Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2013 (Bangkok, Thailand), August 8-11

Discussion in 'Kiss And Cry 2014-2015' started by michelle K, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. michelle K

    michelle K Active Member

    327
    93
    28
    http://www.asianopentrophythailand.com/index.php/event

    Entries

    Senior Men
    1 KONGCHIM Suchet (Thailand)
    2 LEE June-Hyoung (Korea)
    3 KIM Min-Seok (Korea)
    4 LEUNG Kwun Hung (Hong Kong)
    5 LEE Harry Hau Yin (Hong Kong)
    6 MARTINEZ Michael Christian (Philippines)
    7 MACHIDA Tatsuki (Japan)
    8 CHOE Hyon (DPR Korea)
    9 GE Misha (Uzbekistan)
    10 CHEN Jui-Hsu (Taipei)
    11 PAINULI Shrey (India)

    Junior Men
    1 LEE Dong-Won (Korea)
    2 KAM Alex Kang-Chan (Korea)
    3 CHUNG Wayne Wing Yin (Hong Kong)
    4 YUEN Lap Kan Lincoln (Hong Kong)
    5 YEE Julian Zhi-Jie (Malaysia)
    6 CHAN Zhen Feng (Malaysia)
    7 DAVLETOV Bakhodir (Uzbekistan)
    8 TSAO Chih-I (Taipei)
    9 LEE Meng Ju (Taipei)

    Advanced Novice Boys
    1 PARK Seong-Hoon (Korea)
    2 LEE Si Hyung (Korea)
    3 TO Hoi Lam (Hong Kong)
    4 HAN Kum Chol (DPR Korea)

    Basic Novice A Boys
    1 TASHMUKHAMEDOV Jamshid (Uzbekistan)

    Basic Novice B Boys
    1 TAN Nicholas Zhi Ming (Malaysia)
    2 HAN Kwang Bom (DPR Korea)
    3 PINGLE Nikhil (India)
    4 LUTHRA Nishtha (India)

    Senior Ladies
    1 PARK So-Youn (Korea)
    2 CHOI Hwi (Korea)
    3 YAMADA Sumika (Hong Kong)
    4 BULANHAGUI Melissa (Philippines)
    5 MIYAHARA Satoko (Japan)
    6 LI Zijun (China)
    7 XHANG Kexin (China)
    8 WILIAMS Isadora (Brazil)
    9 CHANG Melanie Yuung-Hui (Taipei)
    10 FRANK Kerstin (Austria)

    Junior Ladies
    1 LAMSAM Thita (Thailand)
    2 RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET Promsan (Thailand)
    3 CHOI Da-Bin (Korea)
    4 KIM Na-Hyun (Korea)
    5 LAU Yong Yeu Tiffany (Hong Kong)
    6 MA Maisy Hiu Ching (Hong Kong)
    7 NG Jia Xin (Malaysia)
    8 MIHARA Mai (Japan)
    9 SAKAMOTO Kaori (Japan)
    10 LIN Li-Hsueh (Taipei)
    11 PAINULI Nishtha (India)

    Advanced Novice Girls
    1 INERSJOE Elizabeth (Thailand)
    2 SUNGPET Narada (Thailand)
    3 BYUN Ji-Hyun (Korea)
    4 IM So-Yeon (Korea)
    5 LEE Yat Long Cherry (Hong Kong)
    6 NG Nathalie (Hong Kong)
    7 CHEW Sze Chyi (Malaysia)
    8 HAEGER Aleca Peh Ji Yue (Malaysia)
    9 SU Ching Ting (Singapore)
    10 YU Shuran (Singapore)
    11 LIEN Yi-Chen (Taipei)
    12 CHEN Chih-Yin (Taipei)
    13 JACKSON Amelia Scarlett (Australia)

