESCU ROU 133,31 8 5
    6 Anton KARPUK BLR 130,58 9 6
    7 Sondre Oddvoll BOE NOR 129,43 6 7
    8 John Olof HALLMAN SWE 123,74 11 9
    9 Armen AGAIAN GEO 122,32 13 8
    10 Osman AKGUN TUR 122,11 10 10
    11 Alberto VANZ ITA 116,91 14 11
    12 Manuel, Leo LEITNER GER 111,62 5 14
    13 Hector ALONSO SERRANO ESP 110,72 16 12
    14 Nicola Alessandro TODESCHINI SUI 103,41 12 15
    15 Kamil PETEJA POL 102,71 15 13
    16 Marko KLEPOCH SVK 101,44 7 19
    17 Ivo GATOVSKI BUL 95,45 17 17
    18 Martin KRHOVJAK CZE 93,27 19 16
    19 Kristof BREZAR SLO 89,67 18 18