2013-14 Japan National Qualifying Competitions (info/news/results links)

Discussion in 'Kiss And Cry 2014-2015' started by Sylvia, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    34,924
    8,151
    113
    National Competition Results Index (English): http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/index.htm

    Regionals (Blocks 1-6):

    Oct. 11-14, 2013 (Aomori) Tohoku-Hokkaido Regional Block 1
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block1/index.htm

    Oct. 11-14, 2013 (Saitama) Kanto Regional Block 2
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block2/index.htm
    (Miki Ando is scheduled to compete here.)

    Oct. 03-06, 2013 (Tokyo) Tokyo Regional Block 3
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block3/index.htm

    Sep. 26-29, 2013 (Aichi) Chubu Regional Block 4
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block4/index.htm

    Sep. 26-29, 2013 (Osaka) Kinki Regional Block 5
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block5/index.htm

    Oct. 03-06, 2013 (Fukuoka) Shu-Shikoku-Kyushu Block 6
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block6/index.htm

    Oct. 25-27, 2013 (Ibaraki) National Novice

    Nov. 1-4, 2013 (Gunma) Eastern Section (Senior and Junior)
    Nov. 1-4, 2013 (Kyoto) Western Section (Senior and Junior)

    Nov. 22-24, 2013 (Aichi) National Junior

    Dec. 21-24, 2013 (Saitama) National
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2013
  2. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    34,924
    8,151
    113
    Re-posting from the Japanese news thread in GSD:
    Posted on Sept. 12 in the Miki Ando thread in GSD:
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2013
  3. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    Thank you, Sylvia.

    Some info I've got from Japanese figure skating fans' tweets are as follows:

    Satoko Miyahara skated at Kinki regionals Senior Ladies
    FS "Poeta" 3Lz&#65291;3T, 3F, 3Lo(fall), 2A, 2A-3Tx, 3Lzx-2T-2Tx, 3S<x 118.63 total 174.49
    She got Lv4 for all spins and stepseq.

    Marin Honda skated at Kinki regionals Novice A
    FS 3Lz-3T<(fall), 2A-3T-2T, 3F-2T, 3Lzx, 3Lox, 3Sx 100.51
    She got Lv4 for 2 of the spins and Lv3 for 1. She also got Lv3 for her stepseq.

    Shouma Uno skated at Chubu regionals Junior Mens
    FS 3A(fall), 3F-2T, 3Lz, 3S/3F-2T, 3Lo, 2A-3T-2T, 3T 129.26 total 199.41 total 269.59

    Kensuke Nakaniwa, a retired single male skater, worked as Tec.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
    Lanna and (deleted member) like this.
  4. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    Kinki Regional's official results were updated. (Mens field yet)

    Satoko Miyahara won the competition in the senior ladies field.
    SP 55.86 31.34 24.52 6.15 5.90 6.05 6.25 6.30 0.00 #21
    FS 118.63 64.99 54.64 6.75 6.50 6.85 7.00 7.05 1.00 #24 total 174.49

    Marin Honda won in the novice A.(They had only FS)
    FS 100.51 57.25 43.76 5.60 5.20 5.40 5.45 5.70 0.50 #21

    Their jump contents and some other info are above.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  5. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    34,924
    8,151
    113
    Arigato, rosewood for your updates so far! :) Can you provide more results summaries when you get a chance?

    I asked about the qualification numbers to Nationals this year in another thread and received the following reply:
     
  6. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    OK I'll try in a couple of days. Now I'm so tired seeing the live streamings of Finlandia, Ondrej Nepela, French Masters, Japan Open, and JGP in Czech. ;)
     
  7. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    Sorry to be late, Sylvia. At last I found the published file. It was published on September 27th. We can see the numbers of the skaters who win through each Regionals and Sectionals.&#12288;And also "seeded skaters" and "exceptional skaters" are listed on it. "Seeded skaters" seem to be the skaters who won the medals at the Japan Nats 2012 and given the spots for Nats 2013 without participating in Regionals/Sectionals 2013. "Exceptional skaters" seem to be the skaters who are allowed not to participate in the specific competitions for the reason of participating in senior B-ckass competitions in a few weeks or JGPS. Side note: all of the seeded skaters and the exceptional skaters are in the JSF's international pool, "designated skaters".
    http://www.skatingjapan.or.jp/image_data/fck/file/2013_Figure/DomCompetitions/2013yosentsuka.pdf

    Seeded Skaters
    Sr Ladies Mao Asada, Kanako Murakami, Satoko Miyahara
    Sr Mens Yuzuru Hanyu, Daisuke Takahashi, Takahito Mura
    Jr Ladies Riona Kato, Rika Hongo
    Jr Mens Ryuju Hino, Shoma Uno, Keiji Tanaka