    Basic Novice A Girls
    1 PRATCHAYARATIKUN Natcha (Thailand)
    2 SILPA-ARCHA Teekhree (Thailand)
    3 IM Eun-Soo (Korea)
    4 JEON Yi-Been (Korea)
    5 CHAN Tsin Nam Nicole (Hong Kong)
    6 CHAN Joyce Selina (Hong Kong)
    7 GUIDOTE Sofia Isabel (Philippines)
    8 LINGAM Aneeta (Malaysia)
    9 GUO Yucheng (China)
    10 KOH Jewel (Singapore)
    11 SU Yan Ting (Singapore)
    12 CHAING Chia-Jung (Taipei)
    13 TSAI Amanda Yung-Chi (Taipei)

    Basic Novice B Girls
    1 KHLAI-TAE Thatchaphan (Thailand)
    2 KONGCHIM Sutthida (Thailand)
    3 YUN Sun-Min (Korea)
    4 CHO Yu-Bin (Korea)
    5 LIM Rachel June Leen (Malaysia)
    6 CHIN Ashley Sook Hui (Malaysia)
    7 LIU Yuqing (China)
    8 TAN Sarah Arina Lin Li (Singapore)
    9 KIM Yuliya (Uzbekistan)
    10 LEE Wei-Chin (Taipei)
    11 HSIEH Yun-Ting (Taipei)


    Event Schedule

    Wednesday, August 7, 2013
    Official Practice (time to be announced)
    19:30 Team Leaders’ Meeting
    20:20 Opening Draws
    21:15 Judges Draw and Meeting
    21:45 Referee and Technical Controllers Meeting
    22:15 Technical Panel’s Meeting

    Thursday, August 8, 2013
    08:00~15:10 Official Practice
    15:10 Onwards ~ COMPETITIONS
    Advanced Novice Boys – Short Program
    Advanced Novice Girls – Short Program
    Basic Novice A Boys – Free Skating
    Basic Novice A Girls – Free Skating
    Basic Novice B Boys – Free Skating
    Basic Novice B Girls – Free Skating

    Friday, August 9, 2013
    08:00~14:10 Official Practice
    14:10 Onwards ~ COMPETITIONS
    Junior Men – Short Program
    Junior Ladies – Short Program
    Advanced Novice Boys – Free Skating
    Advanced Novice Girls – Free Skating

    Saturday, August 10, 2013
    08:00~14:00 Official Practice
    14:00 Onwards ~ COMPETITIONS
    Men – Short Program
    Ladies – Short Program
    Junior Men – Free Skating
    Junior Ladies – Free Skating

    Sunday, August 11, 2013
    08:00~11:00 Official Practice
    11:00 Onwards ~ COMPETITIONS
    Men – Free Skating
    Ladies – Free Skating
    Victory Ceremony
    17:00 Round Table Discussion
    17:00 Exhibition
    19:30 Closing Banquet
     
  2. ioana

    ioana Well-Known Member

    5,503
    1,299
    113
    No Mimi Chindasook for the host country entries?
     
  3. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    3,013
    2,751
    113
    So Machida debuts his new programs at Asian Open, right? As "Byakuyakou", which is his new Ex he did in FaOI shows, was wonderful, I'm expecting nice competitive programs from him.

    Ladies field looks exciting as well. They have Li, Miyahara, Kexin and Park. Sounds it's a kind of pre-Pyonchang Oly.:wideeyes:
     
  4. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    3,013
    2,751
    113
    I read on the Chinese site that Zijun's coach told she is out because of cold. Quick recovery for her.

    OK I confirmed Park from South Korea is out from the entry list already. Guessing she is not in good shape.(She was 5th in the domestic competition this past week end, although she was expected to be on the podium at least.)

