Adult Nationals questions

Discussion in 'Moves In The Field' started by Skittl1321, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. Skittl1321

    Skittl1321 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,339
    I noticed Ethan Burgess competed in the pairs event- wasn't he on Skating with Celebrities (Stars?)?
    So here's my question: can "ineligible" skaters compete in adult events, or was the speculation that skaters gave up their eligibility for that show incorrect?

    My second question is did Alex Johnson compete in an adult event? Lexi Rohner's blog lists him as "competing and supporting adult skating". Did he compete, or was that a typo for coaching? I couldn't find him on any of the results sheets I looked at.
     
  2. Debbie S

    Debbie S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6,233
    You have to eligible to compete in any USFS comp, but he may not have lost his eligibility - depends on if the show was sanctioned. But if someone does lose their eligibility, they can regain it by applying - I guess there is some sort of review.

    I didn't see Alex Johnson's name listed anywhere, either, but Lexi may have meant he's a competitive skater who supports adult skating. If he was there, my guess is he was coaching, unless he happened to be visiting a friend/the area.
     
  3. ioana

    ioana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    5,065
  4. Debbie S

    Debbie S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6,233
    OK, well, I stand corrected. :)

    I believe there is a rule that you can't enter AN and the standard-track qualifying events in the same season, but he was out with an injury this year, plus that rule may only apply to the same event (so he could do dance at AN but not Senior FS).
     
  5. ioana

    ioana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    5,065
    That would make sense for a rule. Either way, nice to see him supporting adult skating.
     
  6. Skittl1321

    Skittl1321 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,339
    Ah! Pre-bronze dance. I didn't think to look there! He and his partner received all first place ordinals (out of two.)

    I'm pretty sure the rule is you can't enter the same event standard and adult track in the same year, so even if he went to Worlds in Men's; he'd still be eligible for dance at adults. If he was out the whole qualifying season (not just nationals) he could have done mens.

    Nice to see him there.

    Edit. It is rule 2405
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  7. Skittl1321

    Skittl1321 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11,339
    I just remember at the time there was talk about Brooke and Keanu losing their eligibility, so I don't think the show was sanctioned. But I was wondering if perhaps it was and the talk was wrong. Or maybe it just isn't difficult to get it back.
     
  8. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to GP & U.S. Sectionals!

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31,200