    &#65317;&#65368;&#65347;&#65349;&#65360;&#65364;&#65353;&#65359;&#65358;&#65345;&#65356;&#12288;&#65331;&#65355;&#65345;&#65364;&#65349;&#65362;&#65363;
    Tokyo Regional
    Sr Ladies Yuki Nishino(Ondrej Nepela Trophy), Haruka Imai(Ondrej Nepela Trophy), Risa Shoji(Finlandia Trophy )
    Sr Mens Akio Sasaki(Finlandia Trophy), Kento Nakamura(Finlandia Trophy)
    Chubu Regional
    Sr Ladies Miyabi Ohba(JGP4), Akiko Suzuki(Finlandia Trophy)
    Sr Mens Takahiko Kozuka(Japan Open)
    Kinki Regional
    Sr Mens Nobunari Oda(Nebelhorn)
    Jr Ladies Mai Mihara(JGP5), Kaori Sakamoto(JGP6)
    Jr Mens Yu Nakamura(JGP4), Taichi Honda(JGP5)

    East Japan Sectional
    Pairs Takahashi/Kihara(SGP4)
    Ice Dances Reeds(SGP4)
    West Japan Sectional
    Sr Mens Nobunari Oda(SGP4,5), Takahiko Kozuka(SGP3)

    The Numbers of the Skaters Who Win Through Each Regional/Sectional
    *JL=Junior Ladies, JM=Junior Mens, SL=Senior Ladies, SM=Senior Mens
    *S=seeded skaters, E=exceptional skaters

    Tohoku/Hokkaido Regional JL:6, JM:7, SL:6, SM-5
    Kanto Regional JL;11, JM;13, SL:7, SM;4
    Tokyo Regional JL:13, JM:10, SL:17(E3), SM:21(E2)
    Chubu Regionl JL:13, JM=6, SL=9(E2), SM=8(iE1)
    Kinki Regional JL:10, JM=14(E2), SL=14, SM=13(E1)
    Chu-Shikoku /Kyushu Regional JL:7, JM:10(E1), SL=7, SM=9

    East Japan Sectional JL=10, JM=8, SL=6, SM=5(S1)
    West Japan Sectional JL=14(S2), JM=15(S3), SL=15(S3,E1) SM=16(S2,E2)
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  8. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    The results of the Regionals so far.
    I picked up the results of the designated skaters and the skaters to watch.

    Tokyo Regional
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/index.htm
    Sr Mens
    1.Daisuke Murakami 1 1 212.58
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/data0103.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/data0105.pdf
    Sr Ladies
    3.Shoko Ishikawa 2 5 120.85
    6.Fumie Suguri 7 6 115.56
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/data0203.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/data0205.pdf
    Jr Mens
    4.Reo Ishizuka 4 3 107.72
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/data0303.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/data0305.pdf
    Jr Ladies
    1.Yuka Nagai 1 1 144.20
    7.Yuka Kito 4 8 114.90
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/data0403.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/data0405.pdf
    Novice Ladies A
    1.Wakaba Higuchi 86.15
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block3/data0605.pdf

    Chubu Regional
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block4/index.htm
    Jr Mens
    1.Shoma Uno 1 1 199.44
    2.Sota Yamamoto 2 2 170.69
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block4/data0303.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block4/data0305.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block4/photos/JrM.jpg

    Kinki Regional
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block5/index.htm
    Sr Mens
    1.Tatsuki Machida 1 1 241.19
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block5/data0103.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block5/data0105.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block5/photos/SrM.jpg
    Sr Ladies
    1.Satoko Miyahara 1 1 174.49
    4.Kana Muramoto 6 5 133.11
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block5/data0203.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block5/data0205.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block5/photos/SrL.jpg
    Jr Ladies
    1.Kaori Sakamoto 1 1 150.63
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block5/data0403.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block5/data0405.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block5/photos/JrL.jpg
    Novice Ladies A
    1.Marin Honda 100.51
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block5/data0605.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block5/photos/NvAL.jpg
    Novice Ladies B
    4.Miyu Honda 55.21
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block5/data0805.pdf

    Chu-Shikoku-Kyushu Regional
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block6/index.htm
    Sr Ladies
    2.Kako Tomotaki 3 2 135.85
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block6/data0203.pdf
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block6/data0205.pdf
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2013
  9. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    34,924
    8,151
    113
    Thanks for summarizing result highlights above as well as finding the 9/27 published file with the advancing numbers of skaters and posting (in GSD) links to the 4 Regional blocks that have results in English! :)

    ETA that Miki Ando is scheduled to compete in the Kanto Regional (Block 2) in Saitama) this weekend: http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/block2/index.htm (results in Japanese only)
    Akira Andrea has translated and posted an article in GSD: http://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/sho...ng-very-well&p=4015747&viewfull=1#post4015747
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2013
  10. falling_dance

    falling_dance (´-`).。oO( ... )

    23,858
    5,983
    113
    Haruna Suzuki and Miu Sato both finished seventh in their respective regionals. :(
     
  11. nsima

    nsima Member

    163
    17
    18
  12. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    34,924
    8,151
    113
    Arigato, nsima! I've add their results in parentheses above.