    Two of four strong contenders are out in senior ladies field.:shuffle: But still we have Satoko and Xhang. Hoping to see Xhang's big jumps and solid performances from Satoko.:cheer:
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2013
  5. michelle K

    michelle K Active Member

    327
    93
    28
     
  6. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    3,013
    2,751
    113
    YAY Marin Honda is leading Advanced Novice Girls SP by five points. Love to see the video.:cheer2:
     
  7. michelle K

    michelle K Active Member

    327
    93
    28
    Results
    http://www.fsatresults.com/AOFST2013/results/indexAOFST.html


    Thursday, August 8

    Basic Novice B Girls (Final)
    Result FPl. Name Nation Points FS
    1 Yu Bin CHO KOR 41.53 1
    2 Yuqing LIU CHN 32.49 2
    3 Chia-Jung CHIANG TPE 29.27 3
    4 Ashley Sook Hui CHIN MAS 21.02 4
    5 Amanda Yung-Chi TSAI TPE 20.79 5
    6 Sarah Arina Lin Li TAN SIN 20.65 6
    7 Sutthida KONGCHIM THA 19.63 7
    8 Rachel June Leen LIM MAS 19.36 8
    9 Thatchaphan KHLAI-TAE THA 17.44 9
    10 Yuliya KIM UZB 11.06 10

    Basic Novice B Boys (Final)
    Result FPl. Name Nation Points FS
    1 Kwang Bom HAN PRK 50.57 1
    2 Nicholas Zhi Ming TAN MAS 27.29 2
    3 Nikhil PINGLE IND 12.15 3

    Basic Novice A Girls (Final)
    Result FPl. Name Nation Points FS
    1 Eun Soo LIM KOR 41.97 1
    2 Yi Been JEON KOR 39.83 2
    3 Sofia Isabel GUIDOTE PHI 28.89 3
    4 Yucheng GUO CHN 28.86 4
    5 Joyce Selina CHAN HKG 27.00 5
    6 Yan Ting SU SIN 25.47 6
    7 Wei-Chin LEE TPE 24.86 7
    8 Natcha PRATCHAYARATIKUN THA 23.58 8
    9 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 23.17 9
    10 Aneeta LINGAM MAS 22.63 10
    11 Jewel KOH SIN 21.93 11
    12 Yun-Ting HSIEH TPE 21.47 12
    13 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 18.48 13

    Advanced Novice Girls (SP)
    Result FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
    1 Marin HONDA JPN 36.92 1
    2 Shuran YU SIN 31.78 2
    3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 31.73 3
    4 Sun Min YUN KOR 27.99 4
    5 Nathalie NG HKG 26.48 5
    6 So Yeon IM KOR 26.41 6
    7 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 24.67 7
    8 Yi-Chen LIEN TPE 24.65 8
    9 Yat Long Cherry LEE HKG 23.45 9
    10 Narada SUNGPET THA 22.96 10
    11 Chih-Yin CHEN TPE 21.72 11
    12 Elizabeth INERSJOE THA 18.04 12
    13 Ching Ting SU SIN 17.32 13
    14 Aleca Peh Ji Yue HAEGER MAS 15.76 14
    15 Sze Chyi CHEW MAS 13.08 15
     
  8. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    3,013
    2,751
    113
    Thanks and adding to yours, michelle K.

    Advanced Novice Boys(SP)
    1 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 39.15 1
    2 Si Hyung LEE KOR 36.96 2
    3 Sung Hoon PARK KOR 36.30 3
    4 Kum Chol HAN PRK 29.15 4
    5 Hoi Lam TO HKG 21.13 5
     
  9. michelle K

    michelle K Active Member

    327
    93
    28
    Oh, did not realized I missed advanced novice boys! Thank YOU rosewood!
     
  10. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    35,133
    8,542
    113
    Senior Men SP
    1 Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN 72.70 38.78 34.92 7.17 6.83 6.92 7.00 7.00 1.00 #4
    2 Misha GE UZB 69.61 34.94 34.67 6.92 6.75 7.00 6.92 7.08 0.00 #3
    3 June Hyoung LEE KOR 60.65 33.47 28.18 5.67 5.42 5.75 5.67 5.67 1.00 #7
    4 Hyon CHOE PRK 56.40 30.57 26.83 5.67 5.25 5.33 5.25 5.33 1.00 #8
    5 Dong Won LEE KOR 53.61 25.87 27.74 5.75 5.33 5.58 5.58 5.50 0.00 #6
    6 Jui-Shu CHEN TPE 50.99 28.16 23.83 5.00 4.50 4.83 4.75 4.75 1.00 #1
    7 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 39.51 18.51 21.00 4.50 4.00 4.08 4.17 4.25 0.00 #2
    8 Suchet KONGCHIM THA 39.13 17.55 21.58 4.50 4.08 4.25 4.42 4.33 0.00 #5
    9 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 34.69 15.02 21.67 4.50 4.00 4.25 4.42 4.50 2.00 #9
    10 Shrey PAINULI IND 2.26 0.00 2.26 0.58 0.42 0.42 0.42 0.42 0.00 #10
    Protocols: http://www.fsatresults.com/AOFST2013/results/Scores/SeniorMen_SP_Scores.pdf

    Senior Ladies SP
    1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 54.43 30.49 23.94 6.17 5.83 5.92 6.00 6.00 0.00 #2
    2 Kexin ZHANG CHN 53.64 32.16 21.48 5.50 5.17 5.50 5.42 5.25 0.00 #6
    3 Hwi CHOI KOR 50.17 28.13 22.04 5.58 5.33 5.50 5.58 5.58 0.00 #8
    4 Melissa BULANHAGUI PHI 49.90 26.36 23.54 5.92 5.58 6.00 5.92 6.00 0.00 #1
    5 Kerstin FRANK AUT 46.90 26.08 20.82 5.42 5.00 5.25 5.17 5.17 0.00 #5
    6 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 44.64 23.26 21.38 5.33 5.08 5.33 5.50 5.50 0.00 #7
    7 Sumika YAMADA HKG 39.30 19.18 20.12 5.25 4.83 5.00 5.00 5.08 0.00 #3
    8 Melanie Yuung-Hui CHANG TPE 35.17 17.23 18.94 4.83 4.67 4.67 4.75 4.75 1.00 #4
    Protocols: http://www.fsatresults.com/AOFST2013/results/Scores/SeniorLadies_SP_Scores.pdf

    Junior Men Final standings:
    1 Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 163.45 1 1
    2 Chih-I TSAO TPE 156.53 2 2
    3 Se Jong BYUN KOR 133.63 3 4
    4 Julian Zhi-Jie YEE MAS 130.71 4 3
    5 Meng Ju LEE TPE 107.73 5 5
    6 Lap Kan Lincoln YUEN HKG 104.41 6 6
    7 Zhen Feng CHAN MAS 94.14 7 7
    8 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 91.31 8 8

    Junior Ladies Final standings:
    1 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 155.48 1 1
    2 Mai MIHARA JPN 145.03 2 2
    3 Da Bin CHOI KOR 141.08 3 3
    4 Na Hyun KIM KOR 133.27 4 4
    5 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 120.80 5 5
    6 Thita LAMSAM THA 98.28 7 6
    7 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 94.56 6 7
    8 Yong Yeu Tiffany LAU HKG 86.30 9 8
    9 Li-Hsueh LIN TPE 83.17 8 9
    10 Jia Xin NG MAS 53.24 10 10
    11 Nishtha PAINULI IND 9.95 11 11

    Results index: http://www.fsatresults.com/AOFST2013/results/indexAOFST.html
     
  11. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    3,013
    2,751
    113
    Still no video:wuzrobbed
     
  12. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    3,013
    2,751
    113
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2013
  13. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    3,013
    2,751
    113
    Satoko got + 0.47GOE for her 3Lz-3T and Lv4 for all her spins! Her FS score is 115.42(62.48+52.94) and won the competition. It's a very good start from her of this international season because she received all plus GOEs for her elements except for only one element(3Lz+2T+2T). So happy to see her problems of underrotations/edge errors are being improved.:)

    The result page is not available right now but you can see the protocol.
    http://www.fsatresults.com/AOFST2013/results/Scores/SeniorLadies_FS_Scores.pdf

    I expected better PCSs for both of Satoko and especially Machida, so I'd like to see how they performed out there but it's a shame we have no videos available so far.
     