    Akira Andrea has posted more articles on Miki Ando in GSD (click on the link in post #9) - Ando leads after the SP with a score of 56.25.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2013
  13. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    The Results of the Regionals held on Octber 11-14

    Kanto Regional
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block2/index.htm
    Tohoku Hokkaido Reginal
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block1/index.htm


    The Result of the top skaters or the skaters to watch

    Miki Ando participated in Kanto Regional.
    1. Miki ANDO Shinyokohama prince club 1 1 147.30
    SP
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block2/data0203.pdf
    FS
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_e/block2/data0205.pdf
     
  14. hanca

    hanca Well-Known Member

    3,793
    1,209
    113
    Hmmm, from the pdf scores it doesn't look that Ando is very competitive at this moment. I know it is only beginning of the season, but the underrotations, not enough triples etc, it looks good for Asada, Suzuki and Murakami for Olympics. The Olympics are in four months; that's not that far away. (and to be chosen Ando needs to do well at their nationals which is in December, two months away).
     
  15. Jayar

    Jayar Well-Known Member

    8,704
    2,279
    113
    But the real question-- What about Fumie? Is she competing, and if so, how did she do?
     
  16. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    34,924
    8,151
    113
    rosewood posted (see #8 above) that Suguri finished 6th at Tokyo Regional, which I believe advances her to the Eastern Sectional?
     
  17. Jeschke

    Jeschke Well-Known Member

    4,650
    1,424
    113
    oh my, i really enjoyed sato, as she was entering the scene; sad to get this news of this two ladies.

    have they qualified at least for the sectionals or are they out?:(
     
  18. turquoiseblue

    turquoiseblue Active Member

    101
    39
    28
    Yes, she has qualified for the Eastern Sectionals.

    Here is a link to her blog entry about the Tokyo Regionals written in both Japanese and English:
    http://ameblo.jp/fumie-suguri/entry-11636746118.html
     
  19. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    34,924
    8,151
    113
    Re-posting from the Japan skating news thread in GSD:
     
  20. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    34,924
    8,151
    113
  21. Jeschke

    Jeschke Well-Known Member

    4,650
    1,424
    113
    thanks sylvia, in which section is miki going to compete?
     
  22. sammyf

    sammyf Well-Known Member

    2,310
    219
    63
    Nice to see two junior pairs teams. Any idea who they are? Google translate isn't helpful except one guys name is Francis.
     
  23. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    34,924
    8,151
    113
    Ami Koga / Francis Boudreau-Audet (Japon/Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu) - based near Montreal?
    I wonder if the other pair is Sumire Suto / Konstantin Chizhikov? (based at Detroit SC)

    Eastern.
     
  24. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    Today they had Eastern and Western Sectionals. Via twitter, I heard Machida got &#65305;&#65299;&#65294;&#65302;&#65302; for his short at Western Sectional. :cheer2::wideeyes:
     
  25. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    For you, Jeschke. ;)
    Miki's photo at the draw on Friday. Her starting order at Eastern Sectional is 10th of 26 skaters. Five female skaters win through Eastern Sectional and it's not difficult for her.
    http://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20131101-00000111-nksports-spo.view-000

    And&#12288;she appeared at the Nike Japan event in Tokyo on October 22th. She participated in the talk show with Dai Tamesue(former track and field athlete) and Takashi Uchiyama( boxer).
    http://www.nikkansports.com/sports/news/photonews_nsInc_p-sp-tp0-20131022-1207565.html

    Sensational headline: "Miki vs Suguri at Eastern Sectional" :EVILLE:
    http://www.sanspo.com/sports/news/20131102/fig13110205010000-n1.html
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
  26. Jeschke

    Jeschke Well-Known Member

    4,650
    1,424
    113
    thank you so much rosewood :D
    i am really happy to get any news here. do we have some results or when did the ladies short take place?
     
  27. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    You are welcome, Jeschke. I love you since I love the people who love this sport. ;)

    Shame it seems the result page is not live. Anyway you can see the result in English. Open this link http://www.jsfresults.com/ ->click on "Figure Skating"(in the gray zone on the upper part of the site)->click on " National Competitions&#12288;(English)"(second from the bottom of the site)->click on "Eastern Section (Senior and Junior)". The result page of Eastern Section has not been updated yet, though.