  14. shine

    shine Well-Known Member

    4,567
    766
    113
    115 is a very respectable score for Satoko's senior debut!! Can't wait to see her on the GP! Very happy to hear about the quads from Machida too!
     
  15. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    35,133
    8,542
    113
    Senior Men Final:
    1 Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN 226.21 1 1
    2 Misha GE UZB 203.63 2 2
    3 June Hyoung LEE KOR 178.96 3 3
    4 Hyon CHOE PRK 167.66 4 4
    5 Dong Won LEE KOR 162.10 5 5
    6 Jui-Shu CHEN TPE 150.99 6 6
    7 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 113.56 7 7
    8 Suchet KONGCHIM THA 110.99 8 8
    9 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 98.54 9 9
    10 Shrey PAINULI IND 2.26 10

    Senior Ladies Final:
    1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 169.85 1 1
    2 Kexin ZHANG CHN 143.09 2 3
    3 Melissa BULANHAGUI PHI 140.05 4 2 (landed 3Lz+2T in both programs & won her 1st medal for PHI :))
    4 Hwi CHOI KOR 135.02 3 4
    5 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 123.75 6 5
    6 Kerstin FRANK AUT 115.87 5 6
    7 Sumika YAMADA HKG 102.78 7 7
    8 Melanie Yuung-Hui CHANG TPE 95.20 8 8
     
  16. euterpe

    euterpe Well-Known Member

    11,937
    1,176
    113
    Does this competition earn International B points? I thought not, since it is restricted to skaters from Asian countries.
     
  17. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    35,133
    8,542
    113
    The competition is called the Asian Open for a reason ;) - from the Announcement: http://www.asianopentrophythailand....OPEN FIGURE SKATING TROPHY Thailand FINAL.pdf
    ETA:
    This competition should count for ISU ranking points for the top 5 men and ladies because there were a "minimum 8 singles skaters" and the "Technical Panel (Technical Controller and the two (2) Technical Specialists) are from three (3) different ISU Members." http://isu.sportcentric.net/db//files/serve.php?id=1949
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2013
  18. peibeck

    peibeck Letting Poje be on top

    17,568
    6,112
    113
    :cheer: Mel B! :cheer:

    Those are impressive scores from Machida! :respec:
     
  19. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    35,133
    8,542
    113
    The ISU World Standings/Season Rankings have been updated and the top 5 Senior Men and Ladies all have received ISU ranking points for this competition.

    Asian Open Sr Ladies SP of Melissa Bulanhagui to "House of Flying Daggers" (her memorable SP from 2007 US Nationals): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fK2aur2_Ako

    More 2013 Asian Open Senior/Junior videos, filmed from a distance, are uploaded here: http://www.youtube.com/user/ccchhheeebbbyyy/videos and here (top 2 Sr. Men/Ladies FS (Tatsuki Machida, Misha Ge; Satoko Miyahara, Kexin Zhang): http://www.youtube.com/user/mizamus1/videos
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2013
  20. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    Wow, I am REALLY impressed by the improvement of Melissa Bulanhagui! That short program was fantastic. The jumps never looked better and the choreography and interpretation was really spot on. Hope she can earn a spot at Sochi!
     
  21. Frau Muller

    Frau Muller President of Dick Button Appreciation Club

    8,251
    651
    113
    Melissa!!!! I hope that she skates at least this well at Nebelhorn, to nab the first Oly spot for a Filippino lady.
     
  22. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    35,133
    8,542
    113
  23. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    Oh no...:(

    If Perticheto earns the spot, is she automatically going or will they have a skate off at Nationals?
     
  24. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    3,013
    2,751
    113
    Alisson Pertichet successfully earning the post, hopefully Bulanhagui will be given a chance to go to Sochi by competing at nationals.

    From her instagram. How nice to see the senior ladies medalists smiling so happily. Congratulations to Bulanhagui for the first international medal for PI. Luuuurve to see Kexin smiling since I could hardly see her happy face last season!
    http://instagram.com/p/c3spyal4iK/#