    I'm sure the figure skating fans there tweets about Eastern Sectional. ->https://twitter.com/search?q=東日本選手権&src=typd One of them tweeted that Miki would skate around 14:00(Japan Time).
     
  28. rosewood

    rosewood Well-Known Member

    2,995
    2,679
    113
    I'll translate the pbp tweets by figure skating fans at East Sectional:

    1 Mayu Yamamoto&#12289;To Love you more 3S 3T+2T CCoSp4 2A FSSp4 StSq2 LSp4 51.17
    2 Yuki Nishino 3Lz+2T 3Lo FCSp3 LSp4 StSq3 2A CCoSp4 59.81 all clean, standing ovation
    3&#12288;Rina Karita 3S-2T 3T 2A 4579 three skaters were all clean so far
    4 Rinoha Sato To Payadora(self choreo) 3Tfall 3S< 2A 3419
    5 Mayu Kusida To River Dance 2T 2A ? 3349
    6 Uruha Takahashi To Libertango 3T+2T 3S CCoSp4 LSp3 FSSp1 StSq1 2A 44.25
    7&#12288;Nana Matsushima &#65299;T-&#65298;T&#12288;&#65299;Lo&#12288;&#65298;A&#12288;4687 seemed nervous
    8 Kanade Hasegawa self choreo 3T-2T 3Lo<fall 2A 4039
    9 Miho Sasaki 3S<-1T 2T 2A 3551
    10 Miki Ando To My Way 3Lz(step out)-2T 1Lo 2A 4197 :slinkaway
    Multiple fans tweeted that Miki looked slow today.
    Miki's photo of today:
    http://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20131103-00000034-dal-spo.view-000
    11 Risa Shoji 2S-2T 3Lo 2A 4755 footwook looked great
    12 Hikari Nasuno 3T+2T 3S CCoSp4 2A FCSp4 StSq3 LSp1 49.65 clean performance
    13 Fumie Suguri 3F-2T 3T(two foot?)< 2A 3F 4641 she improved a lot since the Regional

    Fumie is in the 6th so far
    Miki is in the 8th so far

    14 Shiori Tanigawa 3S 3T+2T FSSp4 LSp4 2A StSq2 CCoSp4 47.61 clean
    15 Mio suzuki 2A 1S 3T-2Tfall 3898
    16 Sari Hamaya 3T-2T 3S(hand down) 2A 4139
    17 Kotoha Asami To arranged Swan Lake 1A 2S 2F-2T 3141 beautiful choreo and posture
    18 Ayaka Ishii To Gypsy Dance 3S<-1T 2Lo 2A 3265
    19 Maiko Kura 3S(two footed) 3T-2T 2A 4087
    20 Kanari Yamaguchi 2A 3S(step out) 1T 3426
    21 Ayuka Kasai 3T-2T 3S 2A 4673 big smile throughout the program
    22 Kouna Ito 3T-2T 2S 2A 4210
    23 Mari Suzuki 3Lo<< 3T-2T 1A 3975
    24 Era Kabira To Jupiter 3T-2T 3Sfall 1A 3880
    25 Sawako Kobe 3S-2T(fall) 3F< 2A 3250
    26 Yuka Touyama 3Lo-2T 3T 2A 4711

    Yuki Nishino won the short program by 5981.
    Fumie Suguri ended up in 9th place by 46.61.
    Miki Ando ended up in 13th place by 4197
    Risa Shoji placed in 5th by 47.55.

    Five ladies win through East Sectional to Japan Nats
    (Haruka Imai received a bye due to competing at Cup of China. Thanx, Sylvia.)


    ________

    Top five ladies at West Sectional:
    (The short program at West Sectional has finished.)
    1 Nakasio 55.17 2 Tomotaki 51.39 3 Mori 49.83 4 Ueno 49.07 5 Miyabi Oba 48.43

    The result of men's short program at West Sectional
    Tatsuki Machida won the short program at West Sectional by 51.96+41.70=93.66
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/west/data0103.htm
    _________

    The result of men's short program at East sectional
    1 Akio Sasaki 68.94
    2 Daisuke Murakami 65.32
    3 Kento Nakamura 62.02
    http://www.jsfresults.com/National/2013-2014/fs_j/east/data0103.htm
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013
  29. Jeschke

    Jeschke Well-Known Member

    4,650
    1,424
    113
    41,97pts? What the hell?
    What pcs does she get? f.e. 25pts (which would be quite low) and 17tes? kidding jappenese judges?
    i have to see the program :eek:

    thanks rosewood for all your news and infos;

    nice to hear, fumie is still on fire an still in the race.

    fingers crossed for miki:(
     
  30. Jeschke

    Jeschke Well-Known Member

    4,650
    1,424
    113
    mikis twitter:
    I skated not good so... But it's okay. I'll try to do my best tomorrow.

    